Talk:Josef Philipp Vukassovich/GA1

Active discussions

GA ReviewEdit

Article (edit | visual edit | history) · Article talk (edit | history) · Watch

Reviewer: Alexandru.demian (talk · contribs) 17:06, 1 September 2012 (UTC) Good article: complete, fluid, well-sourced, a very nice read indeed.

Outstanding issues:

  • some authors, including the celebrated Francis Loraine Petre, spell his name Wukassowich. Perhaps you need to include that in note A.
  • a part of one phrase is unreferenced: "in a time of political dispute (the Russians had accused Petar I Petrović-Njegoš of being an Austrian spy)."
  • you might consider putting the english equivalent to Austrian military ranks between brackets, for the layman.
  • the affair at Verderio was of some importance, as the capture of an entire division was a rare event, especially one under the command of such senior a commander as Sérurier. You probably need to discuss it in some more detail and add a phrase about Bagration's role in it.
  • " Believing that Vukassovich held the riverbank with too few troops, archduke dismissed him from command and replaced him" - sounds a bit confusing, could you clarify a bit? Seems to be a very significant moment of his career.
  • a significant event took place on 18 April 1809. Quote from Loraine: "At 3 A.M. Wukassowich despatched to Charles, Lefebvre's letter of 4 P.M. on the 18th,{93} the bearer of which had been captured by a patrol. In it Lefebvre informed Davout that he had one division at Siegenburg-Biburg, and the other two behind at Neustadt. Also that he would support Davout by attacking the Austrian left flank as they marched to Ratisbon." if tou can find a source for this (I have the ibook version and cannot provide the page number sadly).

--Alexandru Demian (talk) 17:06, 1 September 2012 (UTC)

Unfortunately, it appears that the nominator is indefinitely absent from Wikipedia. I'm going to try and address the above issues, please allow two more days for applying fixes. GregorB (talk) 21:39, 27 September 2012 (UTC)
I'm going to refer to the issues enumerated in the bullets above as A through F:
A - noted "Wukassowich" as an alternative spelling - indeed, a number of English sources refer to him as "General Wukassowich"
B - could not find supporting references for the unsourced part. The entire sentence is marginally connected to the topic, so I've cut it out completely.
I'm going to continue addressing the outstanding issues, and I'm hoping to finish it within a day or two. GregorB (talk) 19:08, 29 September 2012 (UTC)
The issue F (sixth bullet) may be sourced here [1] - i.e. page 108. I'm not sure to which part of the prose it pertains to though, so I'm posting here.--Tomobe03 (talk) 23:17, 29 September 2012 (UTC)
Relevant area identified (hopefully) and info/ref added.--Tomobe03 (talk) 12:26, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
Issue D - expanded as instructed.--Tomobe03 (talk) 12:02, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
Issue E - I tried to clarify the sentence a bit. It would be very helpful (at least to me) if you could point out how do you find that part of the prose confusing, so it could be addressed directly.--Tomobe03 (talk) 12:38, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
Issue C - translations provided. I had to check those first, but Peacemaker67 was really helpful in this matter.--Tomobe03 (talk) 14:07, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
I also took liberty of adding a brief section as agreed by the original nominator at User talk:Kebeta. Hope that's alright.--Tomobe03 (talk) 15:19, 30 September 2012 (UTC)

Article looks fine to me now. Good work!--Alexandru Demian (talk) 15:37, 30 September 2012 (UTC)

I believe all points are adequately addressed now. Let me just comment on point E. At first it may appear unclear what Vukassovich did wrong, but from this passage earlier in the text:
Tasked with guarding the east bank of the Adige opposite Verona and maintaining a link with Johann von Hiller's corps in the Tyrol, he garrisoned the suburb of San Giorgio with two battalions while holding six battalions farther back in the hills. The rest of his troops watched the river farther north. appears the archduke felt that Vukassovich had made a tactical error of holding the bulk of his troops in the wrong place (i.e. "farther back in the hills"). I feel this is sufficiently clear. GregorB (talk) 22:00, 4 October 2012 (UTC)
Return to "Josef Philipp Vukassovich/GA1" page.