Talk:401(k)/Archive 1
[…] However, I would like to provide the following materials for discussion purposes with respect to "profit-sharing plan" and "401(k) plan."

The term "profit-sharing plan" apparently is not defined in either section 401 or 414, or in section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the technical legal definition is found in the related Treasury Regulations. Immediately below is just the gist of the formal legal definition, and then I'll follow with a more understandable secondary authority summary of the definition -- from the tax law editors at CCH.

The Treasury Regulation at 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.401-1(a)(2) provides (in part):

(2) A qualified [ . . . ] profit-sharing [ . . . ] plan is a definite written program and arrangement which is communicated to the employees and which is established and maintained by an employer --
[ . . . ]
(ii) [ . . . ] to enable employees or their beneficiaries to participate in the profits of the employer's trade or business, or in the profits of an affiliated employer who is entitled to deduct his contributions to the plan under section 404(a)(3)(B), pursuant to a definite formula for allocating the contributions and for distributing the funds accumulated under the plan (see paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section) [ . . . ]

The Treasury Regulation at 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.401-1(b)(1)(ii) provides:

(ii) A profit-sharing plan is a plan established and maintained by an employer to provide for the participation in his profits by his employees or their beneficiaries. The plan must provide a definite predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan among the participants and for distributing the funds accumulated under the plan after a fixed number of years, the attainment of a stated age, or upon the prior occurrence of some event such as layoff, illness, disability, retirement, death, or severance of employment. A formula for allocating the contributions among the participants is definite if, for example, it provides for an allocation in proportion to the basic compensation of each participant. A plan (whether or not it contains a definite predetermined formula for determining the profits to be shared with the employees) does not qualify under section 401(a) if the contributions to the plan are made at such times or in such amounts that the plan in operation discriminates in favor of officers, shareholders, persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the work of other employees, or highly compensated employees. For the rules with respect to discrimination, see §§1.401-3 and 1.401-4. A profit-sharing plan within the meaning of section 401 is primarily a plan of deferred compensation, but the amounts allocated to the account of a participant may be used to provide for him or his family incidental life or accident or health insurance.

For more understandable secondary authority, the following is an excerpt from the editorial commentary by the staff lawyers and CPAs at CCH, one of the leading publishers of tax law materials in the United States (note: copyrighted material, excerpted under the Fair Use Doctrine):