MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/05

Latest comment: 1 year ago by Ohnoitsjamie

heavymetal.about.com

edit

heavymetal.about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20120917024607/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/cdreviews/fr/kittiefuneral.htm

Page to be whitelisted for Funeral for Yesterday. Review/reviews that would be helpful to define genres, reviews and coverage of the article. About.com is defunct, archive only. Also since this is an original review (not with the issues pertaining to copy/paste stuff on other pages) this should be fine. There's several other reviews/interviews (though i will not use news for the issues ive said above; it would be more risky) that would be useful on other Kittie-related pages from 2006 to 2013 or so if this goes through then i'd submit more here. Chchcheckit (talk) 16:57, 29 April 2023 (UTC)Reply

so if this isn't clear: would like to use this for reviews/interviews of the band Kittie exclusively, i.e. this url. I do not request a general url whitelist on heavymetal.about.com. Also author (Chad Bowar) appears to be relatively reputable and has worked with other publications i.e. loudwire and metal injection Chchcheckit (talk) 17:00, 29 April 2023 (UTC)Reply
@Chchcheckit:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:01, 4 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

www.kickstarter.com/projects/935536324/colossus-physical-release

edit

I'm requesting this link to be whitelisted for the Ethel Cain article. This page is the only source where we can find evidence for a physical release of her album Colossus. I'd like to add this link as a source to her discography table.

Thank you.

SubtleSylph (talk) 00:12, 1 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

static.onlyfans.com/theme/onlyfans/spa/brand/OnlyFans_All_Brand_Resources.zip?rev=202304281420-f8525a6d52

edit

static.onlyfans.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: static.onlyfans.com/theme/onlyfans/spa/brand/OnlyFans_All_Brand_Resources.zip?rev=202304281420-f8525a6d52
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20230501081409/static.onlyfans.com/theme/onlyfans/spa/brand/OnlyFans_All_Brand_Resources.zip?rev=202304281420-f8525a6d52

Attempting to update the source details for File:OnlyFans logo.svg as required by policy, and unable to do so because of a blacklist entry. Not sure if it's possibly to just whitelist this specific file for these links, or just these specific URLs, but whichever makes it possible for me to include the source for the image would be ideal. —Locke Coletc 08:26, 1 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

FYI: The archive.org link is supposed to have an https:// in it as well. —Locke Coletc 08:27, 1 May 2023 (UTC)Reply
  Declined – what you've already done is sufficient. — JJMC89(T·C) 04:36, 4 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

blueskyweb.xyz

edit
  • This is the primary website for the new social medial site that spun out of Twitter ~2 years ago.
  • This would benefit the Bluesky page. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bluesky_Social
  • It appears all ".xyz" domains are blocked, so I'm wondering if an exception can be made for blueskyweb.xyz.

Saltesta (talk) 06:00, 4 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

@Saltesta: Currently https://blueskyweb.org is listed as the official website, can you please elaborate what is the difference between the two? --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:58, 4 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

About.com

edit

about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20160303173031/http://manga.about.com/od/mangaartistswriters/a/TakehikoInoue.htm

Hello, I need this link to be whitelisted for Vagabond (manga). The original site is dead but there are still archives that contain important information about the making of the series. Thanks.Tintor2 (talk) 23:33, 24 April 2023 (UTC)Reply

@Tintor2:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:03, 4 May 2023 (UTC)Reply
@Beetstra: Thanks.Tintor2 (talk) 19:59, 13 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

swarajyamag.com

edit

I need this link ( swarajyamag.com/culture/narasimha-avatara-and-tamil-nadu ) to be whitelisted for usage in Dasavatharam. Because though Swarajya may not be acceptable, the writer seems notable as he has contributed to many works outside Swarajya. --Kailash29792 (talk) 13:43, 4 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

Examiner.com

edit

Link requested to be whitelisted: https://web.archive.org/web/20110126050937/http://www.examiner.com/pc-games-in-salt-lake-city/interview-with-beat-hazard-creator-steve-hunt

I need this link to source information on Beat Hazard. - Cukie Gherkin (talk) 21:04, 13 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

wavelengthwwu.online

edit

Link requested to be whitelisted: wavelengthwwu.online/2016/09/27/sabah-randhawa-a-profile-of-the-president/

For Sabah Randhawa, this is an interview that provides important information on where he went to college and some other biographical details, and as such I would like to use it as a reference in the article. BhamBoi (talk) 05:29, 18 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

Abasto-shopping.com.ar

edit

For the Abasto de Buenos Aires article. It is a shopping mall in Buenos Aires, which building served as the Mercado de Abasto, a food market. The building, inaugurated in the 1890s, is cultural heritage of the city since 1985 (source 1, source 2, source 3) – Fma12 (talk) 22:08, 17 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

Filmcompanion.in

edit

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.filmcompanion.in/interviews/prithviraj-sukumaran-movies-kuruthi-malayalam-on-a-potential-hindi-spinoff-for-lucifer

For adding in article related to Prithviraj Sukumaran about his upcoming films.--157.46.182.16 (talk) 20:11, 18 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

lenta.ru

edit

Link requested to be whitelisted: http://www.lenta.ru/articles/2022/11/12/hasbik/

For Hasbulla. I'm aware this site has problems regarding Russian political propaganda, however, this news article strictly pertains to the UFC star Hasbulla as he is a Russian citizen from Dagestan (a republic with many nationalities). I want to cite this particular page for attesting to Hasbulla's Dargin nationality, which is known on the Russian internet due to Hasbulla mentioning it in videos, but covered by few news articles. Thank you, – Olympian loquere 05:37, 21 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

lenta.ru

edit

Link requested to be whitelisted: http://www.lenta.ru/articles/2022/11/12/hasbik/

For Hasbulla. I'm aware this site has problems regarding Russian political propaganda, however, this news article strictly pertains to the UFC star Hasbulla as he is a Russian citizen from Dagestan (a republic with many nationalities). I want to cite this particular page for attesting to Hasbulla's Dargin nationality, which is known on the Russian internet due to Hasbulla mentioning it in videos, but covered by few news articles. Thank you, – Olympian loquere 05:37, 21 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

examiner.com

edit

examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Link requested to be whitelisted: /web.archive.org/web/20151128074012/http://www.examiner.com/article/opening-up-the-pink-vault-with-mindless-self-indulgence-s-jimmy-urine

For Pink (Mindless Self Indulgence album), an archive of an interview with additional details on how the album came to be. TheBluegeek (talk) 17:06, 23 May 2023 (UTC)Reply

topwar.ru

edit

Links requested to be whitelisted: Link requested to be whitelisted: https://topwar.ru/8071-opytnyy-sredniy-tank-obekt-907.html

The entire domain name if possible: topwar.ru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Topwar is a reliable source for all soviet military vehicles projects including tanks, this unblocking is necessary for a lot of Wikipedia pages that speak about soviet tanks. This site is more reliable than several English sites. Cordially

  Not done Whitelisting the entire domain is the same as removing from the blacklist, and that's [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/January_2020#State_sponsored_fake_news unlikely to be supported. OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:27, 25 May 2023 (UTC)Reply