Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour) is an award handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Prior to 1983, regular series competed alongside limited series and movies for Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing.

Primetime Emmy Award for Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Awarded for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held by Westworld (2017)
Website emmys.com

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Contents

Winners and nominationsEdit

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

1970sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
19751976
(28th)
[1]
Eleanor and Franklin Don Bassman, Don Johnson ABC
Sanburg's Lincoln Robert L. Harman, Charles Lewis, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter NBC
19761977
(29th)
[2]
The Savage Bees Alan Bernard, Robert L. Harman, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter NBC
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Donald W. MacDougall, Richard Portman, David Ronne, Edward "Curly" Thirlwell ABC
Roots "Part 1" Richard Portman, David M. Ronne, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell
"Part 4" Willie D. Burton, George Porter, Eddie Nelson, Robert L. Harman
"Part 7" Hoppy Mehterian, George Porter, Eddie Nelson, Arnold Braun
"Part 8" George Porter, Eddie Nelson, Robert L. Harman, Arnold Braun
19771978
(30th)
[3]
Young Joe, the Forgotten Kennedy Robert L. Harman, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter, William Teague ABC
Having Babies II Alan Bernard, Hoppy Mehterian, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter ABC
In the Matter of Karen Ann Quinlan Hoppy Mehterian, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter, Tommy Thompson NBC
See How She Runs Eddie J. Nelson, J. Robert Pettis, George E. Porter, Cabell Smith CBS
A Sensitive, Passionate Man Dean Hodges, Hoppy Mehterian, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter NBC
Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo Eddie Knowles, Eddie J. Nelson, J. Robert Pettis, George E. Porter CBS
19781979
(31st)
[4]
The Winds of Kitty Hawk Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter, Bill Teague, Ray West NBC
A Christmas to Remember Stanley P. Gordon, Hoppy Mehterian, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter CBS
Ike "Part 2" Stanley P. Gordon, Hoppy Mehterian, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter ABC
The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal Maury Harris, Eddie J. Nelson, George E. Porter, Ray West NBC

1980sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
19791980
(32nd)
[5]
The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd Ray Barons, David Campbell, Bob Pettis, John Reitz CBS
Amber Waves Christopher Large, Eddie Nelson, George E. Porter, Terry Porter ABC
The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story Robert Glass, Patrick Mitchell, Robert Thirwell, John Wilkenson NBC
Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones David Campbell, Jacque Nosco, Bob Pettis, John Reitz CBS
Skag "Pilot" David E. Dockendorf, Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, Jack Solomon NBC
19801981
(33rd)
[6]
Evita Peron "Part 1" Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, William R. Teague, Howard Wollman NBC
Baby Comes Home Alan Bernard, Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, Howard Wollman CBS
The Bunker Robert L. Harman, Rene Magnol, William L. McCaughey, Howard Wollman
Dial "M" for Murder Stanley P. Gordon, Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, Lee Minkler NBC
Hart to Hart "'Tis the Season to Be Murdered" Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, Blake Wilcox, Howard Wollman ABC
The Killing of Randy Webster Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, Richard Raguse, Howard Wollman CBS
Nero Wolfe "Gambit" Gary Bourgeois, Nick Gaffey, Lee Minkler, Terry Porter NBC
A Rumor of War Harry Alphin, Manuel Topete Blake, Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey CBS
A Time for Miracles Joel Fein, George E. Porter, William R. Teague, Howard Wollman ABC
Word of Honor Robert L. Harman, John MacLeod, William L. McCaughey, Terry Porter CBS
19811982
(34th)
[7]
Hill Street Blues "Personal Foul" Bill Marky, Robert W. Glass Jr., Bill Nicholson, Howard Wilmarth NBC
Fire on the Mountain Thomas Causey, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Ray West NBC
Hill Street Blues "The Second Oldest Profession" Bill Marky, Don Cahn, Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman
A Woman Called Golda Eli Yarkoni, Don Cahn, Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman Syndicated
World War III Jacques Nosco, Don Cahn, Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman NBC

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
19821983
(35th)
[8]
Hill Street Blues "Trial by Fury" Bill Marky, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk NBC
The A-Team "Pilot" Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman, John Norman, 'Fast' Eddie Mahler NBC
Cagney & Lacey "Recreational Use" Maury Harris, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk CBS
Magnum, P.I. "Did You See the Sunrise?" James F. Rogers, T.A. Moore Jr., Earl Madery, B. Tennyson Sebastian II
St. Elsewhere "The Count" Dean Vernon, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk NBC
Tales of the Gold Monkey "Pilot" Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman, John Norman, 'Fast' Eddie Mahler ABC
19831984
(36th)
[9]
Hill Street Blues "Parting Is Such Sweep Sorrow" David Schneiderman, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk NBC
The A-Team "Welcome Back Range Rider" 'Fast' Eddie Mahler, Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman, John Norman NBC
Cagney & Lacey "Bounty Hunter" Maury Harris, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk CBS
Falcon Crest "The Avenger" Eddie Knowles, John L. Anderson, Doug Davey, Chris Haire CBS
Hill Street Blues "Praise Dilaudid" Bill Marky, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk NBC
19841985
(37th)
[10]
Cagney & Lacey "Heat" Maury Harris, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk CBS
Hill Street Blues "Queen for a Day" James Pilcher, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk NBC
"The Rise and Fall of Paul the Wall" Sunny Meyer, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk
St. Elsewhere "Sweet Dreams" Dean Vernon, John Asman, Bill Nicholson, Ken S. Polk

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
19851986
(38th)
[11]
St. Elsewhere "Time Heals, Part 2" William Gazecki, Andy MacDonald, Bill Nicholson, Blake Wilcox NBC
Falcon Crest "The Cataclysm" John Asman, Eddie Knowles, Andy MacDonald, Ken S. Polk CBS
Hill Street Blues "Iced Coffey" John 'Pee Wee' Carter, William Gazecki, Andy MacDonald, Bill Nicholson NBC
Miami Vice "Florence Italy" Rick Alexander, Anthony Constantini, Daniel J. Leahy, Michael R. Tromer
Murder, She Wrote "A Lady in the Lake" James L. Aicholtz, Tim Cooney, Doc Kane, Rocky Moriana Jr. CBS
Our Family Honor "Cat and Mouse" John Asman, Tim Philben, Ken S. Polk, John Speak ABC
19861987
(39th)
[12]
Max Headroom "Blipverts" Gary Alexander, Joe Kenworthy, Tim Philben, Bill Thiederman ABC
Crime Story "Pilot" Alan Bernard, Randy McDonald, Bill Nicholson, Dean Okrand NBC
Hill Street Blues "It Ain't Over Till It's Over" William Gazecki, Bill Nicholson, Peter Reale, Dean Vernon
L.A. Law "Pilot" Dan Dillon, John Norman, David Schneiderman, Theodore Soderberg
Moonlighting "Atomic Shakespeare" Martin Raymond Bolger, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter ABC
19871988
(40th)
[13]
Tour of Duty "Under Siege" Susan Moore-Chong, Thomas J. Huth, Tim Philben, Sam Black CBS
L.A. Law "Leapin' Lizards" David Schneiderman, Sergio Reyes, Robert Appere, David Dockendorf NBC
Magnum, P.I. "Resolution" William L. McCaughey, Doug Botnick, Paul Wells, Stan Gordon CBS
Miami Vice "Like a Hurricane" Ray West, Joseph D. Citarella, Grover B. Helsley, Joe Foglia NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Where No One Has Gone Before" Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Jerry Clemans, Alan Bernard Syndicated
19881989
(41st)
[14]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Q Who" Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Alan Bernard Syndicated
China Beach "Vets" Tim Cooney, Don Cahn, Artie Torgersen, James G. Williams ABC
Mission: Impossible "Spy" Tim Philben, Scott Millan, Clark Conrad, Paul Clark
Thirtysomething "Michael Writes a Story" Tim Philben, Scott Millan, Clark Conrad, Will Yarbrough
Tour of Duty "I Wish It Would Rain" Thomas J. Huth, Anthony Constantini, Sam Black, Susan Moore-Chong CBS

1990sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
19891990
(42nd)
[15]
China Beach "F.N.G." Lowell Harris, Don Cahn, Artie Torgersen, Jim Cook ABC
L.A. Law "The Mouse That Soared" David Schneiderman, Sergio Reyes, Robert Appere, Kevin E. Carpenter NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Yesterday's Enterprise" Alan Bernard, Doug Davey, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison Syndicated
Tour of Duty "And Make Death Proud to Take Us" Bud Maffett, Thomas J. Huth, Anthony Constantini, Sam Black CBS
19901991
(43rd)
[16]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Best of Both Worlds, Part 2" Alan Bernard, Doug Davey, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison Syndicated
Cop Rock "Oil of Ol'Lay" Mark Server, Robert Appere, Ron Estes, Gary D. Rogers ABC
L.A. Law "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman" David Schneiderman, Robert Appere, Ron Estes, Gary D. Rogers NBC
Northern Exposure "Aurora Borealis: A Fairy Tale for Big People" Glenn Micallef, Dean Okrand, Bill Thiederman, Mike Getlin CBS
Twin Peaks "On the Wings of Love" Don Summer, Gary Alexander, Adam Jenkins ABC
19911992
(44th)
[17]
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Verdun, 1916" David Stephenson, Gary Summers ABC
China Beach "Hello-Goodbye" Lowell Harris, Don Cahn, Artie Torgersen, Jim Cook ABC
Northern Exposure "Three Amigos" Robert Marts, Gary Gegan, Anthony D'Amico, Peter Cole CBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Next Phase" Alan Bernard, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey Syndicated
19921993
(45th)
[18]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "A Fistful of Datas" Alan Bernard, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Chris Haire Syndicated
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman "Pilot" David M. Ronne, Dean Okrand, Bill Thiederman, Mike Getlin CBS
Northern Exposure "Kaddish for Uncle Manny" Robert Marts, Glenn Micallef, Anthony D'Amico, Greg Orloff, R. Russell Smith
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Emissary, Part 2" William Gocke, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey Syndicated
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues" Carl Rudisill, Gary Summers ABC
19931994
(46th)
[19]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Genesis" Alan Bernard, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey Syndicated
Northern Exposure "Fish Story" Robert Marts, Glenn Micallef, R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, Anthony D'Amico CBS
NYPD Blue "Guns & Rosaries" Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton, Mark Server ABC
"Pilot" Mark Server, Dan Hiland, Robert Appere, Gary D. Rogers
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Young Indiana Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom" Bruce White, Bob Edwards
19941995
(47th)
[20]
ER "Love's Labor Lost" Russell C. Fager, Michael Jiron, Allen L. Stone, Franklin Jones Jr. NBC
Chicago Hope "Internal Affairs" David Kirschner, Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton CBS
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman "Wall of Sound" Kenn Fuller, Dan Hiland, Joseph D. Citarella ABC
NYPD Blue "Vishy Vashy Vinnie" Joe Kenworthy, Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton
The Watcher "The Human Condition" David E. Fluhr, Sam Black, John Asman, Will Yarbrough UPN
19951996
(48th)
[21]
The X-Files "Nisei" Michael T. Williamson, David John West, Nello Torri, Doug E. Turner Fox
American Gothic "Damned If You Don't" Richard Van Dyke, John Asman, David E. Fluhr, Sam Black CBS
Chicago Hope "Quiet Riot" Russell C. Fager, R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff
ER "Hell and High Water" Will Yarbrough, Allen L. Stone, Franklin Jones Jr., Michael Jiron NBC
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman "Don't Tug on Superman's Cape" Kenn Fuller, Joseph D. Citarella, Dan Hiland ABC
NYPD Blue "Heavin' Can Wait" Joe Kenworthy, Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton
19961997
(49th)
[22]
ER "Fear of Flying" Lowell Harris, Allen L. Stone, Franklin Jones Jr., Michael Jiron NBC
Law & Order "D-Girl" Bill Nicholson, Thomas Meloeny, David Platt NBC
NYPD Blue "Unembraceable You" Joe Kenworthy, Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton ABC
Star Trek: Voyager "Future's End, Part 1" Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Alan Bernard UPN
The X-Files "Tempus Fugit" David John West, Nello Torri, Harry Andronis, Michael T. Williamson Fox
19971998
(50th)
[23]
Chicago Hope "Brain Salad Surgery" Russell C. Fager, R. Russell Smith, William Freesh CBS
ER "Ambush" Lowell Harris, Ed Greene, Peter Baird, John Cevetello NBC
"Exodus" Lowell Harris, Michael Jiron, Dave Concors, Allen L. Stone
NYPD Blue "A Box of Wendy" Joe Kenworthy, Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton ABC
The X-Files "The Red and the Black" Michael T. Williamson, David John West, Harry Andronis, Kurt Kassulke Fox
19981999
(51st)
[24]
ER "The Storm, Part 2" Marc A. Gilmartin, Dave Concors, Michael Jiron, Allen L. Stone NBC
Law & Order "Empire" David Platt, Thomas Meloeny, Bill Nicholson NBC
NYPD Blue "Raging Bulls" Joe Kenworthy, J. Stanley Johnston, Elmo Ponsdomenech ABC
The Practice "Happily Ever After" Clark King, Harry Andronis, David John West, Kurt Kassulke
The Sopranos "A Hit Is a Hit" Mathew Price, Todd Orr, Ron Evans, Adam Sawelson HBO

2000sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
19992000
(52nd)
[25]
The X-Files "First Person Shooter" Steve Cantamessa, David John West, Harry Andronis, Ray O'Reilly Fox
ER "All in the Family" Marc A. Gilmartin, Michael Jiron, Dave Concors, Allen L. Stone NBC
Law & Order "Gunshow" David Platt, Bill Nicholson, Thomas Meloeny
NYPD Blue "Along Came Jones" Joe Kenworthy, Elmo Ponsdomenech, J. Stanley Johnston ABC
The Sopranos "D-Girl" Mathew Price, Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr, Tom Perry HBO
The West Wing "In Excelsis Deo" Kenneth B. Ross, Dan Hiland, Gary D. Rogers, Len Schmitz NBC

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
20002001
(53rd)
[26]
The West Wing "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Part 2" Mark Weingarten, Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland NBC
ER "The Crossing" James Clark, Michael Jiron, Dave Concors, Allen L. Stone NBC
Law & Order "School Daze" James Clark, Michael Jiron, Dave Concors, Allen L. Stone
The Practice "The Day After" Clark King, David John West, Eric Clopein, David Dondorf ABC
The Sopranos "Another Toothpick" Mathew Price, Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr, Fred Tator HBO
20012002
(54th)
[27]
ER "Partly Cloudy, Chance of Rain" James Clark, Michael Jiron, Dave Concors, Mike Brooks NBC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Primum Non Nocere" Yuri Reese, William Smith, Michael Fowler CBS
NYPD Blue "Johnny Got His Gold" Joe Kenworthy, Pete Elia, J. Stanley Johnston ABC
Six Feet Under "Pilot" Richard Van Dyke, Peter Reale, Roberta Doheny HBO
24 "11:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m." Mike Olman, Ken Kobett, William Gocke Fox
20022003
(55th)
[28]
ER "Chaos Theory" Doug Davey, Adam Sawelson, Dave Concors, James Clark NBC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Revenge Is Best Served Cold" Yuri Reese, William Smith, Michael Fowler CBS
The Sopranos "Whoever Did This" Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr, Mathew Price HBO
24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." Mike Olman, Ken Kobett, William Gocke Fox
The West Wing "Twenty Five" Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland, Patrick Hanson NBC
20032004
(56th)
[29]
24 "5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m." Mike Olman, Ken Kobett, William Gocke Fox
Alias "Hourglass" Robert Appere, Ed Carr, Douglas Axtell ABC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Grissom vs. The Volcano" Yuri Reese, William Smith, Michael Fowler CBS
The Sopranos "Irregular Around the Margins" Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr, Mathew Price HBO
The West Wing "Gaza" Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland, Patrick Hanson NBC
20042005
(57th)
[30]
24 "6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m." William Gocke, Mike Olman, Ken Kobett Fox
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Down the Drain" Michael Fowler, Yuri Reese, William Smith CBS
Deadwood "A Lie Agreed Upon, Part 1" Geoffrey Patterson, R. Russell Smith, William Freesh HBO
Lost "Outlaws" Michael C. Moore, Scott Weber, Frank Morrone ABC
The West Wing "2162 Votes" Patrick Hanson, Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland NBC
20052006
(58th)
[31]
Boston Legal "Finding Nimmo" Craig Hunter, Peter Kelsey, Clark King, William Butler ABC
Battlestar Galactica "Scattered" Ken Kobett, Mike Olman, Rick Bal Sci Fi
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "A Bullet Runs Through It" Yuri Reese, William Smith, Michael Fowler CBS
House "Euphoria, Part 1" Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart, Russell C. Fager Fox
Lost "Live Together, Die Alone, Part 2" David Yaffe, Sean Rush, Frank Morrone, Scott Weber ABC
24 "7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." Mike Olman, Ken Kobett, William Gocke Fox

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
20062007
(59th)
[32]
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Living Doll" Michael Fowler, Yuri Reese, William Smith CBS
Boston Legal "Lincoln" Clark King, David Rawlinson, Peter Kelsey ABC
Deadwood "A Two-Headed Beast" Geoffrey Patterson, R. Russell Smith, William Freesh HBO
Heroes "Genesis" Kenn Fuller, Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart NBC
The Sopranos "Stage 5" Mathew Price, Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr HBO
24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." William Gocke, Ken Kobett, Mike Olman, Jeff Gomillion Fox
20072008
(60th)
[33]
Lost "Meet Kevin Johnson" Robert J. Anderson Jr., Frank Morrone, Scott Weber ABC
Battlestar Galactica "Razor" Rick Bal, Mike Olman, Ken Kobett Sci Fi
Boston Legal "Beauty and the Beast" Clark King, Peter Kelsey, David Rawlinson ABC
Burn Notice "Dead Drop" Scott Clements, Sherry Klein, David Raines USA
Dexter "It's Alive!" Patrick Hanson, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle Showtime
20082009
(61st)
[34]
House "House Divided" Von Varga, Juan Cisneros, Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart Fox
Battlestar Galactica "Daybreak, Part 2" Rick Bal, Mike Olman, Ken Kobett Syfy
Boston Legal "Last Call" Clark King, Peter Kelsey, David Rawlinson ABC
Lost "The Incident" Robert J. Anderson Jr., Ken King, Scott Weber, Frank Morrone
24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." William Gocke, Mike Olman, Ken Kobett Fox

2010sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
20092010
(62nd)
[35]
Glee "The Power of Madonna" Phillip W. Palmer, Doug Andham, Joe Earle Fox
Dexter "Hello, Dexter Morgan" James Clark, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Kevin Roache, Jeremy Balko Showtime
House "Epic Fail" Von Varga, Juan Cisneros, Rich Weingart, Gerry Lentz Fox
Lost "The End" Robert J. Anderson Jr., Ken King, Frank Morrone, Scott Weber ABC
24 "3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m." William Gocke, Mike Olman, Ken Kobett, Larold Rebhun Fox
20102011
(63rd)
[36]
House "Bombshells" Von Varga, Joe DeAngelis, Brad North, Juan Cisneros Fox
Boardwalk Empire "Boardwalk Empire" Frank Stettner, Jeff Pullman, Tom Fleischman HBO
Burn Notice "Last Stand" Scott Clements, David Raines, Sherry Klein USA
Dexter "Take It!" Greg Agalsoff, Pete Elia, Kevin Roache, Jeremy Balko Showtime
Glee "The Substitute" Phillip W. Palmer, Joe Earle, Doug Andham Fox
Mad Men "The Suitcase" Peter Bentley, Ken Teaney, Todd Orr AMC
20112012
(64th)
[37]
Game of Thrones "Blackwater" Mathew Waters, Onnalee Blank, Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore HBO
Breaking Bad "Face Off" Darryl L. Frank, Jeffrey Perkins, Eric Justen AMC
Downton Abbey "Episode One" Chris Ashworth, Nigel Heath, Alex Fielding, Oliver Brierley, Keith Partridge PBS
Homeland "Marine One" Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, Larold Rebhun Showtime
Person of Interest "Pilot" Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, Keith Rogers, Noah Timan CBS
20122013
(65th)
[38]
Boardwalk Empire "The Milkmaid's Lot" Frank Stettner, Tom Fleischman, George A. Lara, Mark DeSimone HBO
Breaking Bad "Dead Freight" Darryl L. Frank, Jeffrey Perkins, Eric Justen AMC
Game of Thrones "And Now His Watch Is Ended" Ronan Hill, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters HBO
Homeland "Beirut Is Back" Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, Larold Rebhun Showtime
Mad Men "The Flood" Peter Bentley, Ken Teaney, Alec St. John AMC
20132014
(66th)
[39]
House of Cards "Chapter 14" Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis Netflix
Breaking Bad "Felina" Darryl L. Frank, Jeffrey Perkins, Eric Justen AMC
Downton Abbey "Episode Eight" Alistair Crocker, Nigel Heath, Alex Fielding PBS
Game of Thrones "The Watchers on the Wall" Ronan Hill, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters HBO
Homeland "Good Night" Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, Larold Rebhun Showtime
20142015
(67th)
[40]
Game of Thrones "Hardhome" Ronan Hill, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters HBO
Better Call Saul "Marco" Phillip W. Palmer, Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine AMC
Downton Abbey "A Moorland Holiday" David Lascelles, Nigel Heath, Kiran Marshall PBS
Homeland "Redux" Diethard Keck, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, Larold Rebhun Showtime
House of Cards "Chapter 27" Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis Netflix
20152016
(68th)
[41]
Game of Thrones "Battle of the Bastards" Ronan Hill, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters HBO
Better Call Saul "Klick" Phillip W. Palmer, Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine AMC
Downton Abbey "Episode Nine" David Lascelles, Nigel Heath PBS
House of Cards "Chapter 52" Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis Netflix
Mr. Robot "eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf" Timothia Sellers, John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Andrew Morgado USA
Ray Donovan "Exsuscito" Harrison Marsh, Robert Edmondson, R. Russell Smith Showtime
20162017
(69th)
[42]
Westworld "The Bicameral Mind" Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O'Neal HBO
Better Call Saul "Witness" Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Phillip W. Palmer AMC
House of Cards "Chapter 53" Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Lorenzo Millan Netflix
Mr. Robot "eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx" John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning USA
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley Netflix

Programs with multiple awardsEdit

Programs with multiple nominationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 25, 2017. 
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 25, 2017. 
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 25, 2017. 
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 25, 2017. 
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 25, 2017. 
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 25, 2017. 
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  26. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  27. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  28. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  29. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  30. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  31. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 8, 2017. 
  32. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  33. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  34. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  35. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  36. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  37. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  38. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  39. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  40. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016. 
  41. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2016. 
  42. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.