Six Days of Zürich

The Six Days of Zürich was a six-day track cycling race held annually in Zürich, Switzerland. The event was first held in 1954 and the final edition was held in 2014.[1]

Six Days of Zürich
Race details
RegionZürich, Switzerland
DisciplineTrack
TypeSix-day racing
Web sitewww.sixdays-zuerich.ch Edit this at Wikidata
History
First edition1954 (1954)
Final edition2014
First winner Hugo Koblet (SUI)
 Armin von Büren (SUI)
Final winner Mark Cavendish (GBR)
 Iljo Keisse (BEL)

WinnersEdit

Year Winners Second Third
1954   Hugo Koblet (SUI)
  Armin von Büren (SUI)
  Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
  Gerrit Peters (NED)
  Gerrit Schulte (NED)
1955   Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
  Gerrit Peters (NED)
  Gerrit Schulte (NED)
  Dominique Forlini (FRA)
  Georges Senfftleben (FRA)
1956   Key-Werner Nielsen (DNK)
  Gerrit Schulte (NED)
  Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
1957   Gerrit Schulte (NED)
  Armin Von Büren (SUI)
  Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
1958   Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
  Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
1959   Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Gerrit Schulte (NED)
1960   Palle Lykke Jensen (DNK)
  Key-Werner Nielsen (DNK)
  Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
1961   Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Rik Van Looy (BEL)
1962   Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Rudi Altig (FRG)
  Sigi Renz (FRG)
  Freddy Eugen (DNK)
  Palle Lykke Jensen (DNK)
1963   Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Sigi Renz (FRG)
  Rik Van Looy (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
1964   Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Freddy Eugen (DNK)
  Palle Lykke Jensen (DNK)
1965   Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Freddy Eugen (DNK)
  Palle Lykke Jensen (DNK)
  Rudi Altig (FRG)
  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
1966   Rudi Altig (FRG)
  Sigi Renz (FRG)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1967   Freddy Eugen (DNK)
  Palle Lykke Jensen (DNK)
  Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
1968   Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
  Horst Oldenburg (FRG)
1969   Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
  Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Alain Van Lancker (FRA)
1970   Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Erich Spahn (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Rudi Altig (FRG)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
  Sigi Renz (FRG)
  Jürgen Schneider (SUI)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1971   Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
  Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Sigi Renz (FRG)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
  Wolfgang Schulze (FRG)
  Erich Spahn (SUI)
1972   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
  Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
  Sigi Renz (FRG)
  Wolfgang Schulze (FRG)
  Erich Spahn (SUI)
  Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
  Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
1973   Léo Duyndam (NED)
  Piet de Wit (NED)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Cees Stam (NED)
  Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
  Erich Spahn (SUI)
1974   Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
  Léo Duyndam (NED)
  Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
  Günther Haritz (FRG)
  Udo Hempel (FRG)
1975   Günther Haritz (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Udo Hempel (FRG)
  René Savary (SUI)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Roy Schuiten (NED)
1976   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
  Günther Haritz (FRG)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Klaus Bugdahl (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1977   Eddy Merckx (BEL)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Udo Hempel (FRG)
  René Savary (SUI)
1978   René Pijnen (NED)
  René Savary (SUI)
  Donald Allan (AUS)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
1979   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  René Savary (SUI)
  Donald Allan (AUS)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
1980   Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Horst Schütz (GER)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Udo Hempel (FRG)
  Gert Frank (DNK)
  Jorgen Marcussen (DNK)
1981   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  René Savary (SUI)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1982   Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Henry Rinklin (FRG)
1983   Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  Gert Frank (DNK)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DNK)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
1984   Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  Josef Kristen (FRG)
  Henry Rinklin (FRG)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Gary Wiggins (AUS)
1985   Gert Frank (DNK)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Sigmund Hermann (LIE)
1986   Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  Stan Tourné (BEL)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Joaquim Schlaphoff (FRG)
  Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
1987   Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Volker Diehl (FRG)
  Roland Günther (FRG)
1988   Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  Jörg Müller (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
1989   Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
  Jörg Müller (SUI)
  Acácio da Silva (POR)
  Sigmund Hermann (LIE)
1990   Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Hansruedi Maerki (SUI)
  Stefan Joho (SUI)
  Werner Stutz (SUI)
1991   Stefan Joho (SUI)
  Werner Stutz (SUI)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Bruno Holenweger (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
1992   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Peter Pieters (NED)
1993   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Jens Veggerby (DNK)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
1994   Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Carsten Wolf (GER)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1995   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
1996   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Carsten Wolf (GER)
1997   Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Joan Llaneras (ESP)
1998   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Jimmi Madsen (DNK)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
1999   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Matthew Gilmore (AUS)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Jimmi Madsen (DNK)
2000   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Markus Zberg (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Joan Llaneras (ESP)
  Pascal Richard (SUI)
  Tayeb Braikia (DNK)
  Jimmi Madsen (DNK)
  Beat Zberg (SUI)
2001   Matthew Gilmore (AUS)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
  Daniel Schnider (SUI)
  Niki Aebersold (SUI)
  Andreas Beikirch (GER)
  Jimmi Madsen (DNK)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Markus Zberg (SUI)
2002–05 Not raced
2006   Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Guido Fulst (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
2007   Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Michael Mørkøv (DNK)
  Danny Stam (NED)
2008   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Danny Stam (NED)
  Joan Llaneras (ESP)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Alexander Aeschbach (SUI)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
2009   Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Christian Grasmann (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Alexander Aeschbach (SUI)
  Tristan Marguet (SUI)
2010   Robert Bartko (GER)
  Danilo Hondo (GER)
  Alexander Aeschbach (SUI)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Léon van Bon (NED)
  Danny Stam (NED)
2011   Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Silvan Dillier (SUI)
  Glenn O'Shea (AUS)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Danilo Hondo (GER)
2012   Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  Peter Schep (NED)
  Danilo Hondo (GER)
  Roger Kluge (GER)
  Tristan Marguet (SUI)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
2013   Silvan Dillier (SUI)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Jasper De Buyst (BEL)
  Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  David Muntaner (ESP)
  Albert Torres (ESP)
2014   Mark Cavendish (GBR)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Silvan Dillier (SUI)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Jasper De Buyst (BEL)
  Kenny De Ketele (BEL)

ReferencesEdit