Open main menu

List of teams and cyclists in the 1998 Tour de France

The 1998 Tour de France was the 85th edition of Tour de France, one of cycling's Grand Tours. This Tour featured 189 riders on 21 cycling teams, starting in Dublin, Republic of Ireland on 11 July and finishing on the Champs-Élysées in Paris on 2 August.

TeamsEdit

CyclistsEdit

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Tour
Pos. Position in the general classification
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish

By starting numberEdit

No. Name Nationality Team Pos. Ref
1 Jan Ullrich   Germany Team Telekom 2 [1][2]
2 Rolf Aldag   Germany Team Telekom 43 [1][2]
3 Udo Bölts   Germany Team Telekom 21 [1][2]
4 Francesco Frattini   Italy Team Telekom 93 [1][2]
5 Christian Henn   Germany Team Telekom 80 [1][2]
6 Jens Heppner   Germany Team Telekom 56 [1][2]
7 Bjarne Riis   Denmark Team Telekom 11 [1][2]
8 Georg Totschnig   Austria Team Telekom 27 [1][2]
9 Erik Zabel   Germany Team Telekom 62 [1][2]
11 Richard Virenque   France Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
12 Laurent Brochard   France Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
13 Laurent Dufaux    Switzerland Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
14 Pascal Hervé   France Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
15 Armin Meier    Switzerland Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
16 Christophe Moreau   France Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
17 Didier Rous   France Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
18 Neil Stephens   Australia Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
19 Alex Zülle    Switzerland Festina–Lotus DNF [1][2]
21 Marco Pantani   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 1 [1][2]
22 Sergio Barbero   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi DNF [1][2]
23 Simone Borgheresi   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 52 [1][2]
24 Roberto Conti   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 60 [1][2]
25 Fabiano Fontanelli   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 72 [1][2]
26 Riccardo Forconi   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 46 [1][2]
27 Dimitri Konyshev   Russia Mercatone Uno–Bianchi DNF [1][2]
28 Massimo Podenzana   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 37 [1][2]
29 Mario Traversoni   Italy Mercatone Uno–Bianchi 95 [1][2]
31 Franco Ballerini   Italy Mapei–Bricobi DNF [1][2]
32 Giuseppe Di Grande   Italy Mapei–Bricobi 9 [1][2]
33 Bart Leysen   Belgium Mapei–Bricobi 92 [1][2]
34 Daniele Nardello   Italy Mapei–Bricobi 8 [1][2]
35 Wilfried Peeters   Belgium Mapei–Bricobi 68 [1][2]
36 Tom Steels   Belgium Mapei–Bricobi 85 [1][2]
37 Ján Svorada   Czech Republic Mapei–Bricobi DNF [1][2]
38 Andrea Tafi   Italy Mapei–Bricobi 42 [1][2]
39 Stefano Zanini   Italy Mapei–Bricobi 73 [1][2]
41 Laurent Jalabert   France ONCE DNF [1][2]
42 Johan Bruyneel   Belgium ONCE DNF [1][2]
43 Rafael Díaz Justo   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
44 Herminio Diaz Zabala   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
45 Marcelino García   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
46 Javier Mauleon   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
47 Melchior Mauri   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
48 Luis Perez Rodriguez   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
49 Roberto Sierra   Spain ONCE DNF [1][2]
51 Michael Boogerd   Netherlands Rabobank 5 [1][2]
52 Erik Dekker   Netherlands Rabobank DNF [1][2]
53 Maarten den Bakker   Netherlands Rabobank 33 [1][2]
54 Patrick Jonker   Netherlands Rabobank 34 [1][2]
55 Robbie McEwen   Australia Rabobank 89 [1][2]
56 Koos Moerenhout   Netherlands Rabobank 44 [1][2]
57 Léon van Bon   Netherlands Rabobank 63 [1][2]
58 Aart Vierhouten   Netherlands Rabobank 88 [1][2]
59 Beat Zberg    Switzerland Rabobank 40 [1][2]
61 Bo Hamburger   Denmark Casino–Ag2r 15 [1][2]
62 Christophe Agnolutto   France Casino–Ag2r 31 [1][2]
63 Stephane Barthe   France Casino–Ag2r DNF [1][2]
64 Pascal Chanteur   France Casino–Ag2r 35 [1][2]
65 Jacky Durand   France Casino–Ag2r 65 [1][2]
66 Alberto Elli   Italy Casino–Ag2r 29 [1][2]
67 Jaan Kirsipuu   Estonia Casino–Ag2r DNF [1][2]
68 Rodolfo Massi   Italy Casino–Ag2r DNF [1][2]
69 Benoît Salmon   France Casino–Ag2r 28 [1][2]
71 Abraham Olano   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
72 Marino Alonso   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
73 José Luis Arrieta   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
74 Manuel Beltrán   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
75 Vicente Garcia-Acosta   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
76 José Maria Jimenez   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
77 Miguel Ángel Peña   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
78 Orlando Rodrigues   Portugal Banesto DNF [1][2]
79 Cesar Solaun   Spain Banesto DNF [1][2]
81 Chris Boardman   Great Britain GAN DNF [1][2]
82 Magnus Bäckstedt   Sweden GAN 70 [1][2]
83 Frederic Moncassin   France GAN DNF [1][2]
84 Stuart O'Grady   Australia GAN 54 [1][2]
85 Eros Poli   Italy GAN 86 [1][2]
86 Eddy Seigneur   France GAN DNF [1][2]
87 François Simon   France GAN 57 [1][2]
88 Cédric Vasseur   France GAN 24 [1][2]
89 Jens Voigt   Germany GAN 83 [1][2]
91 Laurent Madouas   France Lotto–Mobistar 22 [1][2]
92 Peter Farazijn   Belgium Lotto–Mobistar 19 [1][2]
93 Joona Laukka   Finland Lotto–Mobistar DNF [1][2]
94 Andrei Tchmil   Ukraine Lotto–Mobistar DNF [1][2]
95 Andrei Teteriuk   Kazakhstan Lotto–Mobistar 20 [1][2]
96 Kurt Van de Wouwer   Belgium Lotto–Mobistar 16 [1][2]
97 Paul Van Hyfte   Belgium Lotto–Mobistar 64 [1][2]
98 Rik Verbrugghe   Belgium Lotto–Mobistar 69 [1][2]
99 Geert Verheyen   Belgium Lotto–Mobistar 23 [1][2]
101 Laurent Roux   France TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
102 Jeroen Blijlevens   Netherlands TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
103 Steven de Jongh   Netherlands TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
104 Sergei Ivanov   Russia TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
105 Servais Knaven   Netherlands TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
106 Lars Michaelsen   Denmark TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
107 Serguei Outschakov   Ukraine TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
108 Peter Van Petegem   Belgium TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
109 Bart Voskamp   Netherlands TVM–Farm Frites DNF [1][2]
111 Mario Cipollini   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [1][2]
112 Giuseppe Calcaterra   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [1][2]
113 Massimo Donati   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 50 [1][2]
114 Gian Matteo Fagnini   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [1][2]
115 Paolo Fornaciari   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 90 [1][2]
116 Eddy Mazzoleni   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 71 [1][2]
117 Massimiliano Mori   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 91 [1][2]
118 Leonardo Piepoli   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 14 [1][2]
119 Mario Scirea   Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [1][2]
121 Evgeni Berzin   Russia Française des Jeux 25 [1][2]
122 Frank Bouyer   France Française des Jeux 94 [1][2]
123 Frédéric Guesdon   France Française des Jeux 67 [1][2]
124 Stephane Heulot   France Française des Jeux 13 [1][2]
125 Xavier Jan   France Française des Jeux 77 [1][2]
126 Emmanuel Magnien   France Française des Jeux DNF [1][2]
127 Christophe Mengin   France Française des Jeux 66 [1][2]
128 Damien Nazon   France Française des Jeux 96 [1][2]
129 Maximilian Sciandri   Great Britain Française des Jeux DNF [1][2]
131 Francesco Casagrande   Italy Cofidis DNF [1][2]
132 Laurent Desbiens   France Cofidis 61 [1][2]
133 Philippe Gaumont   France Cofidis DNF [1][2]
134 Nicolas Jalabert   France Cofidis 49 [1][2]
135 Bobby Julich   United States Cofidis 3 [1][2]
136 Massimiliano Lelli   Italy Cofidis 36 [1][2]
137 Kevin Livingston   United States Cofidis 17 [1][2]
138 Roland Meier    Switzerland Cofidis 7 [1][2]
139 Christophe Rinero   France Cofidis 4 [1][2]
141 Luc Leblanc   France Team Polti DNF [1][2]
142 Rossano Brasi   Italy Team Polti 82 [1][2]
143 Mirko Crepaldi   Italy Team Polti 75 [1][2]
144 Fabrizio Guidi   Italy Team Polti DNF [1][2]
145 Leonardo Guidi   Italy Team Polti DNF [1][2]
146 Jörg Jaksche   Germany Team Polti 18 [1][2]
147 Silvio Martinello   Italy Team Polti DNF [1][2]
148 Axel Merckx   Belgium Team Polti 10 [1][2]
149 Fabio Sacchi   Italy Team Polti 47 [1][2]
151 Carlo Marino Bianchi   Italy Asics–CGA DNF [1][2]
152 Alessio Bongioni   Italy Asics–CGA DNF [1][2]
153 Diego Ferrari   Italy Asics–CGA 76 [1][2]
154 Oscar Pozzi   Italy Asics–CGA 32 [1][2]
155 Fabio Roscioli   Italy Asics–CGA 79 [1][2]
156 Samuele Schiavina   Italy Asics–CGA DNF [1][2]
157 Aleksandre Shefer   Kazakhstan Asics–CGA DNF [1][2]
158 Filippo Simeoni   Italy Asics–CGA 55 [1][2]
159 Alain Turicchia   Italy Asics–CGA 74 [1][2]
161 Santiago Blanco   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
162 Francisco Benítez [fr]   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
163 Hernán Buenahora   Colombia Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
164 Ángel Casero   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
165 Andrea Ferrigato   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
166 David García   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
167 Francisco Tomás García   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
168 Prudencio Indurain   Spain Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
169 Oliverio Rincón   Colombia Vitalicio Seguros DNF [1][2]
171 Fernando Escartín   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
172 Francisco Cabello   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
173 Carlos Contreras   Colombia Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
174 Juan Jose de los Angeles   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
175 Jose Javier Gomez   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
176 Santos González   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
177 José Rodríguez   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
178 Marcos Serrano   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
179 Jose Angel Vidal   Spain Kelme–Costa Blanca DNF [1][2]
181 Jean-Cyril Robin   France U.S. Postal Service 6 [1][2]
182 Frankie Andreu   United States U.S. Postal Service 58 [1][2]
183 Dariusz Baranowski   Poland U.S. Postal Service 12 [1][2]
184 Pascal Derame   France U.S. Postal Service 84 [1][2]
185 Viatcheslav Ekimov   Russia U.S. Postal Service 38 [1][2]
186 Tyler Hamilton   United States U.S. Postal Service 51 [1][2]
187 George Hincapie   United States U.S. Postal Service 53 [1][2]
188 Marty Jemison   United States U.S. Postal Service 48 [1][2]
189 Peter Meinert   Denmark U.S. Postal Service 45 [1][2]
191 Fabio Baldato   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
192 Vladislav Bobrik   Russia Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
193 Ermanno Brignoli   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
194 Roberto Caruso   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
195 Stefano Casagranda   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
196 Federico de Beni   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
197 Nicola Minali   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
198 Roberto Pistore   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
199 Alessandro Spezialetti   Italy Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio DNF [1][2]
201 Pascal Lino   France BigMat–Auber 93 78 [1][2]
202 Ludovic Auger   France BigMat–Auber 93 DNF [1][2]
203 Philippe Bordenave   France BigMat–Auber 93 30 [1][2]
204 Thierry Bourguignon   France BigMat–Auber 93 26 [1][2]
205 Viatcheslav Djavanian   Russia BigMat–Auber 93 81 [1][2]
206 Thierry Gouvenou   France BigMat–Auber 93 59 [1][2]
207 Lylian Lebreton   France BigMat–Auber 93 41 [1][2]
208 Denis Leproux [fr]   France BigMat–Auber 93 39 [1][2]
209 Alexei Sivakov   Russia BigMat–Auber 93 87 [1][2]

By teamEdit

Team Telekom
TEL
No. Rider Pos.
1   Jan Ullrich (GER) 2
2   Rolf Aldag (GER) 43
3   Udo Bölts (GER) 21
4   Francesco Frattini (ITA) 93
5   Christian Henn (GER) 80
6   Jens Heppner (GER) 56
7   Bjarne Riis (DEN) 11
8   Georg Totschnig (AUT) 27
9   Erik Zabel (GER) 62
Directeur sportif: Walter Godefroot[1]
Festina–Lotus
FES
No. Rider Pos.
11   Richard Virenque (FRA) DNF
12   Laurent Brochard (FRA) DNF
13   Laurent Dufaux (SUI) DNF
14   Pascal Hervé (FRA) DNF
15   Armin Meier (SUI) DNF
16   Christophe Moreau (FRA) DNF
17   Didier Rous (FRA) DNF
18   Neil Stephens (AUS) DNF
19   Alex Zülle (SUI) DNF
Directeur sportif: Bruno Roussel[1]
Mercatone Uno–Bianchi
MER
No. Rider Pos.
21   Marco Pantani (ITA) 1
22   Sergio Barbero (ITA) DNF
23   Simone Borgheresi (ITA) 52
24   Roberto Conti (ITA) 60
25   Fabiano Fontanelli (ITA) 72
26   Riccardo Forconi (ITA) 46
27   Dimitri Konyshev (RUS) DNF
28   Massimo Podenzana (ITA) 37
29   Mario Traversoni (ITA) 95
Directeur sportif: Giuseppe Martinelli[1]
Mapei–Bricobi
MAP
No. Rider Pos.
31   Franco Ballerini (ITA) DNF
32   Giuseppe Di Grande (ITA) 9
33   Bart Leysen (BEL) 92
34   Daniele Nardello (ITA) 8
35   Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 68
36   Tom Steels (BEL) 85
37   Ján Svorada (CZE) DNF
38   Andrea Tafi (ITA) 42
39   Stefano Zanini (ITA) 73
Directeur sportif: Patrick Lefevere[1]
ONCE
ONC
No. Rider Pos.
41   Laurent Jalabert (FRA) DNF
42   Johan Bruyneel (BEL) DNF
43   Rafael Díaz Justo (ESP) DNF
44   Herminio Diaz Zabala (ESP) DNF
45   Marcelino García (ESP) DNF
46   Javier Mauleon (ESP) DNF
47   Melchior Mauri (ESP) DNF
48   Luis Perez Rodriguez (ESP) DNF
49   Roberto Sierra (ESP) DNF
Directeur sportif: Manolo Sáiz[1]
Rabobank
RAB
No. Rider Pos.
51   Michael Boogerd (NED) 5
52   Erik Dekker (NED) DNF
53   Maarten den Bakker (NED) 33
54   Patrick Jonker (NED) 34
55   Robbie McEwen (AUS) 89
56   Koos Moerenhout (NED) 44
57   Léon van Bon (NED) 63
58   Aart Vierhouten (NED) 88
59   Beat Zberg (SUI) 40
Directeur sportif: Theo De Rooy[1]
Casino–Ag2r
CSO
No. Rider Pos.
61   Bo Hamburger (DEN) 15
62   Christophe Agnolutto (FRA) 31
63   Stephane Barthe (FRA) DNF
64   Pascal Chanteur (FRA) 35
65   Jacky Durand (FRA) 65
66   Alberto Elli (ITA) 29
67   Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) DNF
68   Rodolfo Massi (ITA) DNF
69   Benoît Salmon (FRA) 28
Directeur sportif: Vincent Lavenu[1]
Banesto
BAN
No. Rider Pos.
71   Abraham Olano (ESP) DNF
72   Marino Alonso (ESP) DNF
73   José Luis Arrieta (ESP) DNF
74   Manuel Beltrán (ESP) DNF
75   Vicente Garcia-Acosta (ESP) DNF
76   José Maria Jimenez (ESP) DNF
77   Miguel Ángel Peña (ESP) DNF
78   Orlando Rodrigues (POR) DNF
79   Cesar Solaun (ESP) DNF
Directeur sportif: Eusebio Unzúe[1]
GAN
GAN
No. Rider Pos.
81   Chris Boardman (GBR) DNF
82   Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) 70
83   Frederic Moncassin (FRA) DNF
84   Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 54
85   Eros Poli (ITA) 86
86   Eddy Seigneur (FRA) DNF
87   François Simon (FRA) 57
88   Cédric Vasseur (FRA) 24
89   Jens Voigt (GER) 83
Directeur sportif: Roger Legeay[1]
Lotto–Mobistar
LOT
No. Rider Pos.
91   Laurent Madouas (FRA) 22
92   Peter Farazijn (BEL) 19
93   Joona Laukka (FIN) DNF
94   Andrei Tchmil (UKR) DNF
95   Andrei Teteriuk (KAZ) 20
96   Kurt Van de Wouwer (BEL) 16
97   Paul Van Hyfte (BEL) 64
98   Rik Verbrugghe (BEL) 69
99   Geert Verheyen (BEL) 23
Directeur sportif: Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke[1]
TVM–Farm Frites
TVM
No. Rider Pos.
101   Laurent Roux (FRA) DNF
102   Jeroen Blijlevens (NED) DNF
103   Steven de Jongh (NED) DNF
104   Sergei Ivanov (RUS) DNF
105   Servais Knaven (NED) DNF
106   Lars Michaelsen (DEN) DNF
107   Serguei Outschakov (UKR) DNF
108   Peter Van Petegem (BEL) DNF
109   Bart Voskamp (NED) DNF
Directeur sportif: Cees Priem[1]
Saeco Macchine per Caffè
SAE
No. Rider Pos.
111   Mario Cipollini (ITA) DNF
112   Giuseppe Calcaterra (ITA) DNF
113   Massimo Donati (ITA) 50
114   Gian Matteo Fagnini (ITA) DNF
115   Paolo Fornaciari (ITA) 90
116   Eddy Mazzoleni (ITA) 71
117   Massimiliano Mori (ITA) 91
118   Leonardo Piepoli (ITA) 14
119   Mario Scirea (ITA) DNF
Directeur sportif: Antonio Salutini[1]
Française des Jeux
FDJ
No. Rider Pos.
121   Evgeni Berzin (RUS) 25
122   Franck Bouyer (FRA) 94
123   Frédéric Guesdon (FRA) 67
124   Stéphane Heulot (FRA) 13
125   Xavier Jan (FRA) 77
126   Emmanuel Magnien (FRA) DNF
127   Christophe Mengin (FRA) 66
128   Damien Nazon (FRA) 96
129   Maximilian Sciandri (GBR) DNF
Directeur sportif: Marc Madiot[1]
Cofidis
COF
No. Rider Pos.
131   Francesco Casagrande (ITA) DNF
132   Laurent Desbiens (FRA) 61
133   Philippe Gaumont (FRA) DNF
134   Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) 49
135   Bobby Julich (USA) 3
136   Massimiliano Lelli (ITA) 36
137   Kevin Livingston (USA) 17
138   Roland Meier (SUI) 7
139   Christophe Rinero (FRA) 4
Directeur sportif: Bernard Quilfen[1]
Team Polti
PLT
No. Rider Pos.
141   Luc Leblanc (FRA) DNF
142   Rossano Brasi (ITA) 82
143   Mirko Crepaldi (ITA) 75
144   Fabrizio Guidi (ITA) DNF
145   Leonardo Guidi (ITA) DNF
146   Jörg Jaksche (GER) 18
147   Silvio Martinello (ITA) DNF
148   Axel Merckx (BEL) 10
149   Fabio Sacchi (ITA) 47
Directeur sportif: Gianluigi Stanga[1]
Asics–CGA
ASI
No. Rider Pos.
151   Carlo Marino Bianchi (ITA) DNF
152   Alessio Bongioni (ITA) DNF
153   Diego Ferrari (ITA) 76
154   Oscar Pozzi (ITA) 32
155   Fabio Roscioli (ITA) 79
156   Samuele Schiavina (ITA) DNF
157   Aleksandre Shefer (KAZ) DNF
158   Filippo Simeoni (ITA) 55
159   Alain Turicchia (ITA) 74
Directeur sportif: Serge Parsani[1]
Vitalicio Seguros
VIT
No. Rider Pos.
161   Santiago Blanco (ESP) DNF
162   Francisco Benítez (ESP) DNF
163   Hernán Buenahora (COL) DNF
164   Ángel Casero (ESP) DNF
165   Andrea Ferrigato (ITA) DNF
166   David García (ESP) DNF
167   Francisco Tomás García (ESP) DNF
168   Prudencio Indurain (ESP) DNF
169   Oliverio Rincón (COL) DNF
Directeur sportif: Javier Minguez[1]
Kelme–Costa Blanca
KEL
No. Rider Pos.
171   Fernando Escartín (ESP) DNF
172   Francisco Cabello (ESP) DNF
173   Carlos Contreras (COL) DNF
174   Juan Jose de los Angeles (ESP) DNF
175   Jose Javier Gomez (ESP) DNF
176   Santos González (ESP) DNF
177   José Rodríguez (ESP) DNF
178   Marcos Serrano (ESP) DNF
179   Jose Angel Vidal (ESP) DNF
Directeur sportif: Álvaro Pino[1]
U.S. Postal Service
USP
No. Rider Pos.
181   Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA) 6
182   Frankie Andreu (USA) 58
183   Dariusz Baranowski (POL) 12
184   Pascal Derame (FRA) 84
185   Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS) 38
186   Tyler Hamilton (USA) 51
187   George Hincapie (USA) 53
188   Marty Jemison (USA) 48
189   Peter Meinert (DEN) 45
Directeur sportif: Mark Gorski[1]
Riso Scotti–MG Maglificio
RIS
No. Rider Pos.
191   Fabio Baldato (ITA) DNF
192   Vladislav Bobrik (RUS) DNF
193   Ermanno Brignoli (ITA) DNF
194   Roberto Caruso (ITA) DNF
195   Stefano Casagranda (ITA) DNF
196   Federico de Beni (ITA) DNF
197   Nicola Minali (ITA) DNF
198   Roberto Pistore (ITA) DNF
199   Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) DNF
Directeur sportif: Emmanuele Bombini[1]
BigMat–Auber 93
BIG
No. Rider Pos.
201   Pascal Lino (FRA) 78
202   Ludovic Auger (FRA) DNF
203   Philippe Bordenave (FRA) 30
204   Thierry Bourguignon (FRA) 26
205   Viatcheslav Djavanian (RUS) 81
206   Thierry Gouvenou (FRA) 59
207   Lylian Lebreton (FRA) 41
208   Denis Leproux (FRA) 39
209   Alexei Sivakov (RUS) 87
Directeur sportif: Stephane Javalet[1]

By nationalityEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb "Le Tour de France report – Teams". Union Cycliste Internationale. 22 July 2015. Archived from the original on 16 May 2019. Retrieved 16 May 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg "The official 1998 Tour de France riders list". Tour de France. Amaury Sport Organisation. Archived from the original on 22 August 2000. Retrieved 23 March 2019.