Swimming at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Swimming was contested at the 2015 Summer Universiade from July 4 to 11 in Gwangju, South Korea. The swimming competitions was held at the Nambu University International Aquatics Center.[1]

Swimming
at the XXVIII Summer Universiade
Swimming pictogram.svg
VenuesNambu University International Aquatics Center
DatesJuly 4, 2015 (2015-07-04) – July 11, 2015 (2015-07-11)
2013
2017

Medal summaryEdit

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (South Korea)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States1510934
2  Japan57921
3  Russia52411
4  China4206
5  Italy39618
6  Australia22711
7  Brazil2103
  Ukraine2103
9  Great Britain1225
10  Belarus1113
11  Kazakhstan1012
12  Canada1001
  Serbia1001
14  Czech Republic0213
15  Ireland0112
16  Hong Kong0101
  South Korea*0101
18  Slovakia0011
Totals (18 nations)434242127

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Yauhen Tsurkin
  Belarus
22.22 Henrique Martins
  Brazil
22.24 Paul Powers
  United States
22.34
100 m freestyle
details
Henrique Martins
  Brazil
48.98 Jack Conger
  United States
49.02 Marco Belotti
  Italy
49.43
200 m freestyle
details
Reed Malone
  United States
1:47.15 Clay Youngquist
  United States
1:47.91 Jacob Hansford
  Australia
1:48.29
400 m freestyle
details
Jay Lelliott
  Great Britain
3:48.84 Jack McLoughlin
  Australia
3:48.88 Reed Malone
  United States
3:50.13
800 m freestyle
details
Serhiy Frolov
  Ukraine
7:50.28 Jay Lelliott
  Great Britain
7:50.97 Ayatsugu Hirai
  Japan
7:52.77
1500 m freestyle
details
Ayatsugu Hirai
  Japan
14:56.10 Serhiy Frolov
  Ukraine
15:02.81 Kohei Yamamoto
  Japan
15:03.99
50 m backstroke
details
Junya Hasegawa
  Japan
25.25 Stefano Pizzamiglio
  Italy
25.43 Nikita Ulyanov
  Russia
25.49
100 m backstroke
details
Junya Hasegawa
  Japan
53.77 Christopher Ciccarese
  Italy
53.92 Jack Conger
  United States
54.09
200 m backstroke
details
Jacob Pebley
  United States
1:56.29 Keita Sunama
  Japan
1:57.50 Andrei Shabasov
  Russia
1:57.68
50 m breaststroke
details
Caba Siladi
  Serbia
27.34 Andrea Toniato
  Italy
27.41 Dmitriy Balandin
  Kazakhstan
27.47
100 m breaststroke
details
Dmitriy Balandin
  Kazakhstan
59.96 James Wilby
  Great Britain
1:00.28 Craig Benson
  Great Britain
1:00.33
200 m breaststroke
details
Josh Prenot
  United States
2:08.90 Kazuki Kohinata
  Japan
2:09.08 Craig Benson
  Great Britain
2:09.10
50 m butterfly
details
Henrique Martins
  Brazil
23.22 Yauhen Tsurkin
  Belarus
23.44 Piero Codia
  Italy
23.48
100 m butterfly
details
Evgeny Koptelov
  Russia
51.50 Piero Codia
  Italy
51.69 Yauhen Tsurkin
  Belarus
52.12
200 m butterfly
details
Evgeny Koptelov
  Russia
1:54.79 Yuya Yajima
  Japan
1:55.73 Masayuki Umemoto
  Japan
1:56.12
200 m individual medley
details
Justin James
  Australia
Josh Prenot
  United States
1:58.38 - Keita Sumana
  Japan
1:58.45
400 m individual medley
details
Jay Litherland
  United States
4:12.43 Josh Prenot
  United States
4:13.15 Keita Sumana
  Japan
4:13.98
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Matthew Ellis
Michael Wynalda
Jack Conger
Seth Stubblefield
3:15.85   Japan (JPN)
Reo Sakata
Kosuke Matsui
Takumi Komatsu
Toru Maruyama
3:17.98   Russia (RUS)
Ivan Kuzmenko
Oleg Tikhobaev
Alexander Tikhonov
Mikhail Polishchuk
3:18.18
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Clay Youngquist
Reed Malone
Michael Wynalda
Kyle Whitaker
7:10.82   Australia (AUS)
Jacob Hansford
Travis Mahoney
Jack Mcloughlin
Justin James
7:13.04   Japan (JPN)
Reo Sakata
Naito Ehara
Takumi Komatsu
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
7:13.12
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  Russia (RUS)
Andrei Shabasov
Oleg Kostin
Evgeny Koptelov
Mikhail Polishchuk
3:34.56   United States (USA)
Jacob Pebley
Daniel Macdonald
Matthew Josa
Jack Conger
3:34.61   Japan (JPN)
Junya Hasegawa
Kazuki Kohinata
Masayuki Umemoto
Toru Maruyama
3:34.82
10 km marathon
details
Anton Evsikov
  Russia
1:55:09.6 Matteo Furlan
  Italy
1:55:09.9 Mario Sanzullo
  Italy
1:55:11.0

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
  Russia
24.91 Elizaveta Bazarova
  Russia
25.05 Holly Barratt
  Australia
25.08
100 m freestyle
details
Shannon Vreeland
  United States
54.39 Abbey Weitzeil
  United States
54.53 Ami Matsuo
  Australia
54.94
200 m freestyle
details
Shannon Vreeland
  United States
1:58.38 Wang Shijia
  China
1:58.89 Martina de Memme
  Italy
1:59.14
400 m freestyle
details
Leah Smith
  United States
4:05.29 Lindsay Vrooman
  United States
4:07.28 Martina de Memme
  Italy
4:08.95
800 m freestyle
details
Lindsay Vrooman
  United States
8:26.67 Martina Rita Caramignoli
  Italy
8:28.43 Kiah Melverton
  Australia
8:31.80
1500 m freestyle
details
Martina Rita Caramignoli
  Italy
16:06.71 Lindsay Vrooman
  United States
16:13.85 Kiah Melverton
  Australia
16:21.39
50 m backstroke
details
Holly Barratt
  Australia
28.04 Stephanie Au
  Hong Kong
Yu Hyoun-ji
  South Korea
28.38 -
100 m backstroke
details
Kylie Masse
  Canada
59.97 Elizabeth Pelton
  United States
1:00.65 Rachel Bootsma
  United States
1:00.78
200 m backstroke
details
Lisa Bratton
  United States
2:09.31 Simona Baumrtová
  Czech Republic
2:10.53 Yuka Kawayoke
  Japan
2:11.60
50 m breaststroke
details
Mariya Liver
  Ukraine
30.73 Fiona Doyle
  Ireland
31.09 Martina Carraro
  Italy
Emma Reaney
  United States
31.11
100 m breaststroke
details
Mina Matsushima
  Japan
1:06.76 Lilly King
  United States
1:06.93 Fiona Doyle
  Ireland
1:07.15
200 m breaststroke
details
Keiko Fukudome
  Japan
2:24.92 Reona Aoki
  Japan
2:26.17 Martina Moravčíková
  Czech Republic
2:27.35
50 m butterfly
details
Lu Ying
  China
25.72 UR Svetlana Chimrova
  Russia
26.23 Holly Barratt
  Australia
26.41
100 m butterfly
details
Lu Ying
  China
57.83 Elena Di Liddo
  Italy
58.29 Katarína Listopadová
  Slovakia
58.37
200 m butterfly
details
Zhou Yilin
  China
2:07.69 Alessia Polieri
  Italy
2:08.66 Hali Flickinger
  United States
2:08.80
200 m individual medley
details
Zhang Sishi
  China
2:12.31 Madisyn Cox
  United States
2:12.77 Ellen Fullerton
  Australia
2:13.48
400 m individual medley
details
Sarah Henry
  United States
4:38.88 Barbora Závadová
  Czech Republic
4:40.03 Hali Flickinger
  United States
4:40.54
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Abbey Weitzeil
Shannon Vreeland
Madeline Locus
Lia Neal
3:38.12 UR   Japan (JPN)
Yui Yamane
Yasuko Miyamoto
Aya Sato
Mari Sumiyoshi
3:41.15   Russia (RUS)
Polina Lapshina
Margarita Nesterova
Elizaveta Bazarova
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
3:41.34
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Chelsea Chenault
Hali Flickinger
Leah Smith
Shannon Vreeland
7:53.88 UR   China (CHN)
Wang Shijia
Zhang Jiaqi
Zhou Yilin
Zhang Sishi
8:01.09   Japan (JPN)
Aya Takano
Yui Yamane
Asami Chida
Yasuko Miyamoto
8:01.18
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  Italy (ITA)
Carlotta Zofkova
Ilaria Scarcella
Elena Di Liddo
Laura Letrari
4:00.50   Japan (JPN)
Miki Takahashi
Mina Matsushima
Rino Hosoda
Yui Yamane
4:00.61   United States (USA)
Elizabeth Pelton
Lilly King
Felicia Lee
Shannon Vreeland
4:00.75
10 km marathon
details
Arianna Bridi
  Italy
2:03:19.4 Ilaria Raimondi
  Italy
2:03:58.9 Stephanie Peacock
  United States
2:04:53.1

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2015 Summer Universiade – Swimming – Technical handbook". gwangju2015.com. Retrieved 2 July 2015.

External linksEdit