The 1966 Soviet football championship was the 34th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 28th among teams of sports societies and factories. Dinamo Kiev won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the second time.
Season | 1966 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Class A 1. Group | Dinamo Kiev | |
Class A 2. Group | Zaria Lugansk | |
Class B | Lokomotiv Kaluga (Russia) Avangard Zheltye Vody (Ukraine) Meshakhte Tkibuli (Union republics) Pamir Leninabad (Central Asia) | |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Kiev | |
Honours edit
Competition | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Class A 1. Group | Dinamo Kiev (2) | SKA Rostov-na-Donu |
Class A 2. Group | Zaria Lugansk (2) | Zhalgiris Vilnius |
Class B | Lokomotiv Kaluga (Russia) | Spartak Ordzhonikidze (Russia) |
Avangard Zheltye Vody (Ukraine) | Dinamo Khmelnitskiy (Ukraine) | |
Meshakhte Tkibuli (Union republics) | Polad Sumgait (Union republics) | |
Pamir Leninabad (Central Asia) | Metallurg Chimkent (Central Asia) | |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Kiev (3) | Torpedo Moscow |
Notes = Number in parentheses is the times that club has won that honour. * indicates new record for competition
Soviet Union football championship edit
Class A First Group edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv (C) | 36 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 66 | 17 | +49 | 56 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | SKA Rostov-on-Don | 36 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 54 | 44 | +10 | 47 | |
3 | Neftyanik Baku | 36 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 56 | 28 | +28 | 45 | |
4 | Spartak Moscow | 36 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 45 | 41 | +4 | 42 | |
5 | CSKA Moscow | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 60 | 45 | +15 | 41 | |
6 | Torpedo Moscow | 36 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 40 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
7 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 36 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 47 | 34 | +13 | 40 | |
8 | Dynamo Moscow | 36 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 43 | 34 | +9 | 38 | |
9 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 36 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 36 | 32 | +4 | 38 | |
10 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 32 | 35 | −3 | 37 | |
11 | Dinamo Minsk | 36 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 35 | |
12 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 36 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 30 | 39 | −9 | 35 | |
13 | Ararat Yerevan | 36 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 30 | 45 | −15 | 34 | |
14 | Chornomorets Odessa | 36 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 29 | 36 | −7 | 33 | |
15 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 36 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 44 | 59 | −15 | 28 | |
16 | Zenit Leningrad | 36 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 35 | 54 | −19 | 28 | |
17 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 36 | 11 | 5 | 20 | 34 | 49 | −15 | 27 | |
18 | Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev | 36 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 40 | −22 | 25 | |
19 | SKA Odessa (R) | 36 | 1 | 13 | 22 | 16 | 56 | −40 | 15 | Relegation to Class A Second Group |
Class A Second Group finals edit
For places 1-3 edit
[Oct 25 – Nov 16]
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Zarya Lugansk | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Promoted |
2 | LTU | Žalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
3 | UZB | Politotdel Tashkent Region | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
For places 4-6 edit
[Oct 29 – Nov 14]
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | KAZ | Shakhtyor Karaganda | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
5 | RUS | Textilshchik Ivanovo | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 4 |
6 | UKR | SKA Kiev | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3[a] |
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ +
Class B edit
Russian Federation finals edit
Final group edit
[Nov 5–13, Orjonikidze]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lokomotiv Kaluga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
2 | Spartak Orjonikidze | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 |
3 | Metallurg Tula | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 |
4 | Cement Novorossiysk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Ukraine (playoffs) edit
For places 1-2 edit
Dinamo Khmelnitskiy 0-0 1-1 Avangard Zholtyye Vody
- Replay
[Nov 25, Kiev] Avangard Zholtyye Vody 2-1 Dinamo Khmelnitskiy
Union republics finals edit
[Oct 23–30, Tkibuli]
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GEO | Meshakhte Tkibuli | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 |
2 | AZE | Polad Sumgait | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
3 | BLR | Neman Grodno | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
4 | ARM | Lernagorts Kafan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 |
Source: rsssf.com
Central Asia and Kazakhstan edit
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TJK | Pamir Leninabad | 36 | 23 | 7 | 6 | 61 | 25 | +36 | 53 |
2 | KAZ | Metallurg Chimkent | 36 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 60 | 30 | +30 | 51 |
3 | KAZ | Dinamo Tselinograd | 36 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 57 | 26 | +31 | 49 |
4 | UZB | Zarafshan Navoi | 36 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 75 | 40 | +35 | 46 |
5 | KAZ | Metallurg Temirtau | 36 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 39 | 23 | +16 | 45[a] |
6 | UZB | Khimik Chirchik | 36 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 44 |
7 | UZB | Sverdlovets Tashkent Region | 36 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 58 | 38 | +20 | 43 |
8 | KAZ | ADK Alma-Ata | 36 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 50 | 37 | +13 | 42[a] |
9 | UZB | Spartak Andizhan | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 43 | 32 | +11 | 41 |
10 | KAZ | Metallist Jambul | 36 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 54 | 40 | +14 | 40 |
11 | KGZ | Shakhtyor Osh | 36 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 37 |
12 | UZB | Pahtaaral Gulistan | 36 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 37 | 49 | −12 | 34[a] |
13 | UZB | Dimitrovets Tashkent Region | 36 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 29[a] |
14 | UZB | Spartak Samarkand | 36 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 25 | 32 | −7 | 28 |
15 | TKM | Zahmet Charjou | 36 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 41 | 71 | −30 | 25 |
16 | TJK | Pahtakor Kurgan-Tyube | 36 | 7 | 9 | 20 | 30 | 63 | −33 | 23[a] |
17 | UZB | Metallurg Almalyk | 36 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 29 | 57 | −28 | 22[a] |
18 | TJK | Vakhsh Nurek | 36 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 19 | 73 | −54 | 18[a] |
19 | UZB | Buhoro Buhara | 36 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 28 | 79 | −51 | 14[a] |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
Top goalscorers edit
Class A First Group
- Ilia Datunashvili (Dinamo Tbilisi) – 20 goals