Samalkot Junction railway station

Samalkot railway station (station code:SLO)[1] is an Indian Railways station in Samalkot of East Godavari district in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It lies on the Howrah–Chennai main line and a junction station for Samalkot–Kakinada Port branch line, administered under Vijayawada railway division of South Coast Railway zone (formerly South Central Railway zone).[2]

Samarlakota Junction
Commuter, Inter-city and Regional rail station
Nameboard of Samalkot Junction.jpg
Samalkot Junction railway station Nameboard
General information
LocationSamarlalkota, Andhra Pradesh
India
Coordinates17°02′43″N 82°10′09″E / 17.045319°N 82.169169°E / 17.045319; 82.169169Coordinates: 17°02′43″N 82°10′09″E / 17.045319°N 82.169169°E / 17.045319; 82.169169
Owned byIndian Railways
Operated byIndian Railways
Line(s)
Platforms3
Tracks6 5 ft 6 in (1,676 mm) broad gauge
Train operatorsSouth Coast Railway zone
Construction
Structure typeStandard (on ground)
ParkingYes available
Disabled accessDisabled access
Other information
Station codeSLO
Zone(s) SCoR
Division(s) Vijayawada
ClassificationNon-Suburban Grade-3 (NSG-3)
History
Opened1899 (1899)
ElectrifiedYes
Services
Preceding station   Indian Railways   Following station
Location
Samarlakota Junction is located in Andhra Pradesh
Samarlakota Junction
Samarlakota Junction
Location in Andhra Pradesh
Samarlakota Junction is located in India
Samarlakota Junction
Samarlakota Junction
Location in India

HistoryEdit

Between 1893 and 1896, 1,288 km (800 mi) of the East Coast State Railway, between Vijayawada and Cuttack was opened for traffic.[3] The southern part of the East Coast State Railway (from Waltair to Vijayawada) was taken over by Madras Railway in 1901.[4]

ClassificationEdit

In terms of earnings and outward passengers handled, Samalkot is categorized as a Non-Suburban Grade-3 (NSG-3) railway station.[5] Based on the re–categorization of Indian Railway stations for the period of 2017–18 and 2022–23, an NSG–3 category station earns between ₹20₹100 crore and handles 5–10 million passengers.[6]

Station amenitiesEdit

Samalkot is one of the 38 stations in the division to be equipped with Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs).[7]

Halting trainsEdit

Train No. Train Name Source Destination Arrival Departure Halt Running Towards
18190 Ernakulam - Tatanagar Express Ernakulam Jn. Tatanagar Jn. 08:23 08:25 2 min Thu, Mon Duvvada, Vizianagaram Jn., Rayagada, Sambalpur, Rourkela
12805 Janmabhoomi SF Express Visakhapatnam Jn. Lingampalli 08:34 08:35 1 min All Days Rajamundry, Vijayawada Jn., Tenali Jn., Guntur Jn., Nalgonda, Secunderabad Jn.
13352 Allepy - Dhanbad Express Alappuzha Dhanbad Jn. 08:34 08:35 1 min All Days Visakhapatnam Jn., Rayagada, Sambalpur, Rourkela, Ranchi, Bokaro Steel City
12718 Ratnachal SF Express Vijayawada Jn. Visakhapatnam Jn. 09:23 09:25 2 min All Days Tuni, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Jn.
17240 Simhadri Express Visakhapatnam Jn. Guntur Jn. 09:34 09:35 1 min All Days Rajamundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada Jn., Guntur Jn.
17249 Tirupati - Kakinada Town Express Tirupati Kakinada Town 09:48 09:50 2 min All Days Kakinada Town
12803 Nizamuddin Swarna Jayanti SF Express Visakhapatnam Jn. Hazrat Nizamuddin 10:18 10:20 2 min Mon, Fri Vijayawada Jn., Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Itarsi Jn., Bhopal Jn., Virangana Lakshmibai, Gwalior Jn., Agra Cantt., Mathura Jn., H. Nizamuddin
12835 Yesvantpur SF Express Hatia Yesvantpur Jn. 10:58 11:00 2 min Wed, Mon Vijayawada Jn., Nellore, Tirupati, Chittor, Katpadi Jn., Jolarpettai, Yesvantpur Jn.
13351 Dhanbad - Allepy Express Dhanbad Jn. Alappuzha 11:14 11:15 1 min All Days Vijayawada Jn., Ongole, Nellore, MGR Chennai Central, Arakkonam Jn., Katpadi Jn., Salem Jn., Erode Jn., Coimbatore Jn., Palakkad, Ernakulam Jn.
12804 Visakhapatnam Swarna Jayanti SF Express Hazrat Nizamuddin Visakhapatnam Jn. 11:18 11:20 2 min Thu, Mon Visakhapatnam Jn.
17239 Simhadri Express Guntur Jn. Visakhapatnam Jn. 12:13 12:15 2 min All Days Tuni, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Jn.
11019 Konark Express Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) Bhubaneswar 12:23 12:25 2 min All Days Visakhapatnam Jn., Palasa, Brahmapur
17222 LTT - Kakinada Port Express Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Kakinada Port 12:35 12:37 2 min Fri, Mon Kakinada Town, Kakinada Port
17644 Circar Express Kakinada Port Chengalpattu 14:47 14:49 2 min All Days Bhimavaram Town, Gudivada Jn., Vijayawada Jn., New Guntur, Tenali Jn., Ongole, Nellore, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram
12717 Ratnachal SF Express Visakhapatnam Jn. Vijayawada Jn. 15:06 15:07 1 min All Days Rajamundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru
17250 Kakinada Town - Tirupati Express Kakinada Town Tirupati 15:08 15:10 2 min All Days Rajamundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada Jn., Tenali Jn., Bapatla, Ongole, Nellore, Sri Kalahasti, Renigunta Jn.
18463 Prasanti Express Bhubaneswar KSR Bengaluru City Jn. 15:33 15:35 2 min All Days Vijayawada Jn., Guntur Jn., Nandyal, Guntakal Jn., Gooty Jn., Anantapur, Dharmavaram Jn., Hindupur
17488 Tirumala Express Visakhapatnam Jn. Kadapa 16:19 16:20 1 min All Days Rajamundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada Jn., Tenali Jn., Bapatla, Ongole, Nellore, Gudur Jn., Sri Kalahasti, Tirupati, Rengiunta Jn., Razampeta
12806 Janmabhoomi SF Express Lingampalli Visakhapatnam Jn. 16:23 16:25 2 min All Days Tuni, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Jn.
12839 Chennai Mail Howrah Jn. MGR Chennai Central 16:29 16:30 1 min All Days Rajamundry, Vijayawada Jn., Tenali Jn., Bapatla, Ongole, Nellore, Gudur Jn.
17210 Seshadri Express Kakinada Town KSR Bengaluru City Jn. 17:38 17:40 2 min All Days Bhimavaram Town, Gudivada Jn. Vijayawada Jn., Tenali Jn., Ongole, Nellore, Renigunta Jn., Tirupati, Chittor, Katpadi Jn., Jolarpettai, Kuppam, Krishnarajapuram
15906 Vivek Express Dibrugarh Kanniyakumari 17:54 17:55 1 min Mon Vijayawada Jn., Ongole, Nellore, Renigunta Jn., Katpadi Jn., Salem Jn., Erode Jn., Coimbatore Jn., Palakkad, Ernakulam Town, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Nagarcoil Jn.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Station Code Index" (PDF). Portal of Indian Railways. p. 2. Retrieved 31 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Statement showing Category-wise No.of stations" (PDF). Portal of Indian Railways. 28 January 2016. p. 7. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 January 2016. Retrieved 21 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Major Events in the Formation of S.E. Railway". South Eastern Railway. Archived from the original on 1 April 2013. Retrieved 25 January 2013.
  4. ^ "IR History: Part III (1900-1947)". IRFCA. Retrieved 19 January 2013.
  5. ^ "Stations – Category-wise (NEW)". Portal of Indian Railways. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Categorization of Railway Stations". Press Information Bureau. 21 March 2018. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
  7. ^ Correspondent, Special (27 January 2017). "SCR introduces mobile paper ticketing facility in 38 stations". The Hindu. Retrieved 5 May 2019.

External linksEdit

Preceding station   Indian Railways   Following station
toward ?
South Central Railway zone
toward ?
TerminusSouth Central Railway zone
toward ?