September 1903 Serbian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Serbia on 21 September 1903.[1] Following the elections, Sava Grujić of the People's Radical Party formed a government in coalition with several independents.[2]

September 1903 Serbian parliamentary election
Kingdom of Serbia
← 1901 21 September 1903 1905 →

All 160 seats in the National Assembly
81 seats needed for a majority
Turnout52.9%
Party Leader % Seats
NRS Nikola Pašić 35.99 75
SRS Ljubomir Živković 33.28 66
National Stojan Ribarac 17.75 17
SNS Stojan Novaković 5.99 1
SSDP Dragiša Lapčević 0.99 1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Jovan Avakumović
Liberal Party
Sava Grujić
People's Radical Party

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats
People's Radical Party95,88335.9975
Independent Radical Party88,65033.2866
National Party47,29817.7517
Serbian Progressive Party15,9585.991
Independent Radical dissidents8,6443.240
People's Radical dissidents6,1592.310
Social Democratic Party2,6270.991
Independent lists1,1810.440
Total266,400100.00160
Registered voters/turnout503,385
Source: Slobodan Antonic

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "News in Brief", The Times, 8 July 1903
  2. ^ "The Situation In Servia", The Times, 6 October 1903