User talk:Famspear/Archive13
[…] They do not tax a particular event. The tax must be paid regardless of whether the person then chooses to exercise the associated privilege. These are “state of being” taxes. The sheer number of federal licenses makes them too numerous to list. (By the way, fees associated with licenses ARE excises: “Excises are taxes laid upon…licenses to pursue certain occupations…” Flint v. Stone Tracy.)
  • Excises under 26 IRC, Subtitle E, including:
  • Sec. 5111 - Dealer Tax - “Every wholesale dealer in liquors (state of being) shall pay a special tax of $500 a year.”
  • Sec. 5131- Eligibility Tax - Any person using distilled spirits on which the tax has been determined…on payment of a special tax per annum, shall be eligible (state of being) for drawback…”
  • Sec. 5801 - Occupational Tax - “[E]very importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms (state of being) shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates…”
  • Sec. 5731 - Occupational Tax - “Every person engaged in business as…a manufacturer (state of being) of tobacco products …of cigarette papers and tubes, or…an export warehouse proprietor, shall pay a tax...”