Parliamentary elections were held in Transnistria on 29 November 2020, alongside municipal elections.[1]
| |||||||||||||||||||
All 33 seats in the Supreme Council 17 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 410,592 | ||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 28.06% ( 20.2pp) | ||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Electoral system edit
The 33 seats of the Supreme Council are elected in single-member constituencies using first-past-the-post voting.[2]
Campaign edit
Obnovlenie candidates ran unopposed in 22 of the 33 constituencies.[3]
Results edit
Overall turnout was 27.79%,[3] with the Camenca District reporting the highest turnout of 40.86%.[4][5]
Obnovlenie won 29 out of 33 seats in the Supreme Council, maintaining their status as a majority government. Four independent politicians were also elected, all of whom are said to be close to the company Sheriff.[2]
23,493 voted "against all"[6] (20.6%).[7]
Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/– | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Obnovlenie | 29 | –6 | |||
Transnistrian Communist Party | 0 | –1 | |||
Independents | 4 | –3 | |||
Total | 33 | –10 | |||
Total votes | 115,205 | – | |||
Registered voters/turnout | 410,592 | 28.06 | |||
Source: Intellinews, CIKPMR, CIKPMR |
By constituency edit
Constituency | Candidate | Votes |
---|---|---|
1 – Solnechny | Alexander Korshunov | 2,173 |
Against all | 521 | |
2 – Memorialny | Yury Yuryevich Kucherenko | 2,256 |
Against all | 524 | |
3 – Borisovsky | Oleg Anatolyevich Petryk | 2,612 |
Against all | 335 | |
4 – Leninsky | Anton Nikolaevich Onufrienko | 1,926 |
Against all | 755 | |
5 – Tsentralny | Sergey Andreevich Pisarenko | 1,597 |
Against all | 618 | |
6 – Pervomaisky | Ruslan Khanifovich Gareev | 1,729 |
Against all | 631 | |
7 – Tsentralny | Oleg Sergeevich Leontyev | 1,791 |
Against all | 494 | |
8 – Yuzhny | Vladimir Dmitrievich Pelin | 3,531 |
Against all | 566 | |
9 – Severny | Dmitry Vasilievich Ogirchuk | 3,210 |
Against all | 361 | |
10 – Severny | Oleg Markovich Baev | 3,296 |
Roman Ivanovich Bugra | 1,200 | |
Against all | 390 | |
11 – Tsentralny | Boris Ilyich German | 2,741 |
Andrey Viktorovich Sipchenko | 976 | |
Against all | 766 | |
12 – Kamensky | Valery Grigorievich Babchinetsky | 1,710 |
Against all | 1,022 | |
13 – Khrustovskoy | Porfiry Vladimirovich Shkilnyuk | 4,141 |
Against all | 933 | |
14 – Metallurgicheskiy | Vadim Viktorovich Kravchuk | 1,623 |
Alexander Stanislavovich Budasov | 561 | |
Oleg Andreevich Sikorsky | 502 | |
Against all | 752 | |
15 – Kirovsky | Andrey Mikhailovich Safonov | 1,727 |
Against all | 1,056 | |
16 – Michurinsky | Yakov Yefimovich Galak | 1,882 |
Against all | 1,008 | |
17 – Bolshemolokishsky | Vasily Anatolievich Kunitsky | 3,957 |
Against all | 1,507 | |
18 – Popenksky | Valentin Nikolaevich Matveychuk | 3,448 |
Against all | 633 | |
19 – Krasnyansky | Sergey Fedorovich Cheban | 2,256 |
Pyotr Dmitrievich Balika | 817 | |
Against all | 335 | |
20 – Pervomaisky | Oleg Valerievich Vasilatiy | 2,586 |
Against all | 1,050 | |
21 – Slobodzeysky | Pavel Viktorovych Shynkaryuk | 2,625 |
Against all | 275 | |
22 – Sukleysky | Stepan Ivanovich Stepanov | 2,173 |
Hryhoriy Vasilievich Horobchenko | 912 | |
Against all | 626 | |
23 – Kitskansky | Igor Teodorovich Yarych | 2,298 |
Against all | 575 | |
24 – Parkansky | Ivan Vasilievich Nedelkov | 2,632 |
Against all | 1,034 | |
25 – Zapadny | Galina Mikhailovna Antyufeeva | 2,608 |
Against all | 1,127 | |
26 – Borodinsky | Vadim Georgievich Lipsky | 1,714 |
Against all | 982 | |
27 – Partizansky | Evgeniy Viktorovich Gushan | 1,941 |
Against all | 1,033 | |
28 – Tsentralny | Ilona Petrovna Tyuryaeva | 2,064 |
Valery Nikolaevich Shemyansky | 477 | |
Against all | 623 | |
29 – Odessky | Igor Semyonovich Buga | 1,539 |
Nikolay Anatolievich Malyshev | 1,296 | |
Against all | 675 | |
30 – Kirovsky | Grigory Ivanovich Dyachenko | 2,110 |
Sergey Sergeevich Malaman | 497 | |
Lyudmila Alekseevna Morozova | 249 | |
Against all | 652 | |
31 – Krasnodonsky | Vadim Fedorovich Levitsky | 1,956 |
Aleksandr Sergeevich Markelov | 912 | |
Against all | 633 | |
32 – Komsomolsky | Andrey Viktorovich Mezhinsky | 1,881 |
Alexander Vladimirovich Shtembulyak | 819 | |
Against all | 594 | |
33 – Vostochny | Viktor Mikhailovich Guzun | 1,811 |
Against all | 407 |
References edit
- ^ "Президент Приднестровья выразил благодарность избирательным комиссиям всех уровней за организацию и проведение Единого дня голосования". CEC. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 19 December 2020.
- ^ a b Breakaway Transnistria fully under Sheriff’s control as Obnovlenie party sweeps board in parliament election, bne IntelliNews, 3 December 2020
- ^ a b Apathetic Voters Snub Election in Moldova’s Breakaway Transnistria, Balkan Insight, 30 December 2020
- ^ "В Приднестровье опубликовали предварительные результаты выборов в Верховный совет. Сторонники "Обновления" побеждают в большинстве округов". November 30, 2020.
- ^ "Общие итоги выборов депутатов Верховного Совета ПМР VII созыва". Центральная Избирательная Комиссия. 30 November 2020.
- ^ "Результаты выборов депутатов Верховного Совета Приднестровской Молдавской Республики VII созыва 29 ноября 2020 года". Центральная Избирательная Комиссия.
- ^ "В Приднестровье выборы прошли безальтернативно и при низкой явке". EADaily. 30 November 2020.