Talk:Tax protester statutory arguments/Archive 1
[…] If our Founding Fathers were fighting this fight today, they would probably be using the internet like almost everyone else -- and there are plenty of appropriate web sites on the internet where these kinds of discussions take place. Some web sites have their own rules restricting what is discussed, or how it is discussed. Wikipedia is one. Wikipedia has its policies and guidelines including but not limited to Verifiability, Neutral POV, and No Original Research.

Look at this verbiage:

Further yet, when we take a look at the title of Section 861 itself, it reads: "Income from sources within the United States". Indeed! If we examine the contents of the section itself, it reads:
"(a) Gross income from sources within United States: The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States: "
and it proceeds to list eight sources (common useage here). What clearer definition do you seek?

Sorry, but the above material is not a definition of the term "source". User ZandarKoad contended that section 861 defined the term "source." It does not.