Open main menu

Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships

The Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships (島津全日本室内テニス選手権大会, Shimazu Zen Nihon Shitsunai Tenisu Senshuken Taikai) is a professional tennis tournament played on indoor carpet courts. It is currently part of the International Tennis Federation (ITF) ITF Women's World Tennis Tour. From 1997 to 2018, it was part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour. It is held annually in Kyoto, Japan, since 1997.

Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships
2019 Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships
Tournament information
LocationKyoto, Japan
VenueHannaryz Arena (1997–2013)
Shimadzu Arena Kyoto (since 2014)
SurfaceHard / Indoor
WebsiteWebsite
ATP World Tour
CategoryATP Challenger Tour
Draw32S/32Q/16D
Prize money$35,000+H
WTA Tour
CategoryITF Women's Circuit
Draw32S/32Q/16D
Prize money$60,000
2008 singles winner Go Soeda from Fujisawa, Japan
Takao Suzuki reached three singles finals, winning in 2002, 2007, losing in 2009, and three doubles finals, winning in 1998, losing in 1997, 2009
Julian Knowle, like Ullyett and Suzuki, won both the singles and the doubles, but remains the only one to have done so in the same year, in 1999

Past finalsEdit

Men's SinglesEdit

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2018   John Millman   Jordan Thompson 7–5, 6–1
2017   Yasutaka Uchiyama   Blaž Kavčič 6–3, 6–4
2016   Yūichi Sugita   Zhang Ze 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
2015   Michał Przysiężny   John Millman 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2014   Martin Fischer   Tatsuma Ito 3–6, 7–5, 6–4
2013   John Millman   Marco Chiudinelli 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2012   Tatsuma Ito   Malek Jaziri 6–7(5–7), 6–1, 6–2
2011   Dominik Meffert   Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
2010   Yuichi Sugita   Matthew Ebden 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
2009   Sergei Bubka   Takao Suzuki 7–6(8–6), 6–4
2008   Go Soeda   Matthias Bachinger 7–6(7–0), 2–6, 6–4
2007   Takao Suzuki   Dieter Kindlmann 2–6, 7–5, 6–1
2006   Nicolas Mahut   Yen-hsun Lu 6–4, 6–1
2005   Robin Vik   Pavel Šnobel 6–4, 6–4
2004   Michal Tabara   Yen-hsun Lu 7–6(7–5), 4–3 retired
2003   Michal Tabara   Noam Behr 6–2, 6–2
2002   Takao Suzuki   Mario Ančić 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–2
2001   John van Lottum   Michael Kohlmann 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 7–5
2000   Kevin Ullyett   Arvind Parmar 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–4
1999   Julian Knowle   Gouichi Motomura 6–1, 6–2
1998   Michael Kohlmann   Steve Campbell 7–6, 3–6, 6–3
1997   Carsten Arriens   Mahesh Bhupathi 3–6, 6–2, 7–6

Women's SinglesEdit

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019   Ylena In-Albon   Zhang Kailin 6–2, 6–3

Men's DoublesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2018   Luke Saville
  Jordan Thompson
  Go Soeda
  Yasutaka Uchiyama
6–3, 5–7, [10–6]
2017   Sanchai Ratiwatana
  Sonchat Ratiwatana
  Ruben Bemelmans
  Joris De Loore
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2016   Gong Maoxin
  Yi Chu-huan
  Go Soeda
  Yasutaka Uchiyama
6–3, 7–6(9–7)
2015   Benjamin Mitchell
  Jordan Thompson
  Go Soeda
  Yasutaka Uchiyama
6–3, 6–2
2014   Purav Raja
  Divij Sharan
  Sanchai Ratiwatana
  Michael Venus
5–7, 7–6(7–3), [10–4]
2013   Purav Raja
  Divij Sharan
  Chris Guccione
  Matt Reid
6–4, 7–5
2012   Sanchai Ratiwatana
  Sonchat Ratiwatana
  Hsieh Cheng-peng
  Lee Hsin-han
7–6(9–7), 6–3
2011   Dominik Meffert
  Simon Stadler
  Andre Begemann
  James Lemke
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
2010   Martin Fischer
  Philipp Oswald
  Divij Sharan
  Vishnu Vardhan
6–1, 6–2
2009   Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
  Martin Slanar
  Tatsuma Ito
  Takao Suzuki
6–7(7–9), 7–6(7–3), 10–6
2008   Dieter Kindlmann
  Martin Slanar
  Hiroki Kondo
  Go Soeda
6–1, 7–5
2007   Sanchai Ratiwatana
  Sonchat Ratiwatana
  Rajeev Ram
  Bobby Reynolds
6–4, 6–3
2006   Alun Jones
  Jonathan Marray
  Prakash Amritraj
  Rohan Bopanna
6–4, 3–6, 14–12
2005   Pavel Šnobel
  Michal Tabara
  Joji Miyao
  Atsuo Ogawa
6–2, 6–7(4–7), 7–5
2004   Rik de Voest
  Fred Hemmes, Jr.
  Yen-hsun Lu
  Jason Marshall
6–3, 6–7(8–10), 6–4
2003   Amir Hadad
  Andy Ram
  Jan Hájek
  Yeu-tzuoo Wang
3–6, 6–3, 6–1
2002   Tuomas Ketola
  Alexander Waske
  Mario Ančić
  Lovro Zovko
6–4, 6–4
2001   Noam Behr
  Noam Okun
  Kelly Gullett
  Brandon Hawk
6–3, 7–5
2000   Martin Hromec
  Tom Spinks
  Yaoki Ishii
  Satoshi Iwabuchi
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
1999   Julian Knowle
  Lorenzo Manta
  Giorgio Galimberti
  Hyung-taik Lee
6–1, 6–7, 6–2
1998   Takao Suzuki
  Kevin Ullyett
  Óscar Ortiz
  Maurice Ruah
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
1997   Mahesh Bhupathi
  Wayne Black
  Satoshi Iwabuchi
  Takao Suzuki
6–4, 6–7, 6–1

Women's DoublesEdit

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019   Eri Hozumi
  Moyuka Uchijima
  Chen Pei-hsuan
  Wu Fang-hsien
6–4, 6–3

External linksEdit