User talk:Famspear/Archive13
[…] Sec. 5131- Eligibility Tax - Any person using distilled spirits on which the tax has been determined…on payment of a special tax per annum, shall be eligible (state of being) for drawback…”

Sec. 5801 - Occupational Tax - “[E]very importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms (state of being) shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates…”

Sec. 5731 - Occupational Tax - “Every person engaged in business as…a manufacturer (state of being) of tobacco products …of cigarette papers and tubes, or…an export warehouse proprietor, shall pay a tax...”

Sec. 5081 - Occupational Tax - “Every proprietor of…a distilled spirits plant (state of being)…shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each such premises.”

Sec. 4411 - Occupational Tax - “There shall be imposed a special tax of $500 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for (state of being) the tax imposed under section 4401...”


These taxes confer a privileged status (state-of-being) on the licensee, and are paid independent of any specific transaction or event, either before or after issuance.


7. The Supreme Court has ruled that Congress DOES NOT have the power to tax “virtually any event.”