West Long Branch Public Schools

The West Long Branch Public Schools is a community public school district that serves students in kindergarten through eighth grade from West Long Branch, in Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States. Students from Interlaken attend the district as part of a sending/receiving relationship in which students attend on a tuition basis,[3] as do students from Loch Arbour, New Jersey, who began attending schools in West Long Branch starting in the 2017-18 school year, after leaving the Ocean Township School District.[4][5]

West Long Branch Public Schools
135 Locust Avenue
West Long Branch, NJ 07764
District information
GradesK-8
SuperintendentAnthony J. Barnes
Business administratorCorey Lowell
Schools2
Students and staff
Enrollment565 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty61.0 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio9.3:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupFG
Websitehttp://www.wlbschools.com
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$19,25141$18,8911.9%
1Budgetary Cost15,1684014,1597.1%
2Classroom Instruction8,947378,6593.3%
6Support Services2,313362,1676.7%
8Administrative Cost1,813441,54717.2%
10Operations & Maintenance1,763461,6129.4%
13Extracurricular Activities23657104126.9%
16Median Teacher Salary58,6452761,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with 401-750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=64

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its two schools had an enrollment of 565 students and 61.0 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 9.3:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "FG", the fourth-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[6]

For ninth through twelfth grades, public school students attend Shore Regional High School, a regional high school located in West Long Branch that also serves students from the constituent districts of Monmouth Beach, Oceanport and Sea Bright, together with out-of-district students who pay tuition to attend the school.[7][8] The high school is part of the Shore Regional High School District. As of the 2014-15 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 630 students and 58.0 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 10.9:1.[9]

SchoolsEdit

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[10]) are:[11][12][13]

  • Betty McElmon Elementary School[14] with 241 students in pre-Kindergarten through fourth grade
    • James J. Erhardt, Principal
  • Frank Antonides School[15] with 338 students in fifth through eighth grades
    • Dr. Michael Fiorillo, Principal

AdministrationEdit

Core members of the district's administration are:[16][17]

  • Thomas G. Farrell, Superintendent
  • Corey Lowell, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d District information for West Long Branch School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ Board of Education of the Borough of Interlaken Meeting Minutes, Borough of Interlaken, September 28, 2015. Accessed January 28, 2017. "The Interlaken School District is part of a sending-receiving relationship with the West Long Branch School District for grades Kindergarten through 8 and the Shore Regional High School District for grades 9 through 12."
  4. ^ Radel, Dan. "Loch Arbour votes to leave Ocean Twp. schools", Asbury Park Press, April 4, 2017. Accessed August 1, 2018. "Village voters have decided by an overwhelming margin to leave the Ocean Township School District and forge a (cheaper) different path. The tally Tuesday was 93 in favor to 4 opposed, according to the unofficial results from the Office of the Monmouth County Clerk.... The village's per-pupil education cost for Ocean Township now totals about $143,000, according to Mayor Paul Fernicola. He said the village will instead send students to West Long Branch and Shore Regional High School on a per-pupil tuition rate, not yet determined, that is substantially less than the current tab."
  5. ^ Frequently Asked Questions, Borough of Loch Arbour. Accessed August 1, 2018. "Where do Village children attend school? The Village of Loch Arbour has a send-receive relationship with the West Long Branch School (Grades pre-K-8) and the Shore Regional High School (Grades 9-12)."
  6. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed November 1, 2014.
  7. ^ Shore Regional High School District 2015 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 2, 2016. "Shore Regional High School, located in West Long Branch, Monmouth County New Jersey, is a comprehensive secondary school that proudly serves the communities of Monmouth Beach, Oceanport, Sea Bright, and West Long Branch. The beautiful ten-acre campus is situated on the banks of Franklin Lake in the borough of West Long Branch."
  8. ^ Walter, Kenny. "SRHS $15.7M budget calls for flat tax levy; School taxes decrease for three of four sending towns", The Hub, April 4, 2013. Accessed January 28, 2017. "Three of the four sending districts that comprise the Shore Regional High School District — Oceanport, Monmouth Beach and West Long Branch — will pay less in taxes for the 2013-14 school year. Taxes will increase, however, for property owners in Sea Bright, which will pay a higher percentage of the regional school budget."
  9. ^ School data for Shore Regional High School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 12, 2016.
  10. ^ School Data for the West Long Branch Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  11. ^ Building Directory, West Long Branch Public Schools. Accessed January 28, 2017.
  12. ^ County School List S-W, Monmouth County, New Jersey. Accessed January 28, 2017.
  13. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the West Long Branch Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  14. ^ Betty McElmon Elementary School, West Long Branch School District. Accessed January 28, 2017.
  15. ^ Frank Antonides School, West Long Branch School District. Accessed January 28, 2017.
  16. ^ Administration, West Long Branch Public Schools. Accessed January 28, 2017.
  17. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Monmouth County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.

External linksEdit

Coordinates: 40°17′21″N 74°01′04″W / 40.289266°N 74.017785°W / 40.289266; -74.017785