Open main menu

Star (keelboat)

  (Redirected from Star (sailboat))

The Star is a 6.9 metres (23 ft) one-design racing keelboat for two people designed by Francis Sweisguth in 1910. The Star was an Olympic keelboat class from 1932 through to 2012, the last year keelboats appeared at the Summer Olympics.

Star
Star red.svg
Class symbol
Star (keelboat).svg
Development
DesignerFrancis Sweisguth
Year1910
Boat
Crew2 (Skipper + Crew)
S + 1.5 C ≤ 250 kg (550 lb)[1]
Draft1.016 m (3 ft 4 in)
Hull
Typekeelboat
Hull weight≥ 671 kg (1,479 lb)
(including keel)
[2]
LOA6.922 m (22 ft 9 in)[2]
LWL4.724 m (15 ft 6 in)
Beam1.734 m (5 ft 8 in) at deck
1.372 m (4 ft 6 in) at chine
Hull appendages
Keel/board typebulb keel
401.5 ± 7 kg (885 ± 15 lb)[2]
Rig
Rig typesloop
Mast length9.652 m (31 ft 8 in)
Sails
Mainsail area20.5 m2 (221 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area 6.0 m2 (65 sq ft)
Upwind sail area≤ 26.5 m2 (285 sq ft)
Former Olympic class

It is sloop-rigged, with a mainsail larger in proportional size than any other boat of its length. Unlike most modern racing boats, it does not use a spinnaker when sailing downwind. Instead, when running downwind a whisker pole is used to hold the jib out to windward for correct wind flow. Early Stars were built from wood, but modern boats are generally made of fiberglass. The boat must weigh at least 671 kg (1,479 lb) with a maximum total sail area of 26.5 m2 (285 sq ft).[3][2][1] The Star class pioneered an unusual circular boom vang track, which allows the vang to effectively hold the boom down even when the boom is turned far outboard on a downwind run. Another notable aspect of Star sailing is the extreme hiking position adopted by the crew and at times the helmsman, who normally use a harness to help hang low off the windward side of the boat with only their lower legs inside.

HistoryEdit

 
Original sail plan (pre-1922)

The Star was designed in 1910 by Francis Sweisguth, a draftsman at the William Gardner Marine Architect office. Over the course of his career Sweisguth designed a variety of yachts. A more traditional example of his work is Silent Maid, a Barnegat Bay B-class catboat designed shortly after the Star. The first 22 stars were built in Port Washington, New York by Ike Smith during the winter of 1910–11. Since that time, over 8,400 boats have been built, with more than 2,000 actively racing in 170 fleets.[4]

The hull is a hard chine design with a slight curve to the bottom section, and a bulb keel. The Star was originally rigged with a large, low-aspect-ratio gunter mainsail and jib, which was replaced by a short bermuda rig in 1921, before the current tall bermuda sail plan was adopted in 1930. In 1965, fiberglass replaced wood as the primary hull material. Other changes to the strict design rules for the Star class, include adding flexible spars, an innovative circular-track boom vang, and self-bailers.[4]

EventsEdit

 
Star Boats North American Championships June 2013
 
Star Boats NHYC North American Championships June 2013

OlympicsEdit

The Star was added to the Olympic roster for the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles. Due to World War II, there were no Olympic games held in 1940 or 1944, and for 1976, the Star was replaced by the Tempest for keelboat competition. In 2011 keelboats were removed from sailing at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. The last keelboat Olympics competition was at the 2012 London Summer Olympics.[5]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Gilbert Gray
Andrew Libano
  Great Britain (GBR)
George Colin Ratsey
Peter Jaffe
  Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Asther
Daniel Sundén-Cullberg
1936 Berlin
details
  Germany (GER)
Peter Bischoff
Hans-Joachim Weise
  Sweden (SWE)
Arvid Laurin
Uno Wallentin
  Netherlands (NED)
Bob Maas
Willem de Vries Lentsch
1948 London
details
  United States (USA)
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
  Cuba (CUB)
Carlos de Cardenas
Carlos de Cardenas, Jr.
  Netherlands (NED)
Adriaan Maas
Edward Stutterheim
1952 Helsinki
details
  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  United States (USA)
John Price
John Reid
  Portugal (POR)
Joaquim Fiúza
Francisco de Andrade
1956 Melbourne
details
  United States (USA)
Herbert Williams
Lawrence Low
  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Sloane Farrington
1960 Rome
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Timir Pinegin
Fyodor Shutkov
  Portugal (POR)
Mário Quina
José Manuel Quina
  United States (USA)
William Parks
Robert Halperin
1964 Tokyo
details
  Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Cecil Cooke
  United States (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
  Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Holger Sundström
1968 Mexico City
details
  United States (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
  Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde Jr.
Per Wiken
  Italy (ITA)
Franco Cavallo
Camillo Gargano
1972 Kiel
details
  Australia (AUS)
David Forbes
John Anderson
  Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Petterson
Stellan Westerdahl
  West Germany (FRG)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
1980 Moscow
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
  Austria (AUT)
Hubert Raudaschl
Karl Ferstl
  Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1984 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
William Earl Buchan
Steven Erickson
  West Germany (FRG)
Joachim Griese
Michael Marcour
  Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1988 Seoul
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Michael McIntyre
Bryn Vaile
  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Nelson Falcão
1992 Barcelona
details
  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
  New Zealand (NZL)
Rod Davis
Don Cowie
  Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
1996 Atlanta
details
  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  Sweden (SWE)
Hans Wallen
Bobby Lohse
  Australia (AUS)
Colin Beashel
David Giles
2000 Sydney
details
  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Walker
Mark Covell
  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
2004 Athens
details
  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Mike Wolfs
  France (FRA)
Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
2008 Qingdao
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
  Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
  Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
2012 Weymouth
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Max Salminen
  Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
  Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada

World ChampionshipsEdit

The Star World Championships has been held annually since 1923. Most titles has American sailor Lowell North won, with five titles between 1945 and 1973 and another seven podiums. The most crowned skipper-crew combination is Italian duo Agostino Straulino and Nicolò Rode and Brazilian duo Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreira with three titles each. Also, American Mark Reynolds has three titles, but with different crew.

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1923 Western Long Island Sound
details
  Taurus (USA)
William Inslee
Robert Nelson
  Astray (USA)
H. Wylie
Ernest Ratsey
  Doris (USA)
R. Walton
L. Carey
1924 Western Long Island Sound
details
  Little Bear (USA)
Jack Robinson
Arthur Knapp, Jr.
  Rhody (USA)
Ben Comstock
William Gidley
  California (USA)
B. Weston
R. Schauer
1925 Western Long Island Sound
details
  Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Ed Willis
  Auriga (CAN)
G. H. C. Phillips
C. G. Davis
  Movie Star II (USA)
B. Rey Schauer
Ed. Gillett
1926 Western Long Island Sound
details
  Rhody (USA)
Ben Comstock
William Gidley
  Ardora (USA)
D. Starring
F. Bedford
  Dona Bertha (USA)
H. Fisher
H. Denhie
1927 Narragansett Bay
details
  Tempe III (USA)
Walt Hubbard, Jr.
Richard Edwards
  Coleen (USA)
F. Bedford
B. Cunningham
  Mackerel (USA)
H. Smith
W. Henderson
1928 Newport Harbor
details
  Sparkler II (USA)
Prentice Edrington
Gilbert Gray
  Okla (USA)
Joseph Watkins
Arthur Knapp, Jr.
  Windward (USA)
J. Jessop
J. Sykes
1929 New Orleans
details
  Eel (USA)
Graham Johnson
Lawdens Johnson
  Sparkler II (USA)
Gilbert Gray
Prentice Edrington
  Okla II (USA)
Joseph Watkins
William McHugh
1930 Chesapeake Bay
details
  Peggy Wee (USA)
Arthur Knapp, Jr.
Newell Weed
  Tempe IV (USA)
W. Hubbard
T. Dittmar
  Okla II (USA)
Joseph Watkins
William McHugh
1931 Western Long Island Sound
details
  Coleen (USA)
William McHugh
Joseph Watkins
  Joy (GBR)
Colin Ratsey
S. Elsbree
  Zoa (USA)
Edward Fink
A. McCrate
1932 Central Long Island Sound
details
  Mist (USA)
Edward Fink
Edwin Thorne
  Wings (USA)
C. Pflug
J. Pflug
  Laura G (USA)
R. Bradley
P. Singer
1933 Long Beach Harbour
details
  Three Star (USA)
William Glenn Waterhouse
Woodbridge Metcalf
  Mist (USA)
Edwin Thorne
L. Thorne
  Chip (USA)
H. Dowsett, Jr.
H. White
1934 San Francisco
details
  By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
  Andiamo III (USA)
J. Arms
J. Abberley
  Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
W. White
1935 Newport Harbour
details
  By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
  Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Ed Willis
  Three Star (USA)
William Glenn Waterhouse
Woodbridge Metcalf
1936 Lake Ontario
details
  Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Garrett Horder
  By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
  Chuckle II (USA)
H. Halsted
W. Halsey
1937 Western Long Island Sound
details
  Lecky (USA)
Milton Wegeforth
G. K. C. Phillips
  Pimm (GER)
Walter von Hütschler
Joachim Weise
  Chuckle II (USA)
H. Halsted
W. Halsey
1938 San Diego
details
  Pimm (GER)
Walter von Hütschler
Joachim Weise
  Gale (USA)
Harry Nye, Jr.
L. Lehmann
  Mercury (USA)
J. McAleese
F. Graham
1939 Kiel
details
  Pimm (GER)
Walter von Hütschler
Edgar Beyn
  Polluce (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  Maggel (GER)
Peter Hansohm
Christian Blankenburg
1940 San Diego
details
  Rambunctious (USA)
James Cowie
Gordon Cowie
  Jade (USA)
Robert White
R. Holcomb
  Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
R. Miller
1941 Los Angeles
details
  Wench (USA)
George Fleitz
William Severence
  Gale (USA)
Harry Nye, Jr.
J. Michael
  Scout III (USA)
Myron Lehmann
P. McKibben
1942 Lake Michigan
details
  United States
Harry Nye, Jr.
Stanley Fahlström
  United States
S. Potter
B. Douglass
  United States
T. Scripps
M. Watson
1943 Great South Bay
details
  United States
Arthur Deacon
Perry Roehm
  United States
W. Picken, Jr.
J. Forrington
  Cuba
Carlos de Cárdenas
G. Carricaburu
1944 Lake Michigan
details
  United States
Gerald Driscoll
Malin Burnham
  United States
Robert Lippincott
E. Shivelhood
  United States
Herbert Williams
A. Nye
1945 Central Long Island Sound
details
  United States
Malin Burnham
Lowell North
  United States
J. Cowie
Walter Krug
  United States
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
1946 Havana
details
  Wench II (USA)
George Fleitz
Walter Krug
  Pagan (USA)
Robert White
Gordon Holcombe
  Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Robert Levin
1947 Los Angeles
details
  Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Robert Levin
  Hilarius (USA)
Hilary Smart
Stan Ogilvy
  Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Robert Rodgers
1948 Cascais
details
  Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
Harry Rugeroni
  Polluce (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  Hilarius (USA)
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
1949 Chicago
details
  Gale (USA)
Harry Nye, Jr.
Stanley Fahlstrom
  Blue Star II (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Robert Levin
  Flame (USA)
Stan Ogilvy
Owen Torrey
1950 Chicago
details
  Sea Robin (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Robert Levin
  Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
Charles Turtle
  Shillalah (USA)
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
1951 Gibson Island
details
  Shillalah (USA)
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
  Magic (USA)
Richard Stearns
Robert Rodgers
  Flame (USA)
Stan Ogilvy
Whitney Stueck
1952 Cascais
details
  Merope (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  Flower (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Dan Hubers
  Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
Fernando Bello
1953 Naples
details
  Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
João Miguel Tito
  Asterope (ITA)
Tito Nordio
Livio Sangulin
1954 Cascais
details
  Kurush V (CUB)
Carlos de Cárdenas
Carlos de Cárdenas, Jr.
  Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Sloane Farrington
  Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
1955 Havana
details
  Kurush V (CUB)
Carlos de Cárdenas
Carlos de Cárdenas, Jr.
  Kurush IV (CUB)
Jorge de Cárdenas
Alberto Garcia Tunon
  Vengeance (USA)
William Gentzlinger
Clair L. Farrand
1956 Naples
details
  Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
James B. Hill
  Kurush IV (CUB)
Álvaro de Cárdenas
Jorge de Cárdenas
1957 Havana
details
  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
James B. Hill
  Candide (FRA)
Albert Debarge
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
  Star of the Sea (BAH)
Joseph Duplin
Peter Wilhauser
1958 San Diego
details
  Nhycusa (USA)
William P. Ficker
Mark Yorston
  Perseverance (USA)
Chick Rollins
William Pickford
  Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Malin Burnham
1959 Newport Harbour
details
  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
Mort Carlile
  Turmoil (USA)
Gary Comer
Bill Hackel
  Nhycusa (USA)
William P. Ficker
Tom Skahill
1960 Rio de Janeiro
details
  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
  Deacon (USA)
Donald K. Edler
Kent Edler
  Fierce (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Frank Hogg
1961 San Diego Bay
details
  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Douglas Knight
  Tranquil (USA)
John Bennett
John McKeague
  North Star IV (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
1962 Cascais
details
  Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
  Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
Fernando Bello
  Shanty (USA)
E. W. Etchells
R. M. Allan III
1963 Chicago
details
  Star of the Sea (USA)
Joseph Duplin
Francis Dolan
  North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
  Wayward Wind (USA)
Blair Fletcher
Asa L. Colson
1964 Boston Harbour
details
  Big Daddy (USA)
Donald K. Edler
Kent Edler
  Star of the Sea (USA)
Joseph Duplin
Francis Dolan
  Chatterbox (USA)
Malin Burnham
Charles Lewsadder
1965 Newport Harbour
details
  Mache (USA)
Donald Bever
Charles Lewsadder
  Chatterbox (USA)
Malin Burnham
James Reynolds
  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Douglas Knight
1966 Kiel
details
  Scandale (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
John Albrechtson
  North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
  Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
1967 Copenhagen
details
  Scandale (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
Poul Mik-Meyer
  North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
  Swingin' Star (USA)
Donald Trask
William Kreysler
1968 not held because of the 1968 Summer Olympics
1969 San Diego
details
  Humbug VII (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Ulf Schröder
  Good Grief! (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Gary Mull
  North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
1970 Marstrand
details
  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Carl F. Sutter
  Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Arne Akerson
  Blott X (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Sture Christiansen
1971 Puget Sound
details
  Menace (USA)
Dennis Conner
James Reynolds
  Something Else (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
  Contact (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Göran Tell
1972 Caracas
details
  Sunny (FRG)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
  Buho Blanco (BRA)
Joerg Bruder
Claudio Biekarch
  Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Thomas Dudinsky
1973 San Diego
details
  North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Craig Thomas
  Streaker (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
1974 Laredo
details
  Swift (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
  Humbug XVIII (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Ingvar Hansson
  Gem (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Gerald Ford
1975 Lake Michigan
details
  Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Jerry Ford
  Impossible (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
  Virgo III (USA)
Peter Wright
Bill Wright
1976 Nassau
details
  Mustard Seed (USA)
James Allsopp
Michael Guhin
  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Earl Lasher
  Suzanne (USA)
Barton Beek
William Munster
1977 Kiel
details
  United States
Dennis Conner
Ron Anderson
  Sweden
Sune Carlsson
Leif Carlsson
  West Germany
Uwe von Below
Franz Wehofsich
1978 San Francisco
details
  United States
Buddy Melges
Andreas Josenhans
  United States
Dennis Conner
Ron Anderson
  United States
Tom Blackaller
Ed Bennett
1979 Marstrand
details
  United States
Buddy Melges
Andreas Josenhans
  United States
Bill Buchan
Douglas Knight
  United States
Peter Wright
Todd Cozzens
1980 Rio de Janeiro
details
  Chewbacca (USA)
Tom Blackaller
David Shaw
  Riky (ITA)
Albino Fravezzi
Oscar Dalvit
  Findus (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1981 Marblehead
details
  West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
  United States
Peter Wright
Todd Cozzens
  United States
Bill Buchan
Ron Anderson
1982 Medemblik
details
  Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
José Doreste
  West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
  United States
Bill Buchan
Steve Erickson
1983 Marina del Rey
details
  Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
José Doreste
  West Germany
Joachim Griese
Michael Marcour
  United States
Bill Buchan
Carl Buchan
1984 Vilamoura
details
  Findus (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
  United States
Andrew Menkart
James Kavle
  United States
Paul Cayard
Ken Keefe
1985 Nassau
details
  United States
Bill Buchan
Steve Erickson
  Netherlands
Steven Bakker
Ko van den Berg
  United States
Paul Cayard
Ken Keefe
1986 Isle of Capri
details
  United States
Vince Brun
Hugo Schreiner
  Italy
Giuseppe Milone
Roberto Mottola
  United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
1987 Chicago
details
  United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
  West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Fritz Girr
  United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
1988 Buenos Aires
details
  United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
  United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
1989 Porto Cervo
details
  Era Ora (BRA)
Alan Adler
Nelson Falcão
  West Germany
Werner Fritz
Ulrich Seeberger
  C-Ya (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Bruce MacDonald
1990 Cleveland
details
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  Denmark
Benny Andersen
Mogens Just
  Sweden
Mats Johansson
Stefan Hemlin
1991 Cannes
details
  Italy
Roberto Benamati
Mario Salani
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
1992 San Francisco
details
  United States
Carl Buchan
Hugo Schreiner
  United States
Joe Londrigan
Phil Trinter
  United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
1993 Kiel
details
  United States
Joe Londrigan
Phil Trinter
  Sweden
Hans Wallén
Bobby Lohse
  Germany
Alexander Hagen
Kai Falkenthal
1994 San Diego
details
  Canada
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
  Brazil
Alan Adler
Rodrigo Meirelles
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
1995 Laredo
details
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  Denmark
Chris Rasmusten
Kasper Harsberg
1996 Rio de Janeiro
details
  Italy
Enrico Chieffi
Roberto Sinibaldi
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
1997 Marblehead
details
  Germany
Alexander Hagen
Marcelo Ferreira
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
  Bermuda
Peter Bromby
Michael Marcel
1998 Portorož
details
  Australia
Colin Beashel
David Giles
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  Germany
Alexander Hagen
Thorsten Helmert
1999 Punta Ala
details
  United States
Eric Doyle
Tom Olsen
  Canada
Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
2000 Annapolis
details
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
  Canada
Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
  Ireland
Mark Mansfield
David O'Brien
2001 Medemblik
details
  Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Christian Finnsgård
  New Zealand
Gavin Brady
George Iverson
  United States
Vince Brun
Mike Dorgan
2002 Marina del Rey
details
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  France
Xavier Rohart
Yannick Adde
2003 Cadiz
details
  France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
  Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2004 Gaeta
details
  Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
   Switzerland
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2005 Buenos Aires
details
  France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2006 San Francisco
details
  New Zealand
Hamish Pepper
Carl Williams
  Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
  France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
2007 Cascais
details
  Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
  France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
2008 Miami
details
  Poland
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Dominik Zycki
  Italy
Diego Negri
Luigi Viale
  Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
2009 Varberg
details
  United States
George Szabo
Rick Peters
  New Zealand
Hamish Pepper
Craig Monk
  Brazil
Lars Grael
Ronald Seifert
2010 Rio de Janeiro
details
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
   Switzerland
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
2011 Perth
details
  Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
  Germany
Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
  United States
Mark Mendelblatt
Brian Fatih
2012 Hyères
details
  Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
  Denmark
Michael Hestbæk
Claus Olesen
2013 San Diego
details
  United States
John MacCausland
Phil Trinter
  United States
Andrew Campbell
John von Schwarz
  United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
2014 Malcesine[6]
details
  Germany
Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
  Italy
Diego Negri
Sergio Lambertenghi
  Norway
Eivind Melleby
Bruno Prada
2015 Buenos Aires
details
  Brazil
Lars Grael
Samuel Gonçalves
  Brazil
Marcelo Fuchs
Ronald Seifert
  Italy
Diego Negri
Sergio Lambertenghi
2016 Miami
details
  Augie Diaz (USA)
  Bruno Prada (BRA)
  Italy
Diego Negri
Sergio Lambertenghi
  United States
Brian Ledbetter
Joshua Revkin
2017 Troense[7]
details
  Eivind Melleby (NOR)
  Joshua Revkin (USA)
  Brazil
Lars Grael
Samuel Gonçalves
  Germany
Reinhard Schmidt
Paul Sradnick
2018 Oxford
USA

details [8]
  Jorge Zarif (USA)
  Guilherme de Almeida (POR)
  Eivind Melleby (NOR)
  Joshua Revkin (USA)
  Paul Cayard (USA)
  Arthur Lopes (USA)
2019 Porto Cervo
details [9]
  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)
  Bruno Prada (BRA)
  Augie Diaz (USA)
Henry Boening
  Eivind Melleby (NOR)
  Joshua Revkin (USA)

Star Sailors LeagueEdit

The Star Sailors League was created in 2013 by athletes to establish a sustainable sailing circuit.

Famous Star sailorsEdit

  • Duarte Bello (Championship competitor, 1947–1970s. Invented auto-bailers and circular boom-vang track)
  • John F. Kennedy (Nantucket Sound Star Class Championship: 1936)[4]
  • Agostino Straulino (Olympic Champion: 1952; World Champion: 1952, 1953, 1956; Olympic Silver: 1956)
  • Robert Halperin (Olympic Bronze: 1960; Pan American Games Gold: 1963)
  • Paul Elvstrøm (World Champion: 1966, 1967)
  • Dennis Conner (World Champion: 1971, 1977)
  • Buddy Melges (World Champion: 1978, 1979)
  • Iain Percy (Olympic Champion: 2008; World Champion: 2010; Olympic Silver: 2012)
  • Robert Scheidt (Olympic Silver: 2008; Olympic Bronze: 2012; World Champion: 2008, 2011, 2012; SSL Finals: 2013)
  • Fredrik Lööf (World Champion: 2001, 2004; Olympic Champion: 2012)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Star Class Association Rules" (PDF). Star Log. International Star Class Yacht Racing Association. January 2015. Retrieved 2015-08-23.
  2. ^ a b c d "2015 Specifications" (PDF). Star Log. International Star Class Yacht Racing Association. 2015. Retrieved 2015-08-23.
  3. ^ "Rules of the ISCYRA". Star Log. International Star Class Yacht Racing Association. 2015. Retrieved 2015-08-23.
  4. ^ a b c Bird, Vanessa (March 22, 2011). "International Star Class". Classic Boat. Classic Classes. Chelsea Magazines Ltd. Retrieved 2015-08-23.
  5. ^ http://www.sailing.org/35891.php
  6. ^ https://site-isaf.soticcloud.net/regattainfo.php?view=eventoa&rgtaid=17434&regattaid=17434&evntid=33373#results__17434
  7. ^
    detailshttp://www.starworlds2017.com/images/LarsB_Div/Resultater/R1R2R3R4R5R6_Final.pdf
  8. ^ https://2018worlds.starchampionships.org/
  9. ^ https://2019worlds.starchampionships.org/results

External linksEdit