1990 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship

The 1990 FIVB Men's World Championship was the twelfth edition of the tournament, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB. It was held from 18 to 28 October 1990 in Brazil.

1990 FIVB World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Brazil
Dates18–28 October
Teams16
Venue(s)3 (in 3 host cities)
Officially opened byFernando Collor de Mello
Champions Italy (1st title)

QualificationEdit

Means of qualification Date Host Vacancies Qualified
Host Country 1   Brazil
1986 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship 25 Sep – 5 Oct 1986   France 7   United States
  Soviet Union
  Bulgaria
  Cuba
  France
  Argentina
  Czechoslovakia
1989 Men's European Volleyball Championship 23 Sep – 1 October 1989   Sweden 1   Italy
1989 Men's NORCECA Volleyball Championship 8–15 July 1989   San Juan 1   Canada
1989 Men's South American Volleyball Championship 23–30 September 1989   Curitiba 1   Venezuela
1989 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship 15–24 September 1989   Seoul 1   South Korea
1989 Men's African Volleyball Championship September 1989   Abidjan 1   Cameroon
1990 FIVB Volleyball Men's World B Championship 12–22 April 1990   Japan 3   Sweden
  Netherlands
  Japan
Total 16

VenuesEdit

1990 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship (Brazil)

Pool A and Final round Pool B, D and Final round Pool C and Final round
  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil   Brasilia, Brazil   Curitiba, Brazil
Maracanazinho Nilson Nelson Gymnasium Ginasio Taruma
Capacity: 11,800 Capacity: 24,286 Capacity: 4,555
    No Image

SquadsEdit

ResultsEdit

First roundEdit

Advanced to final round finals
Advanced to final round play-offs for quarterfinals
Advanced to final round 13th–16th places

Pool AEdit

Location: Rio de Janeiro

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Brazil 6 3 0 9 2 4.500 160 114 1.404
2   Sweden 5 2 1 8 6 1.333 201 172 1.169
3   Czechoslovakia 4 1 2 5 8 0.625 129 170 0.759
4   South Korea 3 0 3 3 9 0.333 143 177 0.808
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Oct 16:00 Brazil   3–0   Czechoslovakia 15–7 15–7 15–9     45–23
18 Oct 18:30 Sweden   3–1   South Korea 15–8 15–11 16–17 15–10   61–46
19 Oct 16:00 Brazil   3–0   South Korea 15–8 15–4 15–7     45–19
19 Oct 18:30 Sweden   3–2   Czechoslovakia 12–15 15–9 11–15 15–4 15–13 68–56
20 Oct 16:00 Brazil   3–2   Sweden 15–17 16–14 8–15 16–14 15–12 70–72
20 Oct 18:30 Czechoslovakia   3–2   South Korea 15–11 5–15 15–11 14–16 15–11 64–64

Pool BEdit

Location: Brasília

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Argentina 6 3 0 9 0 MAX 135 68 1.985
2   Netherlands 5 2 1 6 3 2.000 107 90 1.189
3   Canada 4 1 2 3 7 0.429 113 134 0.843
4   United States 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 87 150 0.580
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Oct 18:30 Argentina   3–0   Canada 15–9 15–11 15–13     45–33
18 Oct 21:00 Netherlands   3–0   United States 15–7 15–12 15–6     45–25
19 Oct 18:30 Canada   3–1   United States 15–13 15–11 15–17 15–3   60–44
19 Oct 21:00 Argentina   3–0   Netherlands 15–7 15–3 15–7     45–17
20 Oct 12:30 Netherlands   3–0   Canada 15–3 15–9 15–8     45–20
20 Oct 21:00 Argentina   3–0   United States 15–3 15–8 15–7     45–18

Pool CEdit

Location: Curitiba

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Soviet Union 6 3 0 9 0 MAX 135 53 2.547
2   France 5 2 1 6 3 2.000 114 102 1.118
3   Japan 4 1 2 3 6 0.500 86 108 0.796
4   Venezuela 3 0 3 0 9 0.000 65 137 0.474
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Oct 18:30 Japan   3–0   Venezuela 15–6 15–4 15–8     45–18
18 Oct 21:00 Soviet Union   3–0   France 15–6 15–10 15–6     45–22
19 Oct 18:30 Soviet Union   3–0   Japan 15–10 15–7 15–1     45–18
19 Oct 21:00 France   3–0   Venezuela 15–11 17–15 15–8     47–34
20 Oct 18:30 France   3–0   Japan 15–7 15–11 15–5     45–23
20 Oct 21:00 Soviet Union   3–0   Venezuela 15–4 15–2 15–7     45–13

Pool DEdit

Location: Brasília

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Cuba 6 3 0 9 2 4.500 154 119 1.294
2   Italy 5 2 1 6 4 1.500 132 103 1.282
3   Bulgaria 4 1 2 6 6 1.000 147 137 1.073
4   Cameroon 3 0 3 0 9 0.000 61 135 0.452
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Oct 10:00 Italy   3–0   Cameroon 15–4 15–3 15–10     45–17
18 Oct 12:30 Cuba   3–2   Bulgaria 11–15 8–15 15–10 15–11 15–10 64–61
19 Oct 10:00 Cuba   3–0   Cameroon 15–8 15–9 15–11     45–28
19 Oct 12:30 Italy   3–1   Bulgaria 15–9 15–5 12–15 15–12   57–41
20 Oct 10:00 Bulgaria   3–0   Cameroon 15–3 15–5 15–8     45–16
20 Oct 18:30 Cuba   3–0   Italy 15–13 15–9 15–8     45–30

Final roundEdit

Play-off
23 October – Brasília
Quarterfinals
26 October – Rio de Janeiro
Semifinals
27 October – Rio de Janeiro
Final
28 October – Rio de Janeiro
  Brazil 3
  France 3   France 0
  Canada 1   Brazil 2
  Italy 3
  Argentina 0
  Italy 3   Italy 3
  Czechoslovakia 0   Italy 3
  Cuba 1
  Soviet Union 3
  Sweden 0   Bulgaria 0
  Bulgaria 3   Soviet Union 1 Third place
  Cuba 3
  Cuba 3   Brazil 0
  Netherlands 3   Netherlands 2   Soviet Union 3
  Japan 0
 
5th–8th semifinals5th place
 
      
 
27 October
 
 
  France 0
 
28 October
 
  Argentina 3
 
  Argentina 2
 
27 October
 
  Bulgaria 3
 
  Bulgaria 3
 
 
  Netherlands 2
 
7th place
 
 
28 October
 
 
  France 1
 
 
  Netherlands 3

Play-offs for quarterfinalsEdit

Location: Brasília

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
23 Oct 10:00 France   3–1   Canada 15–3 12–15 17–5 15–9   59–42
23 Oct 12:30 Netherlands   3–0   Japan 15–4 15–12 15–3     45–19
23 Oct 18:30 Sweden   0–3   Bulgaria 7–15 12–15 10–15     29–45
23 Oct 21:00 Italy   3–0   Czechoslovakia 15–6 16–14 15–5     46–25

Group head matchesEdit

Location: Rio de Janeiro

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
23 Oct   Cuba   3–2   Brazil 13–15 16–17 15–8 15–8 15–10 74–58
23 Oct   Argentina   3–2   Soviet Union 15–4 7–15 15–11 13–15 15–11 65–56

13th–16th placesEdit

Location: Curitiba

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
13   United States 6 3 0 9 2 4.500 159 120 1.325
14   South Korea 5 2 1 6 3 2.000 124 87 1.425
15   Cameroon 4 1 2 4 6 0.667 109 124 0.879
16   Venezuela 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 88 149 0.591
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
23 Oct   South Korea   3–0   Cameroon 15–10 15–2 15–7     45–19
23 Oct   United States   3–1   Venezuela 15–5 15–7 14–16 15–13   59–41
24 Oct   United States   3–0   South Korea 15–12 15–9 15–13     45–34
24 Oct   Cameroon   3–0   Venezuela 15–4 15–7 15–13     45–24
26 Oct   United States   3–1   Cameroon 15–9 15–10 10–15 15–11   55–45
26 Oct   South Korea   3–0   Venezuela 15–8 15–7 15–8     45–23

9th–12th placesEdit

 
9th–12th semifinals9th place
 
      
 
24 October – Brasília
 
 
  Czechoslovakia 3
 
26 October – Brasília
 
  Canada 2
 
  Czechoslovakia 3
 
24 October – Brasília
 
  Sweden 0
 
  Sweden 3
 
 
  Japan 0
 
11th place
 
 
26 October – Brasília
 
 
  Canada 2
 
 
  Japan 3
9th–12th semifinalsEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
24 Oct   Czechoslovakia   3–2   Canada 15–4 15–11 5–15 5–15 15–10 55–55
24 Oct   Sweden   3–0   Japan 15–10 15–8 15–11     45–29
11th place matchEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
26 Oct   Canada   2–3   Japan            
9th place matchEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
26 Oct   Czechoslovakia   3–0   Sweden 15–9 15–4 15–7     45–20

FinalsEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
26 Oct   Brazil   3–0   France 15–8 15–0 15–9     45–17
26 Oct   Argentina   0–3   Italy 15–17 11–15 13–15     39–47
26 Oct   Soviet Union   3–0   Bulgaria 15–12 15–4 15–11     45–27
26 Oct   Cuba   3–2   Netherlands 8–15 15–10 11–15 17–15 15–9 66–64
5th–8th semifinalsEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
27 Oct 10:00 Bulgaria   3–2   Netherlands 10–15 15–11 1–15 15–10 17–15 58–66
27 Oct 12:30 France   0–3   Argentina 13–15 14–16 11–15     38–46
SemifinalsEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
27 Oct 16:00 Brazil   2–3   Italy 15–6 9–15 8–15 15–8 13–15 60–59
27 Oct 18:30 Soviet Union   1–3   Cuba 15–7 12–15 9–15 11–15   47–52
7th place matchEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Oct   France   1–3   Netherlands 1–15 15–8 8–15 7–15   31–53
5th place matchEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Oct   Argentina   2–3   Bulgaria 15–7 16–14 10–15 12–15 10–15 63–66
3rd place matchEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Oct   Brazil   0–3   Soviet Union 8–15 8–15 4–15     20–45
FinalEdit
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Oct   Italy   3–1   Cuba 12–15 15–11 15–6 16–14   58–46

Final standingEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit