Open main menu

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Laser

The Laser Competition was a sailing event on the program at the 1996 Summer Olympics that was held from July 22 to August 2, 1996, in Savannah, Georgia, United States. Points were awarded for placement in each race. Eleven races were scheduled and sailed. Each sailor had two discards.

Open One Person Dinghy
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Laser dinghy.svg
VenueSavannah
DatesJuly 22 to August 2
Competitors56 from 56 nations
Teams56
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Robert Scheidt  Brazil
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ben Ainslie  Great Britain
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Peer Moberg  Norway
2000 →

ResultsEdit

 
Rank
Helmsman (Country) Race I Race II Race III Race IV Race V Race VI Race VII Race VIII Race IX Race X Race XI Total
Points
[1]
Total
-1
[2]
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
    Robert Scheidt   (BRA) 2 2.0 9 9.0 3 3.0 6 6.0 1 1.0 3 3.0 7 7.0 2 2.0 1 1.0 1 1.0 DSQ 57.0 92.0 26.0
    Ben Ainslie   (GBR) 28 28.0 4 4.0 7 7.0 2 2.0 2 2.0 1 1.0 2 2.0 1 1.0 16 16.0 2 2.0 DSQ 57.0 122.0 37.0
    Peer Moberg   (NOR) 1 1.0 7 7.0 9 9.0 1 1.0 9 9.0 10 10.0 1 1.0 21 21.0 3 3.0 5 5.0 11 11.0 78.0 46.0
4   Michael Blackburn   (AUS) 5 5.0 6 6.0 6 6.0 22 22.0 10 10.0 22 22.0 5 5.0 4 4.0 7 7.0 4 4.0 1 1.0 92.0 48.0
5   Stefan Warkalla   (GER) 13 13.0 2 2.0 2 2.0 3 3.0 12 12.0 4 4.0 15 15.0 6 6.0 5 5.0 7 7.0 DSQ 57.0 126.0 54.0
6   John Harrysson   (SWE) 3 3.0 8 8.0 8 8.0 33 33.0 4 4.0 6 6.0 20 20.0 7 7.0 9 9.0 8 8.0 2 2.0 108.0 55.0
7   Vasco Serpa   (POR) 8 8.0 3 3.0 10 10.0 PMS 57.0 3 3.0 9 9.0 11 11.0 11 11.0 12 12.0 16 16.0 7 7.0 147.0 74.0
8   Thomas Johanson   (FIN) 18 18.0 14 14.0 4 4.0 8 8.0 11 11.0 13 13.0 6 6.0 15 15.0 4 4.0 13 13.0 5 5.0 111.0 78.0
9   Santiago Lange   (ARG) 4 4.0 1 1.0 5 5.0 14 14.0 23 23.0 11 11.0 19 19.0 DSQ 57.0 2 2.0 19 19.0 4 4.0 159.0 79.0
10   Hamish Pepper   (NZL) 15 15.0 PMS 57.0 19 19.0 19 19.0 6 6.0 2 2.0 4 4.0 3 3.0 21 21.0 6 6.0 10 10.0 162.0 84.0
11   Mark Lyttle   (IRL) DSQ 57.0 13 13.0 1 1.0 9 9.0 14 14.0 5 5.0 8 8.0 DSQ 57.0 10 10.0 10 10.0 18 18.0 202.0 88.0
12   Francesco Bruni   (ITA) 12 12.0 5 5.0 11 11.0 4 4.0 24 24.0 20 20.0 PMS 57.0 10 10.0 8 8.0 3 3.0 17 17.0 171.0 90.0
13   Serge Kats   (NED) 6 6.0 PMS 57.0 12 12.0 13 13.0 5 5.0 7 7.0 22 22.0 DSQ 57.0 19 19.0 11 11.0 3 3.0 212.0 98.0
14   Franz Urlesberger   (AUT) 19 19.0 30 30.0 15 15.0 16 16.0 16 16.0 23 23.0 14 14.0 12 12.0 6 6.0 9 9.0 15 15.0 175.0 122.0
15   Guillaume Florent   (FRA) 7 7.0 17 17.0 14 14.0 12 12.0 25 25.0 21 21.0 21 21.0 8 8.0 14 14.0 22 22.0 DSQ 57.0 218.0 136.0
16   David Hibberd   (RSA) 10 10.0 10 10.0 20 20.0 20 20.0 8 8.0 17 17.0 31 31.0 13 13.0 29 29.0 18 18.0 22 22.0 198.0 138.0
17   Jens Eckardt   (DEN) 31 31.0 16 16.0 17 17.0 11 11.0 7 7.0 8 8.0 26 26.0 17 17.0 13 13.0 27 27.0 DNF 57.0 230.0 142.0
18   Philippe Bergmans   (BEL) 11 11.0 11 11.0 25 25.0 10 10.0 20 20.0 15 15.0 25 25.0 22 22.0 28 28.0 24 24.0 6 6.0 197.0 144.0
19   Luis Felipe Echenique   (CHI) 20 20.0 PMS 57.0 31 31.0 15 15.0 18 18.0 16 16.0 9 9.0 26 26.0 31 31.0 15 15.0 8 8.0 246.0 158.0
20   Aleksandr Zelenovskiy   (BLR) 38 38.0 23 23.0 28 28.0 26 26.0 21 21.0 18 18.0 13 13.0 16 16.0 15 15.0 17 17.0 14 14.0 229.0 163.0
21   Nick Adamson   (USA) 9 9.0 DSQ 57.0 13 13.0 7 7.0 13 13.0 14 14.0 10 10.0 DSQ 57.0 27 27.0 14 14.0 DSQ 57.0 278.0 164.0
22   Anton Garrote   (ESP) 17 17.0 15 15.0 18 18.0 36 36.0 26 26.0 31 31.0 18 18.0 18 18.0 17 17.0 12 12.0 DSQ 57.0 265.0 172.0
23   Kim Ho-kon   (KOR) 16 16.0 18 18.0 30 30.0 5 5.0 15 15.0 12 12.0 35 35.0 28 28.0 32 32.0 26 26.0 23 23.0 240.0 173.0
24   Peter Šaraškin   (EST) 14 14.0 27 27.0 21 21.0 29 29.0 30 30.0 33 33.0 12 12.0 14 14.0 18 18.0 21 21.0 20 20.0 239.0 176.0
25   Robert Hirst   (IVB) 39 39.0 19 19.0 29 29.0 17 17.0 31 31.0 25 25.0 32 32.0 9 9.0 20 20.0 30 30.0 12 12.0 263.0 192.0
26   Rod Davies   (CAN) 22 22.0 PMS 57.0 24 24.0 25 25.0 17 17.0 28 28.0 23 23.0 25 25.0 26 26.0 23 23.0 9 9.0 279.0 194.0
27   Dimitrios Theodorakis   (GRE) 21 21.0 28 28.0 16 16.0 18 18.0 33 33.0 26 26.0 28 28.0 20 20.0 25 25.0 25 25.0 24 24.0 264.0 203.0
28   Tomoyuki Sasaki   (JPN) 24 24.0 22 22.0 22 22.0 21 21.0 19 19.0 19 19.0 42 42.0 31 31.0 30 30.0 29 29.0 26 26.0 285.0 212.0
29   Andrey Kirilyuk   (RUS) 36 36.0 25 25.0 26 26.0 31 31.0 32 32.0 24 24.0 29 29.0 19 19.0 22 22.0 20 20.0 16 16.0 280.0 212.0
30   Ricardo Fabini   (URU) 25 25.0 12 12.0 38 38.0 23 23.0 22 22.0 32 32.0 16 16.0 30 30.0 35 35.0 DSQ 57.0 21 21.0 311.0 216.0
31   Tamás Eszes   (HUN) DSQ 57.0 20 20.0 33 33.0 43 43.0 37 37.0 30 30.0 27 27.0 5 5.0 11 11.0 28 28.0 DSQ 57.0 348.0 234.0
32   Xiaobo Cao   (CHN) 30 30.0 24 24.0 32 32.0 28 28.0 28 28.0 29 29.0 30 30.0 27 27.0 38 38.0 32 32.0 13 13.0 311.0 241.0
33   Antonio Goeters   (MEX) 34 34.0 38 38.0 42 42.0 30 30.0 43 43.0 36 36.0 17 17.0 24 24.0 23 23.0 33 33.0 30 30.0 350.0 265.0
34   Paul Dielemans   (AHO) 33 33.0 21 21.0 23 23.0 42 42.0 29 29.0 27 27.0 39 39.0 35 35.0 24 24.0 36 36.0 DSQ 57.0 366.0 267.0
35   Rodion Luka   (UKR) 27 27.0 34 34.0 43 43.0 37 37.0 44 44.0 34 34.0 3 3.0 23 23.0 36 36.0 37 37.0 DSQ 57.0 375.0 274.0
36   Chi Tan   (SIN) 41 41.0 PMS 57.0 34 34.0 24 24.0 27 27.0 35 35.0 38 38.0 37 37.0 39 39.0 31 31.0 19 19.0 382.0 284.0
37   Kevin Lim   (MAS) 32 32.0 26 26.0 36 36.0 34 34.0 35 35.0 39 39.0 48 48.0 33 33.0 40 40.0 41 41.0 25 25.0 389.0 300.0
38   Allan Julie   (SEY) YMP 22.0 36 36.0 27 27.0 DNF 57.0 38 38.0 44 44.0 47 47.0 42 42.0 34 34.0 35 35.0 27 27.0 409.0 305.0
39   John van Batenburg Stafford   (CAY) 37 37.0 29 29.0 44 44.0 27 27.0 34 34.0 38 38.0 41 41.0 36 36.0 52 52.0 45 45.0 32 32.0 415.0 318.0
40   Alp Alpagut   (TUR) 35 35.0 32 32.0 37 37.0 40 40.0 40 40.0 40 40.0 40 40.0 41 41.0 33 33.0 38 38.0 33 33.0 409.0 328.0
41   John Tabone   (MLT) 26 26.0 39 39.0 35 35.0 44 44.0 49 49.0 42 42.0 33 33.0 38 38.0 46 46.0 46 46.0 34 34.0 432.0 337.0
42   Malcolm Smith   (BER) 40 40.0 31 31.0 41 41.0 32 32.0 42 42.0 45 45.0 46 46.0 40 40.0 43 43.0 34 34.0 35 35.0 429.0 338.0
43   Karl James   (ANT) 45 45.0 35 35.0 39 39.0 35 35.0 39 39.0 DNF 57.0 34 34.0 45 45.0 49 49.0 40 40.0 28 28.0 446.0 340.0
44   Brett Chivers   (GUM) 29 29.0 37 37.0 50 50.0 45 45.0 36 36.0 37 37.0 45 45.0 44 44.0 44 44.0 39 39.0 29 29.0 435.0 340.0
45   Michael Green   (LCA) 42 42.0 40 40.0 40 40.0 38 38.0 41 41.0 41 41.0 37 37.0 32 32.0 42 42.0 44 44.0 31 31.0 428.0 342.0
46   Fung Yang   (HKG) 44 44.0 33 33.0 47 47.0 39 39.0 46 46.0 43 43.0 44 44.0 29 29.0 47 47.0 43 43.0 36 36.0 451.0 357.0
47   Robert Dunkley   (BAH) 48 48.0 41 41.0 46 46.0 41 41.0 45 45.0 46 46.0 43 43.0 43 43.0 41 41.0 42 42.0 37 37.0 473.0 379.0
48   Horia Ispas   (ROM) 43 43.0 43 43.0 49 49.0 DNF 57.0 47 47.0 DNF 57.0 24 24.0 DSQ 57.0 45 45.0 48 48.0 38 38.0 508.0 394.0
49   Khalifa al-Hitml   (QAT) 46 46.0 42 42.0 45 45.0 DNF 57.0 48 48.0 DNF 57.0 DSQ 57.0 34 34.0 37 37.0 47 47.0 41 41.0 511.0 397.0
50   Gaston Vedani   (ECU) 47 47.0 44 44.0 48 48.0 48 48.0 50 50.0 DNF 57.0 36 36.0 39 39.0 48 48.0 50 50.0 39 39.0 506.0 399.0
51   Mohamed al-Sada   (BRN) 50 50.0 45 45.0 51 51.0 47 47.0 DNF 57.0 DNS 57.0 50 50.0 47 47.0 50 50.0 49 49.0 40 40.0 543.0 429.0
52   Rodney Reader   (BAR) 52 52.0 47 47.0 52 52.0 46 46.0 52 52.0 DNF 57.0 PMS 57.0 48 48.0 54 54.0 51 51.0 42 42.0 558.0 444.0
53   Constantino Scarpetta   (PAR) 51 51.0 46 46.0 53 53.0 DNF 57.0 51 51.0 DNF 57.0 DSQ 57.0 46 46.0 51 51.0 52 52.0 43 43.0 564.0 450.0
54   Tiko Crofoot   (FIJ) YMP 48.0 49 49.0 54 54.0 DNF 57.0 53 53.0 DNF 57.0 PMS 57.0 51 51.0 53 53.0 54 54.0 44 44.0 577.0 463.0
55   Mohamed Youssouf   (DJI) 53 53.0 48 48.0 56 56.0 DNF 57.0 DNF 57.0 DNS 57.0 51 51.0 50 50.0 56 56.0 53 53.0 45 45.0 583.0 469.0
56   Luca Belluzzi   (SMR) 54 54.0 DNF 57.0 55 55.0 DNF 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 49 49.0 49 49.0 55 55.0 55 55.0 46 46.0 591.0 477.0

Daily standingsEdit

 
Graph showing the daily standings in the Laser during the 1996 Summer Olympics

Conditions at the Laser course area'sEdit

Date Race  
°C
   
Knot
 
Meter
Course Course area
July 23, 1996 I 29   10 0.8 Bravo
July 23, 1996 II 29   16 0.7 ZI Bravo
July 24, 1996 III 28   11 0.7 Bravo
July 24, 1996 IV 29   14 0.8 Bravo
July 25, 1996 V 29   13 0.7 ZI Bravo
July 25, 1996 VI 29   19 0.1 ZI Bravo
July 26, 1996 VII 26   4 0.4 ZO Bravo
July 26, 1996 VIII 27   10 0.5 ZO Bravo
July 29, 1996 IX 28   11 0.6 XI Bravo
July 29, 1996 X 28   11 0.4 XI Bravo
July 31, 1996 XI 28   10 0.6 ZI Bravo

NotesEdit

  1. ^ The 1996 Olympic scoring system was used.
  2. ^ Total after applying discard.

ReferencesEdit

  • The Atlanta Committee for the Olympic Games (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume I Planning and Organization (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. Retrieved September 14, 2011.
  • The Atlanta Committee for the Olympic Games (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume II The Centennial Olympic Games (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. Retrieved September 14, 2011.
  • The Atlanta Committee for the Olympic Games (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. Retrieved September 14, 2011.
  • Hugh Drake & Paul Henderson (2009). Canada's Olympic Sailing Legacy, Paris 1924 - Beijing 2008. Toronto: CYA.
  • Kubatko, Justin. "Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Laser". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved September 14, 2011.
  • "IYRU Olympic Update". ISAF. Archived from the original on April 2, 2012. Retrieved September 18, 2011. Cite uses deprecated parameter |deadurl= (help)