Talk:Tax protester statutory arguments/Archive 1
[…] In fact, that would be impossible, because the terms used in the definition of each term would themselves need to be defined, and terms in those definitions would need to be defined, ad infinitum. Generally, terms are defined in statutes only when the terms are inherently ambiguous or are used in a manner different from the common usage.
Section 861 does not define the term "source", either "clearly", "explicitly", and "specifically". A clear and explicit definition would say something like: "For the purposes of this statute, 'source' means...". But Section 861 does not do this.
You are correct in saying that Section 861 has something to do with sources of income—but that is all it has to do with it: something. To repeat the citation, Sec. 861 says "The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States..." [italics mine] It does not say "Only the following items of gross income shall be treated as income..." Nor does it even come close to defining "source". This sentence says that certain items of income must be treated as coming from a particular source.