The 2018 French Open (officially known as the Yonex French Open 2018 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Stade Pierre de Coubertin in Paris, France, from 23 to 28 October 2018 and had a total prize of $750,000.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 23–28 October | ||
Level | Super 750 | ||
Total prize money | US$750,000 | ||
Venue | Stade Pierre de Coubertin | ||
Location | Paris, France | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Chen Long | ||
Women's singles | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Men's doubles | Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | ||
Women's doubles | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
|
Tournament edit
The 2018 French Open is the twenty-first tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the French Open championships, which had been held since 1909. This tournament is organized by French Badminton Federation and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue edit
This international tournament was held at Stade Pierre de Coubertin in Paris, France.[1]
Point distribution edit
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 750 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11,000 | 9,350 | 7,700 | 6,050 | 4,320 | 2,660 |
Prize money edit
The total prize money for this year's tournament was US$750,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 | Last 32 |
Singles | $52,500 | $25,500 | $10,500 | $4,125 | $2,250 | $750 |
Doubles | $55,500 | $26,250 | $10,500 | $4,687.50 | $2,437.50 | $750 |
Men's singles edit
Seeds edit
- Kento Momota (semi-finals)
- Shi Yuqi (final)
- Viktor Axelsen (withdrew)
- Chou Tien-chen (first round)
- Srikanth Kidambi (quarter-finals)
- Chen Long (champion)
- Son Wan-ho (quarter-finals)
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (first round)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Kento Momota | 18 | 8 | ||||||||||
6 | Chen Long | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Chen Long | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Shi Yuqi | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||
Rasmus Gemke | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||
2 | Shi Yuqi | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 9 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin D | 21 | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kidambi | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kidambi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kidambi | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee D-k | 21 | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee D-k | 10 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Y Coelho de Oliveira | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
B. S Praneeth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. S Praneeth | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen L | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | J Ø. Jørgensen | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | J Ø. Jørgensen | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 22 | 17 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A S Ginting | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 21 | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Caljouw | 7 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 17 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 11 | 21 | 12 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | L Corvee | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 21 | 24 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Son W-h | 16 | 26 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Son W-h | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Shi YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Shi YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Shi YQ | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles edit
Seeds edit
- Tai Tzu-ying (final)
- Akane Yamaguchi (champion)
- P. V. Sindhu (quarter-finals)
- Chen Yufei (semi-finals)
- Carolina Marín (withdrew)
- Ratchanok Intanon (quarter-finals)
- He Bingjiao (semi-finals)
- Nozomi Okuhara (second round)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-ying | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Chen Yufei | 21 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-ying | 20 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||
2 | Akane Yamaguchi | 22 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
7 | He Bingjiao | 22 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||
2 | Akane Yamaguchi | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Gao FJ | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gao FJ | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 20 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Okuhara | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 11 | 11 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chen YF | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N Jindapol | 22 | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chen YF | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 21 | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | R Honderich | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen XX | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen XX | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Kosetskaya | 16 | 21 | 13 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 10 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Sung J-h | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Sung J-h | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Fitriani | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. V. Sindhu | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheung N Y | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 21 | 14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | L Zetchiri | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 15 | 6r | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
P Chochuwong | 21 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Cai YY | 18 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cai YY | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Li | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (final)
- Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (second round)
- Liu Cheng / Zhang Nan (second round)
- Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (first round)
- Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (first round)
- Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (withdrew)
- Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (quarter-finals)
- Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (withdrew)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | 21 | 26 | ||||||||||
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | 12 | 24 | |||||||||||
1 | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | 23 | 8 | 21 | ||||||||||
Lee Jhe-huei Lee Yang | 21 | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||
Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | 13 | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M E Seidel | 21 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
H Endo Y Watanabe | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Endo Y Watanabe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Arends R Jille | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chung E-s Kim D-y | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Maas R Tabeling | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Liu C Zhang N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Boe C Mogensen | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Liu C Zhang N | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
M Attri B. S Reddy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Attri B. S Reddy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Kim W-h | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Attri B. S Reddy | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 24 | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
He JT Tan Q | 22 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
He JT Tan Q | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen J Zurwonne | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 21 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-h | 21 | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | A Dunn A Hall | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 19 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 17 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Isara M Jongjit | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Isara M Jongjit | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 22 | 19 | 16 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chia Soh W Y | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chia Soh W Y | 27 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | P Chew R Chew | 25 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Su C-h | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Su C-h | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li JH Liu YC | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Arjun M.R. R Shlok | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (second round)
- Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (quarter-finals)
- Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (first round)
- Greysia Polii / Apriyani Rahayu (semi-finals)
- Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (champions)
- Shiho Tanaka / Koharu Yonemoto (second round)
- Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (semi-finals)
- Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (first round)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||
5 | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||
7 | Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | 21 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang DP Huang YQ | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 12 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang Y-n Jung K-e | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang Y-n Jung K-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich K Tsai | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang Y-n Jung K-e | 13 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Matsumoto W Nagahara | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | M Matsumoto W Nagahara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
É Lefel A Tran | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Matsumoto W Nagahara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Erçetin N İnci | 8 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Erçetin N İnci | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Lee S Lee | 2 | 7 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Polii A Rahayu | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
Du Y Li YH | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Polii A Rahayu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Jakkampudi P S. Ram | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | L Jaques F Vandenhoucke | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
M Jakkampudi P S. Ram | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Polii A Rahayu | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Fruergaard S Thygesen | 21 | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Tanaka K Yonemoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Efler I Herttrich | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Tanaka K Yonemoto | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
M Fruergaard S Thygesen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chervyakova O Morozova | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Fruergaard S Thygesen | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
E Bolotova A Davletova | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Goliszewski L Käpplein | 21 | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
E Bolotova A Davletova | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | A Bøje S Lundgaard | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N Fukuman K Yonao | 13 | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c Wu T-j | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Delrue L Palermo | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c Wu T-j | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Fukuman K Yonao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Fukuman K Yonao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen QC Jia YF | 18 | 15 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-j Kong H-y | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N K M Istarani R A Pradipta | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
N K M Istarani R A Pradipta | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 15 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
C Birch L Smith | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Zheng Y | 23 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Zheng Y | 25 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 23 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chow M K Lee M Y | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (champions)
- Wang Yilü / Huang Dongping (quarter-finals)
- Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (quarter-finals)
- Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (second round)
- Zhang Nan / Li Yinhui (first round)
- Mathias Christiansen / Christinna Pedersen (first round)
- Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (first round)
- Goh Soon Huat / Shevon Jemie Lai (second round)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||
1 | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 14 | 9 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng SW Huang YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Kapoor K Garg | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng SW Huang YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Adcock G Adcock | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock G Adcock | 24 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Rankireddy A Ponnappa | 22 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng SW Huang YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ellis L Smith | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Goh S H S J Lai | 11 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß I Herttrich | 21 | 12 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Goh S H S J Lai | 19 | 24 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
M Ellis L Smith | 21 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R K Suwardi D Susanto | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ellis L Smith | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Y Hsu Y-c | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang C-l Lee C-h | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Magee C Magee | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang C-l Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 16 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Chan P S Goh L Y | 21 | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
R Tabeling C Seinen | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Tabeling C Seinen | 14 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C H Chau H W | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Du Y | 21 | 24 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||
M E Seidel L Efler | 19 | 26 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
M E Seidel L Efler | 21 | 20 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hoki W Nagahara | 11 | 22 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hoki W Nagahara | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhang N Li YH | 21 | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
T Hoki W Nagahara | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seo S-j Chae Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seo S-j Chae Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Labar A Mittelheisser | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seo S-j Chae Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tang C M Tse Y S | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
H Faizal G E Widjaja | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tang C M Tse Y S | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu K Chen L | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Puavaranukroh S Taerattanachai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Puavaranukroh S Taerattanachai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Fischer Nielsen A Bøje | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | J Fischer Nielsen A Bøje | 21 | 14 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | M Christiansen C Pedersen | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Puavaranukroh S Taerattanachai | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang YL Huang DP | 21 | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
P Jordan M D Oktavianti | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Mikkelsen M Surrow | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Jordan M D Oktavianti | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang YL Huang DP | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nøhr S Thygesen | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang YL Huang DP | 21 | 21 |
References edit
- ^ a b c "Prospectus French Open 2018" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 28 September 2018.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 4 April 2018.