Spain at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

Spain competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included 158 athletes—123 men and 35 women.[1] Spanish competitors won 71 medals, 20 gold, 27 silver and 24 bronze, to finish 7th in the medal table.[2]

Spain at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Spain.svg
IPC codeESP
NPCSpanish Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.paralimpicos.es (in Spanish)
in Athens
Competitors158 in 12 sports
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
20
Silver
27
Bronze
24
Total
71
Summer Paralympics appearances

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Abel Avila Athletics Men's 800m T12
  Gold David Casinos Athletics Men's shot put F11
  Gold José Javier Curto Boccia Mixed individual BC2
  Gold Javier Otxoa Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial CP3
  Gold Antonio Garcia Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC3
  Gold Roberto Alcaide Cycling Men's bicycle 4 km individual pursuit LC2
  Gold Carmen Herrera Judo Women's 70 kg
  Gold Sebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S5
  Gold Sebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S5
  Gold Sebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S5
  Gold Jesus Collado Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S9
  Gold Miguel Luque Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke SB3
  Gold Sara Carracelas Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S2
  Gold Sara Carracelas Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S2
  Gold Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S5
  Gold Anais Garcia Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S11
  Gold Ana Garcia-Arcicollar Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S12
  Gold Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S5
  Gold Sandra Gómez Pérez Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB12
  Gold Sara Carracelas Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S2
  Silver Luis Bullido Athletics Men's 200m T11
  Silver Luis Bullido Athletics Men's 400m T11
  Silver José Pampano Athletics Men's 1500m T36
  Silver Santiago Sanz Athletics Men's 1500m T52
  Silver Javier Conde Athletics Men's 500m T46
  Silver Rosalia Lazaro Athletics Women's long jump F12
  Silver Santiago Pesquera Boccia Mixed individual BC3
  Silver Santiago Pesquera
José Manuel Rodríguez
Boccia Mixed pairs BC3
  Silver Roberto Alcaide Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC2
  Silver David Llaurado
Christian Venge
Cycling Men's tandem road race/time trial B1-3
  Silver Javier Otxoa Cycling Men's bicycle 3 km individual pursuit CP3
  Silver Juanjo Mendez Cycling Men's bicycle 3 km individual pursuit LC4
  Silver David Garcia del Valle Judo Men's 66 kg
  Silver Marta Arce Payno Judo Women's 57 kg
  Silver Maria Olmedo Judo Women's +70 kg
  Silver Daniel Vidal Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S6
  Silver David Levecq Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S10
  Silver David Levecq Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S10
  Silver Richard Oribe Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S4
  Silver Enrique Floriano Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S12
  Silver Vicente Gil Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke SB3
  Silver Javier Goni Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S11
  Silver Xavier Torres Swimming Men's 150m individual medley SM4
  Silver Albert Gelis
Daniel Llambrich
Israel Oliver
Enrique Floriano
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay 49pts
  Silver Deborah Font Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S12
  Silver Deborah Font Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB12
  Silver Regina Cachan
Noelia Garcia
Teresa Perales
Vanesa Capo
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts
  Bronze Luis Bullido Athletics Men's 100m T11
  Bronze Santiago Sanz Athletics Men's 5000m T52
  Bronze Purificacion Santamarta Athletics Women's 200m T11
  Bronze Jose Maria Dueso Boccia Mixed individual BC4
  Bronze Francisco Javier Beltran
Antonio Cid Cortes
Pedro Cordero
José Javier Curto
Boccia Mixed team BC1/BC2
  Bronze Antonio Martin
Vicente Aguilar
Marcelo Rosado
Gonzalo Largo
Alfredo Cuadrado
Jose Lopez Ramirez
Adolfo Acosta
Carmelo Garrido
Pedro Antonio Garcia Villa
Carlos Alvarez
Football 5-a-side Men's team
  Bronze Raúl Fernández Judo Men's 90 kg
  Bronze Monica Merenciano Judo Women's 63 kg
  Bronze Richard Oribe Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S4
  Bronze Enhamed Mohamed Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S11
  Bronze Daniel Vidal Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S6
  Bronze Enhamed Mohamed Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S11
  Bronze Israel Oliver Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
  Bronze Jesus Collado Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S9
  Bronze Enrique Floriano Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
  Bronze Xavier Torres
Pablo Cimadevilla
Daniel Vidal
Sebastián Rodríguez
Swimming Men's 4 x 50m medley relay 20 pts
  Bronze Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S5
  Bronze Esther Morales Fernández Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S10
  Bronze Ana Garcia-Arcicollar Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S12
  Bronze Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB4
  Bronze Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S5
  Bronze Esther Morales Fernández Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S10
  Bronze Deborah Font Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM12
  Bronze Jordi Morales Table tennis Men's singles class 7

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Juan Miguel Zarzuela Men's individual standing 590 12   Hawthorne (GBR)
W 151-136
  Kwan (KOR)
W 144-142
  Lezanski (POL)
L 89-95
Did not advance
Manuel Candela Men's individual W2 597 13   Dror (ISR)
W 144-141
  Hui (TPE)
L 150-152
Did not advance
Jose Manuel Marin 596 14   Buchanan (GBR)
W 140-131
  Oehme (GER)
L 139-150
Did not advance
Manuel Candela
Jose Manuel Marin
Juan Miguel Zarzuela
Men's team 1783 9 N/A   Slovakia (SVK)
L 209-209 ≠
Did not advance

≠ The men's team event round against Slovakia was decided by additional arrows. The Slovak team won 26-18 and were through to the quarterfinals against South Korea.

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Abel Avila T12 800m 1:59.52 5 q N/A 1:59.00 5
1500m 4:03.74 6 Q N/A 3:57.44 5
5000m N/A 15:16.70 5
Ignacio Avila T12 400m 53.97 10 Did not advance
800m 1:58.55 3 Q N/A 1:53.12 WR  
1500m 4:03.59 3 Q N/A 4:04.71 6
Vicente Arzo T54 100m 16.48 27 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 2:00:50 27
Luís Bullido T11 100m 11.81 5 Q 11.77 3 Q 11.75  
200m 24.16 8 Q 23.81 2 Q 23.26  
400m 54.00 4 Q 52.87 2 Q 52.10  
Juan Ramon Carrapiso T38 100m 12.63 8 q N/A 12.36 8
200m 25.45 9 Did not advance
400m 59.18 10 Did not advance
Jose Castilla T46 5000m N/A 15:52.02 12
Javier Conde T46 5000m N/A 15:00.31  
Pedro Delgado T11 400m 54.02 5 Q 55.35 5 54.54 6
1500m N/A 4:15.57 4
Carlos Fernandez T37 800m 2:24.90 10 Did not advance
1500m N/A 4:55.41 9
Jose Manuel Gonzalez T38 400m 59.35 11 Did not advance
800m N/A 2:21.14 8
Iván Hompanera T38 800m N/A 2:13.30 5
Juan Antonio Nogales T12 100m 11.67 17 Did not advance
200m 23.65 17 Did not advance
Jose M. Pampano T36 1500m N/A 4:39.80  
Ramon Pla T52 1500m 4:40.48 13 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 2:58:44 7
Angelo Perez Galan T36 1500m N/A 5:19.00 7
Xavi Porras T11 100m 12.20 17 Did not advance
200m 24.61 15 Did not advance
Roger Puigbo T53 800m 1:41.39 6 Q N/A 1:39.46 5
Marathon N/A 1:43:50 21
Francisco Jose Sanchez T12 100m 11.28 5 Q 11.37 10 Did not advance
200m 23.36 10 Q 23.26 9 Did not advance
Santiago Sanz T52 800m 2:08.04 5 Q N/A 2:02.06 4
1500m 3:53.73 PR 1 Q N/A 3:49.25  
5000m N/A 13:12.65  
Juan Serrano T35 100m 15.34 8 q N/A 15.33 8
200m N/A 31.94 5
Juan Antonio Nogales
Luís Bullido
Francisco Jose Sanchez
Javier Martin
T11-13 4 × 100 m relay DSQ Did not advance
Juan Ramon Carrapiso
Jose M. Pampano
Iván Hompanera
Jose Manuel Gonzalez
T35-38 4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:59.71 4

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Rank
David Casinos F11 Shot put 14.01  
F12 Discus 38.81 7
Inígo Garcia F12 Discus 34.58 9
F13 Shot put 14.96 6
Javier Martin F12 Long jump 6.36 14
Jesus Mendez F54 Shot put 8.26 6
Daniel Moreno F12 Long jump 6.34 16
Carlos Munoz F36 Shot put 9.55 7
José Manuel Rodríguez F11 Long jump 5.62 11
Triple jump 12.22 6
Xavi Porras F11 Long jump 5.79 9
Juan Viedma F12 Long jump 6.55 9
Triple jump 13.90 6

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sandra Barrero T12 400m 1:02.14 7 q 1:02.63 7 DNS
800m 2:23.91 6 Did not advance
Elena Congost T12 100m 13.45 8 Q 13.39 7 13.43 7
200m 28.20 7 q 28.19 7 28.50 7
Eva Ngui T12 100m 13.17 6 Q DNS Did not advance
Maria Martinez T12 200m 28.47 10 Did not advance
Sara Martinez T12 100m 13.85 11 q 13.85 10 Did not advance
Purificacion Santamarta T11 100m 13.54 5 Q 13.29 3 Q 13.49 4
200m 27.62 3 Q 27.32 3 q 26.71  
400m 1:06.09 10 Did not advance

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Rank
Jessica Castellano F12 Shot put 10.51 6
F13 Discus 30.35 8
Rosalia Lazaro F12 Long jump 5.63  
Maria Martinez F12 Long jump 4.67 10
Sara Martinez F12 Long jump 4.93 7

BocciaEdit

Individual eventsEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opponent Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Francisco Beltran Mixed individual BC1   Taksee (THA) W 6-4 1 Q N/A   Aandalen (NOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
  Shelly (IRL) W 9-3
  Pearse (GBR) W 5-3
  Villano (ARG) W 9-3
  Gahleitner (AUT) W 5-4
Antonio Cid   Sanders (NZL) DNF 6 N/A Did not advance
  Fernandez (POR) L 2-7
  Prossegger (AUT) DNS
  Robinson (GBR) L 0-6
  Vanhoek (CAN) DNS
Pedro Cordero Mixed individual BC2   Toon (NZL) L 3-5 2 Q   Cortez (ARG)
W 4-0
  Murray (GBR)
W 6-1
  Silva (POR)
L 1-10
  Ferreira (POR)
L 1-8
4
  Lorenzen (DEN) W 14-1
  Hong (HKG) W 5-2
Jose Jarvier Curto   Cortez (ARG) W 6-1 1 Q   McLeod (CAN)
W 7-3
  Flood (NZL)
W 5-2
  Ferreira (POR)
W 5-3
  Silva (POR)
W 7-3
 
  John (HKG) W 9-3
  Bourbonniere (CAN) W 4-1
Jose Maria Dueso Mixed individual BC4   de Oliveria Pereira (POR) L 3-5 1 Q N/A   Wing (HKG)
L 2-3
  Streharsky (SVK)
W 6-2
 
  Mourtos (GRE) W 10-1
  Vandervies (CAN) W 6-1
  Ledesma (ARG) W 5-1
Jose Vicente Gomez   Valentim (POR) L 0-9 3 Did not advance
  Beres (HUN) L 2-6
  Gyurkota (HUN) W 9-4
  Chatzipanagiotidou (GRE) W 5-2
Yolanda Martin Mixed individual BC3   Costa (POR) L 2-5 4 Did not advance
  Hoon (KOR) W 4-2
  Dijkstra (NZL) L 1-7
  Williams (USA) L 3-4
Santiago Pesquera   Kabush (CAN) W 3-2 1 Q N/A   Rodriguez (ESP)
W 5-0
  Costa (POR)
W 4-2
  Gauthier (CAN)
L 1-7
 
  Krenek (CZE) W 6-0
  O'Grady (IRL) W 8-1
José Manuel Rodríguez   Gauthier (CAN) W 5-3 2 Q N/A   Pesquera (ESP)
L 0-5
Did not advance
  Jackson (NZL) W 4-3
  Hyeon (KOR) L 4-8

Pairs and teams eventsEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Opponent Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Francisco Beltran
Antonio Cid
Pedro Cordero
Jose Jarvier Curto
Mixed team BC1-2   Great Britain (GBR) W 13-1 1 Q   New Zealand (NZL)
L 4-6
  Great Britain (GBR)
W 7-5
 
  Austria (AUT) W 5-4
  Argentina (ARG) L 7-8
  Canada (CAN) W 8-4
  Norway (NOR) W 14-0
Santiago Pesquera
José Manuel Rodríguez
Mixed pairs BC3   Jackson (NZL) /
  Dijkstra (NZL)
W 5-4 1 Q   Gauthier (CAN) /
  Kabush (CAN)
W 6-0
  Hyeon (KOR) /
  Hoon (KOR)
L 1-4
 
  Cronin (IRL) /
  O'Grady (IRL)
W 3-1
  Bidlas (CZE) /
  Krenek (CZE)
W 6-4
Jose Maria Dueso
Jose Vicente Gomez
Mixed pairs BC4   Chi (HKG) /
  Wing (HKG)
L 3-6 5 Did not advance
  de Oliveira Pereira (POR) /
  Valentim (POR)
L 3-6
  Beres (HUN) /
  Gyurkota (HUN)
L 3-5
  Durkovic (SVK) /
  Streharsky (SVK)
L 2-5
  Gauthier (CAN) /
  Vandervies (CAN)
W 7-1

CyclingEdit

Men's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Roberto Alcaide Men's road race / time trial LC2 -  
Maurice Eckhard Men's road race / time trial CP div 3 1:20:23 7
Antonio Garcia Men's road race / time trial LC3 -  
Amador Granado Men's road race / time trial LC2 2:19:01 10
Juanjo Mendez Men's road race / time trial LC4 1:31:25 4
Javier Otxoa Men's road race / time trial CP div 3 1:17:59  
Miguel Angel Clemente
Ignacio Soler (pilot)
Men's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 - 4
Juan Suarez
Francisco Gonzalez (pilot)
Men's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 - 9
Christian Venge
David Llaurado (pilot)
Men's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 3:05.51  

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Roberto Alcaide Men's individual pursuit LC2 5:00.82 1 Q   Kaiblinger (AUT)
W 4:57.94
1 Q   Ježek (CZE)
W 4:58.59
 
Maurice Eckhard Men's 1km time trial CP div 3/4 N/A 1:19.09 14
Men's individual pursuit CP div 3 4:08.55 4 q   Panazzolo (AUS)
L 4:07.41
4
Antonio Garcia Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:10.80 8
Men's individual pursuit LC3 4:09.74 PR 1 Q   Marquez (VEN)
W 4:08.61
3 q   Macchi (ITA)
L 4:08.33
4
Amador Granado Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:12.88 13
Men's individual pursuit LC2 5:36.34 7 Q   Ježek (CZE)
OVL
- Did not advance
Juanjo Mendez Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:14.49 20
Men's individual pursuit LC4 4:31.28 2 Q N/A   Teuber (GER)
OVL
 
Javier Otxoa Men's 1km time trial CP div 3/4 N/A 1:13.28 5
Men's individual pursuit CP div 3 3:57.48 WR 1 Q N/A   Kenny (GBR)
L 3:54.17
 
Miguel Angel Clemente
Ignacio Soler (pilot)
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:08.45 15
Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 4:36.38 5   Venge (ESP)/
  Llaurado (ESP)
L 4:37.32
5 Did not advance
Juan Suarez
Francisco Gonzalez (pilot)
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:08.51 14
Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 4:38.95 7   Mulder (NED)/
  Schoots (NED)
OVL
- Did not advance
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 4:33.73 4   Soler (ESP)/
  Clemente (ESP)
W 4:32.96
2 Q   Sharpe (GBR)/
  Hunter (GBR)
L 4:33.49
4
Roberto Alcaide
Amador Granado
Javier Otxoa
Men's team sprint LC1-4/CP 3/4 58.517 6   France (FRA)
L 57.427
6 Did not advance

Women's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Beatriz Eva Grande
Ana Miguelez (pilot)
Women's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 - 10

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Beatriz Eva Grande
Ana Miguelez
Women's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:18.49 11
Women's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 3:58.18 9 Did not advance

GoalballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Spain's men's goalball team didn't win any medals - they were ranked 6th out of 12.

PlayersEdit

ResultsEdit

Game Match Score Rank
1 Spain vs.   South Korea (KOR) 9 - 8 1 Q
2 Spain vs.   Finland (FIN) 3 - 3
3 Spain vs.   Hungary (HUN) 3 - 2
4 Spain vs.   Lithuania (LTU) 4 - 1
5 Spain vs.   Slovenia (SLO) 4 - 1
Quarterfinals Spain vs.   United States (USA) 1 - 5 L
Semi finals (5th - 8th) Spain vs.   Hungary (HUN) 4 - 1 W
Fifth place Spain vs.   Finland (FIN) 3 - 4 6

JudoEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Fermin Campos Ariza +100kg Bye   Osewald (GER)
W 0011-0000S
  Zakiyev (AZE)
L 0000-1010
N/A   Amakawa (JPN)
L 0001S-0201S
Raúl Fernández 90kg Bye   Park (KOR)
L 0000S-1002
N/A   Dinato (BRA)
W 1000-0000
  Clarke (AUS)
W 1000-0000
  Cugnon (FRA)
W FG  
David Garcia del Valle 66kg   Soutios (GRE)
W 1010-0000
  Dae (KOR)
W 0200C-0010K
  Cheng (TPE)
W 0200-0000
N/A   Fujimoto (JPN)
L 0000-0010  
Salvador Gonzalez 81kg Bye   Vlasov (RUS)
L 0000S-0001
N/A   Morgan (CAN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Rafael Moreno 100kg Bye   Ming (CHN)
L 0010S-1001C
N/A   Hokmabad (IRI)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Marta Arce Payno 57kg   Silva (BRA)
W 1111S-0001
  Keramida (GRE)
W 1000–0000
  Brussig (GER)
L 0000-1000  
Carmen Herrera 70kg   Nagy (HUN)
W 0020-0000
  Savostyanova (RUS)
W 1030-0010
  Pierce (USA)
W 1100-0000  
Monica Merenciano 63kg   Huettler (GER)
L 0010-0200
N/A   Zhang (CHN)
W 1000-0000  
Maria Olmedo +70kg N/A   Ivanova (RUS)
W 0200-0000
  Xue (CHN)
L 0000-1000  

SailingEdit

ShootingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Miguel Orobitg Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 598 9 Did not advance
Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 569 17 Did not advance
Men's 50m free rifle 3x40 SH1 DNF 24 Did not advance
Juan Antonio Saavedra Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 600 =WR 1 Q 104.1 704.1 4
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 586 20 Did not advance
Francisco Angel Soriano Men's 10m air pistol SH1 549 26 Did not advance
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 539 18 Did not advance
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 495 24 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Luis Arevalo S13 100m freestyle 1:02.62 13 Did not advance
400m freestyle 4:52.47 8 Q 4:47.40 7
SB13 100m breaststroke 1:18.96 10 Did not advance
SM13 200m individual medley 2:33.97 6 Q 2:34.07 6
Pablo Cimadevilla S6 50m butterfly 40.78 13 Did not advance
SB4 100m breaststroke 1:53.26 5 Q 1:51.20 4
SM5 200m individual medley 3:19.34 4 Q 3:18.10 4
Jesus Collado S9 50m freestyle 28.25 13 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:00.25 6 Q 59.46 4
100m backstroke 1:09.08 5 Q 1:07.00  
100m butterfly 1:05.13 2 Q 1:02.66 WR  
Javier Crespo SB9 100m breaststroke 1:18.95 14 Did not advance
Miguel Deniz S11 50m freestyle DSQ Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:05.17 5 Q 1:04.43 5
400m freestyle 5:17.32 4 Q 5:01.65 4
100m backstroke 1:18.57 8 Q 1:16.45 6
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:32.25 10 Did not advance
SM11 200m individual medley N/A 2:44.61 5
Oliver Deniz S3 50m freestyle 1:03.06 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 2:12.74 10 Did not advance
200m freestyle 4:37.37 9 Did not advance
50m backstroke 1:03.75 7 Q 1:04.72 8
SB2 50m breaststroke 1:24.75 10 Did not advance
Ivan Fernandez S4 200m freestyle 4:08.83 15 Did not advance
50m backstroke 55.88 11 Did not advance
Enrique Floriano S12 100m freestyle 58.82 6 58.69 6
400m freestyle 4:30.01 2 Q 4:18.40  
100m backstroke 1:08.36 7 Q 1:09.32 7
100m butterfly 1:03.23 3 Q 1:03.23 4
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:16.28 7 Q 1:16.96 7
SM12 200m individual medley 2:22.28 2 Q 2:18.02  
Pablo Galindo S9 100m butterfly 1:08.18 13 Did not advance
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:18.04 10 Did not advance
Arkaitz Garcia S4 50m freestyle 52.61 11 Did not advance
200m freestyle 4:05.58 14 Did not advance
50m backstroke 56.55 12 Did not advance
Albert Gelis S12 100m freestyle 1:00.60 15 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:07.38 5 Q 1:05.82 5
100m butterfly 1:07.61 8 Q 1:06.21 8
Juan Diego Gil SB12 100m breaststroke 1:22.08 14 Did not advance
SM12 200m individual medley 2:33.33 10 Did not advance
Vicente Gil SB3 50m breaststroke 54.32 2 Q 55.03  
Javier Goni S11 50m freestyle 30.48 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:10.81 13 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:19.43 5 Q 5:16.03 6
100m backstroke 1:14.46 2 Q 1:11.71  
Jordi Gordillo S5 50m freestyle 38.29 5 Q 38.91 6
100m freestyle 1:28.82 6 Q 1:28.71 6
Juan Francisco Jiminez S8 100m freestyle 1:05.97 9 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:00.80 4 Q 4:55.50 4
David Levecq S10 50m freestyle 25.98 5 Q 25.52  
100m freestyle 56.87 2 Q 56.32  
100m butterfly 1:01.40 3 Q 1:01.07 4
Daniel Llambrich S12 100m freestyle 1:01.59 16 Did not advance
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:16.93 8 Q 1:17.15 8
Miguel Luque S5 50m butterfly 47.90 8 Q 51.72 8
SB3 50m breaststroke 52.81 1 Q 51.27  
SM4 150m individual medley 2:51.59 4 Q 2:48.66 5
Enhamed Mohamed S11 50m freestyle 30.13 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:05.96 6 Q 1:05.55 6
400m freestyle 5:12.39 3 Q 5:01.64  
100m butterfly 1:18.02 5 Q 1:11.59  
SM11 200m individual medley N/A DSQ
Carlos Molina S3 50m freestyle 1:25.43 13 Did not advance
100m freestyle 2:43.90 12 Did not advance
200m freestyle 5:33.11 12 Did not advance
50m backstroke 1:06.28 9 Did not advance
Daniel Molina S10 100m backstroke 1:12.10 15 Did not advance
Luis Alberto Nunez S9 50m freestyle 27.40 5 Q 27.61 6
100m freestyle 1:01.10 10 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:11.31 14 Did not advance
Israel Oliver S12 400m freestyle 4:42.31 6 Q 4:43.00 6
100m backstroke 1:15.24 12 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:03.17 2 Q 1:03.15  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:29.31 7 Q 2:28.40 7
Ricardo Oribe S4 50m freestyle 40.31 3 Q 39.67 4
100m freestyle 1:29.38 3 Q 1:26.58  
200m freestyle 3:08.74 3 Q 3:02.25  
Jose Arnulfo Ramos S7 50m butterfly 37.57 11 Did not advance
Sebastián Rodríguez S5 50m freestyle 36.19 2 Q 32.62 WR  
100m freestyle 1:20.78 4 Q 1:13.39 WR  
200m freestyle 2:58.09 4 Q 2:41.87 WR  
Samuel Soler S3 50m freestyle 1:03.96 12 Did not advance
100m freestyle 2:09.25 9 Did not advance
200m freestyle 4:17.64 6 Q 4:16.79 7
50m backstroke 1:01.02 5 Q 1:02.72 6
Javier Torres S5 200m freestyle 3:21.16 6 Q 3:12.65 6
50m butterfly 46.27 7 Q 46.08 6
SB3 50m breaststroke 56.46 4 Q 55.35 4
SM4 150m individual medley 2:44.97 2 Q 2:40.94  
Daniel Vidal S6 50m freestyle 32.33 2 Q 31.37  
100m freestyle 1:12.15 8 Q 1:10.83 5
50m butterfly 34.53 5 Q 33.56  
Jordi Gordillo
Ricardo Oribe
Sebastián Rodríguez
Javier Torres
N/A 4 x 50m freestyle relay (20pts) 2:46.77 7 Q DNS
Jesus Collado
David Levecq
Luis Alberto Nunez
Daniel Vidal
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle relay (34pts) 4:13.24 6 Q 4:06.29 4
Enrique Floriano
Albert Gelis
Juan Diego Gil
Daniel Llambrich
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle relay (49pts) N/A 3:59.11 4
Jordi Gordillo
Miguel Luque
Jose Arnulfo Ramos
Javier Torres
N/A 4 x 50m medley relay (20pts) 2:54.97 5 Q 2:44.65  
Javier Crespo
David Levecq
Luis Alberto Nunez
Daniel Vidal
N/A 4 × 100 m medley relay (34pts) 4:40.68 6 Q 4:33.90 5
Enrique Floriano
Albert Gelis
Daniel Llambrich
Israel Oliver
N/A 4 × 100 m medley relay (49pts) N/A 4:20.85  

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Lidia Banos S12 50m freestyle 33.09 14 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:09.42 10 Did not advance
400m freestyle N/A 5:09.26 5
100m butterfly 1:23.79 8 Q 1:23.02 7
Dacil Cabrera S7 50m freestyle 39.35 13 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:24.61 11 Did not advance
400m freestyle 6:05.43 5 Q 6:02.05 5
Regina Cachan S4 50m backstroke 1:12.50 9 Did not advance
50m butterfly N/A 1:19.15 5
Montserrat Canals S7 50m butterfly 47.83 10 Did not advance
SM7 200m individual medley 3:42.05 11 Did not advance
Vanesa Capo S6 50m freestyle 41.04 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:28.41 9 Did not advance
400m freestyle 6:43.40 7 Q 6:50.40 7
100m backstroke 1:48.54 10 Did not advance
Sara Carracelas S2 50m freestyle N/A 1:18.60  
100m freestyle N/A 2:49.38  
50m backstroke N/A 1:19.25 PR  
Carla Casals S12 50m freestyle 31.48 8 Q 31.50 8
100m freestyle 1:08.91 9 Did not advance
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:31.03 8 Q 1:31.58 8
SM12 200m individual medley 2:57.11 8 Q 2:59.73 8
Deborah Font S12 50m freestyle 29.97 4 Q 29.80 5
100m freestyle 1:05.37 5 Q 1:04.39 4
400m freestyle N/A 4:52.16  
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:23.61 2 Q 1:23.63  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:42.43 2 Q 2:41.08  
Ana Garcia-Arcicollar S12 400m freestyle N/A 4:51.20 WR  
100m backstroke N/A 1:15.82 4
100m butterfly 1:14.73 3 Q 1:12.83  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:44.63 4 Q 2:42.96 5
Anais Garcia S11 50m freestyle 34.29 4 Q 33.71 5
100m freestyle 1:12.53 1 Q DNS
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:47.16 8 Q 1:46.89 7
Noelia Garcia S6 100m freestyle 1:40.32 14 Did not advance
400m freestyle 7:10.33 8 Q 7:03.84 8
SB5 100m breaststroke N/A 2:01.16 4
Sonia Garcia S3 50m freestyle 1:22.96 8 Q 1:24.81 8
100m freestyle 3:02.20 9 Did not advance
50m backstroke N/A 1:25.56 7
Sandra Gomez S12 100m backstroke N/A 1:18.74 6
100m butterfly 1:22.06 6 Q 1:20.20 6
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:21.97 WR 1 Q 1:21.41 WR  
Esther Morales Fernández S10 50m freestyle 30.59 3 Q 30.41  
100m freestyle 1:07.02 6 Q 1:05.91 4
100m backstroke N/A 1:16.99  
100m butterfly 1:20.81 5 Q 1:20.73 6
Almudena de la Osa S10 50m freestyle 32.03 12 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:11.75 12 Did not advance
Teresa Perales S5 50m freestyle 37.42 1 Q 37.62  
100m freestyle 1:19.68 1 Q 1:19.96  
50m backstroke 46.17 3 Q 45.39  
50m butterfly N/A 44.70  
SB4 100m breaststroke 2:03.28 5 Q 2:00.93  
Amaia Zuazua S3 50m freestyle 1:16.34 5 Q 1:15.53 6
100m freestyle 2:34.45 5 Q 2:34.14 5
50m backstroke N/A 1:16.54 5
Vanesa Capo
Noelia Garcia
Teresa Perales
Amaia Zuazua
N/A 4 x 50m freestyle relay (20pts) N/A 3:16.00 4
Dacil Cabrera
Montserrat Canals
Vanesa Capo
Almudena de la Osa
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle relay (34pts) N/A 5:49.84 8
Regina Cachan
Vanesa Capo
Noelia Garcia
Teresa Perales
N/A 4 x 50m medley relay (20pts) N/A 3:31.47  

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Enrique Agudo Men's singles 10   Altaraz (ISR)
L 0-3
  Karabec (CZE)
W/O
N/A 2 N/A   Ge (CHN)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Jordi Morales Men's singles 7   Furlan (ITA)
L 3-2
  Duracka (CZE)
W 3-0
  Lima (BRA)
W 3-2
2 N/A   Qin (CHN)
W 3-2
  Messi (FRA)
L 0-3
  Furlan (ITA)
W 3-0
 
Tomas Piñas Men's singles 3   Kylevik (SWE)
W 3-2
  Wu (TPE)
W 3-2
  Valka (SVK)
W 3–0
1   Kramminger (AUT)
W 3-2
  Guertler (GER)
W 3-0
  Kim (KOR)
L 0-3
  Kesler (SCG)
L 0-3
4
Manuel Robles Men's singles 5   Bolldén (SWE)
W 3-0
  Nilsen (RSA)
W 3-1
  Kalyvas (GRE)
W 3-0
1 Bye   Jung (KOR)
L 3-2
Did not advance
Miguel Rodríguez Men's singles 3   Kim (KOR)
L 1-3
  Robinson (GBR)
L 2-3
  Rosnes (NOR)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Jose Manuel Ruiz Men's singles 10   Ge (CHN)
L 2-3
  Bereczki (HUN)
W 3-0
N/A 2 N/A   Altaratz (ISR)
W 3-0
  Andersson (SWE)
L 2-3
  Ge (CHN)
L 2-3
4
Alvaro Valera Men's singles 8   Li (CHN)
L 1-3
  Hu (TPE)
W 3-2
  Soyer (FRA)
W 3-1
2   Schaller (FRA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Jose Manuel Ruiz
Enrique Agudo
Men's team 10   China (CHN)
L 1-3
  France (FRA)
L 2-3
  Israel (ISR)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Jordi Morales
Alvaro Valera
Men's team 8   Belgium (BEL)
W 3-1
  China (CHN)
L 3-0
  Czech Republic (CZE)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Tomas Piñas
Miguel Rodríguez
Men's team 3   France (FRA)
L 1-3
  South Korea (KOR)
L 1-3
  Slovakia (SVK)
W 3-2
3 Did not advance

Wheelchair fencingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Juan Arnau Men's foil B   Ching (HKG) L 0-5 5 Did not advance
  Szekeres (HUN) L 0-5
  Mari (ITA) L 0-5
  Durand (FRA) L 0-5
Men's sabre B   Czop (POL) L 1-5 5 Q   Hui (HKG)
L 3-15
Did not advance
  Mari (ITA) L 1-5
  Hui (HKG) L 1-5
  Park (KOR) L 2-5
  Moreno (USA) W 5-3
Jesus Fernandez Men's foil A   Zhang (CHN) L 4-5 5 Did not advance
  Makowski (POL) L 0-5
  Chan (HKG) L 2-5
  van der Wege (USA) L 0-5
  Khder (IRQ) W 5-1
Men's sabre A   Makowski (POL) L 4-5 4 Q   More (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
  El Assine (FRA) L 0-5
  Chan (HKG) W 5-2
  Doeme (HUN) L 1-5
  Khder (IRQ) W 5-2
Alejandro Rodriguez Men's épée A   Al Qallaf (KUW) L 3-5 7 Did not advance
  Lipinski (GER) L 1-5
  Jablonski (POL) L 4-5
  Yun (HKG) L 2-5
  More (FRA) L 3-5
  Peppas (GRE) L 4-5
Men's foil A   Zhang (CHN) L 0-5 5 Did not advance
  Pellegrini (ITA) L 3-5
  Maillard (FRA) L 1-5
  Almansouri (KUW) L 0-5
Luis Sanchez Men's épée A   Stanczuk (POL) L 2-5 6 Did not advance
  Zhang (CHN) L 2-5
  Citerne (FRA) L 1-5
  Ahner (GER) L 2-5
  Almansouri (KUW) L 3-5
Men's sabre A   Pellegrini (ITA) L 1-5 5 Did not advance
  Fung (HKG) L 1-5
  Rodriguez (USA) L 1-5
  Lipinski (GER) L 0-5
Carlos Soler Men's épée B   Ching (HKG) L 1-5 6 Did not advance
  Komar (UKR) L 1-5
  Park (KOR) L 2-5
  Sarri (ITA) L 4-5
  Hisakawa (JPN) L 3-5
Alejandro Rodriguez
Luis Sanchez
Carlos Soler
Men's épée team N/A   Poland (POL)
W/O
Did not advance
Juan Arnau
Jesus Fernandez
Alejandro Rodriguez
Men's foil team N/A   Hong Kong (HKG)
L 6-45
5th-8th classification
  Italy (ITA)
L 2-45
7th-8th classification
  United States (USA)
L 6-45
8
Juan Arnau
Jesus Fernandez
Luis Sanchez
Carlos Soler
Men's sabre team N/A   Hong Kong (HKG)
L 15-45
5th-7th classification
  United States (USA)
W 45-41
5th-6th classification
  Germany (GER)
L 34-45
6

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gema Victoria Hassen Bey Women's épée B   Wyrzykowska (POL) L 1-5 4 Q   Magnat (FRA)
W 15-14
  Dani (HUN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
  Vettraino (ITA) L 1-5
  Lykyanenko (UKR) L 4-5
  Masciotra (ARG) W 5-0
Women's foil B   Chan (HKG) L 2-5 2 Q Bye   Hickey (USA)
L 15-3
Did not advance
  Wyrzykowska (POL) W 5-3
  Lykyanenko (UKR) W 5-1
  Masciotra (ARG) W 5-0

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Cristian Mira Open Men's singles   Barnes (NZL)
W 6-0, 6-4
  Stuurman (NED)
L 2-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Francesc Tur Open   Fischer (GRE)
W 6–2, 6–2
  Legner (AUT)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Cristian Mira
Francesc Tur
Open Men's doubles N/A   Jaroszewski (POL)
  Kruszelnicki (POL)
L 0-6, 1-6
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Maria Dolores Ochoa Open Women's singles   Ohmae (JPN)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Barbara Vidal Open   Bartczak (POL)
L 0-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Maria Dolores Ochoa
Barbara Vidal
Open Women's doubles N/A   Erath (SUI)
  Kalt (SUI)
L 3-6, 0-6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
  2. ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.