Open main menu

Sweden at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Sweden participated at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria, sending 57 representatives to compete in eight different events. The team finished seventh overall, winning seven medals including three golds. Five of the team's medals came from cross-country skiing and one each from speed skating and men's ice hockey.

Sweden at the
1964 Winter Olympics
Flag of Sweden.svg
IOC codeSWE
NOCSwedish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sok.se (in Swedish) (in English)
in Innsbruck
Competitors57 (49 men, 8 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearerCarl-Gustav Briandt, cross-country skiing (official)
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

MedalistsEdit

Alpine skiingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Lars Olsson Downhill DNF
Rune Lindström DNF
Olle Rolén 2:31.14 37
Bengt-Erik Grahn 2:29.29 31
Bengt-Erik Grahn Giant Slalom DSQ
Olle Rolén 2:00.01 30
Rune Lindström 1:57.06 24
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Lars Olsson 59.80 45 56.66 14 QF 1:18.74 34 DSQ DSQ
Olle Rolén 58.39 42 57.17 16 QF 1:16.14 25 1:06.94 30 2:23.08 28
Bengt-Erik Grahn 54.99 24 QF DSQ DSQ
Rune Lindström 54.43 16 QF 1:16.00 24 1:06.68 28 2:22.68 26

BiathlonEdit

Men
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Sten Eriksson 1'23:27.8 6 1'35:27.8 25
Sven-Olof Axelsson 1'21:13.6 6 1'33:13.6 17
Sture Ohlin 1'25:46.0 2 1'29:46.0 12
John Güttke 1'24:02.4 2 1'28:02.4 9
1 Two minutes added per miss.

BobsleighEdit

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Kjell Lutteman
Heino Freyberg
Two-man 1:06.81 9 1:06.99 12 1:07.93 18 1:07.20 11 4:28.93 12
SWE-2 Jan-Erik Åkerström
Carl-Erik Eriksson
Two-man 1:08.01 19 1:11.81 21 DNF DNF
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Kjell Holmström
Walter Aronson
Kjell Lutteman
Carl-Erik Eriksson
Four-man 1:04.26 8 1:04.04 4 1:04.56 8 1:06.38 16 4:19.24 11

Cross-country skiingEdit

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Lars Olsson 52:57.9 16
Assar Rönnlund 52:35.5 13
Janne Stefansson 51:46.4 5
Sixten Jernberg 51:42.2  
30 km Torsten Samuelsson 1'33:07.8 9
Assar Rönnlund 1'32:43.6 7
Sixten Jernberg 1'32:39.6 5
Janne Stefansson 1'32:34.8 4
50 km Melcher Risberg 2'48:03.0 10
Janne Stefansson 2'45:36.6 4
Assar Rönnlund 2'44:58.2  
Sixten Jernberg 2'43:52.6  
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Karl-Åke Asph
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
Assar Rönnlund
2'18:34.6  
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Gun Ädel 26:09.0 32
Britt Strandberg 19:07.5 11
Barbro Martinsson 18:26.4 7
Toini Gustafsson 18:25.7 6
10 km Gun Ädel 44:18.9 17
Barbro Martinsson 42:36.1 11
Toini Gustafsson 41:41.1 8
Britt Strandberg 40:54.0 4
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Barbro Martinsson
Britt Strandberg
Toini Gustafsson
1'01:27.0  

Figure skatingEdit

Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Ann Margret Frei-Käck 26 13 1661.1 191 21

Ice hockeyEdit

First roundEdit

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
  Sweden 12–2   Italy

Medal roundEdit

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1   Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2   Sweden   7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3   Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4   Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5   United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6   Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7   Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8    Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • Canada 3–1 Sweden
  • Sweden 7–4 USA
  • Sweden 7–0 Finland
  • Sweden 10–2 Germany (UTG)
  • Sweden 12–0 Switzerland
  • Sweden 8–3 Czechoslovakia
Contestants
Kjell Svensson
Lennart Häggroth
Gert Blomé
Nils Johansson
Roland Stoltz
Bert-Ola Nordlander
Nils Nilsson
Ronald Pettersson
Lars-Eric Lundvall
Eilert Määttä
Anders Andersson
Ulf Sterner
Carl-Göran Öberg
Sven Johansson
Uno Öhrlund
Hans Mild
Lennart Johansson

Leading scorersEdit

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1st   Sven Johansson 7 8 3 11
2nd   Ulf Sterner 7 6 5 11
8th   Anders Andersson 7 7 2 9

Ski jumpingEdit

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Holger Karlsson Normal hill 74.0 96.7 72.0 97.1 193.8 35
Olle Martinsson 74.0 98.7 72.0 96.1 194.8 32
Kjell Sjöberg 72.0 98.4 71.5 96.2 194.6 33
Kurt Elimä 75.0 104.1 75.0 104.8 208.9 7
Holger Karlsson Large hill 73.0 75.4 64.5 75.7 151.1 52
Kurt Elimä 89.5 100.1 81.5 95.2 195.3 29
Kjell Sjöberg 90.0 103.8 85.0 110.6 214.4 5
Olle Martinsson 84.0 99.7 76.0 93.8 193.5 32

Speed skatingEdit

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Manne Lavås 42.7 29
Bo Ollander 42.6 27
Björn Lekman 42.1 22
Heike Hedlund 41.0 7
1500 m Bo Ollander 2:17.1 28
Manne Lavås 2:16.2 24
Ivar Nilsson 2:15.6 19
Örjan Sandler 2:15.4 18
5000 m Örjan Sandler 8:05.3 19
Ivar Nilsson 7:49.0 7
Jonny Nilsson 7:48.4 6
10,000 m Örjan Sandler 16:56.9 17
Ivar Nilsson 16:40.3 10
Jonny Nilsson 15:50.1  
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Christina Lindblom-Scherling 47.8 11
Inger Eriksson 47.3 9
Gunilla Jacobsson 46.5 6
1000 m Christina Lindblom-Scherling 1:39.5 14
Inger Eriksson 1:37.8 9
Gunilla Jacobsson 1:36.5 6
1500 m Inger Eriksson 2:32.0 12
Gunilla Jacobsson 2:31.9 11
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 2:29.4 6
3000 m Gunilla Jacobsson 5:39.2 15
Inger Eriksson 5:32.6 14
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 5:27.6 9

ReferencesEdit