User talk:Famspear/Archive13
[…] Stone Tracy.)
  • Excises under 26 IRC, Subtitle E, including:
  • Sec. 5111 - Dealer Tax - “Every wholesale dealer in liquors (state of being) shall pay a special tax of $500 a year.”
  • Sec. 5131- Eligibility Tax - Any person using distilled spirits on which the tax has been determined…on payment of a special tax per annum, shall be eligible (state of being) for drawback…”
  • Sec. 5801 - Occupational Tax - “[E]very importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms (state of being) shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates…”
  • Sec. 5731 - Occupational Tax - “Every person engaged in business as…a manufacturer (state of being) of tobacco products …of cigarette papers and tubes, or…an export warehouse proprietor, shall pay a tax...”
  • Sec. 5081 - Occupational Tax - “Every proprietor of…a distilled spirits plant (state of being)…shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each such premises.”
  • Sec. 4411 - Occupational Tax - “There shall be imposed a special tax of $500 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for (state of being) the tax imposed under section 4401...”


SEVERAL DIRECT TAXES--WHICH ARE NOT EXCISES--DO, IN FACT, TAX EVENTS.