1997 IBF World Championships – Mixed Doubles

The 10th IBF World Championships (Badminton) were held in Glasgow, Scotland, between 24 May and 1 June 1997. Following the results of the mixed doubles.

Mixed Doubles
at the 1997 IBF World Championships
VenueScotstoun Centre
LocationGlasgow, Scotland
DatesMay 24, 1997 (1997-05-24) – June 1, 1997 (1997-06-01)
Medalists
gold medal    China
silver medal    Denmark
bronze medal    Indonesia
bronze medal    Denmark

Main stageEdit

Section 1Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
  Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 15
  Norhasikin Amin
  Chang Kim Wai
1 2   Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 15
  Vladislav Druzchenko
  Viktoria Evtushenko
15 10 15   Vladislav Druzchenko
  Viktoria Evtushenko
7 2
  Jeng Shwu-Zen
  Lee Sung-Yuan
0 15 8   Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 15
  Simon Archer
  Julie Bradbury
15 15   Simon Archer
  Julie Bradbury
8 5
  Peter Blackburn
  Rhonda Cator
5 3   Simon Archer
  Julie Bradbury
15 15
  Finarsih
  Sandiarto
15 15   Finarsih
  Sandiarto
6 10
  Vincent Laigle
  Tatiana Vattier
8 7   Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 18
  Lee Dong-soo
  Yim Kyung-jin
15 15   Lee Dong-soo
  Yim Kyung-jin
6 14
  Henrik Andersson
  Johanna Holgersson
6 9   Lee Dong-soo
  Yim Kyung-jin
15 15
  Valerij Strelcov
  Elena Nozdran
15 17   Valerij Strelcov
  Elena Nozdran
0 3
  Russell Hogg
  Alexis Barlow
5 3   Lee Dong-soo
  Yim Kyung-jin
17 15
  Thomas Stavngaard
  Ann Jørgensen
15 15   Thomas Stavngaard
  Ann Jørgensen
15 1
  Ma Che Kong
  Tung Chau Man
7 12   Thomas Stavngaard
  Ann Jørgensen
17 15
  Iain Sydie
  Denyse Julien
15 15   Iain Sydie
  Denyse Julien
7 8
  Arturo Ruiz
  Esther Sanz
7 4

Section 2Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
  Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
15 15
  Nikolaj Nikolaenko
  Elena Sukhareva
4 3   Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
15 15
  Zhang Jin
  Yang Ming
15 15   Zhang Jin
  Yang Ming
7 9
  Ling Wan Ting
  Tam Kai Chuen
9 5   Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
17 16 15
  Jens Olsson
  Astrid Crabo
15 15   Jens Olsson
  Astrid Crabo
14 18 5
  Bryan Moody
  Moira Ong
5 3   Jens Olsson
  Astrid Crabo
15 15
  Stephan Kuhl
  Nicol Pitro
13 15 15   Stephan Kuhl
  Nicol Pitro
4 10
  Anthony Clark
  Joanne Wright
18 12 6   Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
15 15
  Imam Tohari
  Emma Ermawati
15 15   Imam Tohari
  Emma Ermawati
12 7
  David Bamford
  Kellie Lucas
8 4   Imam Tohari
  Emma Ermawati
15 15
  Mike Edstrom
  Eileen Tang
15 15   Mike Edstrom
  Eileen Tang
7 6
  Hugo Rodrigues
  Ana Ferreira
10 10   Imam Tohari
  Emma Ermawati
17 15 18
  Quinten van Dalm
  Nicole van Hooren
15 14 15   Quinten van Dalm
  Nicole van Hooren
18 10 14
  Chor Hooi Yee
  Pang Cheh Chang
5 18 12   Quinten van Dalm
  Nicole van Hooren
15 15
  Mikhail Korshuk
  Tatiana Gerassimovitch
15 15   Mikhail Korshuk
  Tatiana Gerassimovitch
4 3
  Sydney Lengagne
  Christelle Szynal
13 9

Section 3Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
  Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
15 15
  Kenny Middlemiss
  Elinor Middlemiss
0 3   Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
15 15
  Vitali Shmakov
  Vlada Tcherniavskaia
4 15 15   Vitali Shmakov
  Vlada Tcherniavskaia
2 6
  Lee Wei-Jen
  Tsai Hui-Min
15 6 9   Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
15 15
  Qian Hong
  Tao Xiaoqiang
15 15   Qian Hong
  Tao Xiaoqiang
9 12
  Norio Imai
  Satomi Igawa
4 4   Qian Hong
  Tao Xiaoqiang
15 15
  Chris Hunt
  Donna Kellogg
15 15   Chris Hunt
  Donna Kellogg
10 12
  Richard Vaughan
  Kelly Morgan
3 2   Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
15 15
  Peter Axelsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
15 15   Peter Axelsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
12 2
  Hiroshi Ohyama
  Hiroko Nagamine
6 2   Peter Axelsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
15 15
  Flandy Limpele
  Eti Tantra
15 15   Flandy Limpele
  Eti Tantra
6 4
  Svetoslav Stoyanov
  Rayna Tzvetkova
4 7   Peter Axelsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
15 15
  Michael Keck
  Erica van den Heuvel
15 15   Michael Keck
  Erica van den Heuvel
11 7
  Chung Jae-hee
  Kim Yong-hyun
9 6   Michael Keck
  Erica van den Heuvel
15 15
  Murray Hocking
  Lisa Campbell
15 15   Murray Hocking
  Lisa Campbell
8 5
  Damian Pławecki
  Katarzyna Krasowska
5 10

Section 4Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
  Tri Kusharyanto
  Minarti Timur
15 15
  Nick Hall
  Nicole Gordon
2 5   Tri Kusharyanto
  Minarti Timur
15 15
  Nikolaj Zuev
  Marina Yakusheva
15 15   Nikolaj Zuev
  Marina Yakusheva
8 5
  Chow Kin Man
  Louisa Koon Wai Chee
3 8   Tri Kusharyanto
  Minarti Timur
15 15
  Mike Beres
  Robbyn Hermitage
15 15   Mike Beres
  Robbyn Hermitage
7 4
  Christian Mohr
  Kerstin Ubben
9 4   Mike Beres
  Robbyn Hermitage
15 15
  Andrej Pohar
  Maja Pohar
15 15   Andrej Pohar
  Maja Pohar
8 7
  Manuel Dubrulle
  Sandrine Lefèvre
9 10   Tri Kusharyanto
  Minarti Timur
15 15
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
15 15   Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
12 7
  Jon Holst-Christensen
  Karen Stechmann
5 11   Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
15 15
  Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Shin-young
15 15   Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Shin-young
1 1
  Chan Chong Ming
  Lim Pek Siah
1 10   Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
15 15
  Chen Xingdong
  Gu Jun
15 15   Chen Xingdong
  Gu Jun
7 4
  John Quinn
  Lorraine Cole
11 9   Chen Xingdong
  Gu Jun
15 15
  Norbert van Barneveld
  Lotte Jonathans
15 18   Norbert van Barneveld
  Lotte Jonathans
9 4
  Jean Philippe Goyette
  Elma Ong
8 14

Final stageEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
4   Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 18
  Lee Dong-soo
  Yim Kyung-jin
6 14
4   Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 15
2   Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
10 9
2   Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
15 15
  Imam Tohari
  Emma Ermawati
12 7
4   Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
15 16 15
3   Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
5 17 4
3   Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
15 15
  Peter Axelsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
12 2
3   Jens Eriksen
  Marlene Thomsen
8 15 17
1   Tri Kusharyanto
  Minarti Timur
13 15
1   Tri Kusharyanto
  Minarti Timur
15 15
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
12 7

External linksEdit