Spain at the 2015 European Games

Spain competed at the 2015 European Games, in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 to 28 June 2015.[1]

Spain at the
2015 European Games
Flag of Spain.svg
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coe.es
in Baku, Azerbaijan
12 – 28 June 2015
Competitors207 in 22 sports
Flag bearersJoel González (opening)
Pablo Abián (closing)
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
8
Silver
11
Bronze
11
Total
30
European Games appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Damián Quintero Karate Men's Kata 14 June
  Gold Sandra Sánchez Karate Women's Kata 14 June
  Gold Fátima Gálvez Shooting Women's Trap 16 June
  Gold Rayderley Zapata Gymnastics Artistic Men's Floor 20 June
  Gold Vicente Lli
Sara Moreno
Gymnastics Aerobic Mixed Pairs 21 June
  Gold Luis León Sánchez Cycling Men's road race 21 June
  Gold Miguel Alvariño Archery Men's Individual 22 June
  Gold Pablo Abián Badminton Men's singles 28 June
  Silver Julia Echeberria
Berta Ferreras
Helena Jauma
Carmen Juárez
Emilia Luboslavova
Raquel Navarro
Itziar Sánchez
Irene Toledano
Synchronised swimming Team 15 June
  Silver Julia Echeberria
Berta Ferreras
Helena Jauma
Carmen Juárez
Emilia Luboslavova
Raquel Navarro
Itziar Sánchez
Sara Saldaña
Irene Toledano
Lidia Vigara
Synchronised swimming Free Combination 15 June
  Silver Berta Ferreras Synchronised swimming Solo 16 June
  Silver Jesús Tortosa Taekwondo Men's 58 kg 16 June
  Silver Sonia Franquet Shooting Women's 10 m air pistol 17 June
  Silver Miguel Alvariño
Antonio Fernández
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez
Archery Men's Team 18 June
  Silver Alejandra Aznar
Carmen Baringo
Alba Bonamusa
Paula Crespí
Helena Dalmases
Sandra Domene
Laura Gómez
Blanca Goset
Mireia Guiral
Paula Leitón
Elia Montoya
Anna Roldán
Paula Rutgers
Water polo Women's Team 20 June
  Silver Oriol Albacete
Jordi Chico
Alex De la Fuente
Josu Fernández
Álvaro García
Pablo Gómez de la Puente
Álvaro Granados
Guillermo Palomar
Nikolas Paúl
Josep Puig
Oriol Rodríguez
Marc Salvador
Francisco Valera
Water polo Men's Team 21 June
  Silver Marcos Rodríguez Swimming Men's 800 m freestyle 26 June
  Silver Sergio de la Fuente
Álex Llorca
Nacho Martín
Juan Vasco
3x3 Basketball Men's tournament 26 June
  Silver Alberto Lozano Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly 27 June
  Bronze Maider Unda Wrestling Women's 75 kg 16 June
  Bronze Eva Calvo Taekwondo Women's 57 kg 17 June
  Bronze Joel González Taekwondo Men's 68 kg 17 June
  Bronze Luis León Sánchez Cycling Men's time trial 18 June
  Bronze Daniel Ros Taekwondo Men's +80 kg 19 June
  Bronze Pedro Cabanas
Belen Guillemot
Vicente Lli
Aranzazu Martínez
Sara Moreno
Gymnastics Aerobic Mixed Groups 21 June
  Bronze Alicia Marín Archery Women's Individual 21 June
  Bronze Marina Castro Swimming Women's 800 m freestyle 23 June
  Bronze Marina Castro Swimming Women's 1500 m freestyle 25 June
  Bronze Vega Gimeno
Arantxa Novo
Esther Montenegro
Inmaculada Zanoguera
3x3 Basketball Women's tournament 26 June
  Bronze Clara Azurmendi Badminton Women's singles 27 June

ArcheryEdit

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miguel Alvariño Individual 666 12 Q   Karageorgiou (GRE)
W 6–4
  Ramaekers (BEL)
W 6–0
  Kahllund (GER)
W 7–3
  Ivanytskyy (UKR)
W 6–5
  Naploszek (POL)
W 7–3
  van den Berg (NED)
W 7–1
 
Antonio Fernández 650 37 Q   Bertschler (AUT)
W 6–0
  Kahllund (GER)
L 4–6
did not advance
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez 659 24 Q   Hagen (NOR)
W 6–2
  Malavasic (SLO)
L 1–7
did not advance
Miguel Alvariño
Antonio Fernández
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez
Team 1975 7 Q   Turkey (TUR)
W 5–4
  Belarus (BLR)
W 6–0
  France (FRA)
W 5–4
  Ukraine (UKR)
L 4–5
 
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miriam Alarcón Individual 623 38 Q   De Vries (NED)
W W/O
  Sartori (ITA)
L 4–6
did not advance
Alicia Marín 636 19 Q   Nurmsalu (EST)
W 6–2
  Ruggieri (FRA)
W 6–5
  Lobzhenidze (GEO)
W 6–2
  Sartori (ITA)
W 6–2
  Jager (NOR)
L 1–7
  Psarra (GRE)
W 6–4
 
Adriana Martín 629 29 Q   Danailova (BUL)
W 6–4
  Narimanidze (GEO)
L 5–6
did not advance
Miriam Alarcón
Alicia Marín
Adriana Martín
Team 1888 8 Q   Belarus (BLR)
L 3–5
did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miguel Alvariño
Alicia Marín
Mixed Team 1302 11 Q   France (FRA)
W 5–3
  Georgia (GEO)
L 4–5
did not advance

BadmintonEdit

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pablo Abián Singles   Utrosa (SLO)
W 21–9, 21–12
  Must (EST)
W 21–19, 21–15
  Domke (GER)
L 17–21, 17–21
2 Q   Malkov (RUS)
W 25–23, 19–21, 21–15
  Đurkinjak (CRO)
W 21–12, 21–13
  Navickas (LTU)
W 20–22, 21–16, 21–13
  Holst (DEN)
W 21–12, 23–21
 
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Clara Azurmendi Singles   Gonçalves (POR)
W 21–16, 21–10
  Kjaersfeldt (DEN)
L 6–21, 12–21
  Simić (SRB)
W 21–11, 21–10
2 Q   Perminova (RUS)
W 21–18, 21–14
  Zechiri (BUL)
W 19–21, 21–17, 21–17
  Tan (BEL)
L 21–16, 19–21, 13–21
 
Laura Molina
Haideé Ojeda
Doubles   Bayrak/Yiğit (TUR)
L 12–21, 12–21
  Galenic/Poznanovic (CRO)
W 21–14, 21–17
  Krizkova/Tomalova (CZE)
W 21–9, 21–10
2 Q   Bolotova/Kosetskaya (RUS)
L 15–21, 11–21
did not advance

BasketballEdit

Spain has qualified both of the teams based on the performance at the 2014 FIBA Europe 3x3 Championships

Men's TournamentEdit

Team
Group Play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Russia 3 3 0 0 61 46 +15 6 Qualification to eighth finals
2   Spain 3 2 0 1 55 41 +14 4
3   Belgium 3 1 0 2 46 61 −15 2
4   Turkey 3 0 0 3 47 61 −14 0
First match(es) will be played on 23 June 2015. Source: baku2015.com[Usurped!]
23 Jun 2015
12:55
Game 1
  Russia 21,   Belgium 12
Basketball Arena, Baku
23 Jun 2015
14:35
Game 2
  Turkey 9,   Spain 19
Basketball Arena, Baku
23 Jun 2015
17:45
Game 3
  Belgium 21,   Turkey 20
Basketball Arena, Baku

24 Jun 2015
12:55
Game 4
  Russia 19,   Spain 16
Basketball Arena, Baku
24 Jun 2015
14:35
Game 5
  Belgium 13,   Spain 20
Basketball Arena, Baku
24 Jun 2015
17:45
Game 6
  Russia 21,   Turkey 18
Basketball Arena, Baku
Eighth Finals
25 Jun 2015
17:00
Game 1
  Spain 22,   Italy 20 (OT)
Basketball Arena, Baku
Quarterfinals
25 Jun 2015
19:00
Game 2
  Azerbaijan 14,   Spain 17
Basketball Arena, Baku
Semifinals
26 Jun 2015
15:00
Game 3
  Serbia 16,   Spain 19
Basketball Arena, Baku
Final
26 Jun 2015
18:00
Game 4
  Russia 18,   Spain 14
Basketball Arena, Baku

Women's TournamentEdit

Team
Group Play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Spain 3 3 0 0 53 27 +26 6 Qualification to eighth finals
2   Slovenia 3 2 0 1 39 37 +2 4
3   Ireland 3 1 0 2 41 47 −6 2
4   Slovakia 3 0 0 3 27 49 −22 0
First match(es) will be played on 23 June 2015. Source: baku2015.com[Usurped!]
23 Jun 2015
13:20
Game 1
  Slovakia 6,   Spain 14
Basketball Arena, Baku
23 Jun 2015
16:30
Game 2
  Ireland 10,   Slovenia 14
Basketball Arena, Baku
23 Jun 2015
18:10
Game 3
  Slovenia 15,   Slovakia 9
Basketball Arena, Baku

24 Jun 2015
12:30
Game 4
  Spain 18,   Slovenia 10
Basketball Arena, Baku
24 Jun 2015
14:10
Game 5
  Ireland 11,   Spain 21
Basketball Arena, Baku
24 Jun 2015
16:30
Game 6
  Slovakia 12,   Ireland 20
Basketball Arena, Baku
Eighth Finals
25 Jun 2015
14:00
Game 1
  Spain 11,   Turkey 5
Basketball Arena, Baku
Quarterfinals
25 Jun 2015
18:30
Game 2
  Spain 19,   Azerbaijan 17
Basketball Arena, Baku
Semifinals
26 Jun 2015
14:30
Game 3
  Spain 12,   Russia 13
Basketball Arena, Baku
Bronze Medal Match
26 Jun 2015
16:30
Game 4
  Slovenia 9,   Spain 19
Basketball Arena, Baku

Beach soccerEdit

Spain has qualified the men's team based on the performance at the 2014 Euro Beach Soccer League

Group Play
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1   Italy 3 2 0 1 0 12 9 +3 6 Advance to semifinals
2   Russia 3 2 0 0 1 14 12 +2 6
3   Spain 3 1 1 0 1 9 8 +1 4 Advance to classification matches
4   Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 9 15 −6 0
First match(es) will be played on 24 June 2015. Source: baku2015.com[Usurped!]
Spain  1–1 (3–1 pen.)  Italy
Beach Arena, Baku
Hungary  3–5  Russia
Beach Arena, Baku

Spain  5–2  Hungary
Beach Arena, Baku
Russia  4–6  Italy
Beach Arena, Baku

Italy  5–4  Hungary
Beach Arena, Baku
Russia  5–3  Spain
Beach Arena, Baku
5th–8th Position Semifinals
Spain  3–1  Azerbaijan
Beach Arena, Baku
5th–6th Position Match
Ukraine  3–6  Spain
Beach Arena, Baku

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelvin de la Nieve Men's 52 kg BYE   Asenov (BUL)
L 0–3
did not advance
Diego Ferrer Men's 56 kg   Andreiana (ROU)
L 0–3
did not advance
Johan Orozco Men's 64 kg   Niculescu (ROU)
L 0–2
did not advance
Youba Sissokho Men's 69 kg   Pavlovs (LAT)
W 3–0
  Besputin (RUS)
L 0–3
did not advance
Alejandro Camacho Men's 81 kg   Strnisko (SVK)
L 0–3
did not advance
Jennifer Miranda Women's 60 kg BYE   Mossely (FRA)
L 0–3
did not advance

Canoe sprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alfonso Benavides C1 200 m 39.399 2 QS 38.984 4 FB 40.833 10
André Oliveira C1 1000 m 4:12.760 6 QS 3:48.150 6 did not advance
Manuel Antonio Campos
Diego Romero
C2 1000 m 3:43.370 5 QS 3:33.944 4 did not advance
Saúl Craviotto K1 200 m 35.628 5 QS 35.235 4 FB 36.747 11
Roi Rodriguez K1 1000 m 3:38.990 4 QS 3:25.969 5 FB 3:35.751 11
K1 5000 m 22:34.354 17
Carlos Arevalo
Cristian Toro
K2 200 m 32.319 4 QS 31.633 2 FA 32.518 4
Victor Rodríguez
Rubén Millán
K2 1000 m 3:22.359 6 QS 3:13.722 6 did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isabel Contreras K1 200 m 43.226 5 QS 41.140 6 FB 44.240 16
Begoña Lazkano K1 500 m 1:57.949 6 QS 1:50.898 4 FB 2:12.441 16
Ana Varela K1 5000 m 23:43.143 7
Isabel Contreras
Begoña Lazkano
K2 200 m 40.096 6 QS 38.704 6 did not advance
Isabel Contreras
Ana Varela
K2 500 m 1:42.433 4 QS 1:40.002 3 FA 1:56.036 8

CyclingEdit

Spain has qualified for the following events based on the UCI Nations Rankings

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Carlos Barbero Men's road race 5:33:43 39
Jesús Herrada Men's road race 5:27:25 4
Men's time trial 1:02:27.67 9
Lluís Mas Men's road race DNF
Luis León Sánchez Men's road race 5:27:25  
Men's time trial 1:01:08.90  
Ángel Vicioso Men's road race DNF
Sheyla Gutiérrez Women's road race 3:34:09 42
Women's time trial 36:14.28 22

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Carlos Coloma Nicolás Men's cross-country 1:44:08 7
José Antonio Hermida DNF
Sergio Mantecón Gutiérrez 1:43:59 6

BMXEdit

Athlete Event Time Trial Motos Semifinals Finals Rank
Qualifying Rank Super Final Rank Points Rank
Gustavo Alcojor Ramos Men's BMX 35.128 22 did not qualify 16 5 did not advance

DivingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Juan Pablo Socorro 3 metre springboard 399.85 23 did not advance
Platform 378.25 15 did not advance

FencingEdit

Spain has qualified three quota places for the following events.

Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
José Luis Abajo Men's individual épée   Piasecki (NOR) W 5–3
  Staub (SUI) L 2–5
  Gusev (RUS) L 2–5
  Zawrotniak (POL) L 4–5
  Szenyi (HUN) W 4–3
  Gustin (FRA) L 4–5
6 Q   Santarelli (ITA)
W 15–11
  Piasecki (NOR)
L 12–15
did not advance
Fernando Casares Men's individual sabre   Taghiyev (AZE) W 5–3
  Dolniceanu (ROU) L 1–5
  Ant (TUR) W 5–1
  Honeybone (GBR) W 5–2
2 Q   Motorin (RUS)
W 15–13
  Van Holsbeke (BEL)
W 15–14
  Pellegrini (ITA)
L 13–15
did not advance
Laia Vila Women's individual sabre   Mikina (AZE) L 1–5
  Kaleta (POL) W 5–1
  Andreyeva (BLR) L 2–5
  Ciaraglia (ITA) W 5–4
  Sukhova (RUS) W 5–2
2 Q BYE   Vougiouka (GRE)
L 8–15
did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

AerobicEdit

Mixed
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Pedro Cabanas
Belen Guillemont
Vicente Lli
Aranzazu Martínez
Sara Moreno
Mixed Groups 20.683 2 Q 20.933  
Vicente Lli
Sara Moreno
Mixed Pairs 20.800 3 Q 21.150  

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Néstor Abad Team 13.733 13.566 13.533 14.800 15.066 14.500 85.198 11 Q
Fabián González 14.600 14.500 13.233 14.533 13.133 14.566 84.565 13
Rayderley Zapata 15.300 Q 13.333 14.033 12.100 NOC
Total 29.900 28.066 26.866 29.333 28.199 29.066 171.430 7
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Néstor Abad All-around 14.366 13.900 13.166 14.900 15.000 14.266 85.598 6
Apparatus
Athlete Event Total Rank
Rayderley Zapata Floor 15.333  
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Ainhoa Carmona Team 12.233 13.900 12.366 12.833 51.332 29 Q
Claudia Colom 11.466 13.866 11.200 11.800 48.332 45
Ana Pérez 12.833 13.600 12.100 11.800 50.333 36
Total 25.066 27.766 24.466 24.633 101.931 12
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Ainhoa Carmena All-around 12.233 14.000 12.633 13.100 51.966 10

RhythmicEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Ball Clubs Hoop Ribbon Total Rank
Carolina Rodríguez Individual 17.200 16.750 17.200 17.050 68.200 13
Team
Athlete Event Final
5 ribbons 6 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Lourdes Mohedano
Elena López
Alejandra Quereda
Lidia Redondo
Team 17.350 Q 16.900 34.250 4
Apparatus Team
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Lourdes Mohedano
Elena López
Alejandra Quereda
Lidia Redondo
Ribbons 16.750 4

TrampolineEdit

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Claudia Prat Individual 97.675 9 did not advance

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Francisco Garrigós −60 kg   Rahima (ISR)
W 111–000
  Mushkiyev (AZE)
W 001–000
  Davtyan (ARM)
W 001–000
  Safarov (AZE)
L 000–001
  Papinashvili (GEO)
L 000–100
5
David Ramírez Ramos −66 kg   Larose (FRA)
L 000–100
did not advance
Sugoi Uriarte   Avir (EST)
W 100–000
  Shershan (BLR)
L 000–010
did not advance
Javier Ramírez −73 kg BYE   Steinbuks (LAT)
W 101–000
  Iartcev (RUS)
L 000–002
did not advance
Kiyoshi Uematsu BYE   Nicolaescu (ROU)
W 100–000
  Van Tichelt (BEL)
L 000–001
did not advance
Adrián Nacimiento −81 kg   Toniste (EST)
W 101–001
  Ntanatsidis (GRE)
W 101–000
  Dudchyk (UKR)
L 000–010
did not advance
Nikoloz Sherazadishvili −90 kg BYE   Synyavsky (UKR)
W 011–010
  Liparteliani (GEO)
L 001–100
did not advance
David Fernández +100 kg   Sarnacki (POL)
L 000–100
did not advance
David Fernández
Francisco Garrigós
Adrián Nacimiento
Javier Ramírez
Nikoloz Sherazadishvili
Men's Team   Czech Republic (CZE)
L 1–4
did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julia Figueroa −48 kg BYE   Budescu (MDA)
W 100–000
  Sahin (TUR)
L 000–001
Did not advance   Moscatt (ITA)
W 001–000
  Dolgova (RUS)
L 000–010
5
Laura Gómez −52 kg   Biedermann (LIE)
W 100–000
  Kraeh (GER)
L 000–001
did not advance
Concepción Bellorín −57 kg   Verhagen (NED)
L 000–110
did not advance
Jaione Equisoain   Ilieva (BUL)
L 000–100
did not advance
Isabel Puche −63 kg   Dakovic (CRO)
L 000–001
did not advance
María Bernabéu −70 kg   Eiglova (CZE)
W 100–000
  Gercsak (HUN)
L 000–001
did not advance
Laia Talarn −78 kg BYE   Joó (HUN)
L 000–100
did not advance
Marta Tort BYE   Velensek (SLO)
L 000–111
did not advance
María Mónica Berenciano Blind −57 kg   Abdullayeva (AZE)
L 000–100
Did not advance   Koseoglu (TUR)
L 001–110
did not advance

KarateEdit

Spain has a total of seven athletes after the performance at the 2015 European Karate Championships.

Athlete Event Group phase Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matías Gómez Men's −60 kg   Farzaliyev (AZE)
L 0–2
  Marqeshi (ALB)
W 10–0
  Maresca (ITA)
L 1–2
3 did not advance
Manuel Rasero Men's −67 kg   Da Costa (FRA)
L 2–10
  Tkebuchava (GEO)
W 5–1
  Aliyev (AZE)
L 0–2
3 did not advance
Damián Quintero Men's Kata   Rohde (DEN)
W 5–0
  Hirvonen (FIN)
W 5–0
  Busato (ITA)
W 4–1
1 Q   Dack (FRA)
W 5–0
  Busato (ITA)
W 5–0
 
Cristina Ferrer Women's −55 kg   Arandelovic (SRB)
W 1–0
  Alstadsaether (NOR)
W 3–0
  Thouy (FRA)
D 0–0
2 Q   Kovacevic (CRO)
L 1–2
  Gasimova (AZE)
L 2–5
4
Irene Colomar Women's −61 kg   De Vos (BEL)
L 0–1
  Ristić (SLO)
D 1–1
  Ignace (FRA)
L 0–3
4 did not advance
Cristina Vizcaíno Women's −68 kg   Zaretska (AZE)
L 1–6
  Panetsidou (GRE)
L 3–6
  Buchinger (AUT)
L 0–1
4 did not advance
Sandra Sánchez Women's Kata   Dolphin (IRL)
W 5–0
  Scordo (FRA)
W 4–1
  Miskova (CZE)
W 5–0
1 Q   Bleul (GER)
W 5–0
  Scordo (FRA)
W 5–0
 

SamboEdit

Spain has been given two quota places at the Sambo events by the European Sambo Federation.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luis Menéndez Rubiera Men's 74 kg   Sidakov (RUS)
L 1–3
did not advance
Yaiza Jiménez López Women's 60 kg BYE   Stefanova (BUL)
L 0–4
Did not advance BYE   Hondiu (ROU)
L 0–4
5

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Juan José Aramburu Skeet 117 20 did not advance
Pablo Carrera 10 m air pistol 577 11 did not advance
50 m pistol 549 17 did not advance
Jorge Díaz 10 m air rifle 620,9 25 did not advance
Alberto Fernández Trap 119 11 did not advance
Jorge Llames 25 metre rapid fire pistol 583 4 Q 20 4
Javier López 10 m air rifle 615,6 33 did not advance
50 m rifle prone 611,1 25 did not advance
50 m rifle three positions 1140 24 did not advance
Javier Sánchez 10 m air pistol 570 28 did not advance
50 m pistol 542 23 did not advance
Jesús Serrano Trap 122 5 Q 11 6 did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Eva María Clemente Trap 70 10 did not advance
Sonia Franquet 10 m air pistol 386 6 Q 196,3  
25 m pistol 579 6 Q 6 8 did not advance
Fátima Gálvez Trap 73 1 Q 14 1 QG 13  
María Mercedes Soto 10 m air pistol 369 29 did not advance
25 m pistol 566 25 did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Pablo Carrera
Sonia Franquet
10 m air pistol 483 1 Q 239,1 2 QB 4 4
Alberto Fernández
Fátima Gálvez
Trap 88 5 Q 24 2 QB 27 4

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joan Casanovas 200 m freestyle 1:52.20 16 did not advance
Guillem Pujol 1:51.92 12 Q 1:51.74 10 did not advance
Ricardo Rosales 1:53.28 26 did not advance
Marc Vivas 1:50.93 6 Q 1:50.55 5 Q 1:51.03 6
Guillem Pujol 400 m freestyle 3:55.87 2 did not advance
Marcos Rodríguez 3:55.30 7 did not advance
Ricardo Rosales 3:55.22 6 Q 3:54.57 8
Marc Vivas 3:54.84 4 Q 3:53.92 4
Marcos Rodríguez 800 m freestyle 8:01.73  
Ricardo Rosales 8:07.36 7
Marcos Rodríguez 1500 m freestyle 15:32.09 7
Javier Romero 50 m backstroke 26.26 6 Q 26.12 6 Q 26.20 6
Joan Casanovas 100 m backstroke 58.05 31 did not advance
Javier Romero 56.81 14 Q 57.01 16 did not advance
Pau Sola 50 m breaststroke 29.05 15 Q 29.03 14 did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:04.79 26 did not advance
Alberto Lozano 50 m butterfly 24.48 9 Q 24.18 6 Q 24.17 7
Javier Barrena 100 m butterfly 55.80 21 did not advance
Alberto Lozano 53.55 2 Q 53.23 2 Q 52.78  
Javier Barrena 200 m butterfly 2:04.63 21 did not advance
Joan Casanovas 200 m individual medley 2:05.16 15 Q 2:03.84 9 did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:32.15 26 did not advance
Joan Casanovas
Guillem Pujol
Marcos Rodríguez
Marc Vivas
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:26.18 3 Q 7:23.06 4
Javier Barrena
Guillem Pujol
Javier Romero
Pau Sola
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:46.65 6 Q 3:44.12 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marta Cano 50 m freestyle 26.76 17 did not advance
Marta Cano 100 m freestyle 57.35 15 Q 57.36 13 did not advance
Carmen San Nicolás 57.32 13 Q 56.89 8 Q 57.57 7
Marta Cano 200 m freestyle 2:03.85 9 Q 2:01.99 3 Q 2:02.15 6
Esther Huete 2:06.72 30 did not advance
Paula Ruiz 2:06.23 27 did not advance
Carmen San Nicolás 2:05.68 23 Q 2:04.88 13 did not advance
Marta Cano 400 m freestyle 4:24.12 18 did not advance
Marina Castro 4:21.29 11 did not advance
Esther Huete 4:20.38 9 did not advance
Paula Ruiz 4:19.50 7 Q 4:22.22 8
Marina Castro 800 m freestyle 8:45.51  
Esther Huete 8:56.75 11
Marina Castro 1500 m freestyle 16:46.16  
Paula Ruiz 17:07.00 6
Paula García 50 m breaststroke 32.88 15 Q 33.00 15 did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:11.85 12 Q 1:11.58 7 Q 1:11.01 6
Carmen Balbuena 50 m butterfly 27.90 9 Q 27.59 8 Q 27.88 8
Carmen Balbuena 100 m butterfly 1:00.89 2 Q 1:00.36 3 Q 1:00.58 5
Andrea Melendo 1:02.70 16 Q 1:02.31 13 did not advance
Carmen Balbuena 200 m butterfly 2:13.70 6 Q 2:11.52 1 Q 2:12.43 4
Andrea Melendo 2:15.37 9 Q 2:15.75 9 did not advance
María Artigas 200 m individual medley 2:21.01 12 did not advance
Rosa María Maeso 2:20.56 11 Q 2:21.22 13 did not advance
Laia Martí 2:20.33 10 Q 2:20.92 11 did not advance
María Artigas 400 m individual medley 5:02.52 12 did not advance
Rosa María Maeso 5:00.87 11 did not advance
Laia Martí 4:56.50 9 Q 4:56.59 8
Marta Cano
Marina Castro
Paula Ruiz
Carmen San Nicolás
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:17.34 4 Q 8:17.56 6
Marta Cano
Paula García
Rosa María Maeso
Andrea Melendo
4 × 100 m medley relay DSQ did not advance

Synchronised swimmingEdit

Spain has qualified for the following events

Athlete Event Qualification Free Routine Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Berta Ferreras Solo 162.6424 2 162.9758  
Julia Echeberria
Irene Toledano
Duet 160.4379 4 160.8046 4
Julia Echeberria
Berta Ferreras
Helena Jauma
Carmen Juárez
Emilia Luboslavova
Raquel Estefanía Navarro
Itziar Sánchez
Irene Toledano
Sara SaldañaRes
Lidia VigaraRes
Team 160.7072 2 162.0406  
Julia Echeberria
Berta Ferreras
Helena Jauma
Carmen Juárez
Emilia Luboslavova
Raquel Estefanía Navarro
Itziar Sánchez
Sara Saldaña
Irene Toledano
Lidia Vigara
Free Combination 86.9667 2 87.7333  

Table TennisEdit

Spain has qualified the following quota places:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc Durán Singles   Groth (DEN)
W 4–2
  Apolonia (POR)
L 2–4
did not advance
Carlos Machado   Stoyanov (ITA)
L 2–4
did not advance
Marc Durán
Carlos Machado
Álvaro Robles
Team   Germany (GER)
L 0–3
did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Galia Dvorak Singles   Imanova (AZE)
W 4–0
  Vacenovska (CZE)
W 4–3
  Solja (GER)
L 0–4
did not advance
Yanfei Shen BYE   Strbikova (CZE)
L 2–4
did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jesús Tortosa Men's 58 kg   Kokshyntsau (BLR)
W 12–0
  Mammadov (AZE)
W 8–3
  Tuncat (GER)
W 17–5
BYE   Bragança (POR)
L 5–6
 
Joel González Men's 68 kg   Dalakliev (BUL)
W 2–1
  Taghizade (AZE)
L 5–7
Did not advance   Pantar (SLO)
W 11–3
  Arventii (MDA)
W 7–6
 
Raúl Martínez Men's 80 kg   Ferreira (POR)
L 4–10
did not advance
Daniel Ros Men's +80 kg   Larin (RUS)
L 2–16
did not advance   Roseanu (ROU)
W 9–4
  Trajkovič (SLO)
W 15–3
 
Brigitte Yagüe Women's 49 kg   Nicoli (ITA)
L 2–3
did not advance
Eva Calvo Women's 57 kg   Demneri (ALB)
W 13–1
  Yangin (TUR)
W 11–3
  Zaninović (CRO)
L 5–6
BYE   Kotsis (HUN)
W 15–2
 
Lua Piñeiro Women's 67 kg   Klaey (SUI)
W 7–5
  Niaré (FRA)
L 4–8
did not advance
Rosanna Simón Women's +67 kg   Kowalczuk (POL)
W 5–4
  Mandić (SRB)
L 3–12
Did not advance   Popović (MNE)
W 6–1
  Rados (CRO)
L 4–12
5

TriathlonEdit

Spain has qualified for the following events

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Fernando Alarza Men's 19:26 0:46 57:43 0:27 32:07 1:50:29 11
David Castro 19:28 0:44 57:28 0:27 34:31 1:52:38 24
Francesc Godoy 18:45 0:46 58:21 0:24 33:07 1:51:23 17
Miriam Casillas Women's 22:03 0:48 1:05:03 0:27 36:28 2:04:49 13
Tamara Gómez 21:55 0:48 1:05:11 0:26 35:07 2:03:27 5

VolleyballEdit

Spain has qualified for the following events

Beach VolleyballEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Elimination Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christian García
Francisco Marco
Men's Pool G
  Kollo/Vesik (EST)
L 1 – 2 (18–21, 21–15, 17–19)
  Gregory/Sheaf (GBR)
W 2 – 0 ( 23–21, 21–14)
  Petutschnig/Winter (AUT)
L 1 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
3 Q   Kubala/Hadrava (CZE)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 15–21, 13–15)
did not advance
César Menéndez
Francisco Tómas
Pool B
  Strasser/Kissling (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–16)
  Denin/Plotnytskyi (UKR)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 16–21, 14–16)
  Kosiak/Rudol (POL)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 15–21, 13–15)
4 did not advance
Amaranta Fernández
Esther Rivera
Women's Pool E
  Lehtonen/Lahti (FIN)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 9–21)
  Gioria/Momoli (ITA)
W 0 – 2 (15–21, 9–21)
  Shalayeuskaya/Siakretava (BLR)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–19)
3 Q   Babenka/Mileuskaya (BLR)
W 2 – 1 (18–21, 21–16, 15–13)
  Rehackova/Galova (CZE)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 20–22, 13–15)
did not advance
Ángela Lobato
Paula Soria
Pool C
  Babenka/Mileuskaya (BLR)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–15)
  Kongshavn/Kjoelberg (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–14)
1 Q BYE   Zolnercikova/Jakubsova (CZE)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 20–22, 15–11)
  Eiholzer/Betschart (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (14–21, 13–21)
did not advance

Water PoloEdit

Spain has qualified both of the teams based on the performance at the 2013 European Junior Water Polo Championships

Men's TournamentEdit

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Spain 3 3 0 0 46 22 +24 9 Qualification to quarterfinals
2   Serbia 3 2 0 1 41 18 +23 6 Qualification to play-offs
3   Slovakia 3 1 0 2 29 36 −7 3
4   Malta 3 0 0 3 15 55 −40 0
First match(es) will be played on 13 June 2015. Source: baku2015.com[Usurped!]
13 Jun 2015
09:30
Game 1 Spain   22–4   Malta Water Polo Arena, Baku
13 Jun 2015
11:15
Game 2 Serbia   14–5   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku

14 Jun 2015
13:00
Game 3 Serbia   9–10   Spain Water Polo Arena, Baku
14 Jun 2015
16:45
Game 4 Malta   8–15   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku

15 Jun 2015
09:30
Game 5 Serbia   18–3   Malta Water Polo Arena, Baku
15 Jun 2015
11:15
Game 6 Spain   14–9   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku
Quarterfinals
17 Jun 2015
14:15
Game 1 Spain   14–9   Russia Water Polo Arena, Baku
Semifinals
19 Jun 2015
16:00
Game 2 Spain   9–8   Croatia Water Polo Arena, Baku
Final
21 Jun 2015
16:30
Game 3 Spain   7–8   Serbia Water Polo Arena, Baku

Women's TournamentEdit

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Russia 5 4 1 0 89 29 +60 13 Qualification to semifinals
2   Spain 5 4 0 1 75 33 +42 12 Qualification to play-offs
3   Italy 5 3 1 1 76 37 +39 10
4   Slovakia 5 2 0 3 33 64 −31 6
5   France 5 1 0 4 27 83 −56 3
6   Serbia 5 0 0 5 26 80 −54 0
First match(es) will be played on 12 June 2015. Source: baku2015.com[Usurped!]
12 Jun 2015
13:45
Game 1 Spain   17–4   Serbia Water Polo Arena, Baku
12 Jun 2015
15:30
Game 2 Russia   13–4   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku
12 Jun 2015
15:30
Game 3 Italy   22–5   France Water Polo Arena, Baku

13 Jun 2015
11:15
Game 4 France   3–25   Russia Water Polo Arena, Baku
13 Jun 2015
13:00
Game 5 Serbia   8–9   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku
13 Jun 2015
18:45
Game 6 Spain   10–8   Italy Water Polo Arena, Baku

14 Jun 2015
13:00
Game 7 Russia   12–8   Spain Water Polo Arena, Baku
14 Jun 2015
15:00
Game 8 Italy   17–4   Serbia Water Polo Arena, Baku
14 Jun 2015
18:45
Game 9 Slovakia   9–5   France Water Polo Arena, Baku

15 Jun 2015
11:15
Game 10 Spain   20–4   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku
15 Jun 2015
13:00
Game 11 Serbia   7–9   France Water Polo Arena, Baku
15 Jun 2015
18:45
Game 12 Italy   11–11   Russia Water Polo Arena, Baku

16 Jun 2015
14:15
Game 13 Russia   28–3   Serbia Water Polo Arena, Baku
16 Jun 2015
16:00
Game 14 Italy   18–7   Slovakia Water Polo Arena, Baku
16 Jun 2015
19:45
Game 15 Spain   20–5   France Water Polo Arena, Baku
Play-offs
17 Jun 2015
12:15
Game 1 Hungary   5–8   Spain Water Polo Arena, Baku
Semifinals
18 Jun 2015
17:00
Game 2 Spain   9–6   Greece Water Polo Arena, Baku
Final
20 Jun 2015
16:30
Game 3 Russia   10 (7)–10 (6)   Spain Water Polo Arena, Baku

WrestlingEdit

Spain has qualified for the following events

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ismael Navarro 66 kg   Arutyunyan (ARM)
L 0–3
BYE   Stas (BUL)
W 3–1
  Maksimović (SRB)
L 0–3
did not advance
Ricardo Gil 75 kg   Dietsche (SUI)
L 0–5
did not advance
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Levan Metreveli 57 kg BYE   Andreyeu (BLR)
L 1–4
did not advance
Yunier Castillo 65 kg BYE   Martikainen (FIN)
W 3–1
  Bucur (ROU)
L 0–4
did not advance
Alberto Martínez 74 kg   Khadjiev (FRA)
L 1–4
did not advance
Taimuraz Friev 86 kg   Dolly (IRL)
W 4–0
  Murtazaliev (ARM)
L 1–3
did not advance
José Cuba 125 kg   Gagloev (SVK)
L 0–4
did not advance
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eugenia Bustabad 48 kg   Yankova (BUL)
L 0–4
did not advance BYE   Schellin (GER)
L 1–3
did not advance
Karima Sánchez 55 kg   Gun (TUR)
L 1–3
did not advance
Maider Unda 75 kg BYE   Nemeth (HUN)
W 3–1
  Marzaliuk (BLR)
L 1–3
BYE   Selmaier (GER)
W 3–1
 

ReferencesEdit