The fourth election to the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 1 May 2008.[1] It was preceded by the 2004 election and followed by the 2012 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales.
Overview edit
All council seats were up for election. These were the fourth elections held following local government reorganisation. Labour retained its majority.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Liberal Democrats | |||||||||
Plaid Cymru | |||||||||
5 | |||||||||
SDP | 2 | ||||||||
Green | 0 |
Candidates edit
The number of candidates increased compared with 1999.
Results edit
Aberavon (three seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SDP | Anthony Taylor* | 893 | |||
SDP | Jeffrey Dinham* | 755 | |||
SDP | Thomas John Sullivan* | 730 | |||
Labour | Arthur James Howells | 389 | |||
Labour | John Edward Sparks | 376 | |||
Labour | Barbara Trahar | 331 | |||
Turnout | 1,629 | 39.2 | |||
SDP hold | Swing | ||||
SDP hold | Swing | ||||
SDP hold | Swing |
Aberdulais (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Doreen Jones | 457 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Lindy Ware | 408 | |||
Majority | 49 | ||||
Turnout | 871 | 48.8 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Alltwen (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Lewis* | 441 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Huw Evans | 328 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 781 | 43.8 | +0.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Baglan (three seats) edit
Councillors Hopkins and Richards had been elected as Ratepayers in 2004.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Juliet Hopkins* | unopposed | |||
Labour | Peter Denis Richards* | unopposed | |||
Ratepayers | John Cardy Tallamy | unopposed | |||
Labour gain from | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from | Swing | ||||
Ratepayers hold | Swing |
Blaengwrach (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alf Siddley | 432 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Carolyn Edwards* | 380 | |||
Majority | 52 | ||||
Turnout | 817 | 51.6 | |||
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing |
Briton Ferry East (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Colin Morgan* | 558 | |||
Conservative | Anthony Vallario | 266 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 837 | 34.8 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Briton Ferry West (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Hugh Newton James* | 698 | |||
Conservative | Dick Riddle | 116 | |||
Majority | 582 | ||||
Turnout | 821 | 36.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Bryn and Cwmavon (three seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ivor David Williams* | 1,162 | |||
Labour | Marian Aerona Lewis* | 993 | |||
Independent | Brinley Roblin* | 959 | |||
Independent | Allan James Bevan | 888 | |||
Labour | Allan Louis Jones | 796 | |||
Ratepayers | Dave Shepherd | 664 | |||
Turnout | 2,268 | 44.0% | +1.0 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Bryncoch North (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | John Raymond Bryant* | 560 | |||
Labour | Richard David Mathews | 422 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 994 | 53.6. | +1.3 | ||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Bryncoch South (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Janice Dudley* | 1,024 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Tony Wyn-Jones | 841 | |||
Labour | Mike Richards | 820 | |||
Labour | Cheryl Thomas | 660 | |||
Turnout | 1,817 | 40.6 | +0.5 | ||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Cadoxton (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Frank Harvey Little | 343 | |||
Labour | Maureen Funning | 251 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 604 | 43.1 | -1.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing |
Cimla (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | John Warman* | 1,017 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Desmond James Sparkes | 614 | |||
Labour | Brian Warlow | 400 | |||
Labour | Stephen Richard Williams* | 350 | |||
Turnout | 1,331 | 40.5 | +1.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing |
Coedffranc Central (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur Pendry Hodge Davies* | 531 | |||
Independent | Betsan Richards | 419 | |||
Labour | Paula Bebell | 272 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Alyson Jayne Thomas | 270 | |||
Ratepayers | Lee Clifford Saunders | 238 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Jen Dafis | 205 | |||
Turnout | 1,167 | 38.0 | -0.9 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Coedffranc North (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Keith Davies* | 517 | |||
Independent | Janet Sarah Jones | 231 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 755 | 41.0 | -2.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Coedffranc West (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Henry Marney Bebell* | 419 | |||
Independent | Robert Hay | 236 | |||
Conservative | Sarah Louise Baker | 134 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 791 | 41.7 | -1.3 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Crynant (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | William Edward Morgan* | 494 | |||
Labour | Peter Richards | 305 | |||
Majority | 189 | ||||
Turnout | 800 | 51.7 | +3.3 | ||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Cwmllynfell (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clifford Eirion Richards* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cymmer (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Scott Jones | 594 | |||
Ratepayers | David Lee Williams* | 463 | |||
Majority | 131 | ||||
Turnout | 1,062 | 48.2 | |||
Labour gain from | Swing |
Dyffryn (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | David Martyn Peters* | 958 | |||
Independent | Stephen Absalom | 302 | |||
Majority | 656 | ||||
Turnout | 1,265 | 49.2 | |||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Glyncorrwg (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Horace Glyndwr Rawlins* | 312 | |||
Ratepayers | Lindsay Milsom | 187 | |||
Majority | 125 | ||||
Turnout | 500 | 56.8 | +0.3 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Glynneath (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | John Delwyn Morgan* | 740 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Horace Thomas Lewis* | 668 | |||
Labour | Eifion Rhys Jenkins | 594 | |||
Labour | Eddie Jones | 495 | |||
Turnout | 1,337 | 48.5 | +0.8 | ||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Godre'r Graig (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Rosalyn Davies | 273 | |||
Labour | Jackie Myers* | 269 | |||
Majority | 4 | ||||
Turnout | 551 | 45.4 | |||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lynda Ghislaine Williams* | 550 | |||
Plaid Cymru | D.Gerald James | 308 | |||
Majority | 147 | ||||
Turnout | 872 | 37.5 | -8.5 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Gwynfi (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Jane Jones* | 390 | |||
Labour | Colin Robert Day | 288 | |||
Majority | 102 | ||||
Turnout | 680 | 63.4 | -4.4 | ||
Independent hold | Swing |
Lower Brynamman (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arwyn Nigel Woolcock* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Margam (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stanley John Mason | 544 | |||
Ratepayers | Leslie John Davies* | 480 | |||
Majority | 64 | ||||
Turnout | 1,035 | 45.5 | +3.2 | ||
Labour gain from | Swing |
Neath East (three seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sheila Marlene Penry* | 798 | |||
Labour | John Miller* | 718 | |||
Labour | Sandra Miller* | 718 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Philippa Jane Edwards | 696 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Breandan Seosamh Dominic Mac Cathail | 654 | |||
Turnout | 1,615 | 32.8 | -2.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Neath North (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Derek Vaughan* | 995 | |||
Labour | Emmanuel Loaring* | 788 | |||
Independent | Tony Phillips | 596 | |||
Turnout | 1,417 | 43.9 | -3.5 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Neath South (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Albert Rees* | 700 | |||
Labour | Malcolm Bernard Gunter* | 663 | |||
Ratepayers | John Williams | 469 | |||
Ratepayers | David Wyn Howells | 441 | |||
Turnout | 1,248 | 34.2 | +0.2 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Onllwyn (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Huw Thomas* | 341 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Marion Louise Morgan | 166 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 508 | 52.1 | +1.0 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pelenna (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lance Whiteley | 279 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Annette Sparkes | 170 | |||
Majority | 109 | ||||
Turnout | 455 | 49.0 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontardawe (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michael Lloyd James* | 819 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Linet Purcell | 718 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Robert Lewis Williams | 705 | |||
Labour | Martha Christina Mary Lambourne | 666 | |||
Turnout | 1,073 | 26.5 | -13.6 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Port Talbot (three seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ratepayers | Andrew James Tutton* | 805 | |||
Ratepayers | Dennis Keogh* | 762 | |||
Labour | Ian Ben James | 715 | |||
Labour | Dawn Sawyers | 704 | |||
Ratepayers | Scott John Sullivan | 689 | |||
Labour | Christopher Mainwaring | 681 | |||
Turnout | 1,689 | 38.0 | |||
Swing | |||||
Swing | |||||
Labour gain from | Swing |
Resolven (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Desmond William Davies* | 611 | |||
Plaid Cymru | David Trefor Jones | 469 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 1,089 | 44.0 | +1.5 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhos (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Marcia Spooner | 578 | |||
Labour | Paul Michael Thomas* | 346 | |||
Majority | 232 | ||||
Turnout | 930 | 44.7 | |||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
Sandfields East (three seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Leila Helen James* | 1,251 | |||
Labour | Colin Joseph Crowley* | 921 | |||
Labour | Edward Victor Latham | 912 | |||
Labour | Patricia Irene Jones | 609 | |||
Ratepayers | Clive Davies | 520 | |||
Ratepayers | Brian Morris | 472 | |||
New Millennium Bean Party | Captain Beany | 369 | |||
Turnout | 2,174 | 41.6 | -2.6 | ||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Sandfields West (three seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Olga Jones* | 964 | |||
Labour | Patricia Jane Thomas* | 904 | |||
Labour | Leonard William Willis | 790 | |||
Ratepayers | Ollie Davies | 696 | |||
Ratepayers | Wayne David Hughes | 653 | |||
Ratepayers | Dean Williams | 441 | |||
SDP | Wayne Morris | 400 | |||
Turnout | 1,853 | 36.2 | +0.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Seven Sisters (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stephen Karl Hunt | 599 | |||
Labour | Peter Gary Lloyd* | 362 | |||
Majority | 237 | ||||
Turnout | 966 | 57.3 | +12.2 | ||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Taibach (two seats) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Rogers* | 1,040 | |||
Labour | Anthony Taylor | 699 | |||
Ratepayers | Aneurin Simon Lewis* | 594 | |||
Independent | John Brian Hughes | 483 | |||
Ratepayers | Erica Tutton | 332 | |||
Turnout | 1,786 | 46.5 | +2.9 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from | Swing |
Tonna (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William David Walters* | 616 | |||
Labour | Kelvin Thomas George | 190 | |||
Majority | 426 | ||||
Turnout | 814 | 42.5 | -3.8 | ||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trebanos (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrea Paula Davies | 255 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Sheila Waye | 183 | |||
Majority | 72 | ||||
Turnout | 440 | 40.5 | -0.9 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ystalyfera (one seat) edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Alun Llywelyn* | 749 | |||
Labour | Noir James | 388 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 1,154 | 49.1 | +3.7 | ||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
References edit
- ^ "County Borough Council Election" (PDF). Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 June 2015. Retrieved 18 June 2015.