The 2022 election to Pembrokeshire County Council took place on 5 May 2022 to elect 60 members to Pembrokeshire County Council, as part of wider local elections across Wales and the UK. The election was preceded by the 2017 election.[1] It will be followed by the 2027 election.
Boundary changes edit
A number of boundary changes took place following a review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales.[2] 29 of the existing 60 wards remained unchanged although there were some changes to ward names.
Of the remaining wards:
- The existing Llanrhian ward consisting of the communities of Llanrhian and Mathry together with the community of Pencaer (previously in the Scleddau ward) were combined to create a new electoral ward named Llanrhian.
- The communities of Cwm Gwaun and Puncheston (previously in the Dinas Cross ward) and the community of Scleddau (previously in the Scleddau ward) were combined to create a new electoral ward named Bro Gwaun.
- The existing Newport ward was combined with the community of Dinas Cross to create a new electoral ward named Newport and Dinas.
The above changes result in a net loss of one seat in this part of the county.
- The communities of Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw were combined to create a new electoral ward named Cilgerran
- The existing Clydau ward consisting of the communities of Boncath and Clydau with the community of Manordeifi (previously in the Cilgerran ward) were combined to create a new electoral ward named Boncath and Clydau.
- The communities of Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu (previously in the Maenclochog ward) were combined to create a new ward named Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu.
- The existing Maenclochog ward was replaced by a new ward of the same name comprising the communities of Clunderwen, Llandissilio West and Maenclochog but the communities of Mynachlog-ddu and New Moat were moved to other wards.
- The existing Wiston ward was replaced by a new ward of the same name. It continued to include the communities of Ambleston and Wiston and the community of New Moat was added. The community of Spittal was moved to another ward.
- The existing Rudbaxton ward was combined with the community of Spittal (previously in the Wiston ward) to create a new electoral ward named Rudbaxton and Spittal.
The number of seats in this part of the county remained unchanged.
- The existing Camrose ward was replaced with a new ward of the same ward comprising only the community of Camrose.
- The existing The Havens ward was replaced by a ward of the same name including the communities of Nolton and Roch (previously in the Camrose ward) and The Havens.
- The existing St Ishmaels ward consisting of the communities of Dale, Herbrandston, Marloes and St Brides and St Ishmaels, together with the communities of Tiers Cross and Walwyn's Castle were combined to create a new electoral ward named St Ishmaels.
- The existing Johnston ward was replaced with a new ward of the same ward comprising only the community of Johnston.
The number of seats in this part of the county remained unchanged.
- In Milford Haven, a number of limited changes were made to ward boundaries, but the five wards continued to elect one councillor each.
- The existing Pembroke Dock Pennar ward was divided to create two new wards, named Pembroke Dock: Pennar and Pembroke Dock: Bufferland.
- The boundaries of the existing Pembroke Dock Central and Pembroke Dock Llanion were amended to create two new wards, named Pembroke Dock: Bush and Pembroke Dock: Central
- The existing Pembroke Monkton and Pembroke St Mary South wards together with part of the Pembroke St Michael ward were merged to create a new two member ward named Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South.
- The existing Pembroke St Michael ward was replaced with a new ward of the same name, but with part of the ward transferred to Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South.
There was an increase of one in the number of seats in this part of the county.
- The existing Manorbier ward, minus a part of the community of St Florence, was combined with the community of Penally to create a new electoral ward named Manorbier and Penally.
- The communities of St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty were combined to create a new electoral ward named St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty.
- The existing Amroth ward was combined with the northern part of the Saundersfoot ward to create a new electoral ward named Amroth and Saundersfoot North.
- The remainder of the Saundersfoot ward would form a new electoral ward named Saundersfoot South.
- The existing Carew ward was combined with the community of Jeffreyston (previously in East Williamston ward) to create a new electoral ward named Carew and Jeffreyston.
- The existing East Williamston ward was replaced by a ward of the same name minus the community of Jeffreyston.
Candidates edit
Nineteen seats (out of the sixty available) had candidates elected unopposed.[3] All nineteen unopposed candidates were members of the previous council.
Results edit
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | 35 | 58.3 | 51.6 | 14,663 | |||||
Conservative | 11 | 18.3 | 18.9 | 5,364 | |||||
Labour | 10 | 16.6 | 14.8 | 4,204 | |||||
Plaid Cymru | 2 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 2,628 | |||||
Liberal Democrats | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 1,261 | ||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 237 | ||
Propel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14 | ||
Total | 60 | 28,371 |
Ward results edit
Nominations closed on 5 April 2022.[4] The results were counted on 6 May 2022.[5]
Amroth and Saundersfoot North edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alec Cormack | 466 | 58.3 | ||
Conservative | Tony Barron* | 256 | 32.0 | ||
Green | Leigh McShane | 78 | 9.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Boncath and Clydau edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Iwan Stuart Ward | 464 | 52.1 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Hedd Harries | 426 | 47.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Bro Gwaun edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Delme Harries | 340 | 52.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bob Kilmister* | 310 | 47.7 | ||
Majority | 30 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Burton edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Danny Young | 399 | 61.8 | ||
Independent | Robin Howells | 247 | 38.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Conservative hold |
Camrose edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | James Llewellyn Adams* | 537 | 77.3 | ||
Labour | Julian Rutter | 158 | 22.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Carew and Jeffreyston edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Vanessa Thomas | 433 | 60.4 | ||
Independent | James Harrison-Allen | 173 | 24.1 | ||
Independent | Peter Vincent Everall | 111 | 15.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Thomas Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Crymych and Mynachlog-Ddu edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Shon Midway Rees | 561 | 53.7 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Cristoffer Wyn Tomos* | 484 | 46.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
East Williamston edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Jacob John Williams* | Unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Fishguard North East edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jordan Paul Ryan | 399 | 58.9 | ||
Conservative | Brian Murphy | 278 | 41.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Fishguard North West edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Pat Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Goodwick edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nicola Gwynn | 354 | 47.1 | ||
Independent | Peter Martin John | 339 | 45.1 | ||
Conservative | Lynn Porter | 59 | 7.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Haverfordwest: Castle edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Baden Tudor* | 531 | 78.0 | ||
Conservative | Sue McKeeman | 150 | 22.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Haverfordwest Garth edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Anji Tinley | 311 | 72.3 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Twigg | 119 | 27.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Haverfordwest Portfield edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tim Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Haverfordwest Prendergast edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Edwards | 391 | 58.6 | ||
Labour | Philippa Ann Thomson | 276 | 41.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Haverfordwest Priory edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Michael Bryan* | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Hundleton edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Steve Alderman | 348 | 56.9 | ||
Independent | Julie Sharon Cooper | 264 | 43.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Johnston edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Aled Thomas | 229 | 37.9 | ||
Labour | Daniel Metcalf | 226 | 37.4 | ||
Independent | John William Gray | 149 | 24.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Kilgetty and Begelly edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alistair Ronald Cameron | 397 | 52.2 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Peter John Adams | 122 | 16.0 | ||
Independent | David John Pugh* | 115 | 15.1 | ||
Independent | Paul Wyatt | 85 | 11.2 | ||
Independent | Chris Ebrey | 28 | 3.7 | ||
Propel | Gretta Marshall | 14 | 1.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing |
Lampeter Velfrey edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Simpson* | 355 | 66.9 | ||
Conservative | Lizzie Lesnianski | 176 | 33.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold |
Lamphey edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tessa Hodgson* | 466 | 76.0 | ||
Conservative | Josh Carey | 147 | 24.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Letterston edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Michelle Elizabeth Bateman* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangwm edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Michael James John* | 466 | 53.3 | ||
Independent | Dave Golding | 409 | 46.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanrhian edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Neil David Prior | 670 | 91.2 | ||
Independent | Rob Smith | 65 | 8.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Maenclochog edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Simon Mark Wright | 505 | 58.0 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Hefin Wyn | 188 | 21.6 | ||
Labour | Ben Levy | 177 | 20.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Manorbier and Penally edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Philip Kidney* | 540 | 75.9 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Steve Thomas | 171 | 24.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Martletwy edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Di Clements* | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Merlin’s Bridge edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Vincent John Cole* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Milford Central edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Terry Davies | 147 | 29.8 | ||
Conservative | Anthony Powell | 135 | 27.4 | ||
Independent | Tom Sinclair | 109 | 22.1 | ||
Independent | Martin Jones | 102 | 20.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Milford East edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Guy Woodham* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold |
Milford Hakin edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Robert Michael Stoddart* | 286 | 48.7 | ||
Independent | Duncan Ritchie Edwards | 176 | 30.0 | ||
Conservative | Lee Bridges | 125 | 21.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Milford Hubberston edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Vivien Stoddart* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold |
Milford North edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alan Dennison | 333 | 52.9 | ||
Conservative | Bill Abbott | 296 | 47.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing |
Milford West edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | David Rhys Sinnett* | 325 | 69.0 | ||
Independent | Stephen Glanville Joseph* | 146 | 31.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Narberth edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Marc Tierney | 514 | 65.6 | ||
Independent | Victoria McAndrew | 177 | 34.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Narberth Rural edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Elwyn Albert Morse* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold |
Newport and Dinas edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Huw Thomas Murphy | 325 | 38.4 | ||
Independent | Jano Williams | 279 | 32.9 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Maya Rebecca Donnelly | 243 | 28.7 | ||
Independent win (new seat) |
Neyland East edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Simon Leslie Hancock* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | |
Labour hold |
Neyland West edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Nigel Miller* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold |
Pembroke Monkton and St Mary South (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Aaron Leigh Carey* | 362 | 34.8 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Grimes | 293 | 28.2 | ||
Labour | David William Edwards | 265 | 25.5 | ||
Independent | Daphne Margaret Jane Bush | 227 | 21.8 | ||
Independent | Jonathan Anthony Robert Nutting | 219 | 21.1 | ||
Labour | Marcel Louis Laval | 201 | 19.3 | ||
Independent | Reginald Thomas Ebrey | 159 | 15.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Lee Herring | 88 | 8.5 | ||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Pembroke St Mary North edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Jon Harvey | 404 | 71.8 | ||
Conservative | Deborah Carne Willocks | 159 | 28.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Pembroke St Michael edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Melanie Anne Phillips | 418 | 52.7 | ||
Conservative | Aden Arthur Brinn* | 375 | 47.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing |
Pembroke Dock, Bufferland edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Michelle Wiggins | 240 | 63.2 | ||
Independent | Gordon Goff | 76 | 20.0 | ||
Independent | Billy Gannon | 64 | 16.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock, Bush edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maureen Bowen | 173 | 42.1 | ||
Independent | Sarah Jane Harvey | 154 | 37.5 | ||
Independent | Paul Haywood Dowson* | 84 | 20.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock, Central edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joshua Beynon* | 376 | 64.4 | +28.6 | |
Conservative | Rhian Cowen | 148 | 25.3 | ||
Independent | George Frederick Manning | 60 | 10.3 | +5 | |
Majority | 228 | 39.1 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | 28.6 |
Pembroke Dock, Market edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Brian John Hall* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold |
Pembroke Dock, Pennar edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anthony Wilcox* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold |
Rudbaxton and Spittal edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Steve Yelland* | Unopposed | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
St David's edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Bethan Price | 283 | 37.4 | ||
Independent | David Gareth Beechey Lloyd* | 250 | 33.0 | ||
Labour | Rachel Hurdley | 181 | 23.9 | ||
Green | Keith Missen | 43 | 5.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Dogmaels edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Griffith Michael James* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold |
St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Rhys Jordan | 315 | 56.6 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Jonathan Spencer Preston* | 242 | 43.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
St Ishmael's edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Reg Owens* | 326 | 35.2 | ||
Independent | Martin James Cheshire | 256 | 27.7 | ||
Independent | Claire Victoria George | 227 | 24.5 | ||
Green | Janie Harwood | 116 | 12.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Saundersfoot South edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Chris Williams | 432 | 64.0 | ||
Independent | Mike Wainwright | 159 | 23.6 | ||
Conservative | James Bishop | 84 | 12.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Solva edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mark Metson Carter* | 382 | 50.6 | ||
Labour | Joshua David Phillips | 373 | 49.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Tenby North edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Michael Williams* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | |
Plaid Cymru hold |
Tenby South edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Sam Skyrme-Blackhall | 427 | 58.0 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Paul David Rapi* | 309 | 42.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
The Havens edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Peter John Morgan* | 486 | 58.8 | ||
Conservative | Nick Neumann | 341 | 41.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Wiston edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Kenneth Howlett* | Unopposed | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
By-elections edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Claire George | 297 | 43.4 | ||
Independent | Richard Jenkins | 242 | 35.3 | ||
Independent | Janie Harwood | 69 | 10.1 | ||
Independent | Bob Simister | 52 | 7.6 | ||
Independent | Terry Worsley | 25 | 3.6 | ||
Majority | 55 | 8.0 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
References edit
- ^ "Wales local council elections 2017: All you need to know". BBC News. 3 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
- ^ "Review of Community Boundaries in the County of Pembrokeshire. Final Recommendations Report" (PDF). Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales. July 2019. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
- ^ Jenkins, Katy (11 April 2022). "Nearly a third of seats uncontested in Pembrokeshire local election". Tenby Observer. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- ^ "Election of County Councillors: statement of persons nominated". Pembrokeshire County Council. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
- ^ Hughes, Adam (6 May 2022). "Live: Results from Pembrokeshire's 2022 local elections". Western Telegraph. Retrieved 14 June 2022.