Date of being a federal reserve force
[…] So even back then, the CNGB did advise the CJCS on something.

The latest versions of the relevant documents, implemented by the 2012 NDAA (Public Law 112-81, Dec. 31 2011), section 512 added the Chief, National Guard Bureau to the list of JCS members in 10 USC §151(a) and changed the duties of the CNGB in 10 USC §10502 to include JCS membership. The latest version of the NGB charter, dated October 10, 2017, says in 5.c.(1) CNGB is "a principal advisor to the Secretary of Defense, through the CJCS, on matters involving non-federalized National Guard forces..." and in 5.d.(1)(d)1. that NGB itself has the function to "[support] force employment matters pertaining to homeland defense and defense support of civil authorities missions by advising the CJCS on the activities of the National Guard as they relate to those missions.".[2]