Masilonyana Local Municipality

Masilonyana Local Municipality is an administrative area in the Lejweleputswa District of the Free State in South Africa. The name is a Setswana word meaning "freedom".[4]

Masilonyana
Official seal of Masilonyana
Location in the Free State
Location in the Free State
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceFree State
DistrictLejweleputswa
SeatTheunissen
Wards10
Government
 • TypeMunicipal council
 • MayorKunatu Steve Koalane
Area
 • Total6,796 km2 (2,624 sq mi)
Population
 (2011)[2]
 • Total63,334
 • Density9.3/km2 (24/sq mi)
Racial makeup (2011)
 • Black African91.6%
 • Coloured1.1%
 • Indian/Asian0.3%
 • White6.7%
First languages (2011)
 • Sotho66.9%
 • Xhosa10.8%
 • Afrikaans9.6%
 • Tswana6.9%
 • Other5.8%
Time zoneUTC+2 (SAST)
Municipal codeFS181

Main placesEdit

The 2011 census divided the municipality into the following main places:[5]

Place Code Area (km2) Population Most spoken language
Brandfort [2] 27.08 3,134 Afrikaans
Ikgomotseng [3] 1.14 3,253 Tswana
Majemasweu [4] 2.79 9,765 Sotho
Makeleketla [5] 3.69 12,701 Sotho
Masilo [6] 4.70 21,963 Sotho
Theunissen [7] 9.15 1,549 Afrikaans
Tshepong [8] 0.61 2,042 Sotho
Verkeerdevlei [9] 7.27 93 Afrikaans
Winburg [10] 63.46 1,373 Afrikaans
Remainder of the municipality [11] 6,676.18 7,461 Sotho

PoliticsEdit

The municipal council consists of nineteen members elected by mixed-member proportional representation. Ten councillors are elected by first-past-the-post voting in ten wards, while the remaining nine are chosen from party lists so that the total number of party representatives is proportional to the number of votes received. In the 2021 South African municipal elections the African National Congress (ANC) won a majority of eleven seats on the council.

The following table shows the results of the 2021 election.[6]

PartyWardListTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
African National Congress6,79352.9797,28656.67211
Democratic Alliance2,45519.1412,80121.7834
Economic Freedom Fighters1,1719.1301,53611.9522
Independent candidates1,42611.1200
Freedom Front Plus7015.4706765.2611
Forum for Service Delivery1020.8001961.5211
African Transformation Movement1160.9001270.9900
United Independent Movement610.4801150.8900
African Content Movement1210.9400
Total12,825100.001012,858100.00919
Valid votes12,82597.5312,85897.56
Invalid/blank votes3252.473222.44
Total votes13,150100.0013,180100.00
Registered voters/turnout29,40844.7229,40844.82

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Contact list: Executive Mayors". Government Communication & Information System. Archived from the original on 14 July 2010. Retrieved 22 February 2012.
  2. ^ a b "Statistics by place". Statistics South Africa. Retrieved 27 September 2015.
  3. ^ "Statistics by place". Statistics South Africa. Retrieved 27 September 2015.
  4. ^ South African Languages - Place names
  5. ^ [1]
  6. ^ "Election Result Table for LGE2021 — Masilonyana". wikitable.frith.dev. Retrieved 2021-11-20.

External linksEdit

Coordinates: 28°31′00″S 27°01′00″E / 28.5167°S 27.0167°E / -28.5167; 27.0167