March 1960 Ceylonese parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Ceylon on 19 March 1960.

March 1960 Ceylonese parliamentary election

← 1956 19 March 1960 July 1960 →

151 seats in the House of Representatives of Ceylon
76 seats were needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Dudley Shelton Senanayaka (1911-1973).jpg No image.svg
Leader Dudley Senanayake C. P. de Silva
Party UNP SLFP
Last election 27.91%, 8 seats 39.52%, 51 seats[a]
Seats won 50 46
Seat change Increase42 Decrease5
Popular vote 909,043 647,175
Percentage 29.89% 21.28%

Prime Minister before election

Wijeyananda Dahanayake
Mahajana Eksath Peramuna

Prime Minister-designate

Dudley Senanayake
UNP

BackgroundEdit

By 1960, Ceylon's governing Mahajana Eksath Peramuna (MEP) coalition was falling apart. The Marxist parties that were junior partners of the coalition had broken with the dominant Sri Lanka Freedom Party over the issue of paddy lands. The Marxist Viplavakari Lanka Sama Samaja Party formed a new party that took the name MEP. The SLFP itself had been torn by an internal power struggle since the death of its leader, S. W. R. D. Bandaranaike, the previous year.

Both the United National Party and the SLFP campaigned on a strongly anti-Tamil line, promising to repatriate the estate Tamils to India, and implement the Sinhala Only Act.[citation needed]

ResultsEdit

Dudley Senanayake and the UNP obtained a plurality of seats, but without a majority could not form a stable government. This led to the July 1960 elections. [1][2]

PartyVotes%Seats
United National Party909,04329.8950
Sri Lanka Freedom Party647,17521.2846
Lanka Sama Samaja Party325,28610.7010
Mahajana Eksath Peramuna324,33210.6610
Illankai Tamil Arasu Kachchi176,4445.8015
Communist Party of Ceylon147,6124.853
Lanka Democratic Party135,1384.444
All Ceylon Tamil Congress38,2751.261
Socialist People's Front23,2530.761
National Liberation Front11,2010.372
Sri Lanka National Front11,1150.371
Bodhisattva Bandaranaike Front9,7490.321
Others282,7979.307
Total3,041,420100.00151
Registered voters/turnout3,724,50777.6
Source: Nohlen et al.[3]

Provincial resultsEdit

Western ProvinceEdit

Colombo DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
1 Colombo North V.A.Sugathadasa Elephant 9,446
2 Colombo Central M.C.M. Kaleel Pair of Spectacles 33,121
Pieter Keuneman Star 30,574
R. Premadasa Elephant 29,828
3 Borella R.B. Lenora Elephant 7,261
4 Colombo South Edmund Samarawickrema Elephant 25,312
17 Kolonnawa K.E. Perera Cart Wheel 8,608
18 Kotte A.J. Niyathapala Elephant 8,850
19 Dehiwela Mt. Lavinia S. de S. Jayasinghe Elephant 12,971
20 Moratuwa M. Ruskin Fernando Elephant 10,262
21 Kesbewa Somaweera Chandrasiri Spoon 11,115
22 Kottawa D.B.R. Gunawardena Key 12,928
23 Homagama Gamini Jayasuriya Elephant 10,873
24 Avissawella Philip Gunawardena Cart Wheel 16,648

Gampaha DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
5 Wattala D. Shelton Jayasinghe Elephant 9,665
6 Negombo T. Quintin Fernando Elephant 11,207
7 Katana Wijayapala Mendis Elephant 9,117
8 Divulapitiya Percy Jayakody Elephant 10,509
9 Mirigama A.E. Jayasinghe Hand 12,430
10 Minuwangoda M.P. de Z. Siriwardena Hand 11,565
11 Attanagalla J.P. Obeysekera Hand 20,985
12 Gampaha S.D. Bandaranayake Butterfly 9,565
13 Ja-ela Paris Perera Elephant 11,960
14 Mahara S.K.K. Suriarachchi Hand 15,098
15 Dompe Felix Dias Bandaranaike Hand 16,227
16 Kelaniya J.R. Jayawardane Elephant 10,227

Kalutara DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
26 Bulathsinghala Bibile Fonseka Elephant 5,728
27 Bandaragama D.C.W. Kannangara Elephant 10,154
28 Panadura Leslie Goonewardena Key 9,266
29 Kalutara Cholmondeley Goonewardena Key 7,749
30 Beruwala Mohamed A. Bakeer Markar Elephant 9,339
31 Matugama Dayasena T. Pasqual Hand 7,099
32 Agalawatte Anil Moonesinghe Key 12,007

Central ProvinceEdit

Matale DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
33 Dambulla Tikiri Banda Tennekoon Hand 10,792
34 Laggala K.M.K. Banda Hand 3,073
35 Matale B.H. Aluvihare Elephant 8,022
36 Rattota Chandrasena Munaweera Hand 6,198

Kandy DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
37 Wattegma P. B. A. Weerakoon Hand 8,680
38 Akurana D. H. Jayawickrema Umbrella 15,856
39 Galagedara C. A. S. Marikkar Hand 4,493
40 Yatinuwara S. S. Abeysundera Elephant 4,352
41 Udunuwara T.B. Jayasundera Hand 7,650
42 Kandy E. L. Senanayake Elephant 6,924
43 Senkadagala N. Wimalasena Elephant 5,831
44 Kundasale U. P. Y. Jinadasa Hand 7,121
45 Teldeniya Tissa Kapukotuwa Elephant 3,726
46 Minipe R. W. Tennekoon Elephant 3,868

Nuwaraeliya DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
47 Walapane T.B.M. Herath Hand 5,727
48 Hanguranketha M.D. Banda Elephant 7,119
49 Hewaheta T.B. Illangaratne Hand 5,570
50 Gampola R.R.D. Bandaranayake Hand 5,911
51 Nawalapitiya R.S. Pelpola Hand 7,200
52 Kotmale J.D.Weerasekera Umbrella 4,643
53 Nuwara Eliya T. William Fernando Hand 2,397
54 Maskeliya Donald J. Ranaweera Elephant 4,192

Southern ProvinceEdit

Galle DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
55 Balapitiya Lakshman de Silva Hand 8,465
56 Ambalangoda William de Silva Cart Wheel 8,716
57 Bentara-Elpitiya R. G. Samaranayake Elephant 7,769
58 Hiniduma M. S. Amarasiri Cart Wheel 4,173
59 Baddegama Neal de Alwis Key 4,871
60 Ratgama M. P. de Zoysa Hand 7,700
61 Akmeemana Senapala Samarasekera Umbrella 11,815
62 Galle W. D. S. Abeygoonawardena Elephant 10,480
63 Habaraduwa Prins Gunasekera Cart Wheel 7,217
64 Weligama Montague Jayawickrema Elephant 14,270
65 Akuressa S. A. Wickremasinghe Star 13,191
66 Deniyaya P. L. Jinadasa Elephant 6,555

Matara DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
67 Hakmana Don Roy Rajapaksa Cart Wheel 9,083
68 Kamburupitiya Percy Wickremasinghe Star 9,442
69 Matara Justin Wijayawardhene Elephant 8,409
70 Devinuwara C. A. Dharmapala Elephant 8,748

Hambantota DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
71 Beliatta D. P. Atapattu Elephant 14,379
72 Mulkirigala George Rajapaksa Cartwheel 13,533
73 Tissamaharama Lakshman Rajapaksa Cartwheel 10,665

Northern ProvinceEdit

Jaffna DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
74 Kayts V. A. Kandiah House 10,820
75 Vaddukkoddai A. Amirthalingam House 11,524
76 Kankesanturai S.J.V. Chelvanayakam House 13,545
77 Uduvil Visuvanathar Tharmalingam House 9,033
78 Jaffna A.T. Durayappah Sun 6,201
79 Nallur E.M.V. Naganathan House 9,651
80 Kopai M.Balasundaram House 10,279
81 Uduppiddi M. Sivasithamparam Bicycle 7,365
82 Point Pedro K. Thurairatnam House 5,679
83 Chavakachcheri V.N. Navaratnam House 13,907

Vanni DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
84 Kilinochchi A. Sivasunderam House 3,741
85 Mannar V.A. Alegacone House 6,463
86 Vavuniya T. Sivasithamparam Sun 5,370

Eastern ProvinceEdit

Trincomalee DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
87 Trincomalee N.R. Rajavarothiam House 8,872
88 Mutur T. Ahambaram House 10,685

Batticaloa DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
89 Kalkudah P. Manicavasagam House 7,318
90 Batticaloa C. Rajadurai House 28,309
91 Amparai Wijayabahu Wijayasinha Hand 4,237
92 Paddiruppu S.M.Rasamanickam House 10,799
93 Kalmunai M.S. Kariapper Umbrella 5,743
94 Nintavur M.I.M. Abdul Majeed Radio Set 10,017
95 Pottuvil M.A. Abdul Majeed Cockerel 9,874

North Western ProvinceEdit

Puttalam and Kurunegaka DistrictsEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
96 Puttalam M.H. Naina Marikkar Elephant 7,344
97 Nikaweratiya Mudiyanse Tennekoon Hand 13,409
98 Yapahuwa R.B. Tennekoon Hand 8,536
99 Hiriyala A.H. Senanayake Elephant 9,202
100 Wariyapola A. Adikari Hand 11,894
101 Bingiriya L.B. Jayasena Hand 6,673
102 Chilaw W.J.C. Munasinghe Hand 9,302
103 Nattandiya Albert F. Peries Elephant 10,914
104 Wennappuwa Hugh Fernando Hand 11,043
105 Katugampola T.B. Subasinghe Mortar 8,766
106 Kuliyapitiya I.M.R.A. Iriyagolle Eye 8,257
107 Dambadeniya R.G. Senanayake Hand 14,401
108 Polgahawela Stephen Samarakkody Hand 6,038
109 Kurunegala D.B. Monnekulama Hand 8,176
110 Mawatagama E.M.R.B.Ekanayake Elephant 6,877
111 Dodangaslanda A.U. Romanis Elephant 7,571

North Central ProvinceEdit

Anuradapura DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
112 Anuradhapura Sirimewan Godage Hand 5,922
113 Medawachchiya Maithripala Senanayake Hand 9,475
114 Horowupotana E.L.B. Hurulle Elephant 5,120
115 Mihintale P.M.K. Tennakoon Key 2,581
116 Kalawewa R.B. Ratnamalala Hand 7,455
117 Kekirawa S.B. Lenawa Hand 4,590

Polonnaruwa DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
118 Minneriya C.P. de Silva Hand 9,770
119 Polonnaruwa A.H. de Silva Hand 7,107

Uva ProvinceEdit

Badulla DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
120 Mahiyangane C. P. J. Seneviratne Elephant 3,164
122 Passara S. A. Peeris Elephant 3,286
123 Badulla B. H. Bandara Hand 4,775
124 Soranatota K. Y. M WijeratneBanda Hand 3,821
125 Uva Paranagama Kusuma Rajaratne Aeroplane 4,662
126 Welimada K. M. P. Rajaratne Aeroplane 6,539
127 Bandarawela J. G. Gunasekera Hand 5,603
128 Haputale W. P. G. Ariyadasa Hand 3,655

Monaragala DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
129 Monaragala W.G.M. Albert Silva Hand 3,738
121 Bibile R.M. Gunasekera Elephant 3,361

Sabaragamuwa ProvinceEdit

Kegalle DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
130 Dedigama Dudley Senanayake Elephant 12,208
131 Galigamuwa Wimala Kannangara Elephant 9,025
132 Kegalle P. B. G. Kalugalle Hand 10,572
133 Rambukkana N. H. A. M. Karunaratne Hand 11,938
134 Mawanella P. B. Bandaranayake Elephant 7,238
135 Yatiyantota N. M. Perera Key 10,432
136 Ruwanwella H. G. Somabandu Key 9,883
137 Dehiowita Soma Wickremanayake Key 6,606

Ratnapura DistrictEdit

Electorate Elected Member Symbol Votes
138 Kiriella A. E. B. Kiriella Elephant 6,816
139 Ratnapura H. Weragama Elephant 7,434
140 Pelmadulla W. A. Karunasena Hand 4,535
141 Balangoda C. S. Ratwatte Hand 9,494
142 Rakwana V. T. G. Karunaratne Hand 4,766
143 Nivitigala D. F. Hettiarachchi Cart Wheel 7,314
144 Kalawana Abeyratne Pilapitiya Sun 3,291
145 Kolonna Cyril Mathew Elephant 3,420

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Article from lakbima.lk 21 March 2010[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ slelections.gov.lk - RESULTS OF PARLIAMENTARY GENERAL ELECTION - 19 March 1960 Archived 24 September 2015 at the Wayback Machine
  3. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume I, pp710–722 ISBN 0-19-924958-X