Slovakia at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

Slovakia competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included 37 athletes, 29 men and 8 women.[1] Competitors from Slovakia won 12 medals, including 5 gold, 3 silver and 4 bronze to finish 30th in the medal table.[2]

Slovakia at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Slovakia.svg
IPC codeSVK
NPCSlovak Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.spv.sk
in Athens
Competitors37 in 10 sports
Medals
Ranked 30th
Gold
5
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
12
Summer Paralympics appearances
Other related appearances
 Czechoslovakia (1972–1992)

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Imrich Lyocsa Archery Men's individual standing
  Gold Marek Margoc Athletics Men's shot put F40
  Gold Rastislav Turecek Cycling Men's handcycle road race HC A
  Gold Jan Riapos Table tennis Men's singles class 2
  Gold Ladislav Gaspar Table tennis Men's singles class 10
  Silver Rastislav Turecek Cycling Men's handcycle time trial HC A
  Silver Viera Mikulasikova Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S10
  Silver Rastislav Revucky
Jan Riapos
Table tennis Men's teams class 1-2
  Bronze Julius Hutka Athletics Men's shot put F57
  Bronze Richard Csejtey Table tennis Men's singles class 8
  Bronze Richard Csejtey
Miroslav Mitas
Table tennis Men's teams class 8
  Bronze Alena Kanova Table tennis Women's singles class 3

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Miroslav Kacina Men's individual W2 547 30 N/A   Oehme (GER)
L 135-159
Did not advance
Jaroslav Lazo Men's individual standing 573 18 N/A   Rad (IRI)
L 127-137
Did not advance
Imrich Lyocsa 611 3 N/A   Martinez (VEN)
W 147-134
  Atamanenko (UKR)
W 95-86
  An (KOR)
W 104-92
  Lezanski (POL)
W *103-103
 
Vladimir Majercak 606 7 N/A   An (KOR)
L 143-152
Did not advance
Jaroslav Lazo
Imrich Lyocsa
Vladimir Majercak
Men's team 1790 8 N/A   Spain (ESP)
W *209-209
  South Korea (KOR)
L 213-217
Did not advance
  • Imrich Lyocsa's gold medal match against Poland's Tomasz Lezanski was decided by additional arrows. Lyocsa won 8 arrows to 5 and won the gold medal.
  • The men's team round of 16 match against Spain was decided by additional arrows. They won 26 arrows to 18 and progressed to the quarterfinals.

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jozef Ambroz T11 Marathon N/A 2:50:38 8
Anton Sluka T11 Marathon N/A DNF

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Norbert Holík P13 Pentathlon 2195 6
Julius Hutka F57 Javelin 37.61 - 4
Shot put 12.30 -  
Marek Margoc F40 Shot put 10.13 -  

BocciaEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Opponent Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Durkovic Mixed individual BC4   Leung (HKG) L 2-8 3 Did not advance
  Streharsky (SVK) L 8-9
  Lau (HKG) W 7-6
  Gauthier (CAN) W 5-2
Martin Streharsky   Leung (HKG) L 3-5 2 Q   Valentim (POR)
L 2-6
  Dueso (ESP)
L 2-6
4
  Durkovic (SVK) W 9-8
  Lau (HKG) W 6-1
  Gauthier (CAN) W 10-0
Robert Durkovic
Martin Streharsky
Mixed pairs BC4   Lau (HKG)
  Leung (HKG)
L 1-6 N/A 4
  de Oliveira Pereira (POR)
  Valentim (POR)
L 2-8
  Beres (HUN)
  Gyurkota (HUN)
W 4-3
  Gomez (ESP)
  Dueso (ESP)
W 5-2
  Gauthier (CAN)
  Vandervies (CAN)
W 5-2

CyclingEdit

Men's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Roman Marcek Men's road race / time trial LC1 - 12
Rastislav Turecek Men's handcycle road race HC div A 1:05.48  
Men's handcycle time trial HC div A 11:59.85  

Men's track (individual)Edit

Athlete Event Qualification 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Roman Marcek Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:16.02 23
Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:19.35 10 Did not advance

Men's track (tandem)Edit

Athlete Event Ranking round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Vladislav Janovjak
Juraj Petrovic (pilot)
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:08.90 13
Men's sprint tandem B1-3 10.958 3 Q   Moll (GER) /
  Goliasch (GER)
2-0
W   Biddle (AUS) /
  Stewart (AUS)
2-1
W   Modra (AUS) /
  Short (AUS)
DSQ
-

PowerliftingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Peter Stefanides 90kg 142.5 14

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Maria Bartosova 56kg 77.5 8
Anna Oroszova 48kg 75.0 6

SailingEdit

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Jozef Siroky Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1103 19 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 593 38 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 582 13 Did not advance
Pavel Zachensky Mixed 25m pistol SH1 546 15 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Veronika Vadovicová Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 597 14 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 581 15 Did not advance
Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 383 8 Q 97.1 480.1 8
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 554 6 Q 91.1 645.1 6

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Silvester Skuliba S8 100m butterfly 1:23.40 12 Did not advance
Andrej Zatko SB2 50m breaststroke 1:06.85 5 Q 1:06.38 4
SM3 150m individual medley 4:06.11 9 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Viera Mikulasikova S10 50m freestyle 30.16 2 Q 29.68  
100m freestyle 1:06.57 5 Q 1:06.20 5
400m freestyle 5:13.29 6 Q 5:14.33 7
SB9 100m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
Margita Prokeinova S7 50m freestyle 37.19 8 Q 36.83 7
100m freestyle 1:28.55 14 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:41.49 9 Did not advance
50m butterfly 41.18 7 Q 39.97 7
SM7 200m individual medley 3:28.15 6 Q 3:19.89 5

Table tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Richard Csejtey Men's singles 8   Loicq (BEL)
W 3-0
  Lee (KOR)
W 3-1
  Kovacic (CRO)
W 3-0
1 Q Bye   Vergeylen (BEL)
W 3-0
  Ledoux (BEL)
L 1-3
  Frommelt (LIE)
W 3-0
 
Ladislav Gaspar Men's singles 10   Andersson (SWE)
W 3-1
  Puglisi (ITA)
W 3-0
  Bereczki (HUN)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   Vrbka (CZE)
W 3-0
  Ge (CHN)
W 3-0
  Andersson (SWE)
W 3-1
 
Jan Kosco Men's singles 3   Dollmann (AUT)
L 0-3
  Rawson (GBR)
W 3-2
  Scheuvens (GER)
W 3-0
2 Q   Trofan (GBR)
W 3-1
  Kim (KOR)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Miroslav Mitas Men's singles 8   Glikman (ISR)
L 0-3
  Schaller (FRA)
L 0-3
  Skrzynecki (POL)
L 2-3
4 Did not advance
Rastislav Revucky Men's singles 2   Kim (KOR)
L 1-3
  Reup (AUT)
W 3-0
  Gruenkemeyer (GER)
W 3-0
2 Q N/A   Molliens (FRA)
W 3-1
  Riapos (SVK)
L 2-3
  Kim (KOR)
L 1-3
4
Jan Riapos Men's singles 2   Sorabella (FRA)
W 3–1
  Vilsmaier (GER)
L 2–3
  Espindola (BRA)
W 3–2
2 Q N/A   Boury (FRA)
W 3–1
  Revucky (SVK)
W 3-2
  Kim (KOR)
W 3-1
 
Peter Valka Men's singles 3   Piñas (ESP)
L 0-3
  Kylevik (SWE)
L 1-3
  Wu (TPE)
L 1-3
4 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olga Barbusova Women's singles 6-8   Xiaoling (CHN)
L 1-3
  Glinska (POL)
W 3-2
N/A 2 Q   Bengtsson Kovacs (SWE)
L 3-0
Did not advance
Alena Kanova Women's singles 3   Gay (FRA)
W 3–1
  Bartheidel (GER)
W 3–0
N/A 1 Q Bye   Mariage (FRA)
L 2–3
  Gay (FRA)
W 3-0
 
Maria Pillarova Women's singles 4   Pape (GER)
L 0-3
  Rast (SUI)
W 3-2
  Riese (RSA)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance

TeamsEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rastislav Revucky
Jan Riapos
Men's teams 1-2   South Korea (KOR)
L 2–3
  Finland (FIN)
W 3–0
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3–0
2 Q N/A   France (FRA)
W 3–1
  South Korea (KOR)
L 1-3
 
Jan Kosco
Peter Valka
Men's teams 3   France (FRA)
L 0-3
  South Korea (KOR)
L 0-3
  Spain (ESP)
L 2-3
4 Did not advance
Richard Csejtey
Miroslav Mitas
Men's teams 8   France (FRA)
L 0-3
  South Africa (RSA)
W 3-0
N/A 2 Q N/A   Belgium (BEL)
L 0-3
  China (CHN)
W 3-2
 
Alena Kanova
Maria Pillarova
Women's teams 4-5   Mexico (MEX)
W 3-1
  Italy (ITA)
W 3-1
N/A 1 Q   Jordan (JOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
David Chabrecek Open Men's singles   Gardner (GBR)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
  2. ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.