Talk:Tax protester statutory arguments/Archive 1
[…] [3] Which would clearly indicate that the subchapter has SOMETHING to do with the 'source' of income. Section 861 is located in Part 1 of this subchapter. [4] Part 1 has the title "Source Rules and Other General Rules Relating to Foreign Income." Clearly this Part of Subchapter N too has something to say about "Sources". Further yet, when we take a look at the title of Section 861 itself, it reads: "Income from sources within the United States". Indeed! If we examine the contents of the section itself, it reads:

"(a) Gross income from sources within United States: The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States: "

and it proceeds to list eight sources (common useage here). What clearer definition do you seek?

When you go to the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) [5] you will find the following comments about section 861: "Categories of income.