United States at the 2000 Summer Paralympics

The United States sent a delegation to compete at the 2000 Summer Paralympics in Sydney, Australia. The United States finished fifth in the gold medal count and third in the overall medal count.[2]

United States at the
2000 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IPC codeUSA
NPCUnited States Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics
in Sydney
Flag bearerMike Dempsey (opening)[1]
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
34
Total
109
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

The following American athletes won medals at the games.[3]

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Danny Andrews Athletics Men's 800 m T44
  Gold Cheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 100 m T54
  Gold Cheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 400 m T54
  Gold Shawn Brown Athletics Men's Discus F44
  Gold Shea Cowart Athletics Women's 100 m T44
  Gold Shea Cowart Athletics Women's 200 m T44
  Gold Ross Davis Athletics Men's 100 m T34
  Gold Bart Dodson Athletics Men's 200 m T51
  Gold Jean Driscoll Athletics Women's Marathon T54
  Gold Robert De Friese Evans Athletics Men's 1,500 m T46
  Gold Robert De Friese Evans Athletics Men's 5,000 m T46
  Gold Royal Mitchell Athletics Men's 400 m T13
  Gold Paul Nitz Athletics Men's 100 m T52
  Gold Marlon Shirley Athletics Men's 100 m T44
  Gold Thomas Neal Cycling Mixed Bicycle Road Race LC1
  Gold Daniel Nicholson Cycling Mixed Bicycle Road Race CP Div 3
  Gold Pamela Fernandes
Alphonso Whaley
Cycling Mixed 1 km Time Trial Tandem open
  Gold Stephan Moore Judo Men's Up To 73 kg
  Gold Kevin Szott Judo Men's Over 100 kg
  Gold Pernell Cooper Powerlifting Men's Over 100 kg
  Gold Stephanie Brooks Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle S6
  Gold Daniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke S11
  Gold Daniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle S11
  Gold Daniel Kelly Swimming Men's 200 m Medley SM11
  Gold Curtis Lovejoy Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
  Gold Curtis Lovejoy Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle S2
  Gold Travis Mohr Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6
  Gold Karen Norris Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S10
  Gold Erin Popovich Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
  Gold Erin Popovich Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S6
  Gold Erin Popovich Swimming Women's 50 m Butterfly S6
  Gold Lauren Reynolds Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle S7
  Gold Elizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S13
  Gold Elizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S13
  Gold Jason Wening Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle S8
  Gold United States national wheelchair rugby team
Wheelchair rugby Mixed competition
  Silver Robert Balk Athletics Men's Pentathlon P58
  Silver Lisa Banta Athletics Women's Discus F12
  Silver Jennifer Barrett Athletics Women's Discus F46
  Silver Cheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 200 m T54
  Silver Cheri Blauwet Athletics Women's 100 m T53
  Silver Thomas Bourgeois Athletics

Men's Pentathlon P44

  Silver Jean Driscoll Athletics

Women's 1,500 m T54

  Silver Brian Frasure Athletics

Men's 100 m T44

  Silver Jessica Galli Athletics Women's 800 m T53
  Silver Roderick Green Athletics Men's 200 m T44
  Silver Douglas Heir Athletics Men's Shot Put F52
  Silver John Register Athletics Men's Long Jump F42
  Silver Marlon Shirley Athletics Men's High Jump F46
  Silver Chris Waddell Athletics Men's 200 m T53
  Silver Dana Zimmerman Athletics Men's 1,500 m T37
  Silver Stuart Flacks Cycling Mixed Tricycle 1.9 km Time Trial CP Div 2
  Silver Stuart Flacks Cycling Mixed Tricycle 5.4 km Time Trial CP Div 2
  Silver Pamela Fernandes
Alphonso Whaley
Cycling Mixed Sprint Tandem open
  Silver Dory Selinger Cycling Mixed 1 km Time Trial LC2
  Silver Brett Lewis Judo Men's Up To 90 kg
  Silver Kim Brownfield Powerlifting Men's Over 100 kg
  Silver Melanie Benn
Stephanie Brooks
Aimee Bruder
Erin Popovich
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
  Silver Kendra Berner
Shannon Bothelio
Karen Norris
Lauren Reynolds
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle 34 pts
  Silver Kendra Berner Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S10
  Silver Kendra Berner Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle S10
  Silver Kendra Berner Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S10
  Silver Shannon Bothelio Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S7
  Silver Sarah Castle Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6
  Silver Daniel Kelly Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle S11
  Silver Erin Popovich Swimming Women's 200 m Medley SM6
  Silver Erin Popovich Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S6
  Silver Lauren Reynolds Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S7
  Silver Elizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 200 m Medley SM13
  Silver James Thompson Swimming Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2
  Silver Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S12
  Silver Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB12
  Silver Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly S12
  Silver Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 200 m Medley SM12
  Silver Stephen Welch Wheelchair tennis Men's Singles
  Bronze Jennifer Barrett Athletics Women's Shot Put F46
  Bronze Cheri Blauwet Athletics Women's 200 m T53
  Bronze Cheri Blauwet Athletics Women's 400 m T53
  Bronze Cheri Blauwet Athletics Women's 800 m T53
  Bronze Joseph Christmas Athletics Men's Discus F56
  Bronze Joseph Christmas Athletics Men's Javelin F56
  Bronze Ross Davis Athletics Men's 200 m T34
  Bronze Ross Davis Athletics Men's 400 m T34
  Bronze Gabriel Diaz de Leon Athletics Men's Discus F53
  Bronze Bart Dodson Athletics Men's 400 m T51
  Bronze Jean Driscoll Athletics Women's 5,000 m T54
  Bronze Roderick Green Athletics Men's 400 m T44
  Bronze Roderick Green Athletics Men's Long Jump F44
  Bronze Michael Keohane Athletics Men's Marathon T46
  Bronze Jeffrey Lauterbach Athletics Men's Discus F33
  Bronze Joseph LeMar Athletics Men's 800 m T44
  Bronze Pamela McGonigle Athletics Women's 1,500 m T12
  Bronze Asya Miller Athletics Women's Discus F13
  Bronze Laura Ann Terry Athletics Women's Shot Put F33-34
  Bronze Tim Willis Athletics Men's 10,000 m T11
  Bronze Bradley Cobb
Dory Selinger
Robert Whitford
Cycling Mixed Team Olympic Sprint LC1-3
  Bronze Dory Selinger Cycling Mixed Individual Pursuit LC2
  Bronze Marlon Lopez Judo Men's Up To 66 kg
  Bronze Thomas Brown Sailing Mixed Single Person 2.4mr
  Bronze Shannon Bothelio Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S7
  Bronze Shannon Bothelio Swimming Women's 50 m Butterfly S7
  Bronze Jennifer Butcher Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S13
  Bronze Daniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB11
  Bronze Travis Mohr Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke S8
  Bronze Elizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13
  Bronze Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S12
  Bronze Joshua Keith Bartel
Norman Bass
Table tennis Men's Teams 6-7
  Bronze United States men's national wheelchair basketball team
Wheelchair basketball Men's competition
  Bronze Scott Douglas
Stephen Welch
Wheelchair tennis Men's Doubles

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "MIKE DEMPSEY: USATT Hall of Fame Inductee (2002)". USA Table Tennis. 2003. Retrieved 2009-07-24.
  2. ^ "Medal Standings Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. 2000. Retrieved 2009-07-24.
  3. ^ United States at the 2000 Sydney Paralympics on paralympic.org

External linksEdit