User talk:Famspear/Archive13
[…] They are included officially under the general denomination of indirect taxes, for the reason that all inheritance and legacy taxes [types of excise] are considered as levied on the 'occasion of a particular isolated act.'”


6. Numerous federal excises DO NOT tax “events,” but “states-of-being,” thus negating the strict “event” definition: Excises under 26 IRC, Subtitle E:

Sec. 5111 - Dealer Tax - “Every wholesale dealer in liquors (state of being) shall pay a special tax of $500 a year.”

Sec. 5131- Eligibility Tax - Any person using distilled spirits on which the tax has been determined…on payment of a special tax per annum, shall be eligible (state of being) for drawback…”

Sec. 5801 - Occupational Tax - “[E]very importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms (state of being) shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates…”

Sec. 5731 - Occupational Tax - “Every person engaged in business as…a manufacturer (state of being) of tobacco products …of cigarette papers and tubes, or…an export warehouse proprietor, shall pay a tax...”