User talk:Famspear/Archive13
[…] • Sec. 5801 - Occupational Tax - “[E]very importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms (state of being) shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates…”
  • Sec. 5731 - Occupational Tax - “Every person engaged in business as…a manufacturer (state of being) of tobacco products …of cigarette papers and tubes, or…an export warehouse proprietor, shall pay a tax...”
  • Sec. 5081 - Occupational Tax - “Every proprietor of…a distilled spirits plant (state of being)…shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each such premises.”
  • Sec. 4411 - Occupational Tax - “There shall be imposed a special tax of $500 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for (state of being) the tax imposed under section 4401...”


SEVERAL DIRECT TAXES--WHICH ARE NOT EXCISES--DO, IN FACT, TAX EVENTS.
If the “event” definition of excise is correct, then no other tax should be able to tax an event. (Again, the exclusivity principle.) But this is not the case.