Malene Helgø

Malene Helgø (born 26 August 1999) is a Norwegian tennis player.

Malene Helgø
Helgo POI21 (3) (51712961322).jpg
Helgø at the 2021 ITF Poitiers
Country (sports) Norway
ResidenceFjellhamar, Norway
Born (1999-08-26) 26 August 1999 (age 23)
Oslo, Norway
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$78,996
Singles
Career record163–105 (60.8%)
Career titles5 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 318 (9 January 2023)
Current rankingNo. 320 (16 January 2023)
Doubles
Career record80–45 (64.0%)
Career titles7 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 347 (14 November 2022)
Current rankingNo. 411 (16 January 2023)
Team competitions
Fed Cup21–10 (67.7%)
Last updated on: 28 January 2023.

She has a career-high singles ranking of No. 318, achieved on 9 January 2023. Her best doubles ranking is 347, achieved on 14 November 2022. Helgø has won five singles and seven doubles titles on the ITF Circuit.

She represented Norway at the 2023 United Cup as the No. 1 female player.

Playing for Norway in Billie Jean King Cup, Helgø has a win–loss record of 21–10.

On the ITF Junior Circuit, Helgø has been ranked as high as No. 29 in the world.

Junior careerEdit

Grand Slam tournament performanceEdit

Singles:

Doubles:

  • Australian Open: QF (2017)
  • French Open: 1R (2016)
  • Wimbledon: QF (2016)
  • US Open: 2R (2016)

ITF Circuit finalsEdit

Singles: 9 (5 titles, 4 runner–up)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments (1–3)
$15,000 tournaments (4–1)
$10,000 tournaments (0–0)
Finals by surface
Hard (1–0)
Clay (4–4)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 Jul 2018 ITF The Hague, Netherlands 15,000 Clay   Ida Jarlskog 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Win 2–0 Jul 2018 ITF Sandefjord, Norway 15,000 Clay   Lisa Ponomar 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Win 3–0 Mar 2019 ITF Tabarka, Tunisia 15,000 Clay   Daria Lodikova 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
Loss 3–1 Jul 2019 ITF Sandefjord, Norway 15,000 Clay   Michaela Bayerlová 7–5, 3–6, 3–6
Win 4–1 Sep 2020 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 15,000 Clay   Sebastianna Scilipoti 6–7(1), 6–3, 6–3
Loss 4–2 May 2021 Liepāja Open, Latvia 25,000 Clay   Daniela Vismane 4–6, 4–6
Loss 4–3 Aug 2021 ITF Oldenzaal, Netherlands 25,000 Clay   Jang Su-jeong 3–6, 2–6
Loss 4–4 May 2022 ITF Varberg, Sweden 25,000 Clay   Sofia Samavati 6–2, 1–6, 4–6
Win 5–4 Nov 2022 ITF Haabneeme, Estonia 25,000 Hard (i)   Arantxa Rus 6–4, 6–2

Doubles: 15 (7 titles, 8 runner–ups)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments (0–1)
$25,000 tournaments (1–0)
$15,000 tournaments (6–4)
$10,000 tournaments (0–3)
Finals by surface
Hard (4–4)
Clay (3–4)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Nov 2015 ITF Oslo, Norway 10,000 Hard (i)   Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen   Kim Grajdek
  Ekaterina Yashina
2–6, 3–6
Loss 0–2 May 2016 ITF Bastad, Sweden 10,000 Clay   Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen   Emilie Francati
  Cornelia Lister
2–6, 2–6
Loss 0–3 Oct 2016 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay   Lea Bošković   Mariana Dražić
  Rebeka Stolmár
6–7(5), 6–7(5)
Loss 0–4 Oct 2017 ITF Stockholm, Sweden 15,000 Hard (i)   Fanny Östlund   Anastasia Kulikova
  Elena Malygina
6–2, 7–5
Win 1–4 Nov 2017 ITF Stockholm, Sweden 15,000 Hard (i)   Fanny Östlund   Maryna Kolb
  Nadiya Kolb
w/o
Loss 1–5 May 2018 ITF Karlskrona, Sweden 15,000 Clay   Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen   Cristina Adamescu
  Andreea Ghitescu
5–7, 5–7
Win 2–5 Jul 2018 ITF Sandefjord, Norway 15,000 Clay   Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen   Nora Niedmers
  Yukina Saigo
6–1, 6–4
Loss 2–6 Aug 2018 ITF Savitaipale, Finland 15,000 Clay   Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen   Polina Bakhmutkina
  Elena Malõgina
4–6, 6–1, [5–10]
Loss 2–7 Feb 2019 ITF Sharm El Sheik, Egypt 15,000 Hard   Mariana Drazic   Anastasia Dețiuc
  Oona Orpana
0–6, 4–6
Win 3–7 Feb 2019 ITF Sharm El Sheik, Egypt 15,000 Hard   Mariana Drazic   Merel Hoedt
  Noa Liauw a Fong
6–4, 6–3
Win 4–7 Jul 2019 ITF Sandefjord, Norway 15,000 Clay   Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen   Suzan Lamens
  Annick Melgers
6–3, 6–3
Win 5–7 Sep 2019 ITF Székesfehérvár, Hungary 15,000 Clay   Nefisa Berberović   Katarína Kužmová
  Laura Svatiková
7–5, 6–1
Win 6–7 Dec 2019 ITF Monastir, Tunisia 15,000 Hard   Mariana Drazic   Yvonne Cavallé Reimers
  Bojana Marinković
7–6(4), 6–1
Loss 6–8 Oct 2022 Hamburg Ladies & Gents Cup, Germany 60,000 Hard (i)   Veronika Erjavec   Miriam Kolodziejová
  Jesika Malečková
4–6, 2–6
Win 7–8 Nov 2022 ITF Haabneeme, Estonia 25,000 Hard (i)   Suzan Lamens   Dalila Jakupović
  Arantxa Rus
6–2, 6–1

Billie Jean King Cup participationEdit

Singles: 16 (11–5)Edit

Edition Stage Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Score
2016 Z3 R/R 14 Apr 2016 Ulcinj (MNE)   Mozambique Clay Marieta de Lyubov Nhamitambo W 6–1, 6–1
2017 Z2 R/R 19 Apr 2017 Šiauliai (LIT)   South Africa Hard (i) Ilze Hattingh W 6–1, 6–1
20 Apr 2017   Sweden Cornelia Lister L 4–6, 0–6
Z2 P/O 22 Apr 2017   Lithuania Paulina Bakaitė W 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2018 Z2 R/R 18 Apr 2018 Athens (GRE)   Israel Clay Julia Glushko L 6–4, 3–6, 1–6
19 Apr 2018   Luxembourg Mandy Minella L 6–4, 3–6, 3–6
20 Apr 2018   BiH Dea Herdželaš L 4–6, 2–6
2019 Z3 R/R 18 Apr 2019 Ulcinj (MNE)   Armenia Clay Evelina Martirosyan W 6–0, 6–0
19 Apr 2019   Montenegro Anja Drašković W 6–1, 3–6, 6–4
Z3 P/O 20 Apr 2019   Egypt Mayar Sherif L 1–6, 1–6
2020–21 Z3 R/R 15 Jun 2021 Vilnius (LIT)   Albania Hard Kristal Dule W 6–0, 6–1
17 Jun 2021   North Macedonia Katarina Marinkovikj W 6–0, 6–0
Z3 P/O 19 Jun 2021   Bosnia and Herzegovina Nefisa Berberović W 6–0, 6–4
2022 Z2 R/R 12 Apr 2022 Vierumäki (FIN)   Egypt Hard (i) Sandra Samir W 7–6(9–7), 6–0
13 Apr 2022   Greece Michaela Laki W 6–4, 6–1
Z2 P/O 15 April 2022   Israel Nicole Khirin W 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–2

Doubles: 15 (10–5)Edit

Edition Stage Date Location Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Score
2016 Z3 R/R 11 Apr 2016 Ulcinj (MNE)   Morocco Clay Andrea Raaholt Ghita Benhadi
Zaineb El Houari
W 6–3, 6–2
13 Apr 2016   Kosovo Andrea Raaholt Fiona Polloshka
Arlinda Rushiti
W 6–2, 6–1
2017 Z2 R/R 20 Apr 2017 Šiauliai (LIT)   Sweden Hard (i) Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen Jacqueline Cabaj Awad
Kajsa Rinaldo Persson
L 2–6, 2–6
21 Apr 2017   Slovenia Caroline Rohde-Moe Dalila Jakupović
Andreja Klepač
W 1–0 ret.
2018 Z2 R/R 18 Apr 2018 Athens (GRE)   Sweden Clay Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen Julia Glushko
Lina Glushko
W 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
19 Apr 2018   Luxembourg Lilly Elida Håseth Tiffany Cornelius
Claudine Schaul
L 5–7, 1–6
20 Apr 2018   BiH Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen Dea Herdželas
Jelena Simić
L 0–6, 2–6
2019 Z3 R/R 18 Apr 2019 Ulcinj (MNE)   Armenia Clay Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen Yeva Avetisyan
Irena Muradyan
W 6–0, 6–3
19 Apr 2019   Montenegro Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen Anja Drašković
Divna Ratković
W 6–0, 6–1
Z3 P/O 20 Apr 2019   BiH Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen Mayar Sherif
Rana Sherif Ahmed
L 5–7, 3–6
2020–21 Z3 R/R 15 Jun 2021 Vilnius (LIT)   Armenia Hard Ulrikke Eikeri Yeva Avetisyan
Irena Muradyan
W 6–0, 6–0
17 Jun 2021   North Macedonia Ulrikke Eikeri Katarina Marinkovikj
Aleksandra Simeva
W 6–2, 6–0
2022 Z2 R/R 12 Apr 2022 Vierumäki (FIN)   Egypt Hard (i) Ulrikke Eikeri Rana Sherif Ahmed
Mayar Sherif
W 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
13 Apr 2022   Greece Ulrikke Eikeri Eleni Christofi
Despina Papamichail
L 7–5, 4–6, 3–6
2022 Z2 P/O 15 Apr 2022   Israel Ulrikke Eikeri Lina Glushko
Shavit Kimchi
W 6–2, 7–5

United Cup (0–2)Edit

Group membership
United Cup (0–2)
Matches by surface
Hard (0–2)
Matches by type
Singles (0–2)
Doubles (0–0)
Matches by setting
Outdoors (0–2)
Indoors (0–0)
Outcome No. Surface Match type (partner) Opponent nation Opponent player(s) Score
2023
29 December–8 January; Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, Australia; Group stage; Hard surface
Loss 1. Hard Singles   Brazil   Beatriz Haddad Maia 4–6, 2–6
Loss 2. Hard Singles   Italy   Martina Trevisan 5–7, 6–3, 4–6

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit