Open main menu

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

The Primetime Emmy Award for Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour) is an award handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Prior to 1976 and between 1979 and 1983, regular series competed with limited series and movies for Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing. In 2018, the category was split to separately recognize one-hour and half-hour series.[1]

Primetime Emmy Award for Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Awarded forOutstanding Sound Editing for a One-Hour Series
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held byStranger Things (2018)
Websiteemmys.com

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Contents

Winners and nominationsEdit

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

1970sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1970
(22nd)
[2]
Gunsmoke Norman Karlin, Richard E. Raderman CBS
The Immortal Alex Bamattre, Michael Colgan, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Joe Kavigan, Bill Lee, Josef E. Von Stroheim ABC
Land of the Giants Robert Cornett, Don Hall, William Howard, John Kline, Larry Meek, Frank R. White ABC
1971
(23rd)
[3]
Tribes Don Hall, Jack Jackson, Dick Jensen, Bob Weatherford ABC
Mannix Douglas H. Grindstaff, Seth D. Larsen, Billie Owens, Bill Rivol, Edward Sandlin, Josef Von Stroheim CBS
Mission: Impossible Don Crosby, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Joe Kavigan, Chuck Perry, Frank White
1972
(24th)
[4]
Duel Sam Caylor, Jerry Christian, Dale Johnston, Jack Kirschner, Ronald LaVine, Sidney Lubow, Richard Raderman, John Stacy, James Troutman ABC
Brian's Song George Emick, Wayne Fury, Ralph Hickey, Marvin I. Kosberg, Paul Laune, Monty Pearce, Harold Wooley ABC
The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau Charles L. Campbell, Colin Mouat, Roger A. Sword
1973
(25th)
[5]
The Red Pony Fred Brown, A. David Marshall, Ross Taylor NBC
Short Walk to Daylight Peter Berkos, Brian Courcier, Gordon Ecker, Walter Jenevein, Sidney Lubow, George E. Luckenbacher, James Nownes, John Singleton, John Stacy ABC
The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau Charles L. Campbell, Robert Cornett, Jerry R. Stanford, Roger A. Sword
1974
(26th)
[6]
Pueblo Bud Nolan ABC
Kojak Sam Caylor, Stanley Frazen, Jack Kirschner, Sid Lubow, Richard Raderman, John Singleton CBS
Police Story William Andrews, Ronald Ashcroft, Richard Burrow, Milton Burrow, Tony Garber, Al Kajita, Jack Milner, Jerry Rosenthal, Edward Sandlin NBC
1975
(27th)
[7]
QB VII "Part 1 & 2" William Andrews, Ronald Ashcroft, James Ballas, Richard Burrow, Milton Burrow, Tony Garber, Jeremy Hoenack, David Horton, Alvin Kajita, Marvin I. Kosberg, Jack Milner, Jerry Rosenthal, Edward Sandlin, Josef Von Stroheim ABC
The Legend of Lizzie Borden Don Higgins, Donald Isaacs, Larry Kaufman, Jack Kirschner, Dick Legrand, Gary Vaughan, Gene Wahrman, Frank White, Harold Wooley ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Single Episode of a Regular or Limited Series

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1976
(28th)
[8]
Medical Story "The Quality of Mercy" William Andrews, Dick Friedman, Stan Gilbert, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Al Kajita, Marvin I. Kosberg, Hans Newman, Hank Salerno, Leon Selditz, Larry Singer NBC
Police Woman "Task Force" William Andrews, Dick Friedman, Stan Gilbert, Jeremy Hoenack, Bob Human, Al Kajita, Marvin I. Kosberg, Jack Milner, Hans Newman, Hank Salerno, Leon Selditz, Larry Singer, Luke Wolfram NBC
The Six Million Dollar Man "The Secret of Bigfoot" Jerry Christian, Dennis Diltz, Jack Jackson, Walter Jenevein, Dale Johnston, George E. Luckenbacher, Thomas M. Patchett, David A. Schonleber, John Singleton, Ken Sweet ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Series

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1977
(29th)
[9]
Roots "Part 2" Larry Carow, George Fredrick, Colin Mouat, Larry Neiman, Dave Pettijohn, Paul Bruce Richardson, Don Warner NBC
Charlie's Angels "The Mexican Connection" Michael Corrigan, Jerry Rosenthal, William L. Stevenson ABC
The Fantastic Journey Stanley M. Gilbert, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Don V. Isaacs, Al Kajita, Sid Lubow, Hans Newman, Richard Raderman, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer, Luke Wolfram NBC
The Six Million Dollar Man "The Return of Bigfoot, Part 1" James A. Bean, Carl J. Brandon, Gene Craig, Joe Divitale, Dale Johnston, Don Tomlinson, Don Weinman ABC
1978
(30th)
[10]
Police Story "River of Promises" Lee Chaney, Christopher Chulack, Don Crosby, Mark Dennis, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Don V. Isaacs, Al Kajita, Steve Olson, Richard Raderman, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer NBC
Baa Baa Black Sheep "The Hawk Flies on Sunday" Larry Carow, Pieter S. Hubbard, Chuck Moran, Colin Mouat, David Pettijohn, Don Warner NBC
Fantasy Island Dwayne Avery, Christopher Chulack, Richard Friedman, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Don V. Isaacs, Al Kajita, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer, Luke Wolfram ABC
Lou Grant "Nazi" Ron Clark, Tony Garber, Dale Johnston CBS
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Richard Raderman, William Stevenson ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1979
(31st)
[11]
Friendly Fire William H. Wistrom ABC
A Fire in the Sky Mark Dennis, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Bob Human, Don Isaacs, Larry Kaufman, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer NBC
Ike "Part 2" Leonard Corso, Linda Dove, Peter Harrison, Michael Redbourn, Russ Tinsley ABC
The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal Charles L. Campbell, Bob Canton, Pieter S. Hubbard, Charles E. Moran, Colin Mouat, Lawrence E. Neiman, David Pettijohn, Martin Varno, Gary Vaughan, Don Warner NBC

1980sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1980
(32nd)
[12]
Power Don Crosby, Mark Dennis, Tony Garber, Doug Grindstaff, Don V. Isaacs, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer NBC
Amber Waves Tom Cornwell, Peter Harrison, Andrew Herbert, Michael L. Hilkene, Fred Judkins, Jill Taggart, Russ Tinsley ABC
Attica Tom Cornwell, Dave Elliott, Don Ernst, Dimitry Gortinsky, Peter Harrison, Andrew Herbert, Michael L. Hilkene, Fred Judkins, Jill Taggart, Russ Tinsley, Christopher T. Welch
The Plutonium Incident Don Crosby, Mark Dennis, Tony Garber, Doug Grindstaff, Don V. Isaacs, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer CBS
1981
(33rd)
[13]
Hill Street Blues "Hill Street Station" Robert Cornett, Samuel Horta, Denise Horta, Eileen Horta NBC
Evita Peron "Part 1" Tom Cornwell, Peter Harrison, William Manger, R. William A. Thiederman, Russ Tinsley, Christopher T. Welch, Bill Wistrom NBC
Shōgun "Part 3" Bill Andrews, Leonard Corso, Denis Dutton, Jack Finley, Bob Gutknecht, Sean Hanley, Pierre Jalbert, Jack Keath, Alan Nineberg, Lee Osborne, Stanley M. Paul, Tally Paulos
A Whale for the Killing Tom Cornwell, Jere Golding, Dimitry Gortinsky, Michael Hilkene, John Kline, William Manger, Bob Pearson, Russ Tinsley, Christopher T. Welch ABC
The Women's Room Albert Cavigga, Tom Cornwell, Linda Dove, Dave Elliott, Don Ernst, Dimitry Gortinsky, Peter Harrison, Michael Hilkene, Jerry Jacobson, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Corinne Sessarego, Russ Tinsley, Rusty Tinsley, Christopher T. Welch
1982
(34th)
[14]
Inside the Third Reich Peter Bond, Tom Cornwell, David R. Elliott, Tony Garber, Peter Harrison, Joseph Mayer, Charles W. McCann, Joseph Melody, R. William A. Thiederman, Russ Tinsley, Rusty Tinsley, William H. Wistrom ABC
The Capture of Grizzly Adams Tom Cornwell, David R. Elliott, Peter Harrison, Michael Hilkene, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Joseph Melody, R. William A. Thiederman, Russ Tinsley, William H. Wistrom NBC
Marco Polo Jeff Bushelman, Steve Bushelman, Barney Cabral, William De Nicholas, Jere Golding, Frank Howard, Bobbe Kurtz, Ian Macgregor-Scott, Lettie Odney, Bernard F. Pincus, Sam Shaw, Patrick Somerset, Frank Spencer, Dave Stone, Ascher Yates
Marian Rose White Tom Cornwell, David R. Elliott, Don Ernst, Michael Hilkene, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Joseph Melody, R. William A. Thiederman, Russ Tinsley, Rusty Tinsley CBS

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1983
(35th)
[15]
Hill Street Blues "Stan the Man" Sam Horta, Donald W. Ernst, Avram D. Gold, Eileen Horta, Constance A. Kazmer, Gary Krivacek NBC
Knight Rider "Knight of the Phoenix" Walt Jenevein, Barney Cabral, John Detra, Dennis Diltz, Sam Gemette, Robert Gravenor, Phil Haberman, Jerry Jacobson, Marvin I. Kosberg, Billy Mauch, Anthony Palk, Edward L. Sandlin, Kyle Wright, Sam F. Shaw, William Shenberg, Bruce Stambler, Andrew Torres NBC
M*A*S*H "Goodbye, Farewell and Amen" Edward Rossi, William Hartman, David M. Ice, Godfrey Marks, Richard Sperber, Don Isaacs CBS
St. Elsewhere "Working" Sam Horta, Donald W. Ernst, Jerelyn J. Harding, Avram D. Gold, Constance A. Kazmer, Gary Krivacek NBC
Tales of the Gold Monkey "Honor Thy Brother" Sam F. Shaw, Barney Cabral, John Detra, Sam Gemette, Donlee Jorgensen, Mark Roberts, Eric Shrader, John Stacy, Bob Weatherford, Paul Wittenberg, William Shenberg ABC
1984
(36th)
[16]
Airwolf "Shadow of the Hawke" Sam F. Shaw, Michael H. Ford, Donlee Jorgensen, Mark Roberts, Breck Warwick, Bob Weatherford, Michael D. Wilhoit, Nicholas Vincent Korda, Gene L. Gillette CBS
Falcon Crest "Ashes to Ashes" Bill Wistrom, Mace Matiosian, Joanie Diener CBS
Hill Street Blues "Parting Is Such Sweep Sorrow" Gary Krivacek, Timothy J. Borquez, Mark R. Crookston, Bill Dannevick, Stephen Janisz, Mary Ruth Smith, Jerelyn J. Harding, Don Sanders NBC
Ripley's Believe It or Not! "Hindenburg" David R. Elliott, Anthony Mazzei, Michael J. Mitchell, David A. Whittaker ABC
Simon & Simon "Betty Grable Flies Again" Kyle Wright, Bruce Bell, Golden Felton, Phil Haberman, Donlee Jorgensen, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Don Tomlinson, Sabato Fiorello, Dave Kahn CBS
1985
(37th)
[17]
Miami Vice "Brother's Keeper" Charles E. Moran, Bruce Bell, Victor B. Lackey, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Carl Mahakian, John Oettinger, Bernard F. Pincus, Warren Smith, Bruce Stambler, Michael D. Wilhoit, Kyle Wright, Paul Wittenberg, Jerry Cohen NBC
Airwolf "Firestorm" Michael D. Wilhoit, Gene Corso, Donlee Jorgensen, Gary Mundheim, Bob Newlan, Asher Yates, Barney Cabral, Gene L. Gillette CBS
Miami Vice "Smuggler's Blues" John A. Larsen, Scott Hecker, Harry B. Miller III, Robert Rutledge, Gary Vaughan, Jay Wilkinson, Norto Sepulveda, Jerry Cohen NBC
Murder, She Wrote "Funeral at Fifty-Mile" Anthony Magro, Anthony Milch, Linda Moss, Steve Shearsby, Billy Mauch, Laurie Higgins Tobias CBS
Ripley's Believe It or Not! "Accident Research" David R. Elliott, Doug Gray, James Wolvington, Robert Fisher, Michael J. Mitchell ABC
1986
(38th)
[18]
Amazing Stories "The Mission" Richard L. Anderson, Wayne Allwine, James Christopher, George Fredrick, John Stacy, Burton Weinstein, Lettie Odney, Denise Whiting, Kenneth Wannberg NBC
Airwolf "Eagles" Michael D. Wilhoit, Gene Corso, Michael H. Ford, Hector C. Gika, Donlee Jorgensen, Asher Yates, Ernesto Mas, Gene L. Gillette CBS
Hill Street Blues "Two Easy Pieces" Gary Krivacek, Timothy J. Borquez, Mark R. Crookston, Bill Dannevick, Stephen Janisz, Mary Ruth Smith, Jerelyn J. Harding, Don Sanders NBC
Misfits of Science "Deep Freeze" Kyle Wright, Bruce Bell, Barney Cabral, Phil Haberman, Mark Hollingsworth, Donlee Jorgensen, Jimmy Ling, Bernard F. Pincus, Vern Shaw, Bruce Stambler, Michael D. Wilhoit, Richard Marx, Laurie Higgins Tobias
St. Elsewhere "Time Heals, Part 1" Kevin Spears, Mark R. Crookston, Andrea Horta, Constance A. Kazmer, Brian F. Mars, John O. Robinson III, Dan Garde
1987
(39th)
[19]
Max Headroom "Blipverts" Doug Grindstaff, Richard Corwin, Clark Conrad, Brad Sherman, Richard Taylor, James Wolvington, Dick Bernstein ABC
The A-Team "Firing Line" Dick Wahrman, Gene Craig, Thomas McMullen, John Kaufman, Jack Woods, Roxanne Jones, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper NBC
Hunter "The Castro Connection" Sam Gemette, Dave Kulczycki, Ed Osborne, John Post, Edward L. Sandlin, Gary Vaughan, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr.
L.A. Law "Pilot" Sam Horta, Petra Bach, Sam Black, Donald W. Ernst, Terence Thomas, Andrea Horta, Ron Horwitz, Constance A. Kazmer, Gary Krivacek, Russ Hill, Warner E. Leighton, Margaret Webb, Eileen Horta, John R. Harris
Stingray "Gemini" Larry Mann, Ray Alba, Allan Bromberg, John M. Colwell, Joe Divitale, Jim Siracusa, John Kline, Angelo Bruzzese, Michael Dittrick
1988
(40th)
[20]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "11001001" Bill Wistrom, Wilson Dyer, Mace Matiosian, James Wolvington, Gerry Sackman, Keith Bilderbeck Syndicated
Beauty and the Beast "No Way Down" Anthony Mazzei, Scott Martin Gershin, Bobby Mackston, Steve Dutkovich, Dave Weathers, David Hankins, Don Sanders CBS
Hunter "The Black Dahlia" Sam Gemette, Ray Alba, John M. Colwell, William Jacobs, Jim Siracusa, Craig Vandagriff, Cliff Bell Jr., Jeff Charbonneau NBC
J.J. Starbuck "Incident at Sam September" Dick Wahrman, Joe Divitale, John Kline, Allan Bromberg, Ed Osborne, Steve Olson, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr.
Wiseguy "Pilot" Gary Winter, William Jacobs, John M. Colwell, Ray Alba, Jim Siracusa, Michael O'Corrigan, William Hooper, Bill Young, Robert Gutknecht, Joe Divitale, John Kaufman, Thomas McMullen, John Kline, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr. CBS
1989
(41st)
[21]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Q Who" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, Gerry Sackman Syndicated
Beauty and the Beast "The Watcher" David Hankins, Bobby Mackston, Michael L. DePatie, Pat McCormick, Ralph Osborn, Richard Taylor, Bruce P. Michaels, Lori Slomka CBS
Hunter "City Under Siege, Part 3" Craig Vandagriff, Ray Alba, Cindy Marty, Ed Osborne, Steve Olson, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Jack Woods, Susan Mick NBC
MacGyver "Gold Rush" William H. Angarola, Miguel Rivera, Barbara Issak, Jon Johnson, Keith Bilderbeck, Art Ottinger, Steve Danforth ABC
Wiseguy "All or Nothing" Robert Gutknecht, John Kaufman, William Hooper, Bill Young, Edward L. Sandlin, Roxanne Jones, Paul Wittenberg, Jeff Charbonneau CBS

1990sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1990
(42nd)
[22]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Yesterday's Enterprise" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Rick Freeman, Gerry Sackman Syndicated
MacGyver "The Lost Amadeus" William H. Angarola, Barbara Issak, Miguel Rivera, George Nemzer, Guy Tsujimoto, David Long, Steve Danforth ABC
Mission: Impossible "Golden Serpent" Mark Server, George R. Groves Jr., Ken Gladden, Joseph A. Johnston, Craig M. Otte, James D. Young
Twin Peaks "Episode 7" John A. Larsen, Matt Sawelson, John Haeny, Pat McCormick, Albert Edmund Lord III, Fred Cipriano, Bruce P. Michaels, Lori L. Eschler
Wiseguy "Heir to the Throne" Robert Gutknecht, Bill Young, William Hooper, Edward L. Sandlin, Richard LeGrand Jr., John Kaufman, Paul Wittenberg, Jeff Charbonneau CBS
1991
(43rd)
[23]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Best of Both Worlds, Part 2" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Dan Yale, Gerry Sackman Syndicated
The Flash "The Trickster" Gonzo Cervantes, James Koford, Greg Stacy, Kerry Dean Williams, Warren Smith, Kenneth R. Burton, Mike Goodman, Thomas Milano CBS
Quantum Leap "Black on White on Fire" Paul B. Clay, Susan Kurtz, Greg Schorer, Carin Rogers, William Williams, Rick Bozeat, Ernesto Mas, Donald Woods NBC
Twin Peaks "Episode 25" Richard Taylor, Pat McCormick, Richard F.W. Davis, Thomas DeGorter, Albert Edmund Lord III, Lori L. Eschler ABC
1992
(44th)
[24]
Law & Order "Heaven" David Hankins, Frank A. Fuller Jr., Peter Bergren, David A. Cohen, Richard Thomas, Barbara Issak, James Hebenstreit, Albert Edmund Lord III, Barbara Schechter NBC
Civil Wars "Oceans White with Phone" Dave Weathers, Richard Taylor, Barbara Issak, Frank A. Fuller Jr., Pat McCormick, Gary Lewis, Albert Edmund Lord III, James Hebenstreit ABC
Northern Exposure "Three Amigos" William H. Angarola, Miguel Rivera, Brian Risner, Michael L. DePatie, Kimberly Lambert, Patty von Arx, Allan K. Rosen CBS
Quantum Leap "Hurricane" Greg Schorer, Bob Costanza, Rick Crampton, Mike Dickeson, Dan Luna, Gary Macheel, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Ernesto Mas, Bruce Frazier NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Power Play" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Dan Yale, Gerry Sackman Syndicated
1993
(45th)
[25]
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Somme, Early August 1916" Tom Bellfort, Larry Oatfield, Christopher Scarabosio, Michael Silvers, David Slusser, Tom Villano, Jamie Forester ABC
Northern Exposure "Kaddish for Uncle Manny" William H. Angarola, Michael L. DePatie, Joel Valentine, Mark Seagrave, Kimberly Lambert, Tony Cappelli, Allan K. Rosen, Patty von Arx CBS
Quantum Leap "The Leap Between the States" Greg Schorer, Gary Macheel, Rick Crampton, Dan Luna, Bob Costanza, Richard S. Steele, Ernesto Mas, Bruce Frazier NBC
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Emissary, Part 2" James Wolvington, Bill Wistrom, Ashley Harvey, Miguel Rivera, Jeff Gersh, Sean Callery, Steffan Falesitch, Stephen M. Rowe Syndicated
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Time's Arrow, Part 2" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Miguel Rivera, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Dan Yale, Gerry Sackman
The Untouchables "Pilot" Stephen Grubbs, Gary S. Gelfand, Craig M. Otte, Andre Caporaso, Eric A. Norris, Joey L. Carey, David Scharf, John Kincade, Todd Niesen, Burton Weinstein, Michael C. Gutierrez, Clark Conrad, Jay Keiser, Steve Danforth
1994
(46th)
[26]
Northern Exposure "Fish Story" William H. Angarola, Mark Seagrave, Kimberly Lambert, Tony Cappelli, Michael L. DePatie, Joel Valentine, Patty von Arx, Allan K. Rosen, Alicia Stevenson, Zane D. Bruce CBS
The Commish "Letter of the Law" Michael O'Corrigan, Steve Olson, Jim Yant, John M. Colwell, Craig Vandagriff, Archie Ronald Garrard, Barbara Schechter, Evelyn Dutton, Gail Steele ABC
NYPD Blue "NYPD Lou" Dave Weathers, Ron Evans, Ken Gladden, Dennis Gray, Linda Keim, Albert Edmund Lord III, Patty McGettigan, Nancy Parker, Alyson Dee Moore
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Genesis" Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, Miguel Rivera, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Gerry Sackman, Jerry Trent, Audrey Trent Syndicated
Walker, Texas Ranger "In the Name of God" Michael O'Corrigan, Dick Wahrman, Steve Olson, Joe Divitale, Marty Wereski, Gail Steele, Evelyn Dutton CBS
1995
(47th)
[27]
ER "Love's Labor Lost" Walter Newman, John Voss Bonds Jr., Rick Camera, Steven M. Sax, John F. Reynolds, Catherine Flynn, Thomas A. Harris, Susan Mick, Casey J. Crabtree, James Bailey NBC
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman "Washita, Part 2" Lawrence E. Neiman, David M. Cowan, Gary Friedman, Paul J. Diller, John Chalfant CBS
Earth 2 "First Contact" Richard Taylor, David Hankins, Eric Erickson, James Hebenstreit, Barbara Issak, Peter Bergren, Mitch Gettleman, Joe Earle, John Haeny, Myron Nettinga, Brian Thomas Nist, Alyson Dee Moore, Patricia Nedd NBC
The Marshal "Hitwoman" Albert Ibbotson, Steffan Falesitch, Harry Cheney, Mark Larry, Rich Tavtigian, Michael W. Mitchell, Jean-Marie Mitchell, Steve Danforth, Timothy Pearson ABC
The X-Files "Duane Barry" Thierry J. Couturier, Maciek Malish, Christopher B. Reeves, Marty Stein, H. Jay Levine, Stuart Calderon, Michael Kimball, David F. Van Slyke, Susan Welsh, Chris Fradkin, Matthew West, Ira Leslie, Jeff Charbonneau, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Kitty Malone, Yvonne Preble Fox
1996
(48th)
[28]
The X-Files "Nisei" Thierry J. Couturier, Maciek Malish, Christopher B. Reeves, Mike Goodman, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Susan Welsh, Michael Kimball, Rick Hinson, Ira Leslie, Marty Stein, Jeff Charbonneau, Kitty Malone, Joseph T. Sabella, Jerry Jacobson, Greg Pusateri Fox
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman "Halloween III" Bob Redpath, David M. Cowan, John Chalfant, Amy Morrison, Ken Kobett, Kami Asgar, Brian Connell, Gary A. Hecker CBS
Law & Order "Hot Pursuit" Mark Server, Jeffrey Kaplan, Michael Gollom, Libby Pedersen NBC
Party of Five "The Wedding" Jeremy J. Gordon, Charlie Shepard, Amy Morrison, Harry Cheney, Rich Tavtigian, Don Sanders, Timothy Pearson Fox
Sliders "Invasion" Kyle Wright, Norval D. Crutcher III, Steve Burger, Lydian Tone, Michael Gollom, Laura Macias, Sharon Michaels, Fernand Bos
Strange Luck "The Liver Wild" Andrew Spencer Dawson, Stacey Nakasone, Rich Cusano, Richard Webb
1997
(49th)
[29]
The X-Files "Tempus Fugit" Thierry J. Couturier, Stuart Calderon, Ira Leslie, Maciek Malish, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Chris Fradkin, H. Jay Levine, Christopher B. Reeves, Susan Welsh, Jeff Charbonneau, Gary Marullo, Michael Salvetta Fox
The Cape "Pilot" Richard Taylor, Kenneth L. Johnson, Linda Keim, Brian Thomas Nist, Barbara Issak, Eric Erickson, James Hebenstreit, Peter Bergren Syndicated
Chicago Hope "The Day of the Rope" Mark Cookson, Dave Weathers, Doug Kent, Kim Naves, David Beadle, Robert Moore, David Grecu, Jane Boegel, Tom Scurry, Daniel Tripoli CBS
Nash Bridges "Zodiac" Albert Ibbotson, Steffan Falesitch, David M. Cowan, Charlie Shepard, Jonathan Golodner, Carmine Rubino, Timothy Pearson, Matthew Dettmann, Dino A. Moriana
Profiler "Cruel and Unusual" Peter Austin, Michael Babcock, Linda Keim, Kenneth L. Johnson, Paul Longstaffe, Warren Smith, Kim Naves NBC
1998
(50th)
[30]
ER "Exodus" Walter Newman, Darren Wright, Rick Camera, Darleen Stoker, Catherine Flynn, Thomas A. Harris, Michael Dittrick, Casey J. Crabtree, James Bailey NBC
Millennium "Owls" Mark R. Crookston, Maciek Malish, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Ken Gladden, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Donna Beltz, Michael Kimball, Susan Welsh, Jarmil Maupin, Jeff Charbonneau, Michael Salvetta, Gary Marullo Fox
Soldier of Fortune, Inc. "Last Chance" Matt Sawelson, Dennis Gray, Bradley C. Katona, Jason W. Jennings, Eric A. Norris, Myron Nettinga, Joe Earle, Ron Evans, Nancy Parker, Ginger Geary, Michael Baber Syndicated
The Visitor "Pilot" Cindy Rabideau, Mark Cleary, Rick Hinson, Raymond E. Spiess III, Ray Spiess, Robert Guastini, Anna MacKenzie, William H. Angarola, Jay B. Richardson, James Moriana, Michael Broomberg Fox
The X-Files "The Red and the Black" Thierry J. Couturier, Maciek Malish, H. Jay Levine, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Mike Goodman, Ira Leslie, Chris Fradkin, Rick Hinson, Michael Kimball, Jeff Charbonneau, Gary Marullo, Michael Salvetta
1999
(51st)
[31]
ER "The Storm, Part 2" Walter Newman, Darren Wright, Rick Camera, Darleen Stoker, Bruce M. Honda, Thomas A. Harris, Rick Hromadka, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, James Bailey NBC
Buffy the Vampire Slayer "Lovers Walk" Cindy Rabideau, Robert Guastini, Mark Cleary, Mike Marchain, Anna MacKenzie, William H. Angarola, Rick Hinson, Ray Spiess, Fernand Bos, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella The WB
The Pretender "At the Hour of Our Death" Thomas DeGorter, David Melhase, James A. Williams, Warren Smith, Tiffany S. Griffith, Christopher Briles, Andrew Ellerd, Bradley C. Katona, Gary Krause, Mark Kamps, Patricia Nedd, Dominique Decaudain NBC
The Sopranos "I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano" Ray Spiess, William H. Angarola, Robert Guastini, Benjamin Beardwood, Anna MacKenzie, Mike Marchain, Rick Hinson, Bruce Swanson, Mark Cleary, Cindy Rabideau, Kathryn Dayak, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella HBO
The X-Files "Triangle" Thierry J. Couturier, Stuart Calderon, Mike Goodman, H. Jay Levine, Maciek Malish, George Nemzer, Cecilia Perna, Christopher B. Reeves, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Jeff Charbonneau, Gary Marullo, Michael Salvetta Fox

2000sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2000
(52nd)
[32]
Third Watch "Welcome to Camelot" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Clayton Collins, Darleen Stoker, Karyn Foster, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, Rick Camera, Rick Hromadka, Allan K. Rosen, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
ER "All in the Family" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, John F. Reynolds, Darren Wright, Rick Camera, Darleen Stoker, Virginia Cook-McGowan, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
The Others "Eyes" Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, Guy Tsujimoto, Harry Cohen, Jivan Tahmizian, Diane Griffen, Zane D. Bruce, Michael Broomberg
Star Trek: Voyager "Equinox, Part 2" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Ashley Harvey, Dale Chaloukian, Jeff Gersh, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Gerry Sackman UPN
The X-Files "First Person Shooter" Thierry J. Couturier, Cecilia Perna, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Donna Beltz, H. Jay Levine, Ken Gladden, Michael Kimball, Stuart Calderon, Susan Welsh, Jeff Charbonneau, Michael Salvetta, Sharon Michaels Fox
2001
(53rd)
[33]
ER "The Crossing" Walter Newman, Darren Wright, Rick Hromadka, David Werntz, Constance A. Kazmer, Lou Kleinman, Darleen Stoker, Thomas A. Harris, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "$35K O.B.O." Mace Matiosian, David F. Van Slyke, Jivan Tahmizian, Ruth Adelman, Stan Jones, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella CBS
The Fugitive "Pilot" Michael E. Lawshe, Timothy A. Cleveland, Rick Camera, Otis Van Osten, David M. Horton, Bruce M. Honda, Jessica Goodwin, Eric Hertsguaard, Nancie Araki, Chris McGeary, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree
Star Trek: Voyager "Endgame, Part 2" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Dale Chaloukian, Gerry Sackman UPN
Third Watch "Honor" Walter Newman, John F. Reynolds, Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, David Werntz, Marc Mailand, Darleen Stoker, Constance A. Kazmer, Lou Kleinman, Allan K. Rosen, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
2002
(54th)
[34]
Smallville "Pilot" Michael E. Lawshe, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Adam Johnston, Otis Van Osten, Andrew Somers, Karyn Foster, Jessica Goodwin, Karen Spangenberg, Chris McGeary, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree The WB
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Chasing the Bus" Mace Matiosian, David F. Van Slyke, Ruth Adelman, Jivan Tahmizian, Sheri Ozeki, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella CBS
ER "Partly Cloudy, Chance of Rain" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Darleen Stoker, Virginia Cook-McGowan, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, Rick Hromadka, David Werntz, Karen Spangenberg, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
Star Trek: Enterprise "Broken Bow" Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Dale Chaloukian, Shaun Varney, Stephen M. Rowe, Hilda Hodges, Katherine Rose UPN
Third Watch "Falling" Walter Newman, John F. Reynolds, Darleen Stoker, Constance A. Kazmer, Scott A. Tinsley, David Werntz, Catherine Flynn, Allan K. Rosen, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
2003
(55th)
[35]
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Fight Night" Mace Matiosian, David F. Van Slyke, Ruth Adelman, Jivan Tahmizian, Sheri Ozeki, Joseph T. Sabella, Zane D. Bruce CBS
Alias "Phase One" Thomas DeGorter, Christopher B. Reeves, Mark Allen, Jay Keiser, Stephen M. Davis, Joseph T. Sabella, Zane D. Bruce ABC
ER "Chaos Theory" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Darleen Stoker, Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, David Werntz, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
Third Watch "The Price of Nobility" Walter Newman, John F. Reynolds, Catherine Flynn, Constance A. Kazmer, Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, David Werntz, Karen Spangenberg, Nicholas Viterelli, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree
24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox
2004
(56th)
[36]
Deadwood "Deadwood" Larry Mann, Stephen Hunter Flick, Mark Larry, Benjamin L. Cook, Takako Ishikawa, Samuel C. Crutcher, Devin Joseph, Kevin Wahrman, Carmine Rubino, Micha Liberman, Amy Kane, Anita Cannella HBO
Alias "Resurrection" Thomas DeGorter, Christopher B. Reeves, Mark Allen, Stephen M. Davis, Patrick Cabral, Cynthia Merrill ABC
ER "Drive" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Darleen Stoker, Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, Constance A. Kazmer, Karen Spangenberg, David Werntz, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
24 "12:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Paul Menichini, Todd Morrissey, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox
The West Wing "An Khe" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Catherine Flynn, Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Rick Hammel, David Werntz, John F. Reynolds, Troy Hardy, Michael Crabtree, Casey J. Crabtree NBC
2005
(57th)
[37]
24 "12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Down the Drain" Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, Jivan Tahmizian, David F. Van Slyke, Todd Niesen, Christine H. Luethje, Joseph T. Sabella, Zane D. Bruce CBS
CSI: Miami "Lost Son" Ann Hadsell, Ruth Adelman, Bradley C. Katona, Todd Niesen, Skye Lewin, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella
Lost "Pilot, Part 2" Thomas DeGorter, Christopher B. Reeves, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Trevor Jolly, Paul Menichini, Roland N. Thai, Marc Glassman, Maciek Malish, Troy Allen, Stephen M. Davis, Patrick Cabral, Cynthia Merrill ABC
Smallville "Commencement" Michael E. Lawshe, Stuart Calderon, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Adam Johnston, Eric Erickson, Karyn Foster, Jessica Goodwin, Marc Meyer, David Werntz, Chris McGeary, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree The WB
2006
(58th)
[38]
Smallville "Arrival" Michael E. Lawshe, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Stuart Calderon, Jason Oliver, Jessica Goodwin, David M. Cowan, Chris McGeary, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree The WB
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1" Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, David F. Van Slyke, Jivan Tahmizian, Mark Allen, Troy Hardy, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella CBS
ER "Two Ships" Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Darleen Stoker, Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, Bruce M. Honda, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
Supernatural "Pilot" Michael E. Lawshe, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Marc Meyer, David Lynch, Jessica Goodwin, Karyn Foster, Chris McGeary, David Lee Fein, Jody Thomas The WB
24 "9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox
2007
(59th)
[39]
24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Vic Radulich, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox
Battlestar Galactica "Exodus, Part 2" Jack Levy, Daniel Colman, Vince Balunas, Michael Baber, Doug Madick, Richard Partlow Syfy
CSI: Miami "No Man's Land" Tim Kimmel, Todd Niesen, Bradley C. Katona, Ruth Adelman, Skye Lewin, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella CBS
ER "Bloodline" Walter Newman, Bob Redpath, Darleen Stoker, Karyn Foster, Kenneth Young, Adam Johnston, Sharyn Gersh, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree NBC
Lost "A Tale of Two Cities" Thomas DeGorter, Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray, Maciek Malish, Jay Keiser, Joseph Schultz, Geordy Sincavage, Alex Levy, Doug Reed, Cynthia Merrill ABC
Smallville "Zod" Michael E. Lawshe, Jeremy J. Gordon, Eric Hertsguaard, Timothy A. Cleveland, Eric Erickson, Marc Meyer, Paul J. Diller, Chris McGeary, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree The CW
2008
(60th)
[40]
Smallville "Bizarro" Michael E. Lawshe, Norval D. Crutcher III, Jessica Goodwin, Timothy A. Cleveland, Marc Meyer, Paul J. Diller, Al Gomez, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree, Chris McGeary The CW
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Cockroaches" Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, Jivan Tahmizian, David F. Van Slyke, Chad J. Hughes, Joseph T. Sabella, Zane D. Bruce, Troy Hardy CBS
ER "The War Comes Home" Walter Newman, Bob Redpath, Darleen Stoker, Bruce M. Honda, Kenneth Young, Adam Johnston, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree, Sharyn Gersh NBC
Lost "The Shape of Things to Come" Thomas DeGorter, Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray, Maciek Malish, Joseph Schultz, Geordy Sincavage, Jay Keiser, James Bailey, Cynthia Merrill, Alex Levy ABC
Supernatural "Jus in Bello" Michael E. Lawshe, Norval D. Crutcher III, Karyn Foster, Marc Meyer, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Al Gomez, Casey J. Crabtree, Michael Crabtree, Dino A. Moriana The CW
2009
(61st)
[41]
Battlestar Galactica "Daybreak, Part 2" Daniel Colman, Jack Levy, Vince Balunas, Sam C. Lewis, Michael Baber, Doug Madick, Richard Partlow Syfy
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Mascara" Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, Jivan Tahmizian, David F. Van Slyke, Troy Hardy, Joseph T. Sabella, James Bailey CBS
Smallville "Bloodline" Michael E. Lawshe, Jessica Goodwin, Norval D. Crutcher III, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Marc Meyer, Jenny Leite, Chris McGeary, Michael Crabtree, Al Gomez The CW
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles "Mr. Ferguson is Ill Today" Jon Mete, Patrick J. Foley, Tim Farrell, David Werntz, Jerry Edemann, Michael Baber, Katherine Rose, Shelley Roden Fox
24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Daryl Fontenault, Melissa Kennelly, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro

2010sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010
(62nd)
[42]
24 "4:00 a.m. – 5:00 a.m." William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Shawn Kennelly, Daryl Fontenault, Melissa Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox
Breaking Bad "One Minute" Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel, Jason Tregoe Newman, Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Decaudain AMC
Fringe "White Tulip" Paul Curtis, Rick Norman, Bruce Tanis, Paul Apelgren, Shelley Roden, Richard Partlow Fox
Lost "The End" Thomas DeGorter, Joseph Schultz, Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray, Maciek Malish, Jay Keiser, Geordy Sincavage, Mark Allen, Bob Kellough, Christopher B. Reeves, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Alex Levy, Adam De Coster, James Bailey ABC
True Blood "Beyond Here Lies Nothin'" John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Stuart Martin, Bruno Coon, Zane D. Bruce, Jeff Gunn HBO
2011
(63rd)
[43]
Boardwalk Empire "Boardwalk Empire" Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Fred Rosenberg, Marissa Littlefield, Steven Visscher, Jennifer L. Dunnington, Marko A. Costanzo HBO
CSI: NY "Life Sentence" Mark Relyea, Edmund J. Lachmann, David Barbee, Ruth Adelman, Kevin McCullough, Joshua Winget, Joseph T. Sabella, James Bailey CBS
Game of Thrones "A Golden Crown" Stefan Henrix, Tim Hands, Michelle McCormack, Steve Fanagan, Andy Kennedy, Jon Stevenson, Robin Whittaker, Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell HBO
Nikita "Pandora" George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella The CW
True Blood "Hitting the Ground" John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Steven Stuhr, Stuart Martin, Fred Judkins, Eduardo Ponsdomenech, Zane D. Bruce, Jeff Gunn HBO
The Walking Dead "Days Gone Bye" Walter Newman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Jerry Edemann, Michael Baber, Hilda Hodges, David Lee Fein AMC
2012
(64th)
[44]
Game of Thrones "Blackwater" Peter Brown, Kira Roessler, Tim Hands, Paul Aulicino, Stephen P. Robinson, Vanessa Lapato, Brett Voss, James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit, David Klotz HBO
Boardwalk Empire "Gimcrack & Bunkum" Fred Rosenberg, Jeffrey Stern, Ruy García, Annette Kudrak, Steven Visscher, Igor Nikolic, Reuben Simon, Roland Vajs, Marko A. Costanzo, George A. Lara HBO
Breaking Bad "Face Off" Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Jason Tregoe Newman, Kathryn Madsen, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel, Jeffrey Cranford, Dominique Decaudain, Gregg Barbanell AMC
CSI: Miami "Blown Away" Tim Kimmel, Bradley C. Katona, Ruth Adelman, Todd Niesen, Skye Lewin, Joseph T. Sabella, James Bailey CBS
The Walking Dead "Beside the Dying Fire" Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell, Phil Barrie, David Lee Fein, Hilda Hodges AMC
2013
(65th)
[45]
Boardwalk Empire "The Milkmaid's Lot" Fred Rosenberg, Roland Vajs, Bill Orrico, Jeffrey Stern, Ruy García, Annette Kudrak, Steven Visscher, Marko A. Costanzo HBO
Breaking Bad "Dead Freight" Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Jane Boegel, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jason Tregoe Newman, Jeffrey Cranford, Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Decaudain AMC
Game of Thrones "And Now His Watch Is Ended" Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Tim Hands, Jed M. Dodge, Bradley C. Katona, David Klotz, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, James Moriana HBO
Nikita "Aftermath" George Haddad, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Steve Papagiannis, Dale Chaloukian, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella The CW
Vikings "Trial" Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, David McCallum, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm History
2014
(66th)
[46]
Black Sails "I." Benjamin L. Cook, Iain Eyre, Susan Cahill, Jeffrey A. Pitts, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, James Moriana Starz
Boardwalk Empire "White Horse Pike" Fred Rosenberg, Roland Vajs, Bill Orrico, Annette Kudrack, Ruy Garcia, Jeffrey Stern, Steve Visscher, Mark Costanzo HBO
Breaking Bad "Felina" Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Jason Tregoe Newman, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel, Jeffrey Cranford, Tim Boggs, Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Decaudain AMC
Game of Thrones "The Watchers on the Wall" Tim Kimmel, Jed M. Dodge, Tim Hands, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz, Bradley C. Katona, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit HBO
The Walking Dead "Too Far Gone" Jerry Ross, Michael Baber, Tim Farrell, Lou Thomas, Clayton Weber, Joseph Tsai, Hilda Hodges, Jody Thomas, Catherine Harper AMC
2015
(67th)
[47]
Game of Thrones "Hardhome" Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch, Tim Hands, David Klotz, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit HBO
Black Sails "XVIII." Benjamin L. Cook, Stefan Henrix, Susan Cahill, Jeffrey A. Pitts, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit Starz
Boardwalk Empire "The Good Listener" Fred Rosenberg, Bill Orrico, Roland Vajs, Ruy García, Jeffrey Stern, Annette Kudrak, Steven Visscher, Marko A. Costanzo HBO
Gotham "All Happy Families Are Alike" George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, Joseph T. Sabella Fox
Marvel's Daredevil "Speak of the Devil" Lauren Stephens, Jordan Wilby, Joshua Chase, Christian Buenaventura, Greg Vines, Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford Netflix
The Walking Dead "Conquer" Jerry Ross, Tim Farrell, Lou Thomas, Michael Baber, Joseph Tsai, Clayton Weber, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell AMC
2016
(68th)
[48]
Black Sails "XX." Benjamin L. Cook, Susan Cahill, Stefan Henrix, Jeffrey A. Pitts, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit Starz
Game of Thrones "The Door" Tim Kimmel, Tim Hands, Paul Bercovitch, Paula Fairfield, Bradley C. Katona, Michael Wabro, David Klotz, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit HBO
Gotham "Azrael" George Haddad, Julius Altus, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, Ashley Revell, Joseph T. Sabella, Joan Rowe Fox
Marvel's Daredevil "New York's Finest" Lauren Stephens, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Christian Buenaventura, Greg Vines, Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper Netflix
Vikings "The Last Ship" Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Yuri Gorbachow, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama History
2017
(69th)
[49]
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought, Ginger Geary Netflix
Black Sails "XXXVII." Benjamin Cook, Stefan Henrix, Mike Szakmeister, Shaugnessy Hare, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit Starz
Gotham "Destiny Calling" George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, David Barbee, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella, Joanie Rowe Fox
Homeland "America First" Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro Showtime
Westworld "The Bicameral Mind" Thomas E. deGorter, Matthew Sawelson, Brian Armstrong, Fred Paragano, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Sebastian Visconti, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Christopher Kaller, Rick Owens, Tara Blume Norton HBO
2018
(70th)
[50]
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer" Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Tiffany S. Griffth, Jordan Wilby, David Werntz, Antony Zeller, David Klotz, Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper Netflix
Game of Thrones "The Spoils of War" Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Tim Hands, Paul Bercovitch, Bradley C. Katona, John Matter, Brett Voss, David Klotz, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan T. Wilhoit HBO
Homeland "All In" Craig A. Dellinger, Eric Raber, Ian Shedd, Ryne Gierke, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro Showtime
Star Trek: Discovery "What's Past Is Prologue" Jon Mete, Tim Farrell, Chris Assells, Matt Taylor, T. Ashley Harvey, Angelo Palazzo, Peter D. Lago, Chris Scarabosio, Matt Decker, Trevor Sperry, Ale Ulrich CBS All Access
Westworld "Akane No Mai" Thomas E. deGorter, Brett Hinton, Chris Kahwaty, Fred Paragano, Brian Armstrong, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Allegra De Souza, Christopher Kaller, Michael Head, Jordan McClain, Geordy Sincavage, Tara Blume, Matt Salib, Rick Owens HBO
2019
(71st)
[51]
Better Call Saul "Talk" Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Matt Temple, Mark Cookson, Jane Boegel-Koch, Jason Newman, Jeff Cranford, Gregg Barbanell AMC
Game of Thrones "The Long Night" Tim Kimmel, Tim Hands, Paula Fairfield, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch, John Matter, David Klotz, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan T. Wilhoit HBO
Gotham "I Am Bane" George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella, Rick Owens Fox
Star Trek: Discovery "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2" Matthew E. Taylor, Tim Farrell, Mike Schapiro, Clayton Webber, Dan Kenyon, Rickley W. Dumm, Sean Heissinger, Bob Jackson, Matt Decker, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana CBS All Access
Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan "Pilot" Benjamin Cook, Jon Wakeham, Hector Gika, David Esparza, Tim Tuchrello, Alex Levy, Brett Voss, Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit Amazon

Programs with multiple awardsEdit

Programs with multiple nominationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Petski, Denise (December 12, 2017). "TV Academy Reclassifies Variety Special Emmy Categories; Splits Some Costume, Directing & Sound Editing Fields". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved December 12, 2017.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  26. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  27. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  28. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  29. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  30. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  31. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  32. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  33. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  34. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  35. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  36. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  37. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  38. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  39. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  40. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  41. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  42. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  43. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  44. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  45. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  46. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  47. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  48. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  49. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  50. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
  51. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2019.