Open main menu

The Welsh International is an international badminton championship held in Wales since 1928 and is thereby one of the oldest badminton tournaments in the world. The tournament was halted during World War II and until 1956, between 1960 and 1966, and in 1971. It is organised by Welsh Badminton Cymru, the governing body for badminton in Wales.[1]

Past winnersEdit

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1927   Alan Titherley   R. Finch   J. D. M. McCallum
  Alan Titherley
  Thompson-Smith
  Reid
  F. L. Treasure
  Meredith
1928   Thomas P. Dick   Margaret Tragett   F. L. Treasure
  F. B. Malthouse
  Marian Horsley
  L. W. Myers
  Thomas P. Dick
  Hazel Hogarth
1929   Donald Hume   Dorothy Colpoys   Donald Hume
  Ralph Nichols
  Marian Horsley
  L. W. Myers
  Thomas P. Dick
  Hazel Hogarth
1930   Thomas P. Dick   Dorothy Colpoys   Thomas P. Dick
  W. Basil Jones
  Marian Horsley
  L. W. Myers
  Thomas P. Dick
  Hazel Hogarth
1931   Willoughby Hamilton   Thelma Kingsbury   Arthur Hamilton
  Willoughby Hamilton
  Hazel Hogarth
  Thelma Kingsbury
  Ralph Nichols
  N. Coop
1932   Willoughby Hamilton   Alice Woodroffe   Donald Hume
  Raymond M. White
  L. W. Myers
  Alice Woodroffe
  Thomas P. Dick
  Hazel Hogarth
1933   Willoughby Hamilton   Betty Uber   Donald Hume
  Raymond M. White
  Betty Uber
  Thelma Kingsbury
  Donald Hume
  Betty Uber
1934   Raymond M. White   Thelma Kingsbury   Willoughby Hamilton
  Ian Maconachie
  Betty Uber
  Thelma Kingsbury
  B. P. Cook
  Betty Uber
1935   Raymond M. White   Thelma Kingsbury   Raymond M. White
  Ian Maconachie
  Betty Uber
  Thelma Kingsbury
  Ian Maconachie
  Marian Horsley
1936   Thomas P. Dick   G. Graham   H. Morland
  Kenneth Wilson
  D. Graham
  G. Graham
  Raymond M. White
  Thelma Kingsbury
1937   Raymond M. White   Daphne Young   Thomas P. Dick
  H. E. Baldwin
  L. W. Myers
  Dorothy Colpoys
  Thomas Boyle
  Olive Wilson
1938   Tage Madsen   Betty Uber   Thomas Boyle
  James Rankin
  Betty Uber
  Diana Doveton
  Thomas Boyle
  Olive Wilson
1940–1954 no competition
1955   James P. Doyle   H. B. Mercer   Desmond Lacey
  James P. Doyle
  H. B. Mercer
  R. Smyth
  Kenneth Carlisle
  R. Smyth
1956   Oon Chong Teik   Maggie McIntosh   Kenneth Derrick
  A. R. V. Dolman
  Marjory Russell
  Maggie McIntosh
  Kenneth Derrick
  B. Maxwell
1957   Oon Chong Jin   Mary O'Sullivan   Kenneth Derrick
  A. R. V. Dolman
  June Timperley
  Patricia Dolan
  Oon Chong Jin
  June Timperley
1958   Hugh Findlay   Heather Ward   Tony Jordan
  Hugh Findlay
  Heather Ward
  P. E. Broad
  Hugh Findlay
  Heather Ward
1959–1965 no competition
1966   Roger Mills   Mary Thompson   Roger Mills
  Robert McCoig
  M. Withers
  Betty Fisher
  Robert McCoig
  McCoig
1967   Roger Mills   Julie Charles   Roger Mills
  J. G. Pearson
  Julie Charles
  Angela Dickson
  Roger Mills
  Julie Charles
1968   Howard Jennings   Angela Dickson   Mike Tredgett
  A. Finch
  J. Masters
  R. Gerrish
  Howard Jennings
  Angela Dickson
1969   Howard Jennings   Angela Dickson   Howard Jennings
  Alan Fisher
  Angela Dickson
  Betty Fisher
  Howard Jennings
  Angela Dickson
1970 no competition
1971   Mike Tredgett   Betty Fisher   Philip Smith
  William Kidd
  Angela Dickson
  Betty Fisher
  Mike Tredgett
  Kathleen Whiting
1972   John Gardner   Barbara Beckett   John McCloy
  Peter Moore
  Anne Forrest
  Kathleen Whiting
  Clifford McIlwaine
  Barbara Beckett
1973   Michael Wilkes   Barbara Beckett   Michael Wilkes
  Alan Connor
  Barbara Beckett
  Sue Alfieri
  Michael Wilkes
  Anne Forrest
1974   Michael Wilkes   Anne Statt   Michael Wilkes
  Alan Connor
  Anne Statt
  Margo Winter
  Alan Connor
  Margo Winter
1975   Kevin Jolly   Pauline Davis   Tim Stokes
  Kevin Jolly
  Angela Dickson
  Sue Brimble
  Howard Jennings
  Angela Dickson
1976   David Eddy   Paula Kilvington   David Eddy
  Eddy Sutton
  Anne Statt
  Jane Webster
  David Eddy
  Barbara Giles
1977   Mike Tredgett   Gillian Gilks   David Eddy
  Eddy Sutton
  Barbara Sutton
  Marjan Ridder
  Elliot Stuart
  Gillian Gilks
1978   Kevin Jolly   Nora Perry   Ray Stevens
  Mike Tredgett
  Barbara Sutton
  Nora Perry
  Mike Tredgett
  Nora Perry
1979   Thomas Kihlström   Jane Webster   Thomas Kihlström
  Bengt Fröman
  Jane Webster
  Karen Puttick
  Billy Gilliland
  Karen Puttick
1980   Ray Stevens   Gillian Gilks   Ray Stevens
  Mike Tredgett
  Gillian Gilks
  Paula Kilvington
  Mike Tredgett
  Nora Perry
1981   Steve Baddeley   Karen Bridge   David Eddy
  Eddy Sutton
  Karen Chapman
  Sally Podger
  Billy Gilliland
  Karen Chapman
1982   Steve Butler   Sally Podger   Mike Tredgett
  Dipak Tailor
  Nora Perry
  Jane Webster
  Dipak Tailor
  Nora Perry
1983   Steve Butler   Karen Beckman   Mike Tredgett
  Martin Dew
  Helen Troke
  Karen Chapman
  Mike Tredgett
  Karen Chapman
1984   Morten Frost   Charlotte Hattens   Billy Gilliland
  Dan Travers
  Gillian Gilks
  Helen Troke
  Martin Dew
  Gillian Gilks
1985   Darren Hall   Fiona Elliott   Martin Dew
  Dipak Tailor
  Karen Beckman
  Sara Halsall
  Jesper Knudsen
  Nettie Nielsen
1986   Darren Hall   Fiona Elliott   Martin Dew
  Darren Hall
  Karen Beckman
  Sara Halsall
  Martin Dew
  Gillian Gilks
1987   Vimal Kumar   Lee Jung-mi   Richard Outterside
  Mike Brown
  Fiona Elliott
  Sara Halsall
  Martin Dew
  Gillian Gilks
1988   Darren Hall   Bang Soo-hyun   Nick Ponting
  Dave Wright
  Karen Beckman
  Sara Sankey
  Mike Brown
  Jillian Wallwork
1989   Mathew Smith   Joanne Muggeridge   Nick Ponting
  Dave Wright
  Karen Chapman
  Sara Sankey
  Dave Wright
  Claire Palmer
1990   Vimal Kumar   Denyse Julien   Nick Ponting
  Dave Wright
  Cheryl Johnson
  Julie Bradbury
  Nick Ponting
  Joanne Wright
1991   Wei Yan   Fiona Smith   Michael Adams
  Chris Rees
  Denyse Julien
  Doris Piché
  Andy Goode
  Joanne Wright
1992   Anders Nielsen   Suzanne Louis-Lane   Nick Ponting
  Dave Wright
  Julie Bradbury
  Sara Sankey
  Nick Ponting
  Joanne Wright
1993   Darren Hall   Marina Andrievskaya   Michael Adams
  Simon Archer
  Julie Bradbury
  Joanne Wright
  Chris Hunt
  Joanne Wright
1994   Peter Rasmussen   Denyse Julien   Andrei Andropov
  Nikolai Zuyev
  Julie Bradbury
  Joanne Wright
  Nick Ponting
  Joanne Wright
1995   Colin Haughton   Elena Rybkina   Andrei Andropov
  Nikolai Zuyev
  Elena Rybkina
  Marina Yakusheva
  Nikolai Zuyev
  Marina Yakusheva
1996   Chris Bruil   Kelly Morgan   Ian Pearson
  James Anderson
  Nicole van Hooren
  Brenda Conijn
  Quinten van Dalm
  Nicole van Hooren
1997   Dicky Palyama   Brenda Beenhakker   James Anderson
  Ian Sullivan
  Sara Sankey
  Ella Tripp
  James Anderson
  Sara Sankey
1998   Daniel Eriksson   Marina Andrievskaya   Joachim Tesche
  Jean-Philippe Goyette
  Marina Andrievskaya
  Catrine Bengtsson
  Henrik Andersson
  Marina Andrievskaya
1999   Richard Vaughan   Marina Yakusheva   Joachim Andersson
  Peter Axelsson
  Irina Ruslyakova
  Marina Yakusheva
  Peter Jeffrey
  Joanne Davies
2000   Richard Vaughan   Tracey Hallam   Anthony Clark
  Ian Sullivan
  Ella Tripp
  Sara Sankey
  Anthony Clark
  Gail Emms
2001   Irwansyah   Brenda Beenhakker   Vincent Laigle
  Svetoslav Stoyanov
  Sara Sankey
  Ella Tripp
  Nikolai Zuyev
  Marina Yakusheva
2002   Irwansyah   Karina de Wit   Nikolai Zuyev
  Stanislav Pukhov
  Ella Tripp
  Joanne Wright
  Nikolai Zuyev
  Marina Yakusheva
2003   Irwansyah   Ella Karachkova   Ashley Thilthorpe
  Kristian Roebuck
  Ella Karachkova
  Anastasia Russkikh
  Alexandr Russkikh
  Anastasia Russkikh
2004   Nathan Rice   Petya Nedelcheva   Reuben Gordown
  Aji Basuki Sindoro
  Petya Nedelcheva
  Yuan Wemyss
  Matthew Hughes
  Kelly Morgan
2005   Chetan Anand   Eleanor Cox   Andrew Ellis
  Dean George
  Hayley Connor
  Heather Olver
  Valiyaveetil Diju
  Jwala Gutta
2006   Irwansyah   Huang Chia-chi   Matthew Hughes
  Martyn Lewis
  Natalie Munt
  Mariana Agathangelou
  Kristian Roebuck
  Natalie Munt
2007   Marc Zwiebler   Jill Pittard   Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
  Adam Cwalina
  Chloe Magee
  Bing Huang
  Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
  Malgorzata Kurdelska
2008   Brice Leverdez   Kati Tolmoff   Andrew Bowman
  Martyn Lewis
  Mariana Agathangelou
  Jillie Cooper
  Watson Briggs
  Jillie Cooper
2009   Kristian Nielsen   Tatjana Bibik   Vitaliy Durkin
  Alexandr Nikolaenko
  Valeria Sorokina
  Nina Vislova
  Vitaliy Durkin
  Nina Vislova
2010   Pablo Abián   Anita Raj Kaur   Peter Käsbauer
  Josche Zurwonne
  Joanne Quay Swee Ling
  Anita Raj Kaur
  Peter Käsbauer
  Johanna Goliszewski
2011   Niluka Karunaratne   Nicole Schaller   Chris Coles
  Matthew Nottingham
  Ng Hui Ern
  Ng Hui Lin
  Martin Campbell
  Ng Hui Lin
2012   Chou Tien-chen   Chiang Mei-hui   Marcus Ellis
  Paul Van Rietvelde
  Gabrielle White
  Lauren Smith
  Marcus Ellis
  Gabrielle White
2013   Pablo Abián   Zhang Beiwen   Chris Coles
  Matthew Nottingham
  Tang Hetian
  Renuga Veeran
  Chris Langridge
  Heather Olver
2014   Kieran Merrilees   Beatriz Corrales   Matthew Nottingham
  Harley Towler
  Heather Olver
  Lauren Smith
  Chris Coles
  Sophie Brown
2015 IC   Vladimir Malkov   Anna Thea Madsen   Marcus Ellis
  Chris Langridge
  Gabriela Stoeva
  Stefani Stoeva
  Matthew Nottingham
  Emily Westwood
2016 IC   Pablo Abián   Beatriz Corrales   Liao Min-chun
  Su Cheng-heng
  Anastasia Chervyakova
  Olga Morozova
  Robert Mateusiak
  Nadiezda Zieba
2017 FS   Nhat Nguyen   Tanvi Lad   Oliver Baczala
  Michael Roe
  Lise Jaques
  Flore Vandenhoucke
  Michael Roe
  Jessica Hopton
2018 IS   Luís Enrique Peñalver   Clara Azurmendi   Max Flynn
  Callum Hemming
  Julie MacPherson
  Holly Newall
  Matthew Clare
  Victoria Williams

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "History". Welsh Badminton Cymru website. Welsh Badminton Cymru. 2009. Retrieved 13 July 2009.

External linksEdit