November 1989 Greek legislative election

Early parliamentary elections were held in Greece on 5 November 1989.[1] The liberal-conservative New Democracy party of Konstantinos Mitsotakis emerged as the largest party in Parliament, defeating PASOK of Andreas Papandreou. However, as in June 1989, Mitsotakis was unable to form a government since his party had failed to win a majority of seats.

November 1989 Greek legislative election

← June 1989 5 November 1989 1990 →

All 300 seats in the Hellenic Parliament
151 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Mitsotakis 1992.jpg Andreas Papandreou.jpg Charilaos Florakis.JPG
Leader Konstantinos Mitsotakis Andreas Papandreou Charilaos Florakis
Party ND PASOK Synaspismos
Last election 44.28%, 145 seats 39.13%, 125 seats 13.13%, 28 seats
Seats won 148 128 21
Seat change Increase 3 Increase 3 Decrease 7
Popular vote 3,093,055 2,723,739 734,552
Percentage 46.19% 40.67% 10.97%
Swing Increase1.91pp Increase1.55pp Decrease2.16pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Dimitris Chatzhpanagiotou Sadik Achmet Achmet Faikoglu
Party OE Trust Fate
Last election 0.38%, 1 seat 0.14%, 0 seats
Seats won 1 1 1
Seat change New Steady Increase 1
Popular vote 39,130 26,012 10,971
Percentage 0.58% 0.39% 0.16%
Swing New Decrease0.01pp Increase0.04pp

Prime Minister before election

Giannis Grivas
Independent

Prime Minister after election

Xenophon Zolotas
Independent

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
New Democracy3,093,05546.19148+3
PASOK2,723,73940.67128+3
Synaspismos734,55210.9721–7
Alternative Ecologists39,1300.581New
Trust26,0120.3910
Left Initiative of Communist Radical Ecologists (AKOAEKKE)13,4610.200New
Kollatos–Independent Political Movement–Ecologic–Hellenic13,0580.190New
Fate10,9710.161+1
Ecologists of Greece10,2230.150New
Liberal Party5,1250.0800
Popular Unions of Bipartisan Social Groups4,4100.070New
Communist Party of Greece (Marxist–Leninist)3,1880.0500
Fighting Socialist Party of Greece1,6020.0200
Marxist–Leninist Communist Party of Greece1,4220.0200
Labour Anti-Imperialistic Front1,3840.0200
Self-Governed Movement of Labour Politics1,2590.0200
Workers Revolutionary Party – Trotskyists1,1040.020New
Olympic Party8400.0100
Organization for the Reconstruction of the Communist Party of Greece6140.0100
National Front of National Fighters990.000New
Independent Party of Democratic Revival610.000New
Hellenists Party530.000New
Greens Ecological Party of Greece–Hellenic Alternative Green Movement460.000New
Olympic Democracy320.0000
Revolutionary-Popular Executive Committee "Care"220.000New
Independent Social Democratic Revival210.0000
Humanism and Peace Party150.000New
Regional Civic Development120.000New
Hellenic Social Democratic Revolutionary Liberation Front "Spartacus"90.000New
Movement of Non-Privileged40.000New
Hellenic European Party30.000New
Self-Respect20.000New
Hellenic European Party 198410.000New
Independents11,5630.1700
Total6,697,092100.003000
Valid votes6,697,09298.50
Invalid/blank votes101,9171.50
Total votes6,799,009100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,425,21280.70
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p830 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7