UCI Road World Championships – Men's under-23 road race

The UCI Road World Championships - Men's under-23 road race is the annual world championship for road bicycle racing in the discipline of time trial, organised by the world governing body, the Union Cycliste Internationale. The event was first run in 1996. In 2020 no race was held due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Medal winnersEdit

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lugano
details
  Giuliano Figueras (ITA)   Roberto Sgambelluri (ITA)   Luca Sironi (ITA)
1997 San Sebastián
details
  Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR)   Óscar Freire (ESP)   Gerrit Glomser (AUT)
1998 Valkenburg
details
  Ivan Basso (ITA)   Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)   Danilo Di Luca (ITA)
1999 Verona
details
  Leonardo Giordani (ITA)   Luca Paolini (ITA)   Matthias Kessler (GER)
2000 Plouay
details
  Evgeni Petrov (RUS)   Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)   Lorenzo Bernucci (ITA)
2001 Lisbon
details
  Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)   Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)   Ruslan Gryschenko (UKR)
2002 Zolder and Hasselt
details
  Francesco Chicchi (ITA)   Francisco Gutiérrez (ESP)   David Loosli (SUI)
2003 Hamilton
details
  Sergey Lagutin (UZB)   Johan Van Summeren (BEL)   Thomas Dekker (NED)
2004 Verona
details
  Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR)   Thomas Dekker (NED)   Mads Christensen (DEN)
2005 Madrid
details
  Dmitry Grabovskiy (UKR)   William Walker (AUS)   Yevgeni Popov (RUS)
2006 Salzburg
details
  Gerald Ciolek (GER)   Romain Feillu (FRA)   Alexander Khatuntsev (RUS)
2007 Stuttgart
details
  Peter Velits (SVK)   Wesley Sulzberger (AUS)   Jonathan Bellis (GBR)
2008 Varese
details
  Fabio Duarte (COL)   Simone Ponzi (ITA)   John Degenkolb (GER)
2009 Mendrisio
details
  Romain Sicard (FRA)   Carlos Betancur (COL)   Egor Silin (RUS)
2010 Geelong
details
  Michael Matthews (AUS)   John Degenkolb (GER)   Guillaume Boivin (CAN)
  Taylor Phinney (USA)[1]
2011 Copenhagen
details
  Arnaud Démare (FRA)   Adrien Petit (FRA)   Andrew Fenn (GBR)
2012 Limburg
details
  Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ)   Bryan Coquard (FRA)   Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL)
2013 Firenze
details
  Matej Mohorič (SLO)   Louis Meintjes (RSA)   Sondre Holst Enger (NOR)
2014 Ponferrada
details
  Sven Erik Bystrøm (NOR)   Caleb Ewan (AUS)   Kristoffer Skjerping (NOR)
2015 Richmond
details
  Kévin Ledanois (FRA)   Simone Consonni (ITA)   Anthony Turgis (FRA)
2016 Doha
details
  Kristoffer Halvorsen (NOR)   Pascal Ackermann (GER)   Jakub Mareczko (ITA)
2017 Bergen
details
  Benoit Cosnefroy (FRA)   Lennard Kämna (GER)   Michael Carbel Svendgaard (DEN)
2018 Innsbruck
details
  Marc Hirschi (SUI)   Bjorg Lambrecht (BEL)   Jaakko Hänninen (FIN)
2019 Harrogate
details
  Samuele Battistella (ITA)   Stefan Bissegger (SUI)   Thomas Pidcock (GBR)
2021 Flanders
details
  Filippo Baroncini (ITA)   Biniam Girmay (ERI)   Olav Kooij (NED)

Medallists by nationEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Italy66416
2  France4318
3  Norway3025
4  Ukraine2114
5  Germany1326
6  Australia1304
7  Colombia1102
   Switzerland1102
9  Russia1034
10  Belarus1001
  Kazakhstan1001
  Slovakia1001
  Slovenia1001
  Uzbekistan1001
15  Belgium0213
16  Spain0202
17  Netherlands0123
18  Eritrea0101
  South Africa0101
20  Great Britain0033
21  Denmark0022
22  Austria0011
  Canada0011
  Finland0011
  United States0011
Totals (25 nations)25252575

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Boivin and Phinney finished in a dead heat and each received a bronze medal.