The Americas Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2000.
In the Americas Zone there were four different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. The top two teams in Group III advanced to the Americas Zone Group II in 2001, whereas the bottom two teams were relegated to the Americas Zone Group IV in 2001.
Participating nations edit
Draw edit
Group A
PUR | JAM | PAN | HAI | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||
Puerto Rico | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 7–2 (78%) | 15–8 (65%) | 1 | ||
Jamaica | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 7–2 (78%) | 16–5 (76%) | 2 | ||
Panama | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–7 (22%) | 7–15 (32%) | 3 | ||
Haiti | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–7 (22%) | 6–16 (27%) | 4 |
Group B
AHO | DOM | BOL | TRI | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||
Netherlands Antilles | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 8–1 (89%) | 16–4 (80%) | 1 | ||
Dominican Republic | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 4–5 (44%) | 11–13 (46%) | 2 | ||
Bolivia | 0–3 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–5 (44%) | 9–11 (45%) | 3 | ||
Trinidad and Tobago | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–7 (22%) | 8–16 (33%) | 4 |
- 1st to 4th place play-offs
3rd-4th Play-off | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
A1 | Puerto Rico | 1 | |||||||||||
B2 | Dominican Republic | 2 | |||||||||||
A1 | Puerto Rico | 2 | B2 | Dominican Republic | 1 | ||||||||
A2 | Jamaica | 1 | B1 | Netherlands Antilles | 2 | ||||||||
A2 | Jamaica | 1 | |||||||||||
B1 | Netherlands Antilles | 2 | |||||||||||
- 5th to 8th place play-offs
7th-8th Play-off | 5th-8th Play-offs | 5th-6th Play-off | |||||||||||
A3 | Panama | 1 | |||||||||||
B4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 2 | |||||||||||
A3 | Panama | 3 | B4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | ||||||||
A4 | Haiti | 0 | B3 | Bolivia | 3 | ||||||||
A4 | Haiti | 1 | |||||||||||
B3 | Bolivia | 2 | |||||||||||
Final standings edit
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Netherlands Antilles |
2 | Dominican Republic |
3 | Puerto Rico |
4 | Jamaica |
5 | Bolivia |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago |
7 | Panama |
8 | Haiti |
- Netherlands Antilles and Dominican Republic promoted to Group II in 2001.
- Panama and Haiti relegated to Group IV in 2001.
Round robin edit
Group A edit
Haiti vs. Puerto Rico edit
Haiti 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[1] 22 March 2000 |
Puerto Rico 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Panama vs. Jamaica edit
Panama 0 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[2] 22 March 2000 |
Jamaica 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Haiti vs. Panama edit
Haiti 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[3] 23 March 2000 |
Panama 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Puerto Rico vs. Jamaica edit
Puerto Rico 2 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[4] 23 March 2000 |
Jamaica 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Haiti vs. Jamaica edit
Haiti 0 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[5] 24 March 2000 |
Jamaica 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Puerto Rico vs. Panama edit
Puerto Rico 3 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[6] 24 March 2000 |
Panama 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B edit
Netherlands Antilles vs. Bolivia edit
Netherlands Antilles 3 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[7] 22 March 2000 |
Bolivia 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dominican Republic vs. Trinidad and Tobago edit
Dominican Republic 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[8] 22 March 2000 |
Trinidad and Tobago 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Netherlands Antilles vs. Trinidad and Tobago edit
Netherlands Antilles 3 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[9] 23 March 2000 |
Trinidad and Tobago 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dominican Republic vs. Bolivia edit
Dominican Republic 2 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[10] 23 March 2000 |
Bolivia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Netherlands Antilles vs. Dominican Republic edit
Netherlands Antilles 2 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[11] 24 March 2000 |
Dominican Republic 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bolivia vs. Trinidad and Tobago edit
Bolivia 3 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[12] 24 March 2000 |
Trinidad and Tobago 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1st to 4th place play-offs edit
Semifinals edit
Puerto Rico vs. Dominican Republic edit
Puerto Rico 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[13] 25 March 2000 |
Dominican Republic 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Jamaica vs. Netherlands Antilles edit
Jamaica 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[14] 25 March 2000 |
Netherlands Antilles 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final edit
Dominican Republic vs. Netherlands Antilles edit
Dominican Republic 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[15] 26 March 2000 |
Netherlands Antilles 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3rd to 4th play-off edit
Puerto Rico vs. Jamaica edit
Puerto Rico 2 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[16] 26 March 2000 |
Jamaica 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 8th place play-offs edit
5th to 8th play-offs edit
Panama vs. Trinidad and Tobago edit
Panama 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[17] 25 March 2000 |
Trinidad and Tobago 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Haiti vs. Bolivia edit
Haiti 1 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[18] 25 March 2000 |
Bolivia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 6th play-off edit
Trinidad and Tobago vs. Bolivia edit
Trinidad and Tobago 0 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[19] 26 March 2000 |
Bolivia 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
7th to 8th play-off edit
Panama vs. Haiti edit
Panama 3 |
Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica[20] 26 March 2000 |
Haiti 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References edit
- ^ "Haiti v Puerto Rico". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Panama v Jamaica". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Haiti v Panama". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Puerto Rico v Jamaica". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Haiti v Jamaica". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Puerto Rico v Panama". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Netherlands Antilles v Bolivia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Dominican Republic v Trinidad and Tobago". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Netherlands Antilles v Trinidad and Tobago". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Dominican Republic v Bolivia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Netherlands Antilles v Dominican Republic". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bolivia v Trinidad and Tobago". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Puerto Rico v Dominican Republic". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Jamaica v Netherlands Antilles". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Dominican Republic v Netherlands Antilles". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Puerto Rico v Jamaica". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Panama v Trinidad and Tobago". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Haiti v Bolivia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Trinidad and Tobago v Bolivia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Panama v Haiti". daviscup.com.