List of multiple Olympic medalists at a single Games

List of most medals won at a single Olympic GamesEdit

This is a list of most Olympic medals won at a single Olympic Games. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings. Only Olympians with four or more medals at one Games are included below.

Athlete Nation Sport Year Games Sex Gold Silver Bronze Total
Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 8 - - 8
Michael Phelps (2)   United States Swimming 2004 Summer M 6 - 2 8
Alexander Dityatin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer M 3 4 1 8
Mark Spitz   United States Swimming 1972 Summer M 7 - - 7
Matt Biondi   United States Swimming 1988 Summer M 5 1 1 7
Willis A. Lee   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 5 1 1 7
Boris Shakhlin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 4 2 1 7
Nikolay Andrianov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer M 4 2 1 7
Lloyd Spooner   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 4 1 2 7
Maria Gorokhovskaya   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952 Summer F 2 5 - 7
Mikhail Voronin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1968 Summer M 2 4 1 7
Vitaly Scherbo   Unified Team Gymnastics 1992 Summer M 6 - - 6
Kristin Otto   East Germany Swimming 1988 Summer F 6 - - 6
Anton Heida   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 5 1 - 6
Michael Phelps (3)   United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 5 1 - 6
Michael Phelps (4)   United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 4 2 - 6
Ville Ritola   Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 4 2 - 6
Viktor Chukarin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer M 4 2 - 6
Věra Čáslavská   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 4 2 - 6
Ágnes Keleti (2)   Hungary Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 4 2 - 6
Hubert Van Innis   Belgium Archery 1920 Summer M 4 2 - 6
Larisa Latynina   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 4 1 1 6
Li Ning   China Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Larisa Latynina (2)   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer F 3 2 1 6
Daniela Silivas   Romania Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 3 2 1 6
George Eyser   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Hermann Weingärtner   Germany Gymnastics 1896 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Takashi Ono   Japan Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 3 1 2 6
Konrad Frey   Germany Gymnastics 1936 Summer M 3 1 2 6
Burton Downing   United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 2 3 1 6
Larisa Latynina (3)   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 2 2 2 6
Alexei Nemov   Russia Gymnastics 1996 Summer M 2 1 3 6
Alexei Nemov (2)   Russia Gymnastics 2000 Summer M 2 1 3 6
Natalie Coughlin   United States Swimming 2008 Summer F 1 2 3 6
Margit Korondi   Hungary Gymnastics 1952 Summer F 1 1 4 6
Nedo Nadi   Italy Fencing 1920 Summer M 5 - - 5
Paavo Nurmi (2)   Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 5 - - 5
Eric Heiden   United States Speed skating 1980 Winter M 5 - - 5
John Naber   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 4 1 - 5
Kornelia Ender   East Germany Swimming 1976 Summer F 4 1 - 5
Ecaterina Szabo   Romania Gymnastics 1984 Summer F 4 1 - 5
Vladimir Artemov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer M 4 1 - 5
Katie Ledecky   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 4 1 - 5
Marcus Hurley   United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 4 - 1 5
Missy Franklin   United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 4 - 1 5
Simone Biles   United States Gymnastics 2016 Summer F 4 - 1 5
Vilhelm Carlberg   Sweden Shooting 1912 Summer M 3 2 - 5
Roger Ducret   France Fencing 1924 Summer M 3 2 - 5
Ian Thorpe   Australia Swimming 2000 Summer M 3 2 - 5
Lyubov Yegorova   Unified Team Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter F 3 2 - 5
George Eyser (2)   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Charles Daniels   United States Swimming 1904 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Clas Thunberg   Finland Speed skating 1924 Winter M 3 1 1 5
Shane Gould   Australia Swimming 1972 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Nadia Comaneci (2)   Romania Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Larisa Lazutina   Russia Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter F 3 1 1 5
Marit Bjørgen   Norway Cross-country skiing 2010 Winter F 3 1 1 5
Allison Schmitt   United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Ireen Wüst   Netherlands Speed skating 2014 Winter F 2 3 - 5
Ryan Lochte   United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 2 1 5
Natalie Coughlin (2)   United States Swimming 2004 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Karin Janz   East Germany Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Ines Diers   East Germany Swimming 1980 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Marit Bjørgen (2)   Norway Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter F 2 1 2 5
Shirley Babashoff   United States Swimming 1976 Summer F 1 4 - 5
Nastia Liukin   United States Gymnastics 2008 Summer F 1 3 1 5
Alicia Coutts   Australia Swimming 2012 Summer F 1 3 1 5
Cindy Klassen   Canada Speed skating 2006 Winter F 1 2 2 5
Mary Lou Retton   United States Gymnastics 1984 Summer F 1 2 2 5
Yelena Välbe   Unified Team Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter F 1 - 4 5
Shannon Miller   United States Gymnastics 1992 Summer F - 2 3 5
William Merz   United States Gymnastics, Athletics 1904 Summer M - 1 4 5
Carl Schuhmann   Germany Gymnastics, Wrestling 1896 Summer M 4 - - 4
Alvin Kraenzlein   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 4 - - 4
Jesse Owens   United States Athletics 1936 Summer M 4 - - 4
Fanny Blankers-Koen   Netherlands Athletics 1948 Summer F 4 - - 4
Carl Lewis   United States Athletics 1984 Summer M 4 - - 4
Ole Einar Bjørndalen   Norway Biathlon 2002 Winter M 4 - - 4
Paavo Nurmi   Finland Athletics 1920 Summer M 3 1 - 4
Olga Korbut   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Susan Pedersen   United States Swimming 1968 Summer F 2 2 - 4
Bjørn Dæhlie   Norway Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter M 3 1 - 4
Bjørn Dæhlie (2)   Norway Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter M 3 1 - 4
James Lightbody   United States Athletics 1904 Summer M 3 1 - 4
Rie Mastenbroek   Netherlands Swimming 1936 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Věra Čáslavská (2)   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Florence Griffith Joyner   United States Athletics 1988 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Lyubov Yegorova (2)   Russia Cross-country skiing 1994 Winter F 3 1 - 4
Inge de Bruijn   Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Leontien van Moorsel   Netherlands Cycling 2000 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Petria Thomas   Australia Swimming 2004 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Janica Kostelić   Croatia Alpine skiing 2002 Winter F 3 1 - 4
Katinka Hosszú   Hungary Swimming 2016 Summer F 3 1 - 4
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi   Finland Cross-country skiing 1984 Winter F 3 - 1 4
Jim Montgomery   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 3 - 1 4
Michelle Smith de Bruin   Ireland Swimming 1996 Summer F 3 - 1 4
Hyun-Soo Ahn   South Korea Short-track Speed skating 2006 Winter M 3 - 1 4
Bjørn Dæhlie (3)   Norway Cross-country skiing 1994 Winter M 2 2 - 4
Robert Garrett   United States Athletics 1896 Summer M 2 2 - 4
Alexander Popov   Russia Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 2 - 4
Alexander Popov (2)   Unified Team Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 2 - 4
Nadia Comaneci   Romania Gymnastics 1980 Summer F 2 2 - 4
Gary Hall, Jr.   United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 2 - 4
Michael Klim   Australia Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 2 - 4
Michael Gross   West Germany Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 2 - 4
Simone Manuel   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 2 2 - 4
Gary Hall, Jr. (2)   United States Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Ludmilla Tourischeva (2)   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Gunde Svan   Sweden Cross-country skiing 1984 Winter M 2 1 1 4
Lisbeth Trickett   Australia Swimming 2008 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Ian Thorpe (2)   Australia Swimming 2004 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Sun Yang   China Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Yelena Shushunova   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Svetlana Boginskaya   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Tatiana Gutsu   Unified Team Gymnastics 1992 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Lavinia Miloşovici   Romania Gymnastics 1992 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Maya DiRado   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Pieter van den Hoogenband   Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 - 2 4
Natalia Kuchinskaya   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 2 - 2 4
Ryan Lochte (2)   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 - 2 4
Nathan Adrian   United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 2 - 2 4
Kirsty Coventry   Zimbabwe Swimming 2008 Summer F 1 3 - 4
Shawn Johnson   United States Gymnastics 2008 Summer F 1 3 - 4
Charlotte Kalla   Sweden Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter F 1 3 - 4
Sixten Jernberg   Sweden Cross-country skiing 1956 Winter M 1 2 1 4
Ludmilla Tourischeva   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 1 2 1 4
Emma McKeon   Australia Swimming 2016 Summer F 1 2 1 4
Stina Nilsson   Sweden Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter F 1 2 1 4
Agnes Keleti   Hungary Gymnastics 1952 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Inge de Bruijn (2)   Netherlands Swimming 2004 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Penny Oleksiak   Canada Swimming 2016 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Simona Amanar   Romania Gymnastics 1996 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Aliya Mustafina   Russia Gymnastics 2012 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Francis Gailey   United States Swimming 1904 Summer M - 3 1 4
Aleksandr Bolshunov   Olympic Athletes from Russia Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter M - 3 1 4
Franziska van Almsick   Germany Swimming 1992 Summer F - 2 2 4
Teddy Billington   United States Cycling 1904 Summer M - 1 3 4
Gina Gogean   Romania Gymnastics 1996 Summer F - 1 3 4
Vitaly Scherbo (2)   Belarus Gymnastics 1996 Summer M - - 4 4

TimelineEdit

The historical progression of the leading performance(s).

Total medals Year Record duration Athlete Nation Sport Games Sex Gold Silver Bronze
6 1896 1896–1920 Hermann Weingärtner   Germany Gymnastics Summer M 3 2 1
1904 1904–1920 Anton Heida   United States Gymnastics Summer M 5 1 0
7 1920 1920–1980 Willis A. Lee   United States Shooting Summer M 5 1 1
1972 1972–1980 Mark Spitz   United States Swimming Summer M 7 0 0
8 1980 1980–present Alexander Dityatin   Soviet Union Gymnastics Summer M 3 4 1
2004 2004–present Michael Phelps   United States Swimming Summer M 6 0 2
2008 2008–present 8 0 0

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 3 April 2007.
  • "databaseOlympics.com". databaseSports.com. Archived from the original on 18 March 2007. Retrieved 20 March 2007.

See also references in the articles on each athlete.