Six Days of Copenhagen

The Six Days of Copenhagen is a six-day track cycling race held annually in Copenhagen, Denmark. The event was first held in 1934.[1] The event is held at the Ballerup Super Arena since it was opened in 2001.

Six Days of Copenhagen
RegionCopenhagen, Denmark
DisciplineTrack
TypeSix-day racing
Web sitewww.6dageslob.dk Edit this at Wikidata
First edition1934 (1934)
Editions56 (as of 2018)

WinnersEdit

Year Winners Second Third
1934 (1)   Willy Funda (GER)
  Hans Pützfeld (GER)
  Willy Hansen (DEN)
  Willy Rieger (GER)
  Albert Billiet (BEL)
  René Martin (BEL)
1934 (2)   Willy Hansen (DEN)
  Viktor Rausch (GER)
  Adolphe Charlier (BEL)
  Mogens Danholt (DEN)
  Willy Funda (GER)
  Hans Pützfeld (GER)
1935 Not raced
1936 (1)   Albert Billiet (BEL)
  Werner Grundahl Hansen (DEN)
  Adolphe Charlier (BEL)
  Roger Deneef (BEL)
  Willy Hansen (DEN)
  Cor Wals (NED)
1936 (2)   Jan Pijnenburg (NED)
  Frans Slaats (NED)
  Albert Billiet (BEL)
  Kamiel Dekuysscher (BEL)
  Werner Grundahl Hansen (DEN)
  Cor Wals (NED)
1937   Kees Pellenaars (NED)
  Frans Slaats (NED)
  Albert Billiet (BEL)
  Albert Buysse (BEL)
  Louis van Schijndel (NED)
  Frans van den Broeck (NED)
1938 Not raced
1939   Karel Kaers (BEL)
  Omer De Bruycker (BEL)
  Werner Grundahl Hansen (DEN)
  Bjorn Stieler (DEN)
  Kees Pellenaars (NED)
  Frans Slaats (NED)
1940-50 Not raced
1951   Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Oscar Plattner (SUI)
  Alvaro Giorgetti (FRA)
  Ove-Claus Hansen (DEN)
  Emile Gosselin (BEL)
  Evan Klamer (DEN)
1952   Lucien Gillen (LUX)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Alvaro Giorgetti (FRA)
  Ib Laursen (DEN)
  Marcel Bareth (FRA)
  Otto Olsen (DEN)
1953   Lucien Gillen (LUX)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
  Evan Klamer (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Lucien Acou (BEL)
  Achiel Bruneel (BEL)
1954   Lucien Gillen (LUX)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
  Evan Klamer (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Sid Patterson (AUS)
  Alfred Strom (AUS)
1955   Evan Klamer (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Dominique Forlini (FRA)
  Georges Senfftleben (FRA)
  Lucien Gillen (LUX)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
1956 (1)   Dominique Forlini (FRA)
  Georges Senfftleben (FRA)
  Gerrit Peters (NED)
  Gerrit Schulte (NED)
  Evan Klamer (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
1956 (2)   Lucien Gillen (LUX)
  Gerrit Schulte (NED)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
  Evan Klamer (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
1957   Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
  Lucien Gillen (LUX)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
1958   Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Palle Lykke Jensen (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Jean Roth (SUI)
1959   Palle Lykke Jensen (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
  Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Reginald Arnold (AUS)
  Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA)
1960   Emile Severeyns (BEL)
  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Walter Bucher (SUI)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Palle Lykke Jensen (DEN)
  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
1961-75 Not raced
1976   Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
  Günther Haritz (FRG)
  René Pijnen (NED)
1977   Ole Ritter (DEN)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  René Pijnen (NED)
1978   Donald Allan (AUS)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
  Ole Ritter (DEN)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  René Pijnen (NED)
1979   Gert Frank (DEN)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Donald Allan (AUS)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Kim Gunnar Svendsen (DEN)
1980   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Kim Gunnar Svendsen (DEN)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Horst Schütz (FRG)
1981   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  René Pijnen (NED)
1982   René Pijnen (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
1983   Gert Frank (DEN)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
  Albert Fritz (FRG)
  René Pijnen (NED)
1984   Albert Fritz (FRG)
  Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
  Josef Kristen (FRG)
  René Pijnen (NED)
1985   Gert Frank (DEN)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Josef Kristen (FRG)
  Henry Rinklin (FRG)
1986   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
1987   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Josef Kristen (FRG)
  Jørgen Vagn Pedersen (DEN)
  Jesper Worre (DEN)
1988   Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Jørgen Vagn Pedersen (DEN)
  Jesper Worre (DEN)
1989 (1)   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Michael Marcussen (DEN)
  Dan Frost (DEN)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
1989 (2)   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Volker Diehl (GER)
  Roland Günther (GER)
  Sigmund Hermann (LIE)
  Michael Marcussen (DEN)
1990 Not raced
1991   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Bruno Holenweger (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Rolf Sørensen (DEN)
1992   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Constant Tourné (BEL)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
1993   Rolf Sørensen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1994   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Bjarne Riis (DEN)
1995   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Rolf Sørensen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
1996   Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
1997   Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
1998   Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
1999   Tayeb Braikia (DEN)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Jesper Skibby (DEN)
2000-01 Not raced
2002   Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Michael Sandstød (DEN)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
2003-04 Not raced
2005   Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Jakob Piil (DEN)
  Robert Slippens (NED)
  Danny Stam (NED)
  Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
2006   Robert Slippens (NED)
  Danny Stam (NED)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
2007   Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Jakob Piil (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Peter Schep (NED)
  Danny Stam (NED)
2008   Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Danny Stam (NED)
2009   Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Peter Schep (NED)
  Danny Stam (NED)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
2010   Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
2011   Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Marc Hester (DEN)
  Jens-Erik Madsen (DEN)
  Léon van Bon (NED)
  Danny Stam (NED)
2012   Marc Hester (DEN)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
2013   Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Luke Roberts (AUS)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
2014   Robert Bartko (GER)
  Marcel Kalz (GER)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Marc Hester (DEN)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
2015   Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Christian Grasmann (GER)
  Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Marcel Kalz (GER)
2016   Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  Moreno De Pauw (BEL)
  Andreas Graf (AUT)
  Andreas Müller (AUT)
2017   Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  Moreno De Pauw (BEL)
  Yoeri Havik (NED)
  Wim Stroetinga (NED)
2018   Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Moreno De Pauw (BEL)
  Yoeri Havik (NED)
  Marc Hester (DEN)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
2019   Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  Moreno De Pauw (BEL)
  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
  Oliver Wulff (DEN)
  Matias Malmberg (DEN)
  Yoeri Havik (NLD)

ReferencesEdit