Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) and Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic). Before 2002, the category was called Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special and included prosthetic and special effects makeup. Prior to 2020, awards were split between miniseries or movies and ongoing series.

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Awarded forOutstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded2020
Currently held byEuphoria (2020)
Websitehttp://www.emmys.com/
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Awarded forOutstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded2020
Currently held byThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2020)
Websitehttp://www.emmys.com/

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominationsEdit

1960sEdit

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Visual Arts (Makeup)

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1965
The Magnificent Yankee (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Bob O'Bradovich NBC
1966
Inherit the Wind (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Bob O'Bradovich NBC
1967
[1]
Mark Twain Tonight! Dick Smith CBS
Alice Through the Looking Glass Claude Thompson NBC
1968
Lost in Space "The Space Destructors" Daniel C. Striepeke CBS
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Dick Smith ABC
1969
And Debbie Makes Six Claude Thompson ABC

1970sEdit

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1970
[2]
The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood Louis A. Phillippi, Ray Sebastian CBS
This Is Tom Jones Shirley Muslin, Marie Roche ABC
1971
[3]
Mission: Impossible Robert Dawn CBS
Bewitched "Samantha's Old Man" Rolf Miller ABC
Hamlet Marie Roche NBC
The Third Bill Cosby Special Harry Blake, Perc Westmore
1972
[4]
Kung Fu "Pilot" Frank Westmore ABC
Gideon Harry Blake NBC
Night Gallery "Pickman's Model" Nick Marcellino, Leonard Engelman, John Chambers
1973
[5]
Gargoyles Stan Winston, Ellis Burman Jr., Del Armstrong CBS
Frankenstein (ABC's Wide World of Entertainment) Marvin Westmore, Michael Westmore ABC
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Neville Smallwood NBC
Kung Fu Frank Westmore ABC
The Red Pony Richard Cobos, Allan Snyder NBC
The Waltons Robert Sidell CBS
1974
[6]
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Stan Winston, Rick Baker CBS
Judgment: The Trial of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg Ben Nye ABC
The Phantom of Hollywood William J. Tuttle CBS
Portrait: A Man Whose Name Was John Nick Marcellino, James Lee McCoy ABC
1975
[7]
[note 1]
Benjamin Franklin "The Ambassador" Mark Bussan CBS
Masquerade Party Harry Blake, Stan Winston, Jim Kail, Ralph Gulko, Robert Ostermann, Tommy Cole, Larry Abbott Syndicated
Twigs John Chambers, Daniel C. Striepeke CBS
1976
[8]
Eleanor and Franklin Del Armstrong, Michael Westmore ABC
Babe William J. Tuttle CBS
The 1975 Fashion Awards Allan Snyder ABC
1977
[9]
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Ken Chase, Joe DiBella ABC
Beauty and the Beast Del Acevedo, John Chambers, Daniel C. Striepeke NBC
An Evening with Diana Ross Stan Winston
Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking Dick Smith PBS
The Million Dollar Rip-Off Michael Westmore, Edwin Butterworth, Charles H. Schram NBC
1978
[10]
How the West Was Won "Part 2" Richard Cobos, Walter Schenk ABC
The Amazing Howard Hughes Michael Westmore, Hank Edds, Lynn F. Reynolds CBS
King Christina Smith NBC
Little House on the Prairie "The Fighter" Hank Edds, Allan Snyder
A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story Frank Westmore, Michael Westmore
1979 Outstanding Achievement in Makeup[11]
Backstairs at the White House "Book Four" Tommy Cole, Mark Bussan, Ron Walters NBC
Elvis Marvin Westmore ABC
Lady of the House Leo Lotito Jr., Nicholas Pagliaro NBC
Roots: The Next Generations "Part 3" Ken Chase, Joe DiBella, Zoltan Elek, Tom Miller, David Dittmar ABC
Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Class[12][note 2]
General Electric's All-Star Anniversary Harry Blake, David A. Dittmar, Bob Ostermann ABC

1980sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1980
[13]
The Scarlett O'Hara War Richard Blair NBC
Beyond Westworld "Pilot" John Chambers, Robert Sidell CBS
Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic "Dizzy" Lorraine Dawkins, Anita Harris, Sheila Mann, Mary Southgate, Brenda Yewdell PBS
Haywire Jack Freeman CBS
Salem's Lot Ben Lane, Jack H. Young
1981
[14]
Peter and Paul Albert Jeyte, Jim Kail CBS
The Diary of Anne Frank Scott H. Eddo, Stanley Smith NBC
Father Damien: The Leper Priest John Inzerella
The Jayne Mansfield Story Alan Friedman, Lona Jeffers CBS
Marilyn: The Untold Story Allan Snyder ABC
Masada "Part 4" Del Acevedo, Albert Jeyte
1982
[15]
World War III Paul Stanhope Jr. ABC
Fantasy Island "Case Against Mr. Roarke/Save Sherlock Holmes" Leo Lotito Jr., Nora de la Torre ABC
The Letter Jack Freeman, Jack Barron
Mae West Richard Blair
Oliver Twist Del Acevedo, Pauline Heys CBS
1983
[16]
The Thorn Birds "Part 4" Del Acevedo ABC
Fame "Not in Kansas Anymore" Jack Wilson NBC
V Leo Lotito Jr., Werner Keppler
Who Will Love My Children? Zoltan Elek, Monty Westmore ABC
1984
[17]
Why Me? Michael Westmore ABC
The Day After Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek ABC
George Washington Alan Fama, Rod Wilson, Jay Cannistraci CBS
The Mystic Warrior Alan Fama, Leo Lotito Jr., Werner Keppler ABC
V: The Final Battle "Part 2" Leo Lotito Jr., Werner Keppler, Marvin Westmore, Alan Fama NBC
1985
[18]
The Three Wishes of Billy Grier Michael Westmore, Robert Norin, Jamie Brown, Sandy Cooper ABC
The Burning Bed Michael Hancock, Fred C. Blau Jr. NBC
Fatal Vision Stephen Abrums
V "The Rescue" Leo Lotito Jr., Marvin Westmore, Alan Fama
Victims for Victims: The Theresa Saldana Story Robert Norin
1986 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[19]
Second Serve Del Acevedo, Paul Stanhope Jr. CBS
Alice in Wonderland "Part 2" Terry Smith, Werner Keppler, Leo Lotito Jr. CBS
Annihilator Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek NBC
An Early Frost Rchard Blair, Stephen Abrums
North and South "Part 6" Alan Fama, Rod Wilson, Dick Smith ABC
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[20]
Airwolf "The Horn of Plenty" Rod Wilson CBS
Amazing Stories "Gather Ye Acorns" Chuck House, Michael Westmore NBC
Dynasty "Masquerade" Jack Freeman, Robert Sidell, Bruce Hutchinson ABC
1987 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[21]
The Last Days of Patton Del Acevedo, Eddie Knight, Alan Boyle CBS
George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation "Part 2" Alan Fama, Jay Cannistraci, Dennis Eger CBS
Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder "Part 1" Alan Fama, Paul Stanhope Jr., Dennis Eger NBC
When the Time Comes Richard Blair ABC
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[22]
Amazing Stories "Without Diana" Michael Westmore, Mark Bussan, Chuck House, Fred C. Blau Jr. NBC
MacGyver "Friends" Rolf John Keppler, Michael Westmore, Robert Norin ABC
Max Headroom "Security Systems" Katalin Elek, Zoltan Elek
The Tracey Ullman Show "The Makeover" Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thomas R. Burman Fox
1988 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[23]
Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story Ronnie Specter, Linda DeVetta, Pauline Heys NBC
The King of Love Moni Mansano ABC
Right to Die Tommy Cole, Pat Gerhardt NBC
Something Is Out There Rick Baker
The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story John M. Elliott Jr.
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[24]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Conspiracy" Michael Westmore, Werner Keppler, Gerald Quist Syndicated
Beauty and the Beast "Promises of Someday" Margaret Prentice, Rick Baker, Vincent Prentice, Fred C. Blau Jr. CBS
"To Reign in Hell" Margaret Prentice, Rick Baker
Highway to Heaven "I Was a Middle-Aged Werewolf" Hank Edds, Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist CBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Coming of Age" Michael Westmore, Werner Keppler, Gerald Quist, Rolf John Keppler Syndicated
1989 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[25]
Lonesome Dove "The Return" Richard Blair CBS
David Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Phil Richards ABC
War and Remembrance "Part 2" Wes Dawn, Magdalen Gaffney, Jim Kail, Christopher Tucker
"Part 3" Wes Dawn, Magdalen Gaffney, Jim Kail, Christopher Tucker, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[26]
The Tracey Ullman Show "The Subway" Thomas R. Burman, Carol Schwratz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Robin LaVigne Fox
Beauty and the Beast "Brothers" Margaret Prentice, Rick Baker, Norman Cabrera, Vincent Prentice, Fred C. Blau Jr. CBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "A Matter of Honor" Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Jana Phillips Syndicated

1990sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1990 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[27]
Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow Ken Chase HBO
The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show Dale Bach-Siss, Dale Condit Fox
A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Angela Levin, Melanie Verkins NBC
Fall from Grace Michael Hancock, Fred C. Blau Jr.
The Phantom of the Opera "Part 1" Sophie Landry
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[28]
Alien Nation "Chains of Love" Gerald Quist, Michael Mills, Jeremy Swan, Douglas D. Kelly Fox
The Tracey Ullman Show "High School Sweethearts" Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Dale Condit, Ron Walters, Greg Nelson
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Allegiance" Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Westmore, Hank Edds, Doug Drexler, John Caglione Jr., Ron Walters Syndicated
The Tracey Ullman Show "Creative Differences" Dale Bach-Siss, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thomas R. Burman, Dale Condit, Ron Walters Fox
1991 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[29]
Son of the Morning Star "Part 2" Joe McKinney, Hank Edds, Paul Sanchez, T.C. Williams ABC
Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes Todd Masters, Pamela Peitzman NBC
The Josephine Baker Story Marie Carter, Julia Fenyvessy HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[30]
Quantum Leap "The Leap Home, Part 1" Gerald Quist, Michael Mills, Jeremy Swan, Douglas D. Kelly NBC
Beauty and the Beast "In the Forests of the Night" Margaret Prentice, Fred C. Blau Jr. CBS
L.A. Law "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman" Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Leigh Mitchell, Darrell McIntyre, Ken Diaz NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Brothers" Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Michael Mills Syndicated
"Identity Crisis" Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Ed French, Jill Rockow, Gilbert A. Mosko
1992 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[31]
Mark Twain and Me Kevin Haney, Donald Mowat Disney
Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal Pat Hay, Joan Hills, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman ABC
Babe Ruth Michael Westmore, Michael R. Jones, Richard Schwartz NBC
Wild Texas Wind Keith Crary
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[32]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Cost of Living" Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, Jane Haymore, Bob Scribner, Ken Diaz, Karen Westerfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas Syndicated
In Living Color "327" Stephanie Cozart Burton, Sheryl Ptak Fox
Northern Exposure "Cicely" Joni Powell CBS
Perfect Strangers "Citizenship, Part 1" Matthew W. Mungle, Joe Hailey ABC
Tales from the Crypt "Yellow" Todd Masters, Michael Spatola HBO
1993 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[33]
Citizen Cohn Lynne K. Eagan, Matthew W. Mungle, John E. Jackson, Deborah La Mia Denaver HBO
Alex Haley's Queen "Part 3" Steve La Porte, Richard Blair, Thomas Floutz, Angela Levin, Rose Librizzi CBS
Stalin Stephan Dupuis, Charles Carter, Károly Magyar, Nina Kolodkina, Katalin Elek, Dennis Pawlik HBO
Tru Gerald Quist, Elizabeth Spetnagel PBS
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[34]
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Captive Pursuit" Michael Westmore, Jill Rockow, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla Syndicated
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman "Running Ghost" Michèle Burke, Michael Mills CBS
Saturday Night Live "Host: Harvey Keitel" Jennifer Aspinall NBC
Space Rangers "Death Before Dishonor" Marvin Westmore, Ed French CBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Inner Light" Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Karen Westerfield, Jill Rockow, Doug Drexler Syndicated
1994 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[35]
Stephen King's The Stand Steve Johnson, Bill Corso, David Dupuis, Joel Harlow, Camille Calvet, Ashlee Petersen ABC
Abraham Luigi Rocchetti, Federico Laurenti, Renato Francola, Amina Bencherki, Mario Michisanti TNT
And the Band Played On Allan A. Apone, Michael Spatola HBO
Gypsy Hallie D'Amore, Christy Ann Newquist, Eugenia Weston CBS
Tracey Takes on New York Sally Sutton, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thomas R. Burman HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[36]
Babylon 5 "The Parliament of Dreams" Everett Burrell, Ron Pipes, John Vulich, Mary Kay Morse, Greg Funk Syndicated
Saturday Night Live "Host: Emilio Estevez" John Caglione Jr., Margot Boccia, Norman Bryn, Courtney Carell, Linda Castillo, Jack Engel, Linda Grimes, Robin Gurin, Roosevelt Madison Jr., Peter Montagna, Nina Port, Catherine 'Kay' Rowland, Michael R. Thomas NBC
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Rules of Acquisition" Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Hank Edds, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Kalliongis, Michael Key, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Michael Smithson, Karen J. Westerfield Syndicated
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Genesis" June Westmore, Michael Westmore, Gilbert A. Mosko, Debbie Zoller, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Kevin Haney, Michael Key
Tales from the Crypt "Well Cooked Hams" Todd Masters, Donna-Lou Henderson, Nanette Moore, Scott Wheeler HBO
1995 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[37]
The Show Formerly Known as the Martin Short Show Kevin Haney, Beverly Schechtman NBC
Alien Nation: Dark Horizon Rick Stratton, Richard Snell, Craig Reardon, Janna Phillips, Edouard F. Henriques Fox
Buffalo Girls Gerald Quist, Todd McIntosh, Del Acevedo, Hallie D'Amore, Stephen Abrums CBS
In Search of Dr. Seuss Tom Brumberger, Darren Perks, Rick Stratton, Marja Webster TNT
Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story Cheri Minns, Penelope Staley, Matthew W. Mungle, John E. Jackson NBC
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[38]
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Distant Voices" Michael Westmore, Camille Calvet, Dean Jones, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Scott Wheeler, Michael Key, David Quashnick, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Thomas E. Surprenant Syndicated
Babylon 5 "Acts of Sacrifice" John Vulich, Everett Burrell, Cinzia Zanetti, Ron Pipes, Greg Funk, Fionagh Cush, John Wheaton, Nik E. Carey, Will Huff, Tania Wanstall, Mike Measimer Syndicated
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman "Halloween II" Lesa Nielsen, Vincent Prentice, Margaret Prentice, Jackie Tichenor, Paul Sanchez, Linda Vallejo CBS
Earth 2 "After the Thaw" Angela Nogaro, Greg Cannom, Stephen Prouty NBC
ER "Pilot" Susan A. Cabral
Star Trek: Voyager "Faces" Michael Westmore, Greg Nelson, Scott Wheeler, Tina Hoffman, Mark Shostrom, Gilbert A. Mosko, Michael Key, Barry R. Koper, Natalie Wood, Bill Myer UPN
1996 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[39]
Kissinger and Nixon Patricia Green, Kevin Haney, Charles Porlier TNT
Alien Nation: Body and Soul Rick Stratton, Richard Snell, Craig Reardon, Janna Phillips, David Abbott, Kenny Myers, Steve La Porte, Jill Rockow Fox
The Best of Tracey Takes On... Ron Berkeley, Kathleen Berkeley, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman HBO
The Late Shift June Westmore, Monty Westmore, Sharin Helgestad, Del Acevedo, Matthew W. Mungle
Truman Ashlee Petersen, Gordon J. Smith, Russell Cate, Evan Penny, Joe Ventura, Raymond Mackintosh, Heidi Seeholzer, Louise Mackintosh, Benjamin Robin
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[40]
Star Trek: Voyager "Threshold" Michael Westmore, Greg Nelson, Scott Wheeler, Tina Hoffman, Mark Shostrom, Gilbert A. Mosko, Ellis Burman Jr., R. Stephen Weber, Brad Look UPN
Chicago Hope "Quiet Riot" Norman T. Leavitt, Coree Lear, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thomas R. Burman CBS
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "The Visitor" Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Karen Iverson, Mark Bussan, Ellis Burman Jr., Scott Wheeler, Gilbert A. Mosko, David Quashnick, Thomas E. Surprenant, R. Stephen Weber, Brad Look, Kevin Haney Syndicated
Wings "Death Becomes Him" Tommy Cole, Ken Wensevic NBC
1997 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special[41]
Stephen King's The Shining Bill Corso, Douglas Noe, Tracey Levy, Ve Neill, Barry R. Koper, Ashlee Petersen, Jill Rockow, Joe Colwell, Steve Johnson, Joel Harlow ABC
Alien Nation: The Enemy Within Rick Stratton, Richard Snell, Craig Reardon, Janna Phillips, David Abbott, Edouard F. Henriques, Karen Westerfield, Kenny Myers Fox
The Hunchback Julia Vitray, David White, Sacha Carter, Julie Wright, Katalin Jakots, Anna Tesner, Noémi Czakó, Eva Vytlelová TNT
Miss Evers' Boys Wynona Price, Matthew W. Mungle HBO
Trilogy of Terror II Rick Stratton USA
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[42]
Tracey Takes On... "Vegas" Ron Berkeley, Kathleen Berkeley, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman HBO
Babylon 5 "The Summoning" Cinzia Zanetti, Ron Pipes, John Vulich, John Wheaton, Mike Measimer, Gabriel De Cunto, Rob Sherwood, Liz Dean, Fionagh Cush Syndicated
Buffy the Vampire Slayer "Welcome to the Hellmouth" Todd McIntosh, John Vulich, John Maldonado, John Wheaton The WB
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Apocalypse Rising" Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Karen Iverson, Ellis Burman Jr., R. Stephen Weber, David Quashnick, Dean Jones, Mark Bussan, Brad Look, Belinda Bryant, James MacKinnon, Allan A. Apone, Perri Sorel, Mary Kay Morse, John Maldonado, Lisa Collins, Karen Westerfield Syndicated
The X-Files "Leonard Betts" Laverne Munroe, Toby Lindala Fox
1998 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special[43]
Merlin Aileen Seaton, Mark Coulier NBC
From the Earth to the Moon Gina Lamendola, Greg Cannom, Ve Neill HBO
George Wallace Janeen Schreyer, Patricia Androff, Jamie Kelman, Cheryl Ann Nick, Keith Sayer, John E. Jackson, Matthew W. Mungle TNT
Oliver Twist Matthew W. Mungle, Ken Jennings ABC
Snow White: A Tale of Terror Ann Brodie, Linda DeVetta Showtime
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[44]
Buffy the Vampire Slayer "Surprise/Innocence" Todd McIntosh, John Vulich, John Maldonado, John Wheaton, Gerald Quist, Margie Kaklamanos, Dayne Johnson, Alan Friedman, Craig Reardon, Michael F. Blake, Robin Beauchesne, Brigette A. Myre, Mark Shostrom The WB
Babylon 5 "In the Beginning" John Vulich, John Wheaton, Jeffrey S. Farley, Mark Garbarino, Jerry Gergely, Gabriel De Cunto, Manny Case, Cinzia Zanetti, Jason Barnett, Michael S. Pack, Ron Pipes, Glen Eisner, Greg Funk TNT
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Who Mourns for Morn?" Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Karen Iverson, Mark Bussan, Ellis Burman Jr., Karen Westerfield, Mary Kay Morse, Belinda Bryant, Joe Podnar, Suzanne Diaz, Jill Rockow, David Quashnick, Bernd Rantscheff Syndicated
Tracey Takes On... "Culture" Ron Berkeley, Kathleen Berkeley, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman HBO
The X-Files "The Post-Modern Prometheus" Laverne Munroe, Pearl Louie, Toby Lindala, Dave Coughtry, Rachel Griffin, Robin Lindala, Leanne Rae Podavin, Brad Proctor, Geoff Redknap, Tony Wohlgemuth, Wayne Dang, Vince Yoshida Fox
1999 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special[45]
Alice in Wonderland Anne Spiers, James Kell, Duncan Jarman, Sandra Shepherd NBC
And the Beat Goes On: The Sonny and Cher Story Susan A. Cabral, Joe Hailey ABC
Houdini Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver, John E. Jackson TNT
Joan of Arc Melissa Purino, Tomoko Hidaka CBS
The Rat Pack Kandace Westmore, Judy Lovell, Marvin Westmore, Kevin Haney HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[46]
The X-Files "Two Fathers/One Son" Cheri Montesanto, Laverne Munroe, John Vulich, Kevin Westmore, Greg Funk, John Wheaton, Mark Shostrom, Rick Stratton, Jake Garber, Craig Reardon, Fionagh Cush, Steve LaPorte, Kevin Haney, Jane Aull, Perri Sorel, Jeanne Van Phue, Julie Socash Fox
Buffy the Vampire Slayer "The Zeppo" Todd McIntosh, John Wheaton, Robin Beauchesne, Douglas Noe, Jamie Kelman, Craig Reardon, John Vulich, John Maldonado, Brigette A. Myre, Ed French, Blake Shepard, Erwin H. Kupitz The WB
Saturday Night Live "Host: Brendan Fraser" Louie Zakarian, Andrea Miller, Vincent J. Guastini NBC
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "The Dogs of War" Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Mark Bussan, Mary Kay Morse, Ellis Burman Jr., Belinda Bryant, Karen Iverson, Karen Westerfield, Brad Look, David Quashnick, Earl Ellis, Joe Podnar, R. Stephen Weber, Jeff Lewis, Sandi Rowden, Toby Lamm, Michael F. Blake, June Westmore, Judith Silverman, Craig Smith, Kevin Haney, Suzanne Diaz, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Tina Hoffman, Natalie Wood Syndicated
Tracey Takes On... "America" Ron Berkeley, Kathleen Berkeley, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman HBO

2000sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2000 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special[47]
Arabian Nights "Part 2" Anne Spiers, Mark Coulier, Duncan Jarman, Diane Chenery-Wickens, Daniel Phillips ABC
Don Quixote Anne Spiers, Gillian Thomas, Mauro Meniconi TNT
Geppetto Patricia Messina, Tommy Cole, Charlene Osterman, Lisa Pharren, Michael Westmore, Earl Ellis, Mary Kay Morse ABC
Jason and the Argonauts "Part 1" Anne Spiers, Mark Coulier, Paul Spateri, Julie Wright, Nicky Knowles, Paul Gooch NBC
Jesus "Part 2" Fabrizio Sforza CBS
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[48]
The X-Files "Theef" Cheri Montesanto, Kevin Westmore, Laverne Munroe, Greg Funk, Cindy J. Williams Fox
Angel "The Ring" Dayne Johnson, David DeLeon, Louis Lazzara, Steve LaPorte, Rick Stratton, Jill Rockow, Toby Lamm, Jeremy Swan, Stephen Prouty, Earl Ellis, Dalia Dokter, Robert Maverick The WB
MADtv "Movie Show" Jennifer Aspinall, Felicia Linsky, Ed French, Myke Michaels, Randy Westgate, R. Stephen Weber, Susan A. Cabral, Courtney Carell, Julie Purcell Fox
Star Trek: Voyager "Ashes to Ashes" Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Tina Hoffman, James Rohland, Suzanne Diaz, Natalie Wood, Ellis Burman Jr., David Quashnick, Belinda Bryant, Jeff Lewis UPN
That '70s Show "Vanstock" Mark Sanchez, Cindy Gardner, Jay Wejebe Fox
2001 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special[49]
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows Pamela Roth, Debi Drennan, Kevin Haney ABC
Horatio Hornblower "Mutiny" Veyatie MacLeod, Suzan Broad A&E
Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis Nicole Lapierre, Leonard Engelman CBS
61* Peter Montagna, Patricia Bunch, Mark Landon HBO
Voyage of the Unicorn "Part 2" Pearl Louie, Toby Lindala, Lance Webb, Felix Fox, Shane Zander, Vince Yoshida, Patrick Baxter, J.P. Mass, Jason Palmer, Wade Daily, Dan Sheehan Odyssey
Outstanding Makeup for a Series[50]
The Sopranos "Employee of the Month" Kymbra Callaghan, Stephen Kelley HBO
The X-Files "Deadalive" Cheri Montesanto, Matthew W. Mungle, Laverne Munroe, Clinton Wayne, Robin L. Neal Fox
MADtv "MADtv's 2nd Annual Salute to the Movies" Jennifer Aspinall, Felicia Linsky, Stephanie L. Massie, Darrell McIntyre, Randy Westgate, Julie Purcell, Ed French, Susan A. Cabral, Myke Michaels Fox
Sex and the City "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" Judy Chin, Marjorie Durand, Nicki Ledermann HBO
Star Trek: Voyager "The Void" Michael Westmore, Tina Hoffman, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Suzanne Diaz, Natalie Wood, Ellis Burman Jr., Jeff Lewis, Brad Look, Belinda Bryant, Joe Podnar, David Quashnick, Karen Westerfield, Earl Ellis UPN
2002 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[51]
The Mists of Avalon "Part 1" Polly Earnshaw TNT
Band of Brothers "Why We Fight" Liz Tagg, Nikita Rae HBO
Dinotopia "Part 1" Karen Dawson, Julie Dartnell, Sally Hennen, Eve Wignall ABC
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story "Part 2" Pauline Heys, Catherine Heys, Julia Wilson CBS
James Dean John M. Elliott Jr. TNT
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)[52]
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Slaves of Las Vegas" Nicholas Pagliaro, Melanie Levitt, John Goodwin CBS
Alias "Q&A" Angela Nogaro, Diana Brown ABC
Buffy the Vampire Slayer "Hell's Bells" Todd McIntosh, Jay Wejebe, Carol Schwartz, Brigette A. Myre UPN
MADtv "701" Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, Julie Purcell, Stephanie L. Massie, Felicia Linsky, Darrell McIntyre Fox
Six Feet Under "Pilot" Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin B. Henderson, June Bracken HBO
2003 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[53]
Normal Hallie D'Amore, Linda Melazzo, Dorothy J. Pearl HBO
Frank Herbert's Children of Dune Jaroslav Samal, Dana Kohoutova Sci Fi
Helen of Troy Giancarlo Del Brocco, Alfredo Tiberi, Cesare Paciotti, Federica Jacoponi USA
Napoléon Muriel Baurens A&E
Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story Jocelyne Bellemare, Stephan Dupuis, Cécile Rigault, Matthew W. Mungle USA
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)[54]
Alias "The Counteragent" Angela Nogaro, Diana Brown, Kaori N. Turner ABC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Lady Heather's Box" Nicholas Pagliaro, Melanie Levitt, John Goodwin, Jackie Tichenor CBS
MADtv "801" Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, James Rohland, Julie Purcell Fox
Sex and the City "Plus One Is The Loneliest Number" Judy Chin, Nicki Ledermann, Kerrie R. Plant, Maryann Marchetti HBO
Six Feet Under "Perfect Circles" Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin B. Henderson, Megan Moore
2004 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[55]
Angels in America J. Roy Helland, Joseph A. Campayno, John Caglione Jr., Kelly Gleason HBO
American Family: Journey of Dreams Ken Diaz, Carlos Sánchez PBS
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself Dorothy J. Pearl, Nena Smarz HBO
Caesar Manlio Rocchetti, Luigi Rocchetti TNT
The Reagans Stephan Dupuis, Pamela Roth Showtime
Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales Sally Sutton, Kate Shorter HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)[56]
Gilmore Girls "The Festival of Living Art" Marie Del Prete, Malanie J. Romero, Mike Smithson The WB
Carnivàle "Babylon" Steve Artmont, Simone Almekias-Siegl HBO
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Assume Nothing/All for Our Country" Nicholas Pagliaro, Melanie Levitt, John Goodwin, Jackie Tichenor CBS
Deadwood "Here Was a Man" John Rizzo, Adam Brandy, Brian McManus, Deborah McNulty HBO
Nip/Tuck "Adelle Coffin" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Stephanie A. Fowler, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman FX
2005 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[57]
Frankenstein Beatrix Dollingerova Hallmark
Lackawanna Blues Edna Sheen, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Karen Westerfield HBO
Reefer Madness Victoria Down, Joann Fowler Showtime
Revelations Julie Socash, Kandace Westmore, Richard Snell NBC
Warm Springs Carla White, Donna M. Premick HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)[58]
Deadwood "A Lie Agreed Upon, Part 1" John Rizzo, Ron Snyder, Adam Brandy, Deborah McNulty HBO
Carnivàle "Alamogordo, N.M." Steve Artmont, Simone Almekias-Siegl, Heather Plott HBO
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Ch-Changes" Melanie Levitt, Matthew W. Mungle, Perri Sorel, Pam Phillips CBS
MADtv "1004" Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, Nathalie Fratti Fox
Nip/Tuck "Julia McNamara" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Stephanie A. Fowler FX
2006 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[59]
Bleak House Daniel Phillips PBS
Into the West "Ghost Dance" Tarra D. Day TNT
"Wheel to the Stars" Gail Kennedy
Mrs. Harris Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elisa Marsh, Julie Hewett, Michele Baylis HBO
The Ten Commandments Michele Baylis, Khalid Alami, Angie Mudge, Jennifer Harty ABC
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)[60]
Black. White. "Episode 1" Brian Sipe, Keith VanderLaan, Will Huff FX
Grey's Anatomy "Owner of a Lonely Heart" Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman ABC
MADtv "1109" Jennifer Aspinall, Heather Mages, Nathalie Fratti, David Williams Fox
Nip/Tuck "Quentin Costa" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Stephanie A. Fowler, Debbie Zoller, Michele Tyminski Schoenbach FX
Rome "Caesarion" Maurizio Silvi, Francesco Nardi, Federico Laurenti, Laura Tonello HBO
Will & Grace "The Finale" Patricia Bunch, Karen Kawahara, Farah Bunch, Greg Cannom NBC
2007 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[61]
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Pomerleau, Joanne Preece HBO
Broken Trail Debbie Vandelaar, Tania El Zahr AMC
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower Ronell Oliveri, Jason Allen History
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Angela Conte, Kate Birch TNT
The Starter Wife Vivien Mepham, Deborah Lanser USA
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)[62]
Deadwood "I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For" John Rizzo, Ron Snyder, Bob Scribner, James R. Scribner HBO
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Fannysmackin'" Melanie Levitt, Tom Hoerber, Clinton Wayne, Matthew W. Mungle CBS
CSI: NY "Wasted" Perri Sorel, Rela Martine, James MacKinnon, John Goodwin
Dancing with the Stars "303" Melanie Mills, Zena Shteysel, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Nadege Schoenfeld ABC
MADtv "1210" Jennifer Aspinall, Heather Mages, James Rohland, David Williams Fox
Rome "De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)" Maurizio Silvi, Francesco Nardi, Federico Laurenti, Laura Tonello HBO
2008 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[63]
Tin Man Lisa Love, Rebecca Lee Sci Fi
The Andromeda Strain Connie Parker, Jill Bailey, Lise Kuhr A&E
Comanche Moon Tarra D. Day, Karen McDonald, Jessie Brown CBS
John Adams Trefor Proud, John R. Bayless HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[64]
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union "102" Sally Sutton, Matthew W. Mungle Showtime
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Dead Doll" Melanie Levitt, Tom Hoerber, Clinton Wayne, Matthew W. Mungle CBS
Grey's Anatomy "Crash Into Me" Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Shauna Giesbrecht, Michele Teleis-Fickle ABC
Mad Men "The Hobo Code" Debbie Zoller, Ron Pipes, Suzanne Diaz AMC
Pushing Daisies "Dummy" Todd McIntosh, David DeLeon, Brad Look ABC
2009 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[65]
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler Trefor Proud CBS
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story Angie Wells, Wynona Price TNT
Grey Gardens Linda Dowds, Susan Hayward, Vivian Baker HBO
Maneater Katherine James, Loretta James-Demasi, Melanie Hughes Lifetime
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[66]
Pushing Daisies "Dim Sum Lose Some" Todd McIntosh, David DeLeon, Steven E. Anderson ABC
Grey's Anatomy "Dream a Little Dream of Me" Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Michele Teleis-Fickle ABC
Little Britain USA "106" John E. Jackson, Chris Burgoyne, Matthew W. Mungle HBO
Mad Men "The Jet Set" Debbie Zoller, Denise DellaValle, Ron Pipes, Debra Schrey AMC
Nip/Tuck "Giselle Blaylock and Legend Chandler" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Stephanie A. Fowler FX

2010sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[67]
The Pacific Chiara Tripodi, Toni French HBO
Georgia O'Keeffe Dorothy J. Pearl, Sheila Trujillo-Gomez, Kelly Jefferson, Tarra D. Day Lifetime
Temple Grandin Tarra D. Day, Meredith Johns HBO
You Don't Know Jack Dorothy J. Pearl, John Caglione Jr.
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[68]
Grey's Anatomy "Suicide Is Painless" Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Michele Teleis-Fickle ABC
Castle "Vampire Weekend" Debbie Zoller, Debra Schrey, Rebecca Alling, Steven E. Anderson, David DeLeon, Sara Vaughn ABC
Glee "The Power of Madonna" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Jennifer Greenberg, Robin L. Neal, Kelcey Fry, Zoe Hay Fox
"Theatricality" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Trent Cotner, Jennifer Greenberg, Mike Mekash
Mad Men "Souvenir" Lana Grossman, Ron Pipes, Maggie Fung, Kate Shorter, Bonita DeHaven, Angie Wells AMC
2011 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[69]
The Kennedys Linda Dowds, Amanda Terry, Colin Penman, Jordan Samuel Reelz
Cinema Verite Mindy Hall, Kimberly Felix, Julie Hewett HBO
Mildred Pierce Patricia Regan, Linda Melazzo
The Pillars of the Earth Colleen Quinton Starz
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[70]
Boardwalk Empire "Boardwalk Empire" Nicki Ledermann, Evelyne Noraz HBO
Game of Thrones "Winter Is Coming" Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen HBO
Glee "The Rocky Horror Glee Show" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jennifer Greenberg, Robin L. Neal, Mike Mekash Fox
Mad Men "The Rejected" Lana Grossman, Ron Pipes, Maurine Schlenz, Mary Kay Morse, Tricia Sawyer AMC
True Blood "9 Crimes" Brigette A. Myre, Lana Grossman HBO
2012 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[71]
Hatfields & McCoys Mario Michisanti, Francesca Tampieri History
American Horror Story Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight, D. Garen Tolkin FX
Hemingway & Gellhorn Gretchen Davis, Kyra Panchenko, Paul Pattison HBO
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[72]
Game of Thrones "The Old Gods and the New" Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen HBO
Boardwalk Empire "Georgia Peaches" Michele Paris, Mary Aaron, Steven Lawrence HBO
Glee "Yes/No" Kelley Mitchell, Jennifer Greenberg, Melissa Buell, Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Paula Jane Hamilton, Darla Albright Fox
Mad Men "Christmas Waltz" Lana Grossman, Ron Pipes, Ken Niederbaumer, Keith Sayer AMC
The Middle "The Play" Tyson Fountaine, Heather Cummings, Michelle Daurio, Tifanie White, Brian Kinney, Elizabeth Dahl ABC
2013 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[73]
Behind the Candelabra Kate Biscoe, Deborah Rutherford, Deborah La Mia Denaver, Christine Beveridge, Todd Kleitsch HBO
American Horror Story: Asylum Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight, John M. Elliott Jr. FX
Liz & Dick Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Myriam Arougheti Lifetime
Phil Spector Chris Bingham, Hildie Ginsberg, John Caglione Jr. HBO
Ring of Fire Jay Wejebe, Susan Ransom, Kimberly Jones Lifetime
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[74]
Game of Thrones "Kissed by Fire" Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen, Daniel Lawson Johnston, Martina Byrne HBO
Boardwalk Empire "Resolution" Michele Paris, Steven Lawrence, Anette Lian-Williams HBO
The Borgias "The Gunpowder Plot" Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Katia Sisto, Federico Laurenti, Jekaterina Oertel Showtime
Glee "Guilty Pleasures" Kelley Mitchell, Jennifer Greenberg, Melissa Buell, Tanya Cookingham Fox
Mad Men "The Doorway" Lana Grossman, Ron Pipes, Ken Niederbaumer, Maurine Burke, Cyndilee Rice AMC
Once Upon a Time "The Evil Queen" Sarah Graham, Juliana Vit, Naomi Bakstad ABC
2014 Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[75]
The Normal Heart Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash, Carla White HBO
American Horror Story: Coven Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Vicki Vacca, Mike Mekash, Christopher Allen Nelson, Lucy O'Reilly FX
Anna Nicole David DeLeon, Todd McIntosh, Amber Crowe Lifetime
Bonnie & Clyde Trefor Proud, Karri Farris
Fargo Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer, Keith Sayer FX
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[76]
True Detective "The Secret Fate of All Life" Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin, Linda Dowds HBO
Boardwalk Empire "New York Sour" Michele Paris, Steven Lawrence, Anette Lian-Williams HBO
Breaking Bad "Ozymandias" Tarra D. Day, Corey Welk AMC
Game of Thrones "Oathkeeper" Jane Walker, Annie McEwan HBO
Mad Men "The Runaways" Lana Grossman, Ron Pipes, Ken Niederbaumer, Maurine Burke, Jennifer Greenberg AMC
2015 Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[77]
American Horror Story: Freak Show Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Lucy O'Reilly, Mike Mekash, Christopher Allen Nelson, Jillian Erickson FX
Bessie Debi Young, Mi Young, Ngozi Olandu, Noel Hernandez, Sian Richards HBO
Houdini "Part 1" Gregor Eckstein History
Olive Kitteridge Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist, Liz Bernstrom HBO
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran, Susan Reilly LeHane Lifetime
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[78]
Game of Thrones "Mother's Mercy" Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews HBO
Boardwalk Empire "What Jesus Said" Michele Paris, Joseph Farulla, Alexandra Urvois HBO
The Knick "Method and Madness" Nicki Ledermann, Stephanie Pasicov, Sunday Englis, Cassandra Saulter, Michael Laudati, LuAnn Claps Cinemax
Mad Men "Person to Person" Lana Grossman, Ron Pipes, Maurine Burke, Jennifer Greenberg AMC
Sons of Anarchy "Faith and Despondency" Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin, Sabine Roller, Tami Lane FX
2016 Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[79]
American Horror Story: Hotel Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Silvina Knight, James MacKinnon, Sarah Tanno FX
All the Way Bill Corso, Francisco X. Perez, Sabrina Wilson HBO
Fargo Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer, Danielle Hanson FX
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Deborah Huss Humphries, Luis Garcia, Becky Cotton
Roots "Night One" Aimee Stuit, Christa Schoeman, Niqui da Silva, Paige Reeves, Marike Liebetrau History
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[80]
Game of Thrones "Battle of the Bastards" Jane Walker, Kate Thompson, Nicola Mathews, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Pamela Smyth HBO
The Knick "Whiplash" Nicki Ledermann, Stephanie Pasicov, Sunday Englis, Tania Ribalow, Rachel Geary, LuAnn Claps Cinemax
Penny Dreadful "Glorious Horrors" Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson Showtime
Vikings "Yol" Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scannel History
Vinyl "Pilot" Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis, Rachel Geary, Michael Laudati, Cassandra Saulter HBO
2017 Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[81]
Feud: Bette and Joan Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams FX
American Horror Story: Roanoke Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert, Luis Garcia FX
Big Little Lies Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R. Stern, Claudia Humburg HBO
Fargo Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye, Danielle Hanson FX
Genius "Einstein: Chapter One" Davina Lamont Nat Geo
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[82]
Westworld "The Original" Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French HBO
Penny Dreadful "Perpetual Night" Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson Showtime
Stranger Things "Chapter Six: The Monster" Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest Netflix
This Is Us "I Call Marriage" Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats, John Damiani NBC
Vikings "All His Angels" Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scannel, Lizzanne Procter History
2018 Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[83]
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, David Williams, Ana Lozano, Tym Buacharern FX
American Horror Story: Cult Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert FX
Genius: Picasso Davina Lamont, Hayden Bloomfield, Szandra Biro, Szilvia Homolya Nat Geo
The Last Tycoon "Oscar, Oscar, Oscar" Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Key Lesa Nielsen Duff, Melissa Buell, Cyndilee Rice, Kelcey Fry Amazon
Twin Peaks Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen Showtime
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[84]
Westworld "Akane No Mai" Elisa Marsh, Allan A. Apone, Rachel Hoke, John Damiani, Ron Pipes, Ken Diaz HBO
Game of Thrones "The Dragon and the Wolf" Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Pamela Smyth, Kate Thompson, Nicola Matthews HBO
GLOW "Money's in the Chase" Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielson Duff, Melissa Buell, Kristina Frisch Netflix
The Handmaid's Tale "Unwomen" Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres Hulu
This Is Us "Number Three" Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Luis Garcia, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Tania McComas NBC
Vikings "Homeland" Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Lizzanne Procter, Ciara Scannel, Deirdre Fitzgerald, Kate Donnelly History
2019 Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)[85]
Fosse/Verdon Debbie Zoller, Blair Aycock, Dave Presto, Sherri Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Jackie Risotto FX
Chernobyl Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop HBO
Deadwood: The Movie Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff, Ron Pipes, Mary Kay Morse Witt
Sharp Objects Michelle Radow, Eric Rosenmann, Kate Biscoe, Karen Rentrop
True Detective John Blake Francisco X. Perez, Debi Young
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)[86]
Game of Thrones "The Long Night" Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Nicola Matthews, Pamela Smyth HBO
American Horror Story: Apocalypse "Forbidden Fruit" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, Jamie Leigh DeVilla FX
GLOW "The Good Twin" Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielson Duff, Melissa Buell, Kristina Frisch Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel "We're Going to the Catskills!" Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph Campayno Prime Video
Pose "Pilot" Sherri Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Chris Milone, Deja Smith, Lucy O'Reilly, Andrew Sotomayor FX

2020sEdit

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2020 Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)[87]
Euphoria "And Salt the Earth Behind You" Doniella Davy, Kirsten Sage Coleman, Tara Lang Shah HBO
Big Little Lies "She Knows" Michelle Radow, Erin Rosenmann, Karen Rentrop, Molly R. Stern, Angela Levin, Simone Almekias-Siegl, Miho Suzuki, Claudia Humburg HBO
The Handmaid's Tale "Mayday" Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir Hulu
Ozark "In Case of Emergency" Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Jack Lazzaro, Susan Reilly Lehane Netflix
The Politician "The Assassination of Payton Hobart" Autumn Butler, Caitlin Martini Emery, Debra Schrey, Emma Burton
Schitt's Creek "Happy Ending" Candice Ornstein, Lucky Bromhead Pop TV
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)[88]
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel "It's Comedy or Cabbage" Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno, Margot Boccia, Michael Laudati, Tomasina Smith, Roberto Baez, Alberto Machuca Prime Video
American Horror Story: 1984 "The Lady in White" Carleigh Herbert, Abby Lyle Clawson, Melissa "Mo" Meinhart, Lawrence Mercado FX
Hollywood "Outlaws" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, Ana Gabriela Quiñonez Netflix
Pose "Acting Up" Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Chris Milone, Deja Smith, Jessica Padilla FX
Star Trek: Picard "Stardust City Rag" Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Williams, Peter De Oliveira, Natalie Thimm CBS All Access

NotesEdit

  1. ^ As a juried award, nominees had to receive 50% approval to win the award. None of the nominees met the benchmark and no award was given.
  2. ^ As a juried award, nominees had to garner 50% approval to win the award. The nominees did not meet the benchmark and no award was given.

Programs with multiple awardsEdit

Programs with multiple nominationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 25, 2020.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  26. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  27. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  28. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  29. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  30. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  31. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  32. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  33. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  34. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  35. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  36. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  37. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  38. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  39. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  40. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  41. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  42. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  43. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  44. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  45. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  46. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  47. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  48. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  49. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 18, 2017.
  50. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  51. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  52. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  53. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  54. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  55. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  56. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  57. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  58. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  59. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  60. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  61. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  62. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  63. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  64. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  65. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  66. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  67. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  68. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  69. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  70. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  71. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  72. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  73. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  74. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  75. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  76. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  77. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  78. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  79. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  80. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  81. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  82. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  83. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
  84. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
  85. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 17, 2019.
  86. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 17, 2019.
  87. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 30, 2020.
  88. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 30, 2020.