Open main menu

Tre Valli Varesine

The Tre Valli Varesine is a semi classic European bicycle race held in Varese, Italy. Since 2005, the race has been organised as a 1.HC event on the UCI Europe Tour.

Tre Valli Varesine
Tre Valli Varesine.jpg
DateOctober
RegionLombardy, Italy
English nameThree Varesine Valleys
Local name(s)Tre Valli Varesine (in Italian)
DisciplineRoad
CompetitionUCI Europe Tour
TypeOne-day
OrganiserSocietà Ciclistica Alfredo Binda
Web sitewww.trevallivaresine.com Edit this at Wikidata
First edition1919 (1919)
Editions99 (as of 2019)
First winner Piero Bestetti (ITA)
Most wins Gianni Motta (ITA)
 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
(4 wins)
Most recent Primož Roglič (SLO)

It is usually the first and most important race of Trittico Lombardo, which consists of three races held around the region of Lombardy on three consecutive days. These races are Tre Valli Varesine, Coppa Ugo Agostoni and Coppa Bernocchi.

WinnersEdit

Year Country Rider Team
1919   Italy Piero Bestetti
1920   Italy Raimondo Rosa
1921   Italy Luigi Gilardi
1922   Italy Domenico Piemontesi
1923   Italy Felice Brusatori
1924   Italy Libero Ferrario
1925   Italy Giovanni Tizzoni
1926   Italy Mario Bonvicini
1927   Italy Renato Zanone
1928   Italy Battista Visconti
1929   Italy Ambrogio Morelli Gloria-Hutchinson
1930   Italy Albino Binda Legnano-Pirelli
1931   Italy Luigi Giacobbe Maino-Clément
1932   Italy Domenico Piemontesi Gloria-Hutchinson
1933   Italy Alfredo Bovet Bianchi
1934   Italy Severino Canavesi Legnano
1935   Italy Piero Chiappini amateur
1936   Italy Cesare Del Cancia Ganna
1937   Italy Olimpio Bizzi Frejus
1938   Italy Gino Bartali Legnano
1939   Italy Olimpio Bizzi Frejus
1940   Italy Cino Cinelli Bianchi
1941   Italy Fausto Coppi Legnano
1942   Italy Luciano Succi Olmo
1943–
1944
No race
1945   Italy Adolfo Leoni Bianchi
1946   Italy Enrico Mollo Benotto-Superga
1947   Italy Fiorenzo Magni Viscontea
1948   Italy Fausto Coppi Bianchi
1949   Italy Nedo Logli Arbos
1950   Italy Antonio Bevilacqua Wilier Triestina
1951   Italy Guido De Santi Benotto-Ursus
1952   Italy Giuseppe Minardi Legnano
1953   Italy Nino Defilippis Legnano-Pirelli
1954   Italy Giorgio Albani Legnano
1955   Italy Fausto Coppi Bianchi-Pirelli
1956   Italy Gastone Nencini Leo-Chlorodont
1957   Belgium Germain Derijcke Faema-Guerra
1958   Italy Carlo Nicolo Molteni
1959   Italy Dino Bruni Ignis-Frejus
1960   Italy Nino Defilippis Carpano
1961   Belgium Willy Vannitsen Baratti-Milano
1962   Italy Giuseppe Fezzardi San Pellegrino Sport
1963   Italy Italo Zilioli Carpano
1964   Italy Marino Vigna Gazzola
1965   Italy Gianni Motta Molteni
1966   Italy Gianni Motta Molteni
1967   Italy Gianni Motta Molteni
1968   Belgium Eddy Merckx Faema
1969   Italy Marino Basso Molteni
1970   Italy Gianni Motta Salvarani
1971   Italy Giancarlo Polidori Scic
1972   Italy Giacinto Santambrogio Salvarani
1973   Italy Enrico Paolini Scic
1974   Italy Costantino Conti Zonca
1975   Italy Fabrizio Fabbri Bianchi-Campagnolo
1976   Italy Francesco Moser Sanson
1977   Italy Giuseppe Saronni Scic
1978   Italy Francesco Moser Sanson-Columbus
1979   Italy Giuseppe Saronni Scic
1980   Italy Giuseppe Saronni Gis Gelati
1981   Germany Gregor Braun Famcucine-Campagnolo
1982   Italy Pierino Gavazzi Atala-Campagnolo
1983   Italy Alessandro Paganessi Bianchi-Piaggio
1984   Italy Pierino Gavazzi Atala-Campagnolo
1985   Italy Giovanni Mantovani Supermercati Brianzoli
1986   Italy Guido Bontempi Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
1987   Italy Franco Ballerini Magniflex-Centroscarpa
1988   Italy Giuseppe Saronni Del Tongo-Colnago
1989   Italy Gianni Bugno Château d'Ax-Salotti
1990    Switzerland Pascal Richard Helvetia-La Suisse
1991   Italy Guido Bontempi Carrera Jeans–Tassoni
1992   Italy Massimo Ghirotto Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
1993   Italy Massimo Ghirotto ZG Mobili
1994   Italy Claudio Chiappucci Carrera Jeans–Tassoni
1995   Italy Roberto Caruso ZG Mobili-Selle Italia
1996   Italy Fabrizio Guidi Scrigno-Blue Storm
1997   Italy Roberto Caruso Ros Mary-Minotti Italia-Ideal
1998   Italy Davide Rebellin Team Polti
1999   Italy Sergio Barbero Mercatone Uno–Bianchi
2000   Italy Massimo Donati Vini Caldirola–Sidermec
2001   Italy Mirko Celestino Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2002   Italy Eddy Ratti Mapei–Quick-Step
2003   Italy Danilo Di Luca Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2004   Germany Fabian Wegmann Gerolsteiner
2005   Italy Stefano Garzelli Liquigas–Bianchi
2006   Italy Stefano Garzelli Liquigas
2007   Italy Christian Murro Tenax
2008   Italy Francesco Ginanni Diquigiovanni–Androni
2009   Italy Mauro Santambrogio Lampre–NGC
2010   Ireland Dan Martin Garmin–Transitions
2011   Italy Davide Rebellin Miche–Guerciotti
2012   Canada David Veilleux Team Europcar
2013   Croatia Kristijan Đurasek Lampre–Merida
2014    Switzerland Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEDGE
2015   Italy Vincenzo Nibali Astana
2016   Italy Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani–CSF
2017   France Alexandre Geniez AG2R La Mondiale
2018   Latvia Toms Skujiņš Trek–Segafredo
2019   Slovenia Primož Roglič Team Jumbo–Visma

External linksEdit