The 2024 Hong Kong Sevens or SVNS HKG is a rugby sevens tournament played at Hong Kong Stadium. Fifteen men's and women's teams will participate. This is the last tournament at the iconic Hong Kong Stadium, as from 2025 the event will move to Kai Tak Sports Park.[1] In addition to the SVNS tournament, there is also an invitational pool for Asian teams called the Melrose Claymores.[2]
2024 Hong Kong Sevens | |
---|---|
2023–24 SVNS | |
Host nation | Hong Kong |
Men | |
Date | 5–7 April 2024 |
Champion | New Zealand |
Runner-up | France |
Third | Ireland |
Women | |
Date | 5–7 April 2024 |
Champion | New Zealand |
Runner-up | United States |
Third | Australia |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 64 |
← 2023 2025 → |
New Zealand won the men's event and their fourteenth title in Hong Kong, defeating France in the final. New Zealand won the women's event and their twelfth title in Hong Kong, defeating United States in the final.
Men's tournament edit
Pool A edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2 | 1 | 57 | 19 | 38 | 7 |
France | 2 | 1 | 57 | 28 | 29 | 7 |
Fiji | 2 | 1 | 59 | 24 | 35 | 6 |
Canada | 0 | 3 | 5 | 107 | -102 | 0 |
Pool B edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 46 | 14 | 32 | 9 |
United States | 2 | 1 | 47 | 36 | 11 | 7 |
Argentina | 1 | 2 | 27 | 50 | -23 | 4 |
Great Britain | 0 | 3 | 35 | 55 | -20 | 2 |
Pool C edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 0 | 72 | 34 | 38 | 9 |
Ireland | 2 | 1 | 41 | 34 | 7 | 7 |
Spain | 1 | 2 | 32 | 50 | -18 | 4 |
Samoa | 0 | 3 | 28 | 55 | -27 | 2 |
Melrose edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 2 | 0 | 57 | 40 | 17 | 6 |
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 33 | 43 | -10 | 3 |
China | 0 | 2 | 43 | 50 | -7 | 0 |
Melrose Final edit
9th to 12th playoffs edit
9th place semifinals | 9th place final | |||||
6 April 2024– 19:33 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Great Britain | 7 | |||||
7 April 2024– 11:40 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||
Samoa | 0 | |||||
6 April 2024– 19:56 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Argentina | 42 | |||||
Argentina | 21 | |||||
Canada | 0 | |||||
11th place final | ||||||
7 April 2024– 10:49 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Great Britain | 26 | |||||
Canada | 17 |
5th to 8th playoffs edit
Team | Point Differential |
---|---|
Fiji | 28 |
South Africa | 23 |
United States | 6 |
Spain | -32 |
Fifth Place
Seventh Place
Cup edit
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
6 April 2024– 17:09 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
United States | 19 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 13:40 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Ireland | 24 | |||||||||
Ireland | 10 | |||||||||
6 April 2024– 17:35 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
France | 26 | |||||||||
France | 24 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 18:53 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Spain | 10 | |||||||||
France | 7 | |||||||||
6 April 2024– 18:01 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 10 | |||||||||
South Africa | 0 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 14:06 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Australia | 15 | |||||||||
Australia | 7 | |||||||||
6 April 2024– 18:24 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 26 | 3rd place final | ||||||||
New Zealand | 19 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 17:40 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Fiji | 12 | |||||||||
Ireland | 14 | |||||||||
Australia | 5 | |||||||||
Final placings edit
Place | Team |
---|---|
New Zealand | |
France | |
Ireland | |
4 | Australia |
5 | Fiji |
6 | South Africa |
7 | United States |
8 | Spain |
9 | Argentina |
10 | Samoa |
11 | Great Britain |
12 | Canada |
Dream Team edit
Player | Country |
---|---|
Tepaea Cook-Savage | New Zealand |
Maurice Longbottom | Australia |
Zac Ward | Ireland |
Aaron Grandidier | France |
Antoine Zeghdar | France |
Dylan Collier | New Zealand |
Regan Ware | New Zealand |
Women's tournament edit
Pool A edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 0 | 86 | 45 | 41 | 9 |
New Zealand | 2 | 1 | 78 | 36 | 42 | 7 |
Great Britain | 1 | 2 | 29 | 70 | -41 | 3 |
Brazil | 0 | 3 | 36 | 78 | -42 | 1 |
Pool B edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 3 | 0 | 82 | 12 | 70 | 9 |
Fiji | 2 | 1 | 57 | 31 | 26 | 7 |
Ireland | 1 | 2 | 25 | 63 | -38 | 3 |
South Africa | 0 | 3 | 14 | 72 | -58 | 0 |
Pool C edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 0 | 50 | 17 | 33 | 9 |
United States | 2 | 1 | 46 | 29 | 17 | 7 |
Japan | 1 | 2 | 36 | 53 | -17 | 4 |
Spain | 0 | 3 | 24 | 57 | -33 | 2 |
Melrose edit
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong | 2 | 0 | 47 | 22 | 21 | 6 |
China | 1 | 1 | 36 | 19 | 17 | 3 |
Thailand | 0 | 2 | 10 | 52 | -42 | 0 |
Melrose Final edit
9th to 12th playoffs edit
9th place semifinals | 9th place final | |||||
6 April 2024– 18:47 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Spain | 5 | |||||
7 April 2024– 11:12 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Brazil | 12 | |||||
Brazil | 5 | |||||
6 April 2024– 19:10 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Great Britain | 14 | |||||
Great Britain | 15 | |||||
South Africa | 14 | |||||
11th place final | ||||||
7 April 2024– 10:26 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||
Spain | 17 | |||||
South Africa | 14 |
5th to 8th playoffs edit
Team | Point Differential |
---|---|
Canada | 12 |
Fiji | 0 |
Japan | -29 |
Ireland | -62 |
Fifth Place
Seventh Place
Cup edit
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
6 April 2024– 15:34 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Fiji | 7 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 12:54 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
United States | 33 | |||||||||
United States | 19 | |||||||||
6 April 2024– 15:57 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
France | 5 | |||||||||
France | 31 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 18:13 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Ireland | 7 | |||||||||
United States | 7 | |||||||||
6 April 2024– 16:20 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 36 | |||||||||
Canada | 5 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 13:17 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 26 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 28 | |||||||||
6 April 2024– 16:43 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Australia | 14 | 3rd place final | ||||||||
Australia | 12 | |||||||||
7 April 2024– 17:10 – Hong Kong Stadium | ||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||
France | 21 | |||||||||
Australia | 24 | |||||||||
Final placings edit
Place | Team |
---|---|
New Zealand | |
United States | |
Australia | |
4 | France |
5 | Fiji |
6 | Canada |
7 | Japan |
8 | Ireland |
9 | Great Britain |
10 | Brazil |
11 | Spain |
12 | South Africa |
Dream Team edit
Player | Country |
---|---|
Alev Kelter | United States |
Ilona Maher | United States |
Yume Hirano | Japan |
Michaela Blyde | New Zealand |
Risi Pouri-Lane | New Zealand |
Faith Nathan | Australia |
Joanna Grisez | France |
References edit
- ^ world.rugby. "Pools drawn for Sevens showdown in Hong Kong | HSBC SVNS". www.svns.com. Retrieved 2024-03-29.
- ^ "Hong Kong Sevens - Asian sides on showcase in new Melrose Claymores Competition at the Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens". hksevens.com. Retrieved 2024-03-29.