Open main menu

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

Winners and nominationsEdit

1950sEdit

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1956
Outstanding Art Direction for a Film Series[1]
You Are There William Ferrari CBS
Four Star Playhouse Duncan Cramer CBS
Medic Ernst Fegté NBC
Robin Hood Peter Proud CBS
Schlitz Playhouse Serge Krizman
Outstanding Art Direction for a Live Series[2]
Playwrights '56 and Producers' Showcase Otis Riggs NBC
Alice in Wonderland and The Good Fairy (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Jan Scott NBC
Climax! James D. Vance CBS
Lux Video Theatre William Craig Smith NBC
The Perry Como Show Don Shirley
The United States Steel Hour Carl Kent CBS
1957
Outstanding Art Direction (Half Hour or Less)[3]
Your Hit Parade Paul Barnes NBC
Adventure Grover Cole CBS
The Dinah Shore Show Franklin Swig NBC
Frontiers of Faith Warren Clymer
G.E. Theatre John J. Lloyd, John Robert Lloyd, John Meehan, Martin Obzina, George Patrick CBS
Outstanding Art Direction (One Hour or More)[4]
Requiem for a Heavyweight (Playhouse 90) Albert Heschong CBS
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour Jan Scott NBC
Kraft Television Theatre Duane McKinney
Omnibus Henry May CBS
The Perry Como Show Don Shirley NBC
1958
[5]
Twelfth Night (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Rouben Ter-Arutunian NBC
Climax! Beulah Frankel CBS
The George Gobel Show Robert Kelly NBC
The Perry Como Show Don Shirley
Wagon Train Howard E. Johnson
1959
Outstanding Art Direction for a Live Television Program[6]
An Evening with Fred Astaire Edward Stephenson NBC
The Count of Monte Cristo (DuPont Show of the Month) Bob Wade CBS
Hamlet (DuPont Show of the Month) Bob Markell
Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Jan Scott NBC
Little Moon of Alban (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Warren Clymer
Old Man (Playhouse 90) Walter Scott Herndon CBS
Outstanding Art Direction for a Television Film[7]
Bernadette (Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse) Claudio Guzmán CBS
The Californians "The Man from Paris" Albert M. Pyke NBC
Corporal Hardy (Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre) John T. McCormack CBS
Most Honorable Day (The Loretta Young Show) Frank Sylos NBC
The Texan "The Dutches of Denver" Ralph Berger, Charles F. Pyke CBS

1960sEdit

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1960
[8]
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Ralph Berger, Frank Smith CBS
Alfred Hitchcock Presents John J. Lloyd CBS
The Garry Moore Show Charles Lisanby
1961
[9]
Checkmate John J. Lloyd CBS
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Gary Smith NBC
24 Hours in a Woman's Life Jac Venza CBS
1962
[10]
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Gary Smith NBC
The Garry Moore Show Charles Lisanby CBS
The Power and the Glory Burr Smidt
The Twilight Zone Philip Barber
Theatre '62 Jan Scott NBC
1963
[11]
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color Carroll Clark, Marvin Aubrey Davis NBC
Bonanza A. Earl Hedrick, Hal Pereira NBC
The Defenders Willard Levitas CBS
The DuPont Show of the Week Jan Scott NBC
The Eleventh Hour George Davis, Merrill Pye
Pygmalion (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Warren Clymer
1964
[12]
The Fantasticks (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Warren Clymer NBC
The Danny Kaye Show Edward Stephenson CBS
The Judy Garland Show Robert Kelly, Gary Smith
The Outer Limits Jack Poplin ABC
1965
[13]
The Holy Terror (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Warren Clymer NBC
My Name Is Barbra Bill Harp, Tom John CBS
A Carol for Another Christmas (Xerox Specials) Gene Callahan, Jack Wright NBC
The Magnificent Yankee (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Warren Clymer NBC
1966
[14]
The Hollywood Palace James Trittipo ABC
The Andy Williams Show Edward Stephenson NBC
Color Me Barbra Tom John CBS
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. George Davis, Merrill Pye, James W. Sullivan NBC
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea William J. Creber ABC
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color "Further Adventures of Gallegher" Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke NBC
1967
Death of a Salesman Earl Carlson, Tom John CBS
1968
[15]
The Fred Astaire Show James Trittipo CBS
Kismet (Armstrong Center Theater) George Gaines, Jan Scott ABC
Elizabeth the Queen (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Warren Clymer NBC
Mission: Impossible "Echo of Yesterday" Bill Ross CBS
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour "Episode 210" Lucien Hafley, Bill Ross CBS
1969
[16]
Mission: Impossible "The Bunker" Lucien Hafley, Bill Ross CBS
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Ken Johnson NBC
Star Trek "All Our Yesterdays" John M. Dwyer, Matt Jefferies NBC

1970sEdit

Outstanding Art Direction for a Dramatic Program or Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1970
[17]
Shadow Game (CBS Playhouse) Earl Carlson, Jan Scott CBS
The File on Devlin (Hallmark Hall of Fame) James Trittipo NBC
Man on the Moon: The Epic Journey of Apollo XI Wesley Laws, Hugh Gray Raisky CBS
Mission: Impossible Lucien M. Hafley, Gibson Holley
1971
[18]
Hamlet (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Peter Roden NBC
Mannix "The Mouse That Died" Fred R. Price, Jan M. Van Tamelen CBS
Montserrat Jan Scott PBS
The Price (Hallmark Hall of Fame) John Clements NBC
Vanished John J. Lloyd, Ruby R. Levitt
1972
[19]
The Scarecrow Jan Scott PBS
Look Homeward, Angel (CBS Playhouse) Ben Edwards CBS
Mission: Impossible Lucien M. Hafley, Gibson Holley
The Snow Goose (Hallmark Hall of Fame) Stanley Morris NBC
1973
[20]
Much Ado About Nothing Tom John CBS
Another Part of the Forest Jan Scott CBS
Mannix Fred R. Price, Jan M. Van Tamelen
Mission: Impossible Lucien M. Hafley, Gibson Holley
Night of Terror William Campbell ABC
The Red Pony Robert F. Boyle, James Hulsey, John Kurl NBC
1974
[21]
The Lie Jan Scott, Charles Kreiner CBS
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Michael D. Haller ABC
The Execution of Private Slovik Walter H. Tyler, Richard Friedman NBC

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1975
[22]
Benjamin Franklin "The Ambassador" Charles Lisanby, Robert Checchi CBS
Columbo "Playback" Michael Baugh, Jerry Adams NBC
QB VII "Parts 1 & 2" Ross Bellah, Maurice Fowler, Audrey A. Blasdel, Terry Parr ABC
1976
[23]
Beacon Hill "Pilot" Tom H. John, John A. Wendell, Wesley Laws CBS
The Adams Chronicles "John Adams, Minister to Great Britain" Ed Wittstein PBS
Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill "Recovery" Mike Hall, Frederick Pusey
Rich Man, Poor Man "Part 7" Ed Wittstein ABC
1977
Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy Series[24]
Fish "The Really Longest Day" Thomas Azzari ABC
All in the Family "The Unemployment Story, Part 2" Don Roberts CBS
Maude "Walter's Crisis" Chuck Murawski
Mr. T and Tina "The Americanization of Michi" Roy Christopher, Mary Ann Biddle ABC
Sirota's Court "The Happy Hooker" Seymour Klate, Mary Ann Biddle NBC
Outstanding Art Direction for a Drama Series[25]
The Pallisers "Pilot" Tim Harvey PBS
The Adams Chronicles "John Quincy Adams, Congressman" Ed Wittstein PBS
Captains and the Kings "Chapter 2" John W. Corso, Jerry Adams NBC
Roots "Part 2" Jan Scott, Charles C. Bennett ABC
"Part 6" Joseph R. Jennings, Solomon Brewer
1978
Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy Series[26]
Soap "Pilot" Edward Stephenson, Robert Checchi ABC
A.E.S. Hudson Street "In the Black" Thomas Azzari ABC
The Love Boat Paul Sylos, Eugene Harris, Bob Signorelli, John McCarthy Jr.
Maude "The Wake" Chuck Murawski CBS
Welcome Back, Kotter "Barbarino in Love, Part 1" Roy Christopher, James Shanahan ABC
Outstanding Art Direction for a Drama Series[27]
I, Claudius "Part 1" Tim Harvey PBS
Anna Karenina "Part 1" Derek Dodd PBS
Holocaust Wilfred Shingleton, Theodor Harisch, Hans Jürgen Kiebach, Maxi Hareiter NBC
Washington: Behind Closed Doors "Part 3" Jack De Shields, James F. Claytor Sr., Barbara Krieger ABC
1979
[28]
Little Women "Part 1" Howard E. Johnson, Richard C. Goddard NBC
Battlestar Galactica "Saga of a Star World" John E. Chilberg II, Mickey S. Michaels, Lowell Chambers ABC
The Mary Tyler Moore Hour "Gene Kelly" René Lagler, Carl Carlson CBS

1980sEdit

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1980
[29]
Palmerstown, U.S.A. "The Old Sister" James D. Bissell, Bill Webb CBS
Beyond Westworld "Pilot" Michael Baugh, Edward J. McDonald CBS
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century "Ardala Returns" Hub Braden, Fred Luff III, Frank Lombardo NBC
Hart to Hart "Man with Jade Eyes" James J. Agazzi, Paul Sylos, Bob Signorelli ABC
Skag "Pilot" David Marshall, William Craig Smith, Leonard A. Mazzola NBC
1981
[30]
The Gangster Chronicles "Chapter 11" Howard E. Johnson, John M. Dwyer, Robert George Freer NBC
Dynasty "Oil" John E. Chilberg II, Paul Sylos, Franklin Swig, Brock Broughton ABC
Good Time Harry "Wally Smith" Thomas Azzari, James Ira Colburn NBC
Hart to Hart "Blue Chip Murders" James J. Agazzi, Paul Sylos, Bob Signorelli ABC
Hill Street Blues "Hill Street Station" Jeffrey L. Goldstein, Joseph A. Armetta NBC
1982
[31]
Fame "Tomorrow's Farewell" Ira Diamond, Joseph J. Stone NBC
Bret Maverick "The Yellow Rose" Scott Ritenour, Robert L. Zilliox NBC
Hart to Hart "The Hart of the Matter" James J. Agazzi, Paul Sylos, Bob Signorelli ABC
Hill Street Blues "Personal Foul" Jeffrey L. Goldstein, James Cane NBC
1983
[32]
Tales of the Gold Monkey "Pilot" John W. Corso, Frank Grieco Jr., Robert George Freer ABC
Casablanca "Jenny" E. Preston Ames, Bill Harp NBC
Cheers "Give Me a Ring Sometime" Richard Sylbert, George Gaines
Dynasty "Fathers and Sons" Tom Trimble, Paul Sylos, Brock Broughton ABC
Fame "Not in Kansas Anymore" Ira Diamond, Joseph J. Stone NBC
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers "The Rescue" Hub Braden, Donald J. Remacle CBS
St. Elsewhere "Pilot" James Hulsey, Jacqueline Webber, Ernie Bishop, Michele Guiol NBC
1984
[33]
The Duck Factory "Pilot" James Hulsey, Bruce Kay NBC
Dynasty "The Voice, Part 2" Tom Trimble, Brock Broughton ABC
Fame "Catch a Falling Star" Ira Diamond, Leonard A. Mazzola Syndicated
St. Elsewhere "After Dark" Jacqueline Webber, Patricia S. Bruner NBC
1985
[34]
Miami Vice "No Exit" Jeffrey Howard, Robert Lacey Jr. NBC
Dynasty "Royal Wedding" Tom Trimble, Brock Broughton ABC
Murder, She Wrote "Broadway Malady" Hub Braden, Frank Lombardo CBS
"Capitol Offense" Leslie Parsons, Robert Wingo
1986
[35]
St. Elsewhere "Time Heals" Jacqueline Webber, Norman Rockett NBC
The Golden Girls "Pilot" Edward Stephenson NBC
Moonlighting "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice" James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp ABC
Murder, She Wrote "Sing a Song of Murder" Leslie Parsons, Robert Wingo CBS
"Widow, Weep for Me" Hub Braden, Wally White
1987
[36]
L.A. Law "Pilot" Jeffrey L. Goldstein, Richard D. Kent NBC
Max Headroom "Blipverts" Richard B. Lewis, Bernard P. Cutler, Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer ABC
Dynasty "A Love Remembered, Part 2" Tom Trimble, Brock Broughton ABC
Moonlighting "Atomic Shakespeare" James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp
Murder, She Wrote "No Accounting for Murder" Leslie Parsons, Peter Samish, Robert Wingo CBS
1988
[37]
Beauty and the Beast "Pilot" John B. Mansbridge, Charles Korian CBS
Frank's Place "Cool and the Gang, Part 2" Jacqueline Webber, Daniel Loren May CBS
Moonlighting "Here's Living with You, Kid" James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp ABC
1989
[38]
Moonlighting "A Womb with a View" James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp ABC
Murder, She Wrote "Snow White, Blood Red" Leslie Parsons, Peter Samish, Robert Wingo CBS
Murphy Brown "Mama Said" Roy Christopher, Steve Rostine
Roseanne "Lover's Lanes" Garvin Eddy ABC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Elementary, Dear Data" Richard D. James, Jim Mees Syndicated
Thirtysomething "Michael Writes a Story" Brandy Alexander, Mary Ann Biddle ABC

1990sEdit

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1990
[39]
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Sins of the Father" Richard D. James, Jim Mees Syndicated
Murder, She Wrote "Night of the Tarantula" Hub Braden, Robert Wingo CBS
Quantum Leap "So Help Me God" Cameron Birnie, Robert L. Zilliox NBC
Thirtysomething "Michael's Campaign" Brandy Alexander, Mary Ann Biddle ABC
Twin Peaks "Pilot" Patricia Norris, Leslie Morales
1991
[40]
Dinosaurs "The Mating Dance" John C. Mula, Brian Savegar, Kevin Pfeiffer ABC
Murder, She Wrote "Murder Plain and Simple" Hub Braden, Robert Wingo CBS
Murphy Brown "Retreat" Roy Christopher, Steve Rostine
Quantum Leap "The Boogieman" Cameron Birnie, Robert L. Zilliox NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Best of Both Worlds, Part 2" Richard D. James, Jim Mees Syndicated
1992
[41]
Northern Exposure "Cicely" Woody Crocker, Kenneth Berg, Gene Serdena CBS
Murder, She Wrote "Murder on Madison Avenue" Hub Braden, Mary Dodson, Fred S. Winston CBS
Quantum Leap "Song for the Soul" Cameron Birnie, Ellen Dambros-Williams, Robert L. Zilliox NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Unification, Part 2" Richard D. James, Jim Mees Syndicated
1993
[42]
Homefront "The Traveling Lemo All-Stars" Dean Edward Mitzner, Tom Pedigo ABC
Northern Exposure "Revelations" Woody Crocker, Kenneth Berg, Lori Melendy, Robert Stover CBS
Quantum Leap "Blood Moon" Cameron Birnie, Ellen Dambros-Williams, Robert L. Zilliox NBC
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Emissary" Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Mickey S. Michaels Syndicated
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Vienna, 1908" Gavin Bocquet, Keith Pain, Maggie Gray ABC
1994
[43]
NYPD Blue "Serge the Concierge" Paul Eads, Mary Ann Biddle ABC
Frasier "A Midwinter Night's Dream" Roy Christopher, Sharon Viljoen, Ron Olsen NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Thine Own Self" Richard D. James, Andrew Neskoromny, Jim Mees Syndicated
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Paris, 1919" Gavin Bocquet, Ricky Eyres ABC
1995
[44]
Cybill "Virgin, Mother, Crone" Garvin Eddy, Rochelle Moser CBS
Frasier "The Innkeepers" Roy Christopher, Ron Olsen NBC
Friends "The One Where Rachel Finds Out" John Shaffner, Greg J. Grande
Murder, She Wrote "Death 'N' Denial" Hub Braden, Mary Dodson, Bill Gregory, Lee Poll CBS
NYPD Blue "Dirty Socks" Paul Eads, Richard C. Hankins, Mary Ann Biddle ABC
1996
[45]
Murder One "Chapter One" Paul Eads, Mindy Roffman, Mary Ann Biddle ABC
Cybill "Wedding Bell Blues" Garvin Eddy, Rochelle Moser CBS
Murder, She Wrote "Nan's Ghost" Hub Braden, Mary Dodson, Lee Poll, Bill Gregory
NYPD Blue "Hollie and the Blowfish" Richard C. Hankins, Alan E. Muraoka, David Smith ABC
The X-Files "Jose Chung's From Outer Space" Graeme Murray, Shirley Inget Fox
1997
[46]
The X-Files "Memento Mori" Graeme Murray, Gary Pembroke Allen, Shirley Inget Fox
The Drew Carey Show "New York and Queens" John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, Edward J. McDonald ABC
NYPD Blue "A Wrenching Experience" Richard C. Hankins, David Smith
7th Heaven "The Color of God" Patricia Van Ryker, Mary Ann Good The WB
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Trials and Tribble-ations" Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Laura Richarz Syndicated
1998
[47]
The X-Files "The Post-Modern Prometheus" Graeme Murray, Greg Loewen, Shirley Inget Fox
Ally McBeal "Boy to the World" Peter Politanoff, Diane O'Connell Fox
Dharma & Greg "Invasion of the Buddy Snatcher" John Shaffner, Anne H. Ahrens ABC
Nothing Sacred "Hodie Christus Natus Est" Michael Baugh, Cate Bangs, William Vail
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Far Beyond the Stars" Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Laura Richarz Syndicated
1999
[48]
Buddy Faro "Pilot" Jon Hutman, Tony Fanning, Ellen Totleben CBS
Ally McBeal "Making Spirits Bright" Peter Politanoff, Diane O'Connell Fox
The Sopranos "The Sopranos" Edward Pisoni, Diann Duthie, Jessica Lanier HBO
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Prodigal Daughter" Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Laura Richarz Syndicated
The X-Files "One Son" Corey Kaplan, Lauren E. Polizzi, Sandy Getzler, Timothy Stepeck Fox

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

2000sEdit

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2000
[49]
The West Wing "Pilot" Jon Hutman, Tony Fanning, Ellen Totleben NBC
Judging Amy "Spoil the Child" Michael L. Mayer, Kathy Curtis-Cahill CBS
Sex and the City "They Shoot People, Don't They?" Jeremy Conway, Ed Check, Karin Wiesel HBO
The Sopranos "House Arrest" Bob Shaw, Scott P. Murphy, Janet Shaw
2001
[50]
Boston Public "Chapter One" Paul Eads, Mindy Roffman, Jan Pascale Fox
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Friends and Lovers" Cherie Baker, Brenda Meyers-Ballard CBS
Sex and the City "Where There's Smoke" Jeremy Conway, Ed Check, Karin Wiesel HBO
The Sopranos "Amour Fou" Bob Shaw, Scott P. Murphy, Janet Shaw
The West Wing "Noël" Kenneth Hardy, Ellen Totleben NBC
2002
[51]
Alias "Truth Be Told" Scott Chambliss, Cece Destefano, Karen Manthey ABC
Six Feet Under "Back to the Garden" Daniel Ross, Suzuki Ingerslev, Rusty Lipscomb HBO
"Pilot" Marcia Hinds, Thomas T. Taylor, Susan Mina Eschelbach
24 "12:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m." Carlos Barbosa, Tim Beach, Ellen Brill Fox
The West Wing "Manchester, Part 2" Kenneth Hardy, Ellen Totleben NBC
2003
[52]
Without a Trace "Birthday Boy" Aaron Osborne, Jeannie Gunn CBS
Alias "Phase One" Scott Chambliss, Cece Destefano, Karen Manthey ABC
Sex and the City "Plus One Is the Loneliest Number" Jeremy Conway, Fredda Slavin, Stephen H. Carter, Karin Wiesel HBO
Six Feet Under "The Opening" Suzuki Ingerslev, Phil Dagort, Rusty Lipscomb
The West Wing "20 Hours in America" Kenneth Hardy, Ellen Totleben NBC
2004
[53]
Carnivàle "Milfay" Bernt Amadeus Capra, Jeremy Cassells, Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer, Dan Bishop, Roger L. King, Gary Kosko, Sara Andrews HBO
Alias "Taken" Scott Chambliss, Cece Destefano, Karen Manthey ABC
Deadwood "Deep Water," "The Trial of Jack McCall," "Bullock Returns to the Camp" Maria Caso, James J. Murakami, John F. Brown HBO
The Sopranos "In Camelot," "Cold Cuts," "The Test Dream" Bob Shaw, Scott P. Murphy, Janet Shaw
The West Wing "Gaza" Kenneth Hardy, Ellen Totleben NBC
2005
[54]
Deadwood "Requiem for a Gleet," "Complications," "Childish Things" Maria Caso, James J. Murakami, David Potts, Ernie Bishop HBO
Carnivàle "Old Cherry Blossom Road," "Damascus, NE," "Outside New Canaan" Dan Bishop, Roger L. King, David Morong, Joyce Anne Gilstrap HBO
Cold Case "Factory Girls" Corey Kaplan, Sandy Getzler, Timothy Stepeck CBS
Desperate Housewives "Suspicious Minds" Thomas A. Walsh, Erik Carlson, Erica Rogalla ABC
Six Feet Under "Grinding the Corn," "Bomb Shelter," "Untitled" Suzuki Ingerslev, Kristan Andrews, Rusty Lipscomb HBO
2006
[55]
Rome "Caesarion," "Triumph," "Kalends of February" Joseph Bennett, Domenico Sica, Christina Onori HBO
Desperate Housewives "There's Something About a War" Thomas A. Walsh, Erik Carlson, Erica Rogalla ABC
House "Autopsy," "Distractions," "Skin Deep" Derek R. Hill, Danielle Berman Fox
Nip/Tuck "Ben White" Liz Kay, Ellen Brill FX
Six Feet Under "Hold My Hand," "Singing for Our Lives," "Everyone's Waiting" Suzuki Ingerslev, Kristan Andrews, Rusty Lipscomb HBO
2007
[56]
Rome "Heroes of the Republic," "Philippi," "Deus Impeditio Esuritori Nullus (No God Can Stop a Hungry Man)" Joseph Bennett, Anthony Pratt, Carlo Serafin, Christina Onori HBO
Deadwood "Tell Your God to Ready for Blood," "True Colors," "Amateur Night" Maria Caso, David Potts, Ernie Bishop HBO
Heroes "Genesis" Curtis A. Schnell, Daniel J. Vivanco, Crista Schneider NBC
Shark "Teacher's Pet" Suzuki Ingerslev, Catherine Smith, Rusty Lipscomb CBS
The Tudors "In Cold Blood" Tom Conroy, Alan Gilmore, Eliza Solesbury Showtime
Ugly Betty "The Box and the Bunny" Mark Worthington, Jim Wallis, Archie D'Amico ABC
2008
[57]
Mad Men "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" Bob Shaw, Henry Dunn, Rena DeAngelo AMC
Dexter "That Night, a Forest Grew" Anthony Cowley, Linda Spheeris Showtime
Heroes "Out of Time" Ruth Ammon, Matthew C. Jacobs, Ron Franco NBC
Mad Men "Shoot" Dan Bishop, Christopher Brown, Amy Wells AMC
Pushing Daisies "Pie-lette" Michael Wylie, William J. Durrell Jr., Halina Siwolop ABC
Ugly Betty "How Betty Got Her Grieve Back" Mark Worthington, Jim Wallis, Archie D'Amico
2009
[58]
Pushing Daisies "Dim Sum Lose Some" Michael Wylie, Kenneth J. Creber, Halina Siwolop ABC
Bones "The Hero in the Hold" Michael L. Mayer, Greg Richman, Kimberly Wannop Fox
Heroes "Cold Snap" Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco NBC
Mad Men "The Jet Set" Dan Bishop, Christopher Brown, Amy Wells AMC
True Blood "Burning House of Love," "Cold Ground," "Sparks Fly Out" Suzuki Ingerslev, Catherine Smith, Laura Richarz HBO
The Tudors "The Northern Uprising," "Dissension and Punishment" Tom Conroy, Colman Corish, Crispian Sallis Showtime

2010sEdit

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2010
[59]
The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife" Tom Conroy, Colman Corish, Crispian Sallis Showtime
Glee "Pilot" Mark Hutman, Christopher Brown, Barbara Munch Fox
Heroes "Brave New World" Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco NBC
Lost "Ab Aeterno" Zack Grobler, Matthew C. Jacobs, Carol Bayne Kelley ABC
Modern Family "Moon Landing," "Fears" Richard Berg, Amber Haley
True Blood "Never Let Me Go," "I Will Rise Up," "Frenzy" Suzuki Ingerslev, Catherine Smith, Laura Richarz HBO
2011
[60]
Boardwalk Empire "Boardwalk Empire" Bob Shaw, Doug Huszti, Debra Schutt HBO
The Borgias "Lucrezia's Wedding" François Séguin, Jonathan McKinstry, Judit Varga Showtime
Mad Men "Public Relations" Dan Bishop, Christopher Brown, Claudette Didul AMC
Modern Family "Halloween" Richard Berg, Amber Haley ABC
True Blood "Beautifully Broken" Suzuki Ingerslev, Catherine Smith, Laura Richarz HBO
2012
[61]
Boardwalk Empire "Peg of Old," "Battles of the Century," "To the Lost" Bill Groom, Adam Scher, Carol Silverman HBO
Game of Thrones "Garden of Bones," "The Ghost of Harrenhal," "A Man Without Honor" Gemma Jackson, Frank Walsh, Tina Jones
Downton Abbey "Episode 4" Donal Woods, Charmian Adams, Judy Farr PBS
Justified "Cut Ties" David Blass, Oana Bogdan Miller, Shauna Aronson FX
Mad Men "At the Codfish Ball" Dan Bishop, Christopher Brown, Claudette Didul AMC
2013
[62]
Boardwalk Empire "Sunday Best," "Two Imposters," "Margate Sands" Bill Groom, Adam Scher, Carol Silverman HBO
The Borgias "Siblings" Jonathan McKinstry, Adam O'Neill, Judit Varga Showtime
Downton Abbey "Episode 7" Donal Woods, Mark Kebby, Gina Cromwell PBS
Game of Thrones "Valar Dohaeris," "Kissed by Fire" Gemma Jackson, Andy Thomson, Rob Cameron HBO
True Blood "Whatever I Am, You Made Me," "Let's Boot and Rally," "Sunset" Suzuki Ingerslev, Catherine Smith, Ron Franco

Programs with multiple awardsEdit

Totals are combined with Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program and Production Design for a Narrative Period Program.

Programs with multiple nominationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 6, 2018.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved May 1, 2017.
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
  26. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
  27. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
  28. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  29. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  30. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  31. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  32. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  33. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  34. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  35. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  36. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  37. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  38. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  39. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  40. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  41. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  42. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  43. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  44. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  45. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  46. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  47. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  48. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  49. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  50. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  51. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  52. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  53. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  54. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  55. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  56. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  57. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  58. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  59. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  60. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  61. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.
  62. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 27, 2017.