Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Malaysia at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Malaysia competed in the 2010 Commonwealth Games held in Delhi, India, from 3 to 14 October 2010. Malaysia's team consisted of 203 athletes and 99 officials throughout the Games. Malaysia won 12 gold medals, surpassing the 10-gold medal target set by the National Sports Council,[2] and finished in 7th position in the medal table.[3]

Malaysia at the
2010 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Malaysia.svg
CGF code MAS
CGA Olympic Council of Malaysia
Website olympic.org.my
in Delhi, India
Competitors 201 [1] in 14 sports
Flag bearer Siti Zalina Ahmad
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
12 10 14 36
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games
Other related appearances
Malaya (1950–1962)
British North Borneo (1958–1962)
Sarawak (1958–1962)

Contents

Medal summaryEdit

MedallistEdit

The following Malaysian competitors won medals at the games; all dates are for October 2010.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim Weightlifting Men's 56 kg 4
  Gold Aricco Jumitih Weightlifting Men's 62 kg 5
  Gold Josiah Ng Cycling Men's keirin 6
  Gold Nicol David Squash Women's singles 8
  Gold Chan Peng Soon
Chin Eei Hui
Goh Liu Ying
Koo Kien Keat
Lee Chong Wei
Lydia Cheah Li Ya
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim
Tan Boon Heong
Wong Mew Choo
Woon Khe Wei
Badminton Mixed team 8
  Gold Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle pairs 9
  Gold Pandelela Rinong Aquatics Women's 10 metre platform 11
  Gold Bibiana Ng Pei Chin Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol singles 13
  Gold Koo Kien Keat
Chin Eei Hui
Badminton Mixed doubles 14
  Gold Elaine Koon Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual hoop 14
  Gold Lee Chong Wei Badminton Men's singles 14
  Gold Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
Badminton Men's doubles 14
  Silver Naharudin Mahayudin Weightlifting Men's 62 kg 5
  Silver Mohd Rizal Tisin Cycling Men's 1 kilometre time trial 5
  Silver Hafiz Adzha
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol pairs 7
  Silver Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra
Cheng Chu Sian
Muhammad Izzudin Abdul Rahim
Archery Men's recurve team 8
  Silver Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol singles 8
  Silver Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol singles 10
  Silver Pandelela Rinong
Leong Mun Yee
Aquatics Women's synchronized 10 metre platform 10
  Silver Nor Hashimah Ismail
Nor Izyani Azmi
Lawn bowls Women's pairs 11
  Silver Elaine Koon Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ball 14
  Silver Wong Mew Choo Badminton Women's singles 14
  Bronze Mohd Hafifi Mansor Weightlifting Men's 69 kg 6
  Bronze Raihan Yusoff Weightlifting Women's 53 kg 5
  Bronze Seng Chye
Benjamin Cheng Jie
Shooting Men's double trap pairs 6
  Bronze Bibiana Ng Pei Chin Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol singles 6
  Bronze Azizulhasni Awang
Josiah Ng
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Cycling Men's team sprint 8
  Bronze Beh Lee Wei
Chiu Soo Jiin
Fan Xiao Jun
Ng Sock Khim
Table tennis Women's team 8
  Bronze Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol singles 10
  Bronze Fairul Izwan Abd Muin
Khairul Anuar Abd Kadir
Lawn bowls Men's pairs 11
  Bronze Bryan Nickson Lomas
Yeoh Ken Nee
Aquatics Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard 12
  Bronze Nicol David
Ong Beng Hee
Squash Mixed doubles 13
  Bronze Bryan Nickson Lomas Aquatics Men's 10 metre platform 13
  Bronze Elaine Koon Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around 13
  Bronze Elaine Koon Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual rope 14
  Bronze Elaine Koon Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ribbon 14

ArcheryEdit

Recurve
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra Men's recurve individual 637 18 Bye   Constantinos Christodolou (CYP) (15)
L 3–4
(55–52, 51–51, 51–55, T9–T9)
Did not advance
Cheng Chu Sian 674 4 Bye   Indranath Perera (SRI) (29)
W 4–0
(60–53, 57–49)
  Tarundeep Rai (IND) (13)
W 4–0
(58–53, 55–52)
  Matthew Gray (AUS) (12)
L 4–6
(25–24, 27–29, 25–28, 28–25, 22–24)
Did not advance
Muhammad Izzudin Abdul Rahim 660 8 Bye   Simon Needham (SCO) (25)
W 4–0
(55–50, 55–52)
  Matt Masonwells (AUS) (9)
L 2–4
(56–57, 56–52, 54–58)
Did not advance
Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra
Cheng Chu Sian
Muhammad Izzudin Abdul Rahim
Men's recurve team 1971 3 N/A Bye   Bangladesh (BAN) (6)
W 218–201
  England (ENG) (2)
W 217–213
Gold medal match
  Australia (AUS) (5)
L 211–219
 
Anbarasi Subramaniam Women's recurve individual 637 5 N/A Bye   Shahira Abdul Halim (MAS) (21)
W 4–2
(53–49, 53–54, 55–54)
  Vanessa Loh Tze Rong (SIN) (13)
W 7–3
(26–25, 26–26, 21–28, 28–22, 27–24)
  Deepika Kumari (IND) (1)
L 1–7
(26–28, 21–28, 26–26, 16–26)
Bronze medal match
  Dola Banerjee (IND) (2)
L 2–6
(25–23, 23–27, 22–26, 22–26)
4
Ng Sui Kim 585 15 N/A   Dawn Nelson (AUS) (18)
W 4–0
(51–50, 57–52)
  Dola Banerjee (IND) (2)
L 2–4
(54–56, 54–53, 47–52)
Did not advance
Shahira Abdul Halim 569 21 N/A   Veronique Marrier (MRI) (12)
W 4–0
(55–47, 49–47)
  Anbarasi Subramaniam (MAS) (5)
L 2–4
(49–53, 54–53, 54–55)
Did not advance
Anbarasi Subramaniam
Ng Sui Kim
Shahira Abdul Halim
Women's recurve team 1791 5 N/A Bye   Singapore (SIN) (4)
W 205–200
  India (IND) (1)
L 185–213
Bronze medal match
  Canada (CAN) (6)
L 192–202
4
Compound
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lang Hong Keong Men's compound individual 677 31   Mohd Kaharuddin Ashah (MAS) (34)
W 5–1
(59–55, 55–55, 57–53)
  Duncan Busby (ENG) (2)
L 0–4
(55–58, 57–59)
Did not advance
Mohd Kaharuddin Ashah 673 34   Lang Hong Keong (MAS) (31)
L 1–5
(55–59, 55–55, 53–57)
Did not advance
Muhammad Zaki Mahazan 680 28   Timothy Alexander Keppie (SCO) (37)
L 2–4
(59–57, 55–57, 56–59)
Did not advance
Lang Hong Keong
Mohd Kaharuddin Ashah
Muhammad Zaki Mahazan
Men's compound team 2030 12 N/A   Canada (CAN) (5)
W 230–225
  Australia (AUS) (4)
L 220–232
Did not advance
Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh Women's compound individual 681 10 N/A   Emma Jane Parker (NIR) (23)
W 4–0
(58–52, 54–53)
  Ashley Wallace (CAN) (7)
W 4–2
(54–57, 59–58, 59–58)
  Nicky Hunt (ENG) (2)
L 2–6
(28–29, 26–28, 29–28, 27–28)
Did not advance
Nor Rizah Ishak 666 22 N/A   Tracey Anderson (WAL) (11)
W 4–0
(56–55, 57–52)
  Fiona Hyde (AUS) (2)
L 0–4
(52–53, 53–56)
Did not advance
Saritha Cham Nong 660 25 N/A   Lucy O´Sullivan (JER) (8)
L 1–5
(58–58, 54–59, 53–57)
Did not advance
Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh
Nor Rizah Ishak
Saritha Cham Nong
Women's compound team 2007 6 N/A   Scotland (SCO) (3)
W 227–216
  England (ENG) (2)
L 221–227
Bronze medal match
  India (IND) (5)
L 219–223
4

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ahmad Rafee Arifin 100 m T46 12.74 24 Did not advance
Eryanto Bahtiar 11.63 PB 10 Q 11.59 PB 10 Did not advance
Vadivellan Mahendran 800 m 1:54.39 19 Did not advance
Yuvaraaj Panerselvam Did not start Did not advance
Lo Choon Sieng 20 km walk N/A 1:35:29 14
Teoh Boon Lim N/A 1:36:45 15
Field event
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Lee Hup Wei High jump 2.16 8 Q 2.23 5
Women
Field event
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Roslinda Samsu Pole vault N/A 3.95 10

BadmintonEdit

Malaysia's Badminton consist of 11 athletes for the 2010 Commonwealth games .[4] The team won 4 gold medals which were the mixed team and doubles event along with the men's singles and doubles event. They surpassed the 3 gold medal target set by the national sport council.

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lee Chong Wei (1) Men's singles   Alex Pang (CAN)
W 21-11, 21-10
  Juma Muwowo (ZAM)
W 21-9, 21-9
  Ashton Chen Yong Zhao (SIN)
W 21-13, 21-11
  Chetan Anand (IND)
W 21-11, 21-12
Gold medal match
  Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
W 21-10, 21-8
 
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (4)   David Snider (CAN)
W 21-12, 21-13
  Karunathilaka K. L (SRI)
W 21-14, 21-13
  Kashyap Parupalli (IND)
L 21-19, 19-21, 16-21
Did not advance
Wong Mew Choo (2) Women's singles   Eileen Karen Foo Kune (MRI)
W 21-7, 21-3
  Elena Johnson (GUE)
W 21-5, 21-10
  Aditi Mutatkar (IND)
W 21-8, 21-12
  Liz Cann (ENG)
W 21-12, 18-21, 21-17
Gold medal match
  Saina Nehwal (IND)
L 21-19, 21-23, 13-21
 
Lydia Cheah Li Ya   Susan Egelstaff (SCO)
L 14-21, 19-21
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
(1)
Men's doubles Bye   Joe Morgan &
James Phillips (WAL)
W 21-11, 21-18
  Oliver Leydon-Davis &
Henry Tam (NZL)
W 21-16, 21-13
  Hendri Kurniawan Saputra &
Hendra Wijaya (SIN)
W 21-11, 21-8
Gold medal match
  Anthony Clark &
Nathan Robertson (ENG)
W 21-19, 21-14
 
Chan Peng Soon
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim
  Shaheed Zaki Hussa &
Mohamed Sharim Moh (MDV)
W 21-4, 21-8
  Ross Smith &
Glenn Warfe (AUS)
W 21-18, 21-12
  Anthony Clark &
Nathan Robertson (ENG)
L 8-21, 7-21
Did not advance
Chin Eei Hui
Woon Khe Wei
Women's doubles   Gloria Catherine Najjuka &
Daisy Nakalyango (UGA)
W 21-6, 21-8
  Jwala Gutta &
Ashwini Ponnappa (IND)
L 21-15, 10-21, 16-21
Did not advance
Lydia Cheah Li Ya
Goh Liu Ying
  Juliette Ah-Wan &
Allisen Camille (SEY)
W 21-16, 21-9
  Imogen Bankier &
Emma Mason (SCO)
W 21-12, 21-16
  Jenny Wallwork &
Gabrielle White (ENG)
L 15-21, 21-16, 13-21
Did not advance
Koo Kien Keat
Chin Eei Hui
Mixed doubles   Kieran Merrilees &
Kirsty Gilmour (SCO)
W 21-7, 21-14
  Toby Ng &
Grace Gao (CAN)
W 21-7, 21-16
  Valiyaveetil Diju &
Jwala Gutta (IND)
W 21-13, 21-19
  Chayut Triyachart &
Yao Lei (SIN)
W 19-21, 21-16, 21-18
Gold medal match
  Nathan Robertson &
Jenny Wallwork (ENG)
W 22-20, 21-10
 
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying (4)
  Charles Conra Pyne &
Christ Leyow-Mayne (JAM)
W 21-12, 21-14
  James Phillips &
Caroline Harvey (WAL)
W 21-11, 21-13
  Chris Adcock &
Gabrielle White (ENG)
W 22-20, 16-21, 21-11
  Nathan Robertson &
Jenny Wallwork (ENG)
L 21-19, 13-21, 21-23
Bronze medal match
  Chayut Triyachart &
Yao Lei (SIN)
L 14-21, 21-17, 17-21
4
Team
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Chan Peng Soon
Chin Eei Hui
Goh Liu Ying
Koo Kien Keat
Lee Chong Wei
Lydia Cheah Li Ya
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim
Tan Boon Heong
Wong Mew Choo
Woon Khe Wei
(1)
Mixed team   Isle of Man (IOM)
W 5-0
  Seychelles (SEY)
W 5-0
  Nigeria (NGR)
W 5-0
  Australia (AUS)
W 5-0
1 Q   New Zealand (NZL)
W 3-0
  Singapore (SIN)
W 3-1
Gold medal match
  India (IND)
W 3-1
 

BoxingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Muhamad Fuad Mohd Ridzuan Light flyweight N/A Bye   Bathusi Mogajane (BOT)
W 4–2
  Amandeep Singh (IND)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Mohd Subrie Kamis Flyweight N/A Bye   Brian Mwabu (ZAM)
W 6–5
  Suranjoy Mayengbam (IND)
L 2–9
Did not advance
Ali Muhammad Bantamweight N/A Bye   Tirafalo Seoko (BOT)
L 8–10
Did not advance
Muhammad Hafiz Lightweight Bye   Lomalito Moala (TON)
L 2–RSCH R3 53
Did not advance
Khir Akyazlan Azmi Light welterweight N/A   Henry Lawrence (DMA)
W 4–2
  Philip Bowes (JAM)
L 2–2
Did not advance
Muhamad Farkhan Mohd Haron Welterweight N/A   Kokole Paneng (LES)
W 8–1
  Carl Hield (BAH)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Mohd Fairus Azwan Middleweight N/A   Jovan Young (JAM)
L 3–6
Did not advance

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Adiq Husainie Othman Men's road race DNF
Amir Mustafa Rusli 3:57:10 41
Anuar Manan DNF
Mohd Harrif Salleh 3:57:10 35
Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin 3:57:10 34
Yusrizal Usoff DNF

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed
(km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Azizulhasni Awang Men's sprint 10.651
67.599
13 Q   D Daniell (ENG)
  E Mitchell (NZL)
L
Did not advance
Josiah Ng Did not start Did not advance
Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos 10.659
67.548
14 Q   R Edgar (SCO)
  D Ellis (AUS)
L
Did not advance
Azizulhasni Awang
Josiah Ng
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Men's team sprint 45.378
59.500
3 Q N/A Bronze medal match
  Scotland (SCO)
C Skinner
C Pritchard
J Paul
W 45.040
 
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time
Speed
(km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Mohammad Akmal Amrun Men's individual pursuit 4:41.754
51.108
11 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time
Speed
(km/h)
Rank
Mohd Rizal Tisin Men's 1 km time trial 1:02.768
57.354
 
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Adiq Husainie Othman Men's points race N/A 11 8
Mohd Harrif Salleh N/A 3 12
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Adiq Husainie Othman Men's scratch race N/A DNF
Mohammad Akmal Amrun N/A DNF
Mohd Harrif Salleh N/A DNF
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Semifinals Final
Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Azizulhasni Awang Men's keirin   S Perkins (AUS)
  N Philip (TRI)
  L Oliva (WAL)
  R Edgar (SCO)
  P Mitchell (ENG)
  A Singh (IND)
L
2 Q Bye   J Ng O L (MAS)
  P Mitchell (ENG)
  B Esterhuizen (RSA)
  R Edgar (SCO)
  S Perkins (AUS)
L
2 Q 1st – 6th classification
  J Ng O L (MAS)
  D Daniell (ENG)
  S van Velthooven (NZL)
  J Niblett (AUS)
  P Mitchell (ENG)
L REL
6
Josiah Ng   J Niblett (AUS)
  B Forde (BAR)
  B Esterhuizen (RSA)
  H Mc Lean (TRI)
  C Pritchard (SCO)
  P Hylem (IND)
W
1 Q Bye   A Awang (MAS)
  P Mitchell (ENG)
  B Esterhuizen (RSA)
  R Edgar (SCO)
  S Perkins (AUS)
W
1 Q 1st – 6th classification
  D Daniell (ENG)
  S van Velthooven (NZL)
  J Niblett (AUS)
  P Mitchell (ENG)
  A Awang (MAS)
W
 
Mohd Rizal Tisin   D Daniell (ENG)
  S van Velthooven (NZL)
  T Smith (CAN)
  K Stewart (SCO)
  T Smart (TRI)
  R Chandrashekhar (IND)
L
4 R   P Mitchell (ENG)
  H Mc Lean (TRI)
  B Forde (BAR)
  R Chandrashekhar (IND)
L
2 Q   S van Velthooven (NZL)
  J Niblett (AUS)
  D Daniell (ENG)
  N Philip (TRI)
  T Smith (CAN)
L
6 R 7th – 12th classification
  S Perkins (AUS)
  T Smith (CAN)
  R Edgar (SCO)
  N Philip (TRI)
  B Esterhuizen (RSA)
L
11

DivingEdit

Men
Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
1 metre springboard Yeoh Ken Nee 361.05 pts 7 Q 400.10 pts 4
Muhammad Fakhrul 292.10 pts 11 Q 334.20 pts 11
3 metre springboard Yeoh Ken Nee 399.80 pts 8 Q 422.30 pts 6
Bryan Nickson Lomas 325.80 pts 11 Q 419.30 pts 7
Muhammad Fakhrul Izzat Md Zain 353.25 pts 10 Q 381.50 pts 10
10 metre platform Bryan Nickson Lomas 468.00 pts 3 Q 487.15 pts  
Ooi Tze Liang 342.90 pts 9 Q 411.15 pts 7
3 m synchronized springboard Bryan Nickson Lomas
Yeoh Ken Nee
N/A 404.64 pts  
Ahmad Amsyar Azman
Muhammad Fakhrul Izzat Md Zain
N/A 388.47 pts 6
10 m synchronized platform Abdul Rashid Muhammad
Ooi Tze Liang
N/A 372.30 pts 4
Women
Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
1 metre springboard Leong Mun Yee 248.70 pts 9 Q 262.10 pts 7
Cheong Jun Hoong 227.15 pts 10 Q 235.80 pts 10
3 metre springboard Ng Yan Yee 231.95 pts 11 Q 290.15 pts 8
Pandelela Rinong 255.20 pts 10 Q Did not start
10 metre platform Pandelela Rinong 353.10 pts 1 Q 371.05 pts  
Traisy Vivien Tukiet 268.35 pts 9 Q 310.55 pts 9
3 m synchronized springboard Leong Mun Yee
Ng Yan Yee
N/A 260.05 pts 6
10 m synchronized platform Leong Mun Yee
Pandelela Rinong
N/A 328.38 pts  
Cheong Jun Hoong
Traisy Vivien Tukiet
N/A 316.38 pts 5

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Athlete Event
F
Rank
PH
Rank
R
Rank
V
Rank
PB
Rank
HB
Rank
Total Rank
Lum Wan Foong Qualification 12.600
26
11.550
30
12.700
30
13.800
15
13.500
12 R
13.300
13 R
77.450 19 Q
Mohd Irwan Miskob 11.150
38
11.700
27
10.650
39
14.150
DNF
13.050
24
12.600
23
73.300 26 R
Mohd Ismail 13.150
20
13.000
10 R
12.750
29
15.200
10 R
10.550
42
11.850
31
76.500 20 Q
Onn Kwang Tung N/A 11.900
26
11.800
35
N/A 12.200
31
11.550
34
47.450 39
Lum Wan Foong
Mohd Irwan Miskob
Mohd Ismail
Onn Kwang Tung
Team all-around 36.900
8
36.600
7
37.250
8
43.150
7
38.750
8
37.750
7
230.400 8
Lum Wan Foong Individual all-around 12.900
22
12.300
12
12.650
18
13.550
24
13.150
15
12.150
19
76.700 18
Mohd Ismail 12.500
23
12.200
13
11.000
24
15.050
10
10.950
23
10.450
24
72.150 24
Women
Athlete Event
F
Rank
V
Rank
UB
Rank
BB
Rank
Total Rank
Chan Sau Wah Qualification 11.300
24
12.700
26
12.100
14 R
11.350
18
47.450 17 Q
Farah Ann Abdul Hadi 12.050
17
12.850
22
10.250
29
10.500
24
45.650 23
Noor Hasleen Fatihin Hasnan 11.000
26
13.400
13
11.900
16
10.100
30
46.400 20 Q
Tracie Ang 12.950
8 Q
13.500
11 Q
12.050
15
10.000
32
48.500 12 Q
Chan Sau Wah
Farah Ann Abdul Hadi
Noor Hasleen Fatihin Hasnan
Tracie Ang
Team all-around 36.300
4
39.750
4
36.050
4
31.950
7
144.050 4
Chan Sau Wah Individual all-around 10.750
21
12.500
21
11.100
17
13.250
7
47.600 16
Noor Hasleen Fatihin Hasnan 10.450
24
13.500
9
11.700
10
11.850
16
47.500 17
Tracie Ang 12.050
13
13.400
12
12.600
6
11.250
22
49.300 9
Tracie Ang Floor 11.200
8
N/A 11.200 8
Tracie Ang Vault N/A 13.137
6
N/A 13.137 6

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event
Rope
Rank
Hoop
Rank
Ball
Rank
Ribbon
Rank
Total Rank
Elaine Koon Qualification 23.925
3 Q
24.075
4 Q
23.900
3 Q
24.725
3 Q
96.625 3 Q
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid 23.550
4 Q
23.650
5 Q
22.900
8 Q
22.850
5 Q
92.950 5 Q
Elaine Koon Individual all-around 24.250
3
24.900
3
22.600
6
24.250
3
96.000  
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid 23.000
6
24.050
4
22.650
5
22.000
8
91.700 6
Elaine Koon Individual rope 24.950
3
N/A 24.950  
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid 23.600
6
N/A 23.600 6
Elaine Koon Individual hoop N/A 25.300
1
N/A 25.300  
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid N/A 23.350
5
N/A 23.350 5
Elaine Koon Individual ball N/A 24.500
2
N/A 24.500  
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid N/A 23.200
7
N/A 23.200 7
Elaine Koon Individual ribbon N/A 24.400
3
24.400  
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid N/A 22.600
7
22.600 7

HockeyEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster
Pool A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Australia 4 4 0 0 22 2 +20 12
  India 4 3 0 1 16 11 +5 9
  Pakistan 4 2 0 2 11 9 +2 6
  Malaysia 4 1 0 3 5 14 –9 3
  Scotland 4 0 0 4 0 18 –18 0
Qualified for the semifinals
5 October 2010
19:00
India   3–2   Malaysia
Mahadik   27'
Sandeep   35+'
Bharat   66'
Report Hanafi   15'
Misron   34'
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Martin Madden (SCO)

6 October 2010
20:30
Pakistan   4–1   Malaysia
Imran   17'
Abbasi   38'
Butt   43'
Waqas   65'
Report Rahim   32'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)

8 October 2010
20:30
Malaysia   2–0   Scotland
Misron   34'
Hanafi   52'
Report
Umpires:
Richmond Attipoe (GHA)
Albert Marcano (TRI)

10 October 2010
16:30
Australia   7–0   Malaysia
Doerner   5'16'47'
Orchard   11'
Turner   21'
Ciriello   45'
Ockenden   55'
Report
Umpires:
John Hrytsak (CAN)
Peter Wright (RSA)
Seventh and eighth place match
12 October 2010
20:00
Malaysia   2–3 (a.e.t.)   Canada
Rahim   16'
Hanafi   35+'
Report Pearson   9'
Smythe   23'
Watson   76'
Umpires:
Albert Marcano (TRI)
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Ranked 8th in final standings

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster
Pool B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  New Zealand 4 4 0 0 17 3 +14 12
  England 4 3 0 1 12 6 +6 9
  Canada 4 1 0 3 6 11 –5 3
  Wales 4 1 0 3 5 12 –7 3
  Malaysia 4 1 0 3 4 12 –8 3
Qualified for the semifinals
4 October 2010
16:00
Canada   2–3   Malaysia
Roemer   56'
Kozniuk   59'
Report Norbaini   18'56'
Norfaraha   49'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Melissa Trivic (AUS)

5 October 2010
16:00
New Zealand   5–0   Malaysia
Punt   33'
Sharland   35+'
Thorpe   42'
C. Harrison   45'
S. Harrison   60'
Report
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Annabelle Willox (WAL)

7 October 2010
13:00
Malaysia   1–2   Wales
Nadia   39' Report Wilkinson   24'
Lowry   56'
Umpires:
Gillian Batey (CAN)
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)

9 October 2010
14:00
England   3–0   Malaysia
White   33'
Danson   40'
Twigg   46'
Report
Umpires:
Irene Clelland (SCO)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Ninth and tenth place match
11 October 2010
08:30
Trinidad and Tobago   2–1   Malaysia
Wynne   48'
Siu Butt   69'
Report Sylvester Silin   57'
Umpires:
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)
Annabelle Willox (WAL)
Ranked 10th in final standings

Lawn bowlsEdit

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Safuan Said Singles   Mohammad Raja (IND)
L 15–3, 5–7, 0–6
  Matt Le Ber (GUE)
W 9–5, 6–6
  Paul Foster (SCO)
L 7–11, 10–9, 1–5
  Gary Kelly (NIR)
W 7–5, 6–10, 0–3
  Robert John Donnelly (RSA)
W 12–7, 6–4
  Valovale Aukuso Pritchard (SAM)
L 6–9, 8–7, 1–3
  Ryan Bester (CAN)
W 3–14, 10–4, 2–1
  Peter Juni (PNG)
W 5–9, 15–3, 4–2
  Leif Selby (IND)
L 5–12, 7–13
7 Did not advance
Fairul Izwan Abd Muin
Khairul Annuar Abdul Kadir
Pairs   Malawi (MAW)
W 13–6, 11–5
  Wales (WAL)
W 6–5, 8–8
  Jersey (JER)
W 15–3, 14–1
  India (IND)
L 2–15, 8–5, 4–6
  Malta (MLT)
W 8–4, 11–4
  Falkland Islands (FAI)
W 24–2, 20–1
  Samoa (SAM)
W 12–3, 14–5
  Namibia (NAM)
W 13–3, 10–3
  New Zealand (NZL)
W 13–3, 8–7
  England (ENG)
L 7–6, 6–10, 1–4
  Guernsey (GUE)
W 17–5, 3–9, 6–0
1 Q Bye   England (ENG)
L 8–9, 4–8
Bronze medal match
  Scotland (SCO)
W 15–1, 4–14, 5–1
 
Mohd Amir Mohammed Yusof
Azin Azami Mohd Ariffin
Syed Mohamad Syed Akil
Triples   Kenya (KEN)
W 17–6, 11–4
  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 8–6, 10–4
  Cook Islands (COK)
W 7–8, 12–6, 6–0
  England (ENG)
L 6–9, 11–6, 6–0
  Jersey (JER)
W 11–1, 8–6
  Guernsey (GUE)
W 7–9, 10–3, 2–1
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 14–3, 19–2
  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 7–5, 10–9
  Botswana (BOT)
W 4–7, 17–3, 5–3
2 Q   Australia (AUS)
L 1–14, 8–10
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Siti Zalina Ahmad Singles N/A Bye   N Melmore (ENG)
L 6–5, 2–9, 1–2
Bronze medal match
  K Cottrell (AUS)
L 5–12, 10–6, 1–2
4
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Zuraini Khalid
Pairs   Swaziland (SWZ)
W 16–7, 12–3
  Samoa (SAM)
W 17–3, 11–9
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 17–4, 11–5
  Niue (NIU)
W 20–1, 11–3
  Scotland (SCO)
W 12–4, 10–5
  England (ENG)
W 5–12, 10–4, 2–1
  Jersey (JER)
W 9–5, 12–3
  Wales (WAL)
W 8–4, 12–4
  Guernsey (GUE)
W 16–3, 10–9
  Brunei (BRU)
W 10–3, 12–4
1 Q Bye   Wales (WAL)
W 11–4, 4–3
Gold medal match
  England (ENG)
L 6–12, 7–5, 2–5
 
Azlina Arshad
Nor Iryani Azmi
Nur Fidrah Noh
Triples   Cook Islands (COK)
W 9–8, 16–6
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 13–6, 13–7
  South Africa (RSA)
L 4–10, 8–10
  England (ENG)
W 9–10, 7–3, 7–0
  Brunei (BRU)
W 9–6, 11–5
  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 16–5, 10–7
  Wales (WAL)
W 11–6, 6–5
  Canada (CAN)
W 9–9, 8–8, 2–1
3 Q   Australia (AUS)
L 6–7, 6–11
Did not advance

Rugby sevensEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Malaysia has qualified a rugby sevens team.

Roster
Pool C
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
  Kenya 3 3 0 0 69 22 +47 9
  Samoa 3 2 0 1 109 29 +80 7
  Papua New Guinea 3 1 0 2 85 65 +20 5
  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 10 157 −147 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
11 October 2010
11:44
Kenya   40–0   Malaysia

11 October 2010
14:48
Samoa   61–0   Malaysia

11 October 2010
16:48
Papua New Guinea   56–10   Malaysia
Bowl
Quarterfinal
12 October 2010
09:22
Uganda   26–14   Malaysia
Ranked 12th in final standings

ShootingEdit

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alais Sulong 10 m air pistol singles 561 16 Did not advance
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan Did not start Did not advance
Alais Sulong
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
10 m air pistol pairs N/A 1118 7
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan 25 m centre fire pistol singles N/A 562 16
Khalel Abdullah N/A 565 13
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
Khalel Abdullah
25 m centre fire pistol pairs N/A 1133 5
Hafiz Adzha 25 m rapid fire pistol singles 564 5 Q 758.2 4
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan 576 2 Q 760.3  
Hafiz Adzha
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
25 m rapid fire pistol pairs N/A 1144  
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan 25 m standard pistol singles N/A 554 5
Khalel Abdullah N/A 540 15
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
Khalel Abdullah
25 m standard pistol pairs N/A 1089 6
Alais Sulong 50 m pistol singles N/A 521 16
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan N/A 524 14
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
Khalel Abdullah
50 m pistol pairs N/A 1089 6
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 10 m air rifle singles 585 10 Did not advance
Zubair Mohammad 577 14 Did not advance
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
Zubair Mohammad
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 1162 6
Mohd Hadafi Jaafar 50 m rifle three positions singles 1152 5 Q 1243.9 5
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 1134 10 Did not advance
Mohd Hadafi Jaafar
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
50 m rifle three positions pairs N/A 2289 4
Mohd Hadafi Jaafar 50 m rifle prone singles 587 16 Did not advance
Shahril Sahak 589 13 Did not advance
Mohd Hadafi Jaafar
Shahril Sahak
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1171 6
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han Trap singles 109 30 Did not advance
Charles Chen Seong Fook 110 28 Did not advance
Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han
Charles Chen Seong Fook
Trap pairs N/A 185 10
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie Double trap singles 127 16 Did not advance
Khor Seng Chye 131 13 Did not advance
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie
Khor Seng Chye
Double trap pairs N/A 185  
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Points Points Points Rank
Zainal Abidin Md Zain Full bore rifle Open singles 103–11v 145–14v 140-9v 388-34v 12
Zulkeflee Hamsan 103–7v 146–13v 136-4v 385-24v 22
Zainal Abidin Md Zain
Zulkeflee Hamsan
Full bore rifle Open pairs N/A 296–35v 272–15v 568–50v 10
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 10 m air pistol singles 383 2 Q 481.9  
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean 378 4 Q 475.5 5
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean
10 m air pistol pairs N/A 753 4
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 25 m pistol singles N/A 778.2  
Siti Nur Masitah Mohd Badrin N/A 769.2 6
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Siti Nur Masitah Mohd Badrin
25 m pistol pairs N/A 1120 4
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim 10 m air rifle singles 396 2 Q 497.5  
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 395 3 Q 496.9  
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 793  
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 50 m rifle three positions singles 569 7 Q 665.4 7
Shahera Rahim Raja 568 10 Did not advance
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Shahera Rahim Raja
50 m rifle three positions pairs N/A 1124 5
Haslisa Hamed 50 m rifle prone singles N/A 558 21
Muslifah Zulkifli N/A 572 17
Haslisa Hamed
Muslifah Zulkifli
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1165 5

SquashEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ivan Yuen Men's singles   J Matewere (MAW)
W 3–0
  J Willstrop (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
N/A Classic Plate Quarterfinals
  D A Khan (PAK)
W W/O
Classic Plate Semifinals
  H Leitch (SCO)
W 3–1
Classic Plate Final
  A Clyne (SCO)
W 3–2
Mohd Azlan Iskandar (6)   J Bentick (SVG)
W 3–0
  R Clarke (CAN)
W 3–1
  C Grayson (NZL)
W 3–0
  D Selby (ENG)
W 3–1
  J Willstrop (ENG)
L 0–3
Bronze medal match
  P Barker (ENG)
L 0–3
4
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan   H Bains (KEN)
W 3–0
  N Matthew (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Ong Beng Hee (9)   L Chiluyfya (ZAM)
W 3–0
  L Mosope (BOT)
W 3–0
  D Palmer (AUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Delia Arnold (11) Women's singles Bye   I Norman-Ross (GUE)
W 3–0
  K Brown (AUS)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Low Wee Wern (9) Bye   Z Barr (NIR)
W 3–0
  J Hawkes (NZL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Nicol David (1) Bye   D Udangawe (SRI)
W 3–0
  J Chinappa (IND)
W 3–0
  L Massaro (ENG)
W 3–0
  K Brown (AUS)
W 3–0
Gold medal match
  J Duncalf (ENG)
W 3–0
 
Sharon Wee Bye   J Chinappa (IND)
L 1–3
Did not advance
N/A Bye Plate Round of 16
  D Udangawe (SRI)
W 3–0
Plate Quarterfinals
  Z Barr (NIR)
W 3–0
Plate Semifinals
  L Aitken (SCO)
W 3–1
Plate Final
  A Alankamony (IND)
W 3–2
Doubles
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan
Mohd Azlan Iskandar
Men's doubles   M Kawooya & I Rukunya (UGA)
W 2–0
  S Jangra & H P Sandhu (IND)
W 2–1
  M S Pervez & M M Rana (BAN)
W 2–0
1 Q   G Nandrajog & S Suchde (IND)
W 2–0
  A Grant & N Matthew (ENG)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Delia Arnold
Low Wee Wern
Women's doubles   A Alankamony & S Misra (IND)
W 2–0
  J Duncalf & L Massaro (ENG)
L 0–2
  S Madhani & K Nimji (KEN)
W 2–0
2 Q N/A   K Brown & D Urquhart (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Ong Beng Hee
Nicol David
Mixed doubles   H Leitch & L Aitken (SCO)
L 0–2
  H Reel & K Nimji (KEN)
W 2–0
  S Edmison & A McDougall (CAN)
W 2–0
2 Q   A Grant & S Kippax (ENG)
W 2–0
  S Ghosal & J Chinappa (IND)
W 2–1
  M Knight & J King (NZL)
L 0–2
Bronze medal match
  D Palmer & D Urquhart (AUS)
W 2–0
 
Sharon Wee
Ivan Yuen
  C Pilley & K Brown (AUS)
L 0–2
  R Clarke & S Cornett (CAN)
W 2–1
N/A 2 Q   C Grayson & J Hawkes (NZL)
L 1–2
Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Foo Jian Beng 50 m freestyle 23.73 17 Q 23.72 15 Did not advance
Foo Jian Beng 100 m freestyle 51.95 20 Did not advance
David Wangyu Kulek 100 m freestyle S8 N/A 1:15.45 6
Fraidden Dawan 100 m freestyle S10 1:04.60 6 Q N/A 1:05.17 6
Joshua Lee Leam Yoong 200 m freestyle 1:58.99 27 N/A Did not advance
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy Did not start N/A Did not advance
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy 400 m freestyle 4:03.25 16 N/A Did not advance
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy 1500 m freestyle 16:08.40 9 N/A Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 50 m backstroke 27.45 11 Q 27.21 11 Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 100 m backstroke 58.54 13 Q 58.46 13 Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 200 m backstroke 2:08.84 13 N/A Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 50 m breaststroke 29.92 12 Q 29.78 NR 11 Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 100 m breaststroke 1:04.87 17 Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 200 m breaststroke 2:22.01 13 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Bego 100 m butterfly 55.13 12 Q 54.77 11 Did not advance
Daniel Bego 200 m butterfly 2:01.08 14 N/A Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 200 m individual medley 2:07.22 NR 16 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Bego
Foo Jian Beng
Joshua Lee Leam Yoong
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay Did not start N/A Did not advance
Daniel Bego
Foo Jian Beng
Joshua Lee Leam Yoong
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 7:43.92 5 Q N/A 7:43.53 6
Daniel Bego
Foo Jian Beng
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe
Yap See Tuan
4 × 100 metre medley relay 3:51.89 6 Q N/A 3:48.70 7
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chan Kah Yan 50 m freestyle 27.35 17 Did not advance
Chui Lai Kwan 26.38 8 Q 26.03 NR 8 Q 26.05 8
Leung Chii Lin 27.15 15 Q 27.13 16 Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan 100 m freestyle 58.36 19 Did not advance
Chui Lai Kwan 57.84 18 ' Did not advance
Leung Chii Lin 59.01 23 Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan 200 m freestyle 2:05.78 20 N/A Did not advance
Khoo Cai Lin 400 m freestyle 4:22.86 14 N/A Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan 50 m backstroke 30.41 NR 12 Q 30.19 NR 11 Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan 100 m backstroke 1:05.48 16 Q 1:05.80 16 Did not advance
Christina Loh 50 m breaststroke 33.39 NR 17 Did not advance
Erika Kong Chia Chia 33.56 NR 19 Did not advance
Christina Loh 100 m breaststroke 1:13.14 16 Q 1:13.07 16 Did not advance
Erika Kong Chia Chia 1:13.66 18 Did not advance
Christina Loh 200 m breaststroke 2:41.77 13 N/A Did not advance
Erika Kong Chia Chia 2:39.03 12 N/A Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan
Chui Lai Kwan
Khoo Cai Lin
Leung Chii Lin
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay N/A 3:54.83 6
Chan Kah Yan
Christina Loh
Chui Lai Kwan
Khoo Cai Lin
4 × 100 metre medley relay N/A 4:23.40 7

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total points Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Katrina Ann Abdul Hadi Women's solo 39.417 4 39.500 5 78.917 5
Shareen Png Hui Chuen
Zyanne Lee Zhien Huey
Women's duet 37.334 4 38.917 4 76.251 4

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athletes Event Preliminary round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Chai Kian Beng Men's singles   J Migade (UGA)
W 4–0
  J D Pierre (LCA)
W 4–1
1 Q   Pang X J (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Kho Mao Sheng   T A Saeed (AUS)
W 4–0
  M Stubbington (GUE)
W 4–0
1 Q   S Jenkins (WAL)
W 4–2
  Gao N (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim   I M McPherson (JAM)
W 4–0
  E Nasiro (NGR)
W 4–0
1 Q Bye   G Rumgay (SCO)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tan Chin   Oh N H (AUS)
L W/O
  A Johnny (KIR)
L W/O
3 Did not advance
Beh Lee Wei Women's singles Bye   A Yang (NZL)
W 4–0
  Miao M (AUS)
W 4–1
  Feng TW (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Chiu Soo Jiin   A Phillips (WAL)
W 4–2
  M A Mohamed (TAN)
W 4–0
1 Q   A Mogey (NIR)
W 4–0
  Yu MY (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Fan Xiao Jun   I Manikku Badu (SRI)
W 4–1
  H A Hussain (NGR)
W 4–1
1 Q   P Campbell-Innes (AUS)
W 4–1
  Sun BB (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Ng Sock Khim Bye   Sun Y (NZL)
W 4–2
  Lay J F (AUS)
W 4–2
  Wang YG (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Chai Kian Beng
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim
Men's doubles Bye   Ham L & Y Shing (VAN)
W 3–1
  A Baggaley & L Pitchford (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Kho Mao Sheng
Tan Chin
  O Ferdinand & C M Wells (LCA)
W 3–0
  S Roy & Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj (IND)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Chiu Soo Jiin
Fan Xiao Jun (14)
Women's doubles N/A   I Manikku Badu & V Gonapinuwala (SRI)
W 3–0
  Feng TW & Wang YG (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Beh Lee Wei
Ng Sock Khim (6)
N/A   L Dover & G Eloi (DMA)
W 3–0
  H Hicks & K Lefevre (ENG)
W 3–1
  Li JW & Sun BB (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim
Beh Lee Wei (12)
Mixed doubles   B Chan Y F & J Dewaj (MRI)
W 3–0
  P-L Hinse & S Yuen (CAN)
W 3–2
  S K Achanta & S Kumaresan (IND)
W 3–1
  Gao N & Feng TW (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Tan Chin
Fan Xiao Jun (37)
  D Reed & K Lefevre (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Kho Mao Sheng
Chiu Soo Jiin (26)
  R Nyaika & A Kibone (UGA)
W W/O
  Cai XL & Li JW (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Chai Kian Beng
Ng Sock Khim (20)
  M A Zahir & F J Nimal (MDV)
W 3–0
  Prad P-P & Zhang M (CAN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Chai Kian Beng
Kho Mao Sheng
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim
Tan Chin
Men's team   Canada (CAN)
W 3–2
  Jamaica (JAM)
W 3–0
  Saint Lucia (LCA)
W 3–0
  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG)
W 3–0
1 Q   Scotland (SCO)
W 3–1
  England (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
  South Africa (RSA)
L 2–3
7th – 8th classification
  Wales (WAL)
W 3–0
7
Beh Lee Wei
Chiu Soo Jiin
Fan Xiao Jun
Ng Sock Khim
Women's team   Australia (AUS)
L 1–3
  Wales (WAL)
W 3–0
  Vanuatu (VAN)
W 3–0
2 Q N/A   New Zealand (NZL)
W 3–2
  Singapore (SIN)
L 0–3
Bronze medal match
  England (ENG)
W 3–2
 

WeightliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim 56 kg 116 1 141 1 257  
Mohd Ismail 109 3 DNF
Aricco Jumitih 62 kg 120 4 156 1 276  
Naharudin Mahayudin 125 1 150 3 275  
Mohd Hafifi Mansor 69 kg 137 2 169 3 306  
Mohd Talib 131 4 DNF
Zulkifli Che Rose 77 kg DNF
Abd Mubin Rahim 85 kg 140 6 173 5 313 6
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Zaira Zakaria 48 kg 75 3 90 5 165 4
Raihan Yusoff 53 kg 80 2 95 3 175  
Sharifah Inani Najwa Syed Anuar 67 7 83 6 150 7
Nurul Farhanah Johari 63 kg 90 2 105 4 195 4
Nor Khasida Abdul Halim 69 kg 75 9 96 8 171 8
Arisha Farra Erwin 75 kg DNF
Powerlifting
Athlete Event Result Rank
Mariappan Perumal Men's Open bench press 171.4 9
Mohd Shahmil Md Saad 154.1 13
Sharifah Syek Women's Open bench press 88.1 7
Siow Lee Chan 91.3 6

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Participants – Malaysia". Organising Committee Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi. October 14, 2010. Retrieved 2014-09-07. 
  2. ^ "Sports Minister wants athletes to surpass 10-gold medal target". The Star. September 21, 2010. Retrieved 2010-10-18. 
  3. ^ "Medals". Organising Committee Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi. October 14, 2010. Retrieved 2010-10-18. 
  4. ^ "Armstrong, Zelinka top Commonwealth athletics team". CBC News. August 4, 2010.