Open main menu

South Africa at the 1996 Summer Olympics

South Africa competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

South Africa at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of South Africa.svg
IOC codeRSA
NOCSouth African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sascoc.co.za
in Atlanta
Competitors84 (64 men and 20 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Masibulele Makepula
Medals
Ranked 27th
Gold
3
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

GoldEdit

SilverEdit

BronzeEdit

ArcheryEdit

Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jill Börresen Individual 567 62   Natalia Nasaridze (TUR)
L 140-168
Did not advance
Leanda Hendricks 600 56   Yoon Hye-Young (KOR)
L 138-165
Did not advance
Kirstin Lewis 639 26   Judit Kovács (HUN)
W 150-150
  Natalia Valeeva (MDA)
L 143-160
Did not advance
Jill Börresen
Leanda Hendricks
Kirstin Lewis
Team 1806 15   Turkey
L 228-240
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

MenEdit

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alfred Visagie 200 metres 21.10 68 Did not advance
Arnau Malherbe 400 metres 45.75 16 Q 45.26 18 Did not advance
Hendrik Mokganyetsi 400 metres 45.89 22 q 46.48 30 Did not advance
Bobang Phiri 400 metres 45.94 26 q 45.51 21 Did not advance
Johan Botha 800 metres 1:45.63 5 q N/A 1:48.06 19 Did not advance
Hezekiel Sepeng 800 metres 1:46.45 14 Q N/A 1:45.16 7 Q 1:42.72  
Marius van Heerden 800 metres 1:47.46 31 N/A Did not advance
Shadrack Hoff 5000 metres 14:05.97 26 Q N/A 14:16.14 25 Did not advance
John Morapedi 5000 metres 13:54.30 11 Q N/A 13:54.43 19 Did not advance
Hendrick Ramaala 10000 metres 29:07.81 29 N/A Did not advance
Lawrence Peu Marathon N/A 2:18:09 27
Josia Thugwane Marathon N/A 2:12:36  
Gert Thys Marathon N/A 2:18:55 33
Llewellyn Herbert 400 metres hurdles 51.13 45 N/A Did not advance
Shadrack Mogotsi 3000 metres steeplechase 8:46.24 28 N/A Did not advance
Arnaud Malherbe
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Bobang Phiri
Alfred Visagie
4 x 400 metres relay 3:03.79 13 q N/A 3:02.96 10 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Riaan Botha Pole vault 5.70 1 Q 5.60 14
Okkert Brits Pole vault NM Did not advance
François Fouché Long jump 7.44 38 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gwen Griffiths 1500 metres 4:10.80 14 Q N/A 4:11.12 12 Q 4:06.33 9
Colleen de Reuck 10000 metres 32:39.19 20 Q N/A 32:14.69 13
Elana Meyer Marathon N/A Did not finish
Karen van der Veen 400 metres hurdles 57.00 25 N/A Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Masibulele Makepula Light-flyweight   Thapa (IND)
W RSC
  Lozano (ESP)
L 14-3
Did not advance
Phillip N'dou Featherweight   Patton (CAN)
W RSC
  Kamsing (THA)
L 12-7
Did not advance
Irvin Buhlalu Lightweight   Wiangwiset (THA)
L 21-5
Did not advance
Victor Kunene Light-middleweight   Polakovič (CZE)
L 8-1
Did not advance
Sybrand Botes Light-heavyweight   Hernández (DOM)
W 16-11
  Flores (PUR)
L 16-7
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ruth Nortje K-1 500 m 1:54.695 2 Q N/A 1:53.611 5 Did not advance

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Doug Ryder Road race 4:56:47 61
Blayne Wikner Road race 4:56:52 97
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erica Green Road race 2:37:21 35
Jackie Martin Road race 2:53:12 43

TrackEdit

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/32 finals
(Repechage)
1/16 finals
(Repechage)
1/8 finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals (5th-8th)
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Times
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jean-Pierre van Zyl Men's sprint 10.695
67.321
17 Q   Rousseau (FRA)
L 11.296
63.739
  Bazálik (SVK)
L 11.222
64.159
Did not advance
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
David George Men's individual pursuit 4:39.531 15 Did not advance
Time trials
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jean-Pierre van Zyl Men's 1000 metre time trial 1:04.214 5
Points races
Athlete Event Finals
Points Rank
David George Men's points race Did not finish

Mountain bikingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erica Green Cross-country 2:03:06 17

Field HockeyEdit

Men's TournamentEdit

Group B
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.   Netherlands 9 5 4 1 0 14 6 +8
2.   Australia 7 5 3 1 1 13 7 +6
3.   Great Britain 5 5 1 3 1 8 8 0
4.   South Korea 4 5 1 2 2 12 13 −1
5.   South Africa 3 5 0 3 2 7 12 −5
6.   Malaysia 2 5 0 2 3 7 15 −8
Match 6
20:00
South Africa   1 – 1   Australia
Greg Nicol 65' Mark Hager 61'
Umpires:
Guillaume Langle (FRA)
Steve Horgan (USA)


Match 11
17:30
Malaysia   2 – 2   South Africa
Mirnawan Nawawi 38' (pc)
Mirnawan Nawawi 61'
Greg Nicol 26' (pc)
Grant Fulton 64' (pc)
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Kiyoshi Sana (JPN)


Match 16
09:00
South Korea   3 – 3   South Africa
Park Shin-Heum 27' (pc)
Shin Seo-Jyo 51' (pc)
Kim Young-Kyu 60'
Greg Nicol 55' (pc)
Grant Fulton 67' (ps)
Greg Nicol 68' (pc)
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Richard Wolter (GER)


Match 23
17:30
South Africa   0 – 2   Great Britain
Jon Wyatt 14' (pc)
Calum Giles 28' (pc)
Umpires:
Steve Horgan (USA)
Eduardo Ruiz (ARG)


Match 30
20:00
Netherlands   4 – 1   South Africa
Bram Lomans 10' (pc)
Marc Delissen 13'
Bram Lomans 26' (pc)
Taco van den Honert 54'
Greg Nicol 43'
Umpires:
Ayman Amin (EGY)
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Classification Matches 9-12
9th/12th place
Match 32
08:30
United States   0 – 3   South Africa
Charles Teversham 34'
Grant Fulton 48' (pc)
Craig Fulton 62'
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Ayman Amin (EGY)
9th Place Match
Ninth place
Match 38
08:30
South Africa   2 – 3   Argentina
Greg Nicol 22' (pc)
Matthew Hallowes 38'
Fernando Ferrara 30'
Santiago Capurro 36'
Jorge Lombi 45' (pc)
Umpires:
Craig Madden (GBR)
Guillaume Langle (FRA)
  • Team Roster:

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Duncan MacKinnon Men's 65 kg N/A   Steffano (URU)
W 1000–0000
  Csák (HUN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern PentathlonEdit

Men
Athlete Shooting Swimming Fencing Riding Running Total Points Rank
Result Points Result Points Result Points Penalties Points Result Points
Claud Cloete 183 1132 3:35.25 1152 10-22 780 30 1070 13:17.358 1174 5308 15

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Greg Bayne
John Callie
Coxless pair 7:01.05 6 7:11.14 4 N/A 7:09.91 16
Gareth Costa
Mike Hasselbach
Mark Rowand
Roger Tobler
Lightweight coxless four 6:19.98 1 Q N/A 6:16.65 4 6:04.13 9
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Helen Fleming
Colleen Orsmond
Coxless pair 7:48.69 4 8:11.90 2 Q 7:56.41 6 7:28.30 11

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Martyn

Bone

Mistral (25) 10 7 2 10 10 14 2 (26) 17 CAN 72 8
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
David Hibberd Laser 10 10 20 20 8 17 (31) 13 (29) 18 22 138 16
Rick Mayhew
Bruce Savage
Clynton Wade-Lehman
Soling 17 2 17 11 11 (20) 15 (23) 11 18 N/A 102 17

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Events Qualification Final Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mel Hains Skeet 113 =45 Did not advance 113 =45
Jaco Henn 50 metre rifle three positions 1162 =22 Did not advance 1162 =22
50 metre rifle prone 593 =26 Did not advance 593 =26

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brendon Dedekind 50 m freestyle 22.60 4 QA Did not advance 22.59 5
100 m freestyle 50.95 26 Did not advance
Ryk Neethling 400 m freestyle 3:56.19 16 Q 3:54.34 11 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:19.98 6 QA Did not advance 15:14.63 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marianne Kriel 50 m freestyle 26.42 24 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:02.33 3 Q Did not advance 1:02.12  
200 m backstroke 2:15.99 16 Q 2:18.41 16 Did not advance
Heleen Muller 100 m freestyle 57.98 33 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:05.59 30 Did not advance
Penny Heyns 100 m breaststroke 1:07.02 1 Q Did not advance 1:07.73  
200 m breaststroke 2:26.63 1 Q Did not advance 2:25.41  
Julia Russell 100 m breaststroke 1:10.87 18 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.44 17 Q 2:30.38 12 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:20.40 27 Did not advance
Mandy Loots Taryn Ashton 100 m butterfly 1:03.53 30 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:20.73 30 Did not advance
Marianne Kriel
Penny Heyns
Mandy Loots
Heleen Muller
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:09.47 5 Q N/A 4:08.16 4

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Wayne Ferreira Singles   Etlis (ARG) W 6-4 6-3   Black (ZIM) W 6-3 3-6 6-2   Woodbridge (AUS) W 77-63 77-65   Agassi (USA) L 7-5 6-4 7-5 Did not advance
Marcos Ondruska Singles   Ivanišević (CRO) W 6-2 6-4   Ruud (NOR) L 78-66 77-61 Did not advance
Ellis Ferreira
Wayne Ferreira
Doubles N/A   Köves, Markovits (HUN) W 6-1 6-1   Agassi, Washington (USA) W 7-5 77-62 6-0   Eltingh, Haarhuis (NED) L 77-64 77-64 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Amanda Coetzer Singles   McQuillan (AUS) W 6-4 77-65   Zvereva (BLR) L 1-6 6-4 '2-6 Did not advance
Mariaan de Swardt Singles   Suková (CZE) W 77-64 3-6 7-5   Huber (GER) L 6-3 1-6 4-6 Did not advance
Joannette Kruger Singles   Choi (KOR) L 77-65 2-6 1-6 Did not advance
Amanda Coetzer
Mariaan de Swardt
Doubles N/A   Kim, Park (KOR) W 6-1 6-3   Lake, Wood (GBR) L 5-7 5-7 Did not advance

WrestlingEdit

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Rank Final round
Result
Rank
Tjaart du Plessis −62 kg   Tedieiev (UKR)
L 1-5
  Parsekian (CYP)
L 1-3
Did not advance 18 Did not advance

ReferencesEdit

  • sports-reference
  • (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2008-02-13.CS1 maint: Extra text: authors list (link)
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-02-13.