Talk:Ana Cumpănaș

Active discussions

UntitledEdit

Is "Woman in Red" a reference to this in the fim The Matrix? Midgley 23:56, 7 June 2006 (UTC)

Usage of "Austro-Hungarian"Edit

Dahn, I really don’t see any point to this argument. Austria-Hungary was a multinational empire and by no means simply a nation. Hence, it is never referred to as a “nationality” in scholarship. Your vehement insistence that it is a “nationality” and your continual reverts will not make it such either. It only shows a very strange POV on your behalf. In fact, under your personal WP:fringe theory, you are saying that the Romanian nationality did not exist from 1867 to 1918! I am afraid that this is incorrect and, in fact, you are doing yourself a disfavor. In the very least, a person was either of Austrian nationality or of Hungarian nationality OR, under a broader interpretation, a person was still a Slovak, Czech, Romanian, Serbian, etc.

But you don’t have to take my word for it nor do you even have to consider that I have a graduate degree in international relations with a specialization in Eastern European history – you can simply read the two-volume “The Multinational Empire” by Professor Kann or simply reference the very definition of “empire.”

However, concerning this particular article, while it should be now clear to you that “Austro-Hungarian” is not a nationality, the term “Austria-Hungary” is nevertheless still mentioned in the latter section of this article. In other words, it correctly mentions that Banat was a territory under the Austro-Hungarian Empire. That should be clear enough for anyone. So, why even argue over this? Ask yourself: are you simply arguing for the sake of arguing (because it seems you have a history of problems with WP:3RR)? aNubiSIII (T / C) 22:41, 29 December 2009 (UTC)

Let me stop you right there. For one, the fact in question is purely informative, and the info it provides is also apparently useful to you as well. For one, the article doesn't even state that it was a nationality, though it was, but that she was born there. The woman was a national of Austria-Hungary, not Romania, from the time of her birth to 1918, and emigrated as such to the United States. Maybe you're not aware of this, but Romania existed during this period (with a capital in Bucharest and a border with Austria-Hungary running the length of the Carpathians...), so just saying that she was Romanian as her nationality (I beseech you to inform yourself about what that actually means) is misleading. This is valid, actual info, and none of it begins to be questioned by the fact that she was born in a "multinational empire" - whose definition I do not contest, but it is irrelevant to this article: it does not contest that that Austro-Hungarian was a nationality, just that, like "Russian" in that time or, heck, "American" throughout, it does not address the woman's ethnicity. Your objection does not address the simple political reality we're presenting; it misinterprets and fails the actual guidelines of wikipedia, which state that nationality (as in "a national of") is to be mentioned in the leads, and, as a rule, ethnicity should not. To render your argument ad absurdum: what about the prime-ministers of Austria or Hungary, were they not of the Austro-Hungarian nationality? Because, you see, the Empire issued documents, drafted people into the Army, celebrated national holidays, all of this blissfully ignorant of the fact that Anubis3 would still not consider their definition of Austro-Hungarian a nationality... And it is this, the juridical reality, that gives the definition of nationality, regardless of how often people use the word to mean "ethnicity".
I'll avoid getting in a dispute with you over your inflammatory insinuations, and advise you to take a step back and reexamine the issue before you decide on who's arguing for the sake of arguing. As for adapting the text: sure you moved the link, but your constructive edits also resulted in the quaint "an Romanian"... Dahn (talk) 11:38, 30 December 2009 (UTC)
Incidentally, to debunk the claim that "Austro-Hungarian" is not referred to as a nationality (not that, per the above, this would even address the point), I get plenty of scholarly hits of a 16,500 total in a restricted google search for "Austro-Hungarian nationality". Dahn (talk) 18:13, 30 December 2009 (UTC)

External links modifiedEdit

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ana Cumpănaș. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 06:10, 12 October 2016 (UTC)

Return to "Ana Cumpănaș" page.