The 33rd Stockholm International Film Festival took place from 9 to 20 November 2022 in Stockholm, Sweden.[1] The festival was opened with the Nordic premiere of political thriller film Boy from Heaven directed by Tarik Saleh and closed with Paul Schrader's crime thriller Master Gardener.[2]
Opening film | Boy from Heaven by Tarik Saleh |
---|---|
Closing film | Master Gardener by Paul Schrader |
Location | Stockholm, Sweden |
Founded | 1990 |
Awards | Bronze Horse (Holy Spider) |
No. of films | 130 from 50 countries |
Festival date | 9–20 November 2022 |
Website | stockholmfilmfestival |
The most prestigious award, Bronze Horse was awarded to crime thriller film Holy Spider, directed by Ali Abbasi.[3]
Official Selection edit
In competition edit
The following films were selected for the main international competition:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Autobiography | Makbul Mubarak | Indonesia, France, Germany, Poland, Singapore, Philippines, Qatar | |
Beautiful Beings | Berdreymi | Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson | Iceland |
Blanquita | Fernando Guzzoni | Chile, Mexico, Luxembourg, France, Poland | |
Bread and Salt | Chleb i sól | Damian Kocur | Poland |
The Damned Don't Cry | Les damnés ne pleurent pas | Fyzal Boulifa | France, Morocco, Belgium |
Emily | Frances O'Connor | United Kingdom, United States | |
For My Country | Pour la France | Rachid Hami | France |
Harka | Lotfy Nathan | France, Tunisia, Luxembourg, Belgium, Germany, United States | |
Holy Spider | عنکبوت مقدس | Ali Abbasi | Denmark, Sweden, France, Germany |
Love According to Dalva | Dalva | Emmanuelle Nicot | France, Belgium |
Lullaby | Cinco lobitos | Alauda Ruiz de Azúa | Spain |
A Man | ある男 | Kei Ishikawa | Japan |
Mother and Son | Un petit frère | Léonor Serraille | France |
Motherhood | La Maternal | Pilar Palomero | Spain |
The Pack | La jauría | Andrés Ramírez Pulido | Colombia, France |
Return to Seoul | Retour à Séoul | Davy Chou | France, Germany, Belgium, Qatar, Cambodia |
Saint Omer | Alice Diop | France | |
Scarlet | L'envol | Pietro Marcello | France, Italy, Germany, Russia |
Until Tomorrow | تا فردا | Ali Asgari | Iran, France, Qatar |
- Highlighted title indicates Bronze Horse winner.
International Documentary edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
All That Breathes | Shaunak Sen | India, United States, United Kingdom | |
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed | Laura Poitras | United States | |
Eternal Spring | Jason Loftus | Canada | |
Freedom on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom | Evgeny Afineevsky | Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States | |
The Grab | Gabriela Cowperthwaite | United States | |
The Kiev Trial | Киевский процесс | Sergei Loznitsa | Ukraine, Netherlands |
Lynch/Oz | Alexandre O. Philippe | United States | |
The March on Rome | Marcia su Roma | Mark Cousins | Italy |
Mariupolis 2 | Mantas Kvedaravičius | Lithuania, France, Germany | |
The Matchmaker | Benedetta Argentieri | Italy | |
My Old School | Jono McLeod | United Kingdom | |
Nothing Compares | Kathryn Ferguson | Ireland, United Kingdom | |
A Rising Fury | Lesya Kalynska, Ruslan Batytsky | Ukraine, Norway, United States | |
The Territory | Alex Pritz | Brazil, Denmark, United States |
Open Zone edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Beasts | As bestas | Rodrigo Sorogoyen | Spain, France |
Boy from Heaven (opening) | صبي من الجنة | Tarik Saleh | Sweden, France, Finland |
Broker | 브로커 | Hirokazu Kore-eda | South Korea |
Decision to Leave | 헤어질 결심 | Park Chan-wook | South Korea |
Empire of Light | Sam Mendes | United Kingdom, United States | |
The Kings of the World | Los reyes del mundo | Laura Mora Ortega | Colombia |
Klondike | Клондайк | Maryna Er Gorbach | Ukraine, Turkey |
Leonora addio | Paolo Taviani | Italy | |
Nostalgia | Mario Martone | Italy, France | |
The Novelist's Film | 소설가의 영화 | Hong Sang-soo | South Korea |
One Year, One Night | Un año, una noche | Isaki Lacuesta | Spain, France |
Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush | Andreas Dresen | Germany, France | |
Rebel | Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah | Belgium, France, Luxembourg | |
The Silent Twins | Agnieszka Smoczyńska | United Kingdom, Poland, United States | |
Stella in Love | Stella est amoureuse | Sylvie Verheyde | France |
Walk Up | 탑 | Hong Sang-soo | South Korea |
World War III | جنگ جهانی سوم | Houman Seyyedi | Iran |
Discovery edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Alma viva | Cristèle Alves Meira | Portugal, Belgium, France | |
Blue Jean | Georgia Oakley | United Kingdom | |
Brian and Charles | Jim Archer | United Kingdom | |
Butterfly Vision | Бачення метелика | Maksym Nakonechnyi | Ukraine, Croatia, Czechia, Sweden |
Daughter of Rage | La hija de todas las rabias | Laura Baumeister de Montis | Nicaragua |
How Is Katia? | Як там Катя? | Christina Tynkevych | Ukraine |
Plan 75 | Chie Hayakawa | Japan, Philippines, France | |
Robe of Gems | Manto de gemas | Natalia López Gallardo | Mexico, Argentina, United States |
Rodéo | Lola Quivoron | France | |
The Quiet Girl | An Cailín Ciúin | Colm Bairéad | Ireland |
The Water | El agua | Elena López Riera | Switzerland, Spain, France |
The Woodcutter Story | Metsurin tarina | Mikko Myllylahti | Finland, Netherlands, Denmark, Germany |
The Worst Ones | Les Pires | Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret | France |
Icons edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Banshees of Inisherin | Martin McDonagh | United Kingdom, United States | |
Bones and All | Luca Guadagnino | Italy, United States | |
Call Jane | Phyllis Nagy | United States | |
Dead for a Dollar | Walter Hill | Canada, United States | |
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande | Sophie Hyde | United Kingdom, United States | |
The Listener | Steve Buscemi | United States | |
Living | Oliver Hermanus | United Kingdom | |
Master Gardener (closing) | Paul Schrader | United States | |
Other People's Children | Les enfants des autres | Rebecca Zlotowski | France |
Prison 77 | Modelo 77 | Alberto Rodríguez Librero | Spain |
She Said | Maria Schrader | United States | |
The Sitting Duck | La Syndicaliste | Jean-Paul Salomé | France, Germany |
The Son | Florian Zeller | France, United Kingdom, United States | |
The Woman King | Gina Prince-Bythewood | United States |
American Independent edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Bruiser | Miles Warren | United States | |
Cherry | Sophie Galibert | United States | |
Funny Pages | Owen Kline | United States | |
I Love My Dad | James Morosini | United States | |
Monica | Andrea Pallaoro | United States, Italy | |
Nanny | Nikyatu Jusu | United States | |
Palm Trees and Power Lines | Jamie Dack | United States | |
Peace in the Valley | Tyler Riggs | United States | |
To Leslie | Michael Morris | United States | |
War Pony | Riley Keough, Gina Gammell | United States |
Twilight Zone edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Blood Flower | Harum Malam | Dain Said | Malaysia |
Family Dinner | Peter Hengl | Austria | |
The Gravity | La Gravité | Cédric Ido | France |
House of Darkness | Neil LaBute | United States | |
Hunt | 헌트 | Lee Jung-jae | South Korea |
Medusa Deluxe | Thomas Hardiman | United Kingdom | |
Nightsiren | Světlonoc | Tereza Nvotová | Slovakia, Czechia |
Project Wolf Hunting | 늑대사냥 | Kim Hong-seon | South Korea |
V/H/S/99 | Johannes Roberts, Vanessa and Joseph Winter, Maggie Levin, Tyler MacIntyre, Flying Lotus | United States | |
Venus | Jaume Balagueró | Spain, United States | |
Wetiko | Kerry Mondragon | Mexico |
Special Presentations edit
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Copenhagen Cowboy | Nicolas Winding Refn | Denmark | Netflix |
Awards edit
The following awards were presented at the festival:[3]
- Best Film (Bronze Horse): Holy Spider by Ali Abbasi
- Best Director: Frances O'Connor for Emily
- Best Debut: Autobiography by Makbul Mubarak
- Best Script: Beautiful Beings by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
- Best Actress: Annabelle Lengronne for Mother and Son
- Best Actor: Mehdi Bajestani for Holy Spider
- Best Cinematography: Balthazar Lab for The Pack
- Honorable Mention: Pilar Palomero for Motherhood
- Best Documentary: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed by Laura Poitras
- Best Short Film: File by Sonia K. Hadad
- FIPRESCI Award: World War III by Houman Seyyedi
- Zalando Rising Star Award 2022: Sara Shirpey
Lifetime Achievement Award edit
Achievement Award edit
Visionary Award edit
References edit
- ^ Lumholdt, Jan (27 October 2022). "The Stockholm International Film Festival unveils a luminous line-up". Cineuropa. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- ^ Mitchell, Wendy (13 October 2022). "Stockholm unveils line-up; 'Boy From Heaven' to open festival". ScreenDaily. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- ^ a b Frost, Caroline (19 November 2022). "'Holy Spider' Leads Prize List At Stockholm Film Festival; Other Winners Include Frances O'Connor And Laura Poitras". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- ^ Lundquist, Karen (15 November 2022). "Actor Sir Anthony Hopkins is honoured with Stockholm Lifetime Achievement Award 2022". Your Living City. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- ^ Forsell, Mikael (13 October 2022). "Stockholms filmfestival prisar Sam Mendes och Fares Fares". Aftonbladet. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (13 October 2022). "Sam Mendes to Receive Stockholm Film Festival Visionary Award". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 19 January 2024.