Talk:Stop and identify statutes
[…] Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.

Court case [People v. Love, 318 Ill.App.3d 534 (2000)]
The State next argues that the officer's order was a justifiable means of compelling defendant to state her name pursuant to section 107-14, which provides that an officer making a Terry stop may "demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 1992). However, while section 107-14 states that an officer may "demand" the defendant's name, it does not provide that the officer may compel a response.