Talk:State defense force/Archive 1
[…] Sorry, but "State" Defense Force means just that. If you want an article on Rump Defense Forces, then go for it. As for the uniforms, try again. Federal law prohibits any uniform similar to the Army one. Not just distinctive devices. Just because uniforms are sold doe snot make it legal. It also gets into REASON. If a person is dressing as a soldier for pretend, then that is fine (the law actually allows this). But these guys are posers who pretend to be official. They obviously have people like you fooled, at least at first glance. This is the crime. 10 USC 771 seems quite clear: "Except as otherwise provided by law, no person except a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, as the case may be, may wear— (1) the uniform, or a distinctive part of the uniform, of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps; or (2) a uniform any part of which is similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps. "

10 USC 772: "(a) A member of the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard may wear the uniform prescribed for the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard, as the case may be. (b) A member of the Naval Militia may wear the uniform prescribed for the Naval Militia.