Swimming at the 1996 Summer Paralympics

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Paralympics consisted of 168 events, 87 for men and 81 for women. Because of a tie in the men's 100 m freestyle S4 event, a total of 169 bronze medals were awarded.

Swimming
at the X Paralympic Games
Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg
1992
2000
Australian gold medalist Priya Cooper after presentation ceremony

The 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta were the first ones where swimming was fully integrated based on functional disability, with classification no longer separated into classes based on the four disability types of vision impaired, cerebral palsy, amputee, and wheelchair sport. Countries no longer had multiple national swimming teams based on disability type but instead had one mixed disability national team.[1]

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany (GER)19231456
2  Great Britain (GBR)16171548
3  Australia (AUS)16161244
4  United States (USA)16131645
5  Spain (ESP)15121441
6  France (FRA)128525
7  Netherlands (NED)1181029
8  Canada (CAN)92819
9  Norway (NOR)76114
10  New Zealand (NZL)73212
11  Denmark (DEN)5101429
12  Japan (JPN)53412
13  Iceland (ISL)51511
14  Sweden (SWE)44311
15  Poland (POL)35412
16  China (CHN)33410
17  Italy (ITA)2417
18  Belgium (BEL)2327
19  South Africa (RSA)2248
20  Estonia (EST)2204
21  Hungary (HUN)2136
22  Russia (RUS)1258
23  Argentina (ARG)1214
24  Brazil (BRA)1179
25  Slovakia (SVK)1124
26  Czech Republic (CZE)1001
  Peru (PER)1001
28  Ukraine (UKR)0314
29  Finland (FIN)0224
30  Portugal (POR)0213
31  Ireland (IRL)0202
32  Israel (ISR)0134
33  Egypt (EGY)0112
  Greece (GRE)0112
35  Bulgaria (BUL)0101
  Switzerland (SUI)0101
  Yugoslavia (YUG)0101
38  Slovenia (SLO)0022
39  South Korea (KOR)0011
  Thailand (THA)0011
Totals (40 nations)169167169505

Participating nationsEdit

|}

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke S2 James Anderson
  Great Britain
Miroslaw Piesak
  Poland
Alan McGregor
  Great Britain
50 m backstroke S3 Albert Bakaev
  Russia
Claude Badie
  France
Petter Edstrom
  Sweden
50 m backstroke S4 Luca Pancalli
  Italy
Pierre Bellot
  France
Craig Laufenberg
  United States
50 m backstroke S5 Zsolt Vereczkei
  Hungary
Essam Attia
  Egypt
Pascal Pinard
  France
50 m breaststroke SB2 James Thompson
  United States
Nenad Krisanovic
  Yugoslavia
Andrej Zatko
  Slovakia
50 m breaststroke SB3 Christian Fritsche
  Germany
John Petersson
  Denmark
Garth Harris
  Canada
50 m butterfly S3 Andrej Zatko
  Slovakia
Kenneth Cairns
  Great Britain
Antonios Giapoutzis
  Greece
50 m butterfly S4 Luca Pancalli
  Italy
Christian Fritsche
  Germany
John Petersson
  Denmark
50 m butterfly S5 Daniel Butler
  United States
Qiwen Mao
  China
Pascal Pinard
  France
50 m butterfly S6 Duane Kale
  New Zealand
Kai Xia
  China
Peter Lund Andersen
  Denmark
50 m butterfly S7 José Arnulfo Medeiros
  Brazil
Daniel Kunzi
  Switzerland
Walid Abd Elkader
  Egypt
50 m freestyle B1 Junichi Kawai
  Japan
Izhar Cohen
  Israel
Daniel Kelly
  United States
50 m freestyle B2 Christopher Holmes
  Great Britain
Pablo Corral
  Spain
Ziv Better
  Israel
50 m freestyle B3 Ebert Kleynhans
  South Africa
Noel Pedersen
  Norway
Walter Wu
  Canada
50 m freestyle MH Alwin Houtsma
  Netherlands
Grant Fitzpatrick
  Australia
Craig Groenewald
  South Africa
50 m freestyle S10 Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Stefan Loeffler
  Germany
Scott Brockenshire
  Australia
50 m freestyle S2 Miroslaw Peisak
  Poland
James Anderson
  Great Britain
Adriano Pereira
  Brazil
50 m freestyle S3 Jaime Eulert
  Peru
Albert Bakaev
  Russia
Petter Edstrom
  Sweden
50 m freestyle S4 Ricardo Oribe
  Spain
Luca Pancalli
  Italy
Akinobu Aoki
  Japan
50 m freestyle S5 Juan Fuertes
  Spain
Lars Lürig
  Germany
Krzysztof Sleczka
  Poland
50 m freestyle S6 Peter Lund Andersen
  Denmark
Duane Kale
  New Zealand
Adriano Lima
  Brazil
50 m freestyle S7 Tony Alexander
  Canada
Eric Lindmann
  France
Jesus Iglesias
  Spain
50 m freestyle S8 Emil Broendum
  Denmark
Konstantinos Fykas
  Greece
Holger Kimmig
  Germany
50 m freestyle S9 Brendan Burkett
  Australia
Rutger Sturkenboom
  Netherlands
Luis Alicea
  United States
100 m backstroke B1 Daniel Kelly
  United States
Junichi Kawai
  Japan
Birkir Gunnarsson
  Iceland
100 m backstroke B2 Christopher Holmes
  Great Britain
Francisco Segarra
  Spain
Ziv Better
  Israel
100 m backstroke B3 Walter Wu
  Canada
Noel Pedersen
  Norway
Jurgen Lentink
  Netherlands
100 m backstroke S10 Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Marc Woods
  Great Britain
Jurjen Engelsman
  Netherlands
100 m backstroke S6 Weiming Zhu
  China
Gregory Burns
  United States
Duane Kale
  New Zealand
100 m backstroke S7 Eric Lindmann
  France
Andrew Lindsay
  Great Britain
Soo Bok Kim
  South Korea
100 m backstroke S8 Holger Kimmig
  Germany
Kasper Hansen
  Denmark
Geert Jaehrig
  Germany
100 m backstroke S9 Helge Bjoernstad
  Norway
David Malone
  Ireland
Detlef Schmidt
  Germany
100 m breaststroke B1 Christian Bundgaard
  Denmark
Daniel Kelly
  United States
Panom Lagsanaprim
  Thailand
100 m breaststroke B2 Kingsley Bugarin
  Australia
José Arribas
  Spain
Vitali Krylov
  Russia
100 m breaststroke B3 Noel Pedersen
  Norway
Ivan Nielsen
  Denmark
Jurgen Lentink
  Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB10 Stefan Loeffler
  Germany
Tomas Kjellqvist
  Sweden
Mario Kofler
  Germany
100 m breaststroke SB4 Pascal Pinard
  France
Ricardo Ten
  Spain
Ivanildo Vasconcelos
  Brazil
100 m breaststroke SB5 Kasper Engel
  Netherlands
Tadhg Slattery
  South Africa
Aaron Paulson
  United States
100 m breaststroke SB6 Jésus Iglesias
  Spain
Aaron Bidois
  New Zealand
Matthias Schlubeck
  Germany
100 m breaststroke SB7 Baoren Gong
  China
Sascha Kindred
  Great Britain
Laurentius van Geel
  Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB8 Rune Ulvang
  Norway
Helge Bjoernstad
  Norway
Yongzhong Guo
  China
100 m breaststroke SB9 Jurjen Engelsman
  Netherlands
Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Sergey Bestuchev
  Russia
100 m butterfly B2 Jeff Hardy
  Australia
Kingsley Bugarin
  Australia
Daniel Kelly
  United States
100 m butterfly B3 Walter Wu
  Canada
Ian Sharpe
  Great Britain
Ivan Nielsen
  Denmark
100 m butterfly S10 Jody Cundy
  Great Britain
Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Scott Brockenshire
  Australia
100 m butterfly S8 Giles Long
  Great Britain
Emil Broendum
  Denmark
J. Terblanche
  South Africa
100 m butterfly S9 Olafur Eiriksson
  Iceland
Aleksei Kapoura
  Russia
Andrew Haley
  Canada
100 m freestyle B1 Junichi Kawai
  Japan
Daniel Kelly
  United States
Tim Reddish
  Great Britain
100 m freestyle B2 Christopher Holmes
  Great Britain
Kingsley Bugarin
  Australia
Ziv Better
  Israel
100 m freestyle B3 Walter Wu
  Canada
Ebert Kleynhans
  South Africa
Vladimir Tchesnov
  Russia
100 m freestyle MH Alwin Houtsma
  Netherlands
Grant Fitzpatrick
  Australia
Craig Groenewald
  South Africa
100 m freestyle S10 Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Stefan Loeffler
  Germany
Jurjen Engelsman
  Netherlands
100 m freestyle S2 James Anderson
  Great Britain
Alan McGregor
  Great Britain
Adriano Pereira
  Brazil
100 m freestyle S3 Petter Edstrom
  Sweden
Palmar Gudmundsson
  Iceland
Genezi Andrade
  Brazil
100 m freestyle S4 Ricardo Oribe
  Spain
Luca Pancalli
  Italy
John Petersson
  Denmark
Akinobu Aoki
  Japan
100 m freestyle S5 Juan Fuertes
  Spain
Lars Lürig
  Germany
Krzysztof Sleczka
  Poland
100 m freestyle S6 Duane Kale
  New Zealand
Peter Lund Andersen
  Denmark
Danijel Pavlinec
  Slovenia
100 m freestyle S7 Eric Lindmann
  France
Tony Alexander
  Canada
Yuriy Andryushin
  Ukraine
100 m freestyle S8 Emil Broendum
  Denmark
Holger Kimmig
  Germany
Kasper Hansen
  Denmark
100 m freestyle S9 Luis Alicea
  United States
Rutger Sturkenboom
  Netherlands
Olafur Eiriksson
  Iceland
150 m medley SM3 Petter Edstrom
  Sweden
Genezi Andrade
  Brazil
Stig Morten Sandvik
  Norway
150 m medley SM4 Javier Torres
  Spain
Krzyzstof Sleczka
  Poland
John Petersson
  Denmark
200 m breaststroke B2 Kingsley Bugarin
  Australia
Christian Bundgaard
  Denmark
Vitali Krylov
  Russia
200 m breaststroke B3 Noel Pedersen
  Norway
Ivan Nielsen
  Denmark
Andrei Nefedov
  Russia
200 m freestyle S3 Palmar Gudmundsson
  Iceland
Petter Edstrom
  Sweden
Genezi Andrade
  Brazil
200 m freestyle S4 Ricardo Oribe
  Spain
Luca Pancalli
  Italy
James Thompson
  United States
200 m freestyle S5 Lars Lürig
  Germany
Juan Fuertes
  Spain
Krzysztof Sleczka
  Poland
200 m freestyle S6 Duane Kale
  New Zealand
Peter Lund Andersen
  Denmark
Danijel Pavlinec
  Slovenia
200 m medley B1 Daniel Kelly
  United States
Tim Reddish
  Great Britain
Junichi Kawai
  Japan
200 m medley B2 Kingsley Bugarin
  Australia
Christopher Holmes
  Great Britain
Jeff Hardy
  Australia
200 m medley B3 Walter Wu
  Canada
Noel Pedersen
  Norway
Flemming Berthelsen
  Denmark
200 m medley SM10 Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Jurjen Engelsman
  Netherlands
Stefan Loeffler
  Germany
200 m medley SM5 Arkadiusz Pawlowski
  Poland
Pascal Pinard
  France
Peter Lund Andersen
  Denmark
200 m medley SM6 Duane Kale
  New Zealand
Sebastian Xhrouet
  Belgium
Thomas Grimm
  Germany
200 m medley SM7 Eric Lindmann
  France
Simon Ahlstad
  Sweden
Gledson Soares
  Brazil
200 m medley SM8 J. Terblanche
  South Africa
Holger Kimmig
  Germany
Giles Long
  Great Britain
200 m medley SM9 Helge Bjoernstad
  Norway
Rutger Sturkenboom
  Netherlands
Olafur Eiriksson
  Iceland
400 m freestyle B2 Jeff Hardy
  Australia
Francisco Segarra
  Spain
Kingsley Bugarin
  Australia
400 m freestyle B3 Walter Wu
  Canada
Ivan Nielsen
  Denmark
Christopher Fox
  Great Britain
400 m freestyle S10 Alwin de Groot
  Netherlands
Stefan Loeffler
  Germany
Marc Woods
  Great Britain
400 m freestyle S7 Eric Lindmann
  France
Sebastian Xhrouet
  Belgium
Frederic Delpy
  France
400 m freestyle S8 Jason Wening
  United States
Holger Kimmig
  Germany
Emil Broendum
  Denmark
400 m freestyle S9 Enrique Tornero
  Spain
Luis Alicea
  United States
Andrew Haley
  Canada
4×50 m freestyle S1–6   United States (USA)
Martin Parker
Gregory Burns
Aaron Paulson
James Thompson
Daniel Butler
  Spain (ESP)
Juan Fuertes
Ricardo Oribe
Jesus Iglesias
Javier Torres
  China (CHN)
Weiming Zhu
Qiwen Mao
Hua Bin Zeng
Kai Xia
4×50 m medley S1–6   United States (USA)
Gregory Burns
Aaron Paulson
Daniel Butler
Martin Parker
  China (CHN)
Qiwen Mao
Kai Xia
Hua Bin Zeng
Weiming Zhu
  Spain (ESP)
Ricardo Ten
Jésus Iglesias
Javier Torres
Juan Fuertes
4 × 100 m freestyle S7–10   Germany (GER)
Holger Kimmig
Detlef Schmidt
Oliver Anders
Stefan Loeffler
  Australia (AUS)
Scott Brockenshire
Brendan Burkett
Paul Gockel
Dominic Collins
Cameron de Burgh
  Spain (ESP)
Pablo Saavedra
Enrique Tornero
Antonio Martorell
Juan Francisco Jimenez
4 × 100 m medley S7–10   Germany (GER)
Holger Kimmig
Stefan Loeffler
Detlef Schmidt
Oliver Anders
  Great Britain (GBR)
Giles Long
Marc Woods
Paul Noble
Shaun Uren
Iain Mathew
  Netherlands (NED)
Rutger Sturkenboom
Alwin de Groot
Jurjen Engelsman
Kasper Engel
Laurentius van Geel

Women's eventsEdit

 
An unidentified Australian swimmer at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games
 
An unidentified Australian swimmer at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games
Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke S2 Sara Carracelas
  Spain
Mairead Berry
  Ireland
Betiana Basualdo
  Argentina
50 m backstroke S3 Aranzazu Gonzalez
  Spain
Susana Barroso
  Portugal
Annke Conradi
  Germany
50 m backstroke S4 Kay Espenhayn
  Germany
Mayumi Narita
  Japan
Karen Breumsoe
  Denmark
50 m backstroke S5 Béatrice Hess
  France
Corinne D'Urzo
  France
Jane Stidever
  Great Britain
50 m breaststroke SB3 Noriko Kajiwara
  Japan
Margaret McEleny
  Great Britain
Kay Espenhayn
  Germany
50 m butterfly S5 Béatrice Hess
  France
Mónika Járomi
  Hungary
Katalin Engelhardt
  Hungary
50 m butterfly S6 Maria Goetze
  Germany
Beate Schretzmann
  Germany
Elizabeth Wright
  Australia
50 m butterfly S7 Eva Nesheim
  Norway
Margita Prokeinova
  Slovakia
Malgorzata Okupniak
  Poland
50 m freestyle B1 Eila Nilsson
  Sweden
Tracey Cross
  Australia
Janice Burton
  Great Britain
50 m freestyle B2 Marge Kõrkjas
  Estonia
Trischa Zorn
  United States
Maria Angeles Fernandez
  Spain
50 m freestyle B3 Yvonne Hopf
  Germany
Daniela Henke
  Germany
Marie Claire Ross
  Canada
50 m freestyle MH Tracy Wiscombe
  Great Britain
Eela Kokk
  Estonia
Sigrun Hrafnsdottir
  Iceland
50 m freestyle S10 Claudia Hengst
  Germany
Judith Young
  Australia
Elizabeth Prinsloo
  South Africa
50 m freestyle S2 Sara Carracelas
  Spain
Betiana Basualdo
  Argentina
Victoria Broadribb
  Great Britain
50 m freestyle S3 Aranzazu Gonzalez
  Spain
Susana Barroso
  Portugal
Annke Conradi
  Germany
50 m freestyle S4 Mayumi Narita
  Japan
Kay Espenhayn
  Germany
Karen Breumsoe
  Denmark
50 m freestyle S5 Béatrice Hess
  France
Olena Akopyan
  Ukraine
Margaret McEleny
  Great Britain
50 m freestyle S6 Ludivine Loiseau
  France
Jeanette Esling
  Great Britain
Karni Liddell
  Australia
50 m freestyle S7 Daniela Pohl
  Germany
Tracey Oliver
  Australia
Margita Prokeinova
  Slovakia
50 m freestyle S8 Pernille Thomsen
  Denmark
Priya Cooper
  Australia
Brenda Levy
  United States
50 m freestyle S9 Joyce Luncher
  United States
Sabrina Bellavia
  Belgium
Ricka Stenger
  Denmark
100 m backstroke B1 Raquel Saavedra
  Spain
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
  Finland
Qiming Dong
  China
100 m backstroke B2 Trischa Zorn
  United States
Marge Kõrkjas
  Estonia
Ana Garcia-Arcicollar
  Spain
100 m backstroke B3 Yvonne Hopf
  Germany
Marie Claire Ross
  Canada
Elizabeth Scott
  United States
100 m backstroke S10 Sarah Bailey
  Great Britain
Karen Norris
  United States
Judith Young
  Australia
100 m backstroke S6 Jenny Newstead
  New Zealand
Polina Dzhurova
  Bulgaria
Xiangrong Zhou
  China
100 m backstroke S7 Kristin Hakonardottir
  Iceland
Eva Nesheim
  Norway
Elisabeth Walker
  Canada
100 m backstroke S8 Priya Cooper
  Australia
Silvia Vives
  Spain
Janelle Falzon
  Australia
100 m backstroke S9 Jacqueline Nannenberg
  Netherlands
Katarzyna Michalczyk
  Poland
Melissa Carlton
  Australia
100 m breaststroke B2 Carine van Puyvelde
  Belgium
Elaine Barrett
  Great Britain
Trischa Zorn
  United States
100 m breaststroke B3 Marie Claire Ross
  Canada
Daniela Henke
  Germany
Elizabeth Scott
  United States
100 m breaststroke SB10 Sarah Bailey
  Great Britain
Judith Young
  Australia
Ricka Stenger
  Denmark
100 m breaststroke SB4 Jenny Newstead
  New Zealand
Sara Olofsson
  Sweden
Maria Vikgren
  Sweden
100 m breaststroke SB5 Camille Waddell
  United States
Eva Nesheim
  Norway
Gitta Ráczkó
  Hungary
100 m breaststroke SB6 Malgorzata Okupniak
  Poland
Edyta Okoczuk
  Poland
Gerda Lampers
  Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB7 Kristin Hakonardottir
  Iceland
Beate Schretzmann
  Germany
Petra Reuvekamp
  Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB8 Tieyin Shi
  China
Laura Tramuns Tripiana
  Spain
Syreeta van Amelsvoort
  Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB9 Katerina Coufalova
  Czech Republic
Joyce Luncher
  United States
Begona Reina
  Spain
100 m butterfly B1 Tracey Cross
  Australia
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
  Finland
Janice Burton
  Great Britain
100 m butterfly B3 Elizabeth Scott
  United States
Daniela Henke
  Germany
Marie Claire Ross
  Canada
100 m butterfly S10 Gemma Dashwood
  Australia
Judith Young
  Australia
Ana Bernardo
  Spain
100 m butterfly S8 Syreeta van Amelsvoort
  Netherlands
Silvia Vives
  Spain
Priya Cooper
  Australia
100 m butterfly S9 Joyce Luncher
  United States
Melissa Carlton
  Australia
Marina Tozzini
  Italy
100 m freestyle B1 Eila Nilsson
  Sweden
Daniela Roehle
  Germany
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
  Finland
100 m freestyle B2 Marge Kõrkjas
  Estonia
Maria Angeles Fernandez
  Spain
Trischa Zorn
  United States
100 m freestyle B3 Yvonne Hopf
  Germany
Daniela Henke
  Germany
Marie Claire Ross
  Canada
100 m freestyle MH Tracy Wiscombe
  Great Britain
Carla Sullivan
  Australia
Petrea Barker
  Australia
100 m freestyle S10 Claudia Hengst
  Germany
Gemma Dashwood
  Australia
Sarah Bailey
  Great Britain
100 m freestyle S2 Betiana Basualdo
  Argentina
Alejandra Perezlindo
  Argentina
Sara Carracelas
  Spain
100 m freestyle S3 Aranzazu Gonzalez
  Spain
Annke Conradi
  Germany
Susana Barroso
  Portugal
100 m freestyle S4 Mayumi Narita
  Japan
Kay Espenhayn
  Germany
Aimee Bruder
  United States
100 m freestyle S5 Béatrice Hess
  France
Olena Akopyan
  Ukraine
Margaret McEleny
  Great Britain
100 m freestyle S6 Jeanette Esling
  Great Britain
Ludivine Loiseau
  France
Jenny Newstead
  New Zealand
100 m freestyle S7 Daniela Pohl
  Germany
Mireia Riera
  Spain
Kristin Hakonardottir
  Iceland
100 m freestyle S8 Priya Cooper
  Australia
Pernille Thomsen
  Denmark
Petra Reuvekamp
  Netherlands
100 m freestyle S9 Joyce Luncher
  United States
Melissa Carlton
  Australia
Sabrina Bellavia
  Belgium
150 m medley SM4 Kay Espenhayn
  Germany
Margaret McEleny
  Great Britain
Mayumi Narita
  Japan
200 m breaststroke B2 Carine van Puyvelde
  Belgium
Elaine Barrett
  Great Britain
Ana Garcia-Arcicollar
  Spain
200 m freestyle S4 Kay Espenhayn
  Germany
Mayumi Narita
  Japan
Aimee Bruder
  United States
200 m freestyle S5 Béatrice Hess
  France
Olena Akopyan
  Ukraine
Margaret McEleny
  Great Britain
200 m freestyle S6 Jenny Newstead
  New Zealand
Ludivine Loiseau
  France
Jeanette Esling
  Great Britain
200 m medley B1 Tracey Cross
  Australia
Daniela Roehle
  Germany
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
  Finland
200 m medley B2 Trischa Zorn
  United States
Maria Angeles Fernandez
  Spain
Birgit Beeker
  Germany
200 m medley B3 Marie Claire Ross
  Canada
Yvonne Hopf
  Germany
Elizabeth Scott
  United States
200 m medley SM10 Sarah Bailey
  Great Britain
Gemma Dashwood
  Australia
Claudia Hengst
  Germany
200 m medley SM5 Béatrice Hess
  France
Jenny Newstead
  New Zealand
Katalin Engelhardt
  Hungary
200 m medley SM6 Eva Nesheim
  Norway
Maria Götze
  Germany
Ludivine Loiseau
  France
200 m medley SM7 Kristin Hakonardottir
  Iceland
Malgorzata Okupniak
  Poland
Hadda Guerchouche
  France
200 m medley SM8 Priya Cooper
  Australia
Syreeta van Amelsvoort
  Netherlands
Silvia Vives
  Spain
200 m medley SM9 Emily Jennings
  Great Britain
Joyce Luncher
  United States
Ricka Stenger
  Denmark
400 m freestyle B2 Melanie Easter
  Great Britain
Trischa Zorn
  United States
Maria Angeles Fernandez
  Spain
400 m freestyle S10 Gemma Dashwood
  Australia
Sarah Bailey
  Great Britain
Claudia Hengst
  Germany
400 m freestyle S7 Rebeccah Bornemann
  Canada
Julie Wolfe
  United States
Mireia Riera
  Spain
400 m freestyle S8 Priya Cooper
  Australia
Petra Reuvekamp
  Netherlands
Janelle Falzon
  Australia
400 m freestyle S9 Melissa Carlton
  Australia
Marina Tozzini
  Italy
Sabrina Bellavia
  Belgium
4×50 m freestyle S1–6   Great Britain (GBR)
Jane Stidever
Margaret McEleny
Jeanette Esling
Jennifer Booth
  France (FRA)
Béatrice Hess
Ludivine Loiseau
Virginie Tripier
Corinne D'Urzo
  United States (USA)
Camille Waddell
Sandra Hanebrink
Aimee Bruder
Stephanie Brooks
4×50 m medley S1–6   Hungary (HUN)
Diána Zámbó
Gitta Ráczkó
Mónika Járomi
Katalin Engelhardt
  United States (USA)
Stephanie Brooks
Jill Nelson
Camille Waddell
Susan Moucha
  Great Britain (GBR)
Jennifer Booth
Jeanette Esling
Margaret McEleny
Jane Stidever
4 × 100 m freestyle B1–3   Germany (GER)
Daniela Roehle
Birgit Beeker
Daniela Henke
Yvonne Hopf
  Great Britain (GBR)
Melanie Easter
Leanne Edmans
Janice Burton
Kirsty Stoneham
  United States (USA)
Elizabeth Scott
Dawn Duffy
Mandy Sommer
Trischa Zorn
4 × 100 m freestyle S7–10   Australia (AUS)
Melissa Carlton
Priya Cooper
Janelle Falzon
Gemma Dashwood
  United States (USA)
Joyce Luncher
Allison Pittman
Karen Norris
Brenda Levy
  Germany (GER)
Beate Lobenstein
Daniela Pohl
Stephanie Puetz
Claudia Hengst
4 × 100 m medley B1–3   Germany (GER)
Daniela Roehle
Birgit Beeker
Yvonne Hopf
Daniela Henke
  United States (USA)
Mandy Sommer
Elizabeth Scott
Katie Edgar
Trischa Zorn
  Spain (ESP)
Maria Angeles Fernandez
Anais Garcia
Ana Garcia-Arcicollar
Raquel Saavedra
4 × 100 m medley S7–10   United States (USA)
Karen Norris
Diane Straub
Joyce Luncher
Allison Pittman
  Germany (GER)
Daniela Pohl
Claudia Hengst
Anna Brinck
Beate Lobenstein
  Spain (ESP)
Silvia Vives
Begona Reina
Ana Bernardo
Tania Cerda

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Clair, Jill M. Le (2013-09-13). Disability in the Global Sport Arena: A Sporting Chance. Routledge. ISBN 9781135694241.