Open main menu

List of minor planets named after people

This is a list of minor planets named after people, both real and fictional.

Contents

ScienceEdit

AstronomersEdit

AmateurEdit

ProfessionalEdit

Planetarium directorsEdit

Relatives of astronomersEdit

BiologistsEdit

CartographersEdit

ChemistsEdit

Computer scientists and programmersEdit

MathematiciansEdit

PhysicistsEdit

PhysiologistsEdit

Psychologists, psychiatrists, and psychoanalystsEdit

Space explorationEdit

Other scientists, engineers and inventorsEdit

Monarchs and royaltyEdit

NobilityEdit

Politicians and statespeopleEdit

TeachersEdit

High school/technical school teachersEdit

College/University professorsEdit

War heroes and veteransEdit

World War II heroes and veteransEdit

Other war heroesEdit

Children died in warEdit

ReligionEdit

ExplorersEdit

HistoriansEdit

Other social scientistsEdit

PhilosophersEdit

The artsEdit

LiteratureEdit

General authorsEdit

NovelistsEdit

PoetsEdit

PlaywrightsEdit

SatiristsEdit

OtherEdit

Visual artsEdit

ArchitectsEdit

Classical musicEdit

ComposersEdit

ConductorsEdit

Opera SingersEdit

OthersEdit

EntertainmentEdit

Popular musicEdit

Film, TV and TheatreEdit

SportsEdit

Olympic medalistsEdit

Other sportsEdit

Other entertainersEdit

Contest winnersEdit

Broadcom MASTERSEdit

  • 2015 winner
    • 31641 Cevasco (Hannah Olivia Cevasco, a middle school student from California, U.S.A)

Discovery Channel Young Scientist ChallengeEdit

  • 2001 winners
    • 15155 Ahn (Ryan J. Ahn, a middle school student from Pennsylvania, U.S.A.)
    • 15559 Abigailhines (Abigail M. Hines, a middle school student from Indiana, U.S.A.)
  • 2002 winners
    • 13434 Adamquade (Adam Robert Quade, a middle school student from Minnesota, U.S.A.)
  • 2003 winners
    • 19564 Ajburnetti (Anthony James Burnetti, a middle school student from Maryland, U.S.A.)
  • 2004 winners
    • 20503 Adamtazi (Adam Ryoma Tazi, a middle school student from Florida, U.S.A.)
  • 2005 winners
    • 21850 Abshir (Iftin Mohamed Abshir, a middle school student from Colorado, U.S.A.)
    • 21933 Aaronrozon (Aaron Alexander Rozon, a middle school student from Hawaii, U.S.A.)
  • 2006 winners
    • 22638 Abdulla (Almas Ugurgizi Abdulla, a middle school student from Florida, U.S.A.)
    • 22656 Aaronburrows (Aaron Phillip Burrows, a middle school student from Texas, U.S.A.)
  • 2007 winners
    • 23768 Abu-Rmaileh (Muhammad Akef Abu-Rmaileh, a middle school student from Arkansas, U.S.A.)
    • 23924 Premt (Prem Thottumkara, a middle school student from Illinois, U.S.A)

Intel International Science and Engineering FairEdit

  • 2002 winners
    • 10237 Adzic (Vladislav Adzic, high school student from New York, U.S.A.)
    • 11685 Adamcurry (Adam Michael Curry, high school student from Colorado, U.S.A.)
    • 11697 Estrella (Allan Noriel Estrella, high school student from Manila, Philippines)
    • 12088 Macalintal (Jeric Valles Macalintal, high school student from Manila, Philippines)
    • 12522 Rara (Prem Vilas Fortran Rara, high school student from Iligan, Philippines)
    • 12553 Aaronritter (Aaron M. Ritter, high school student from Indiana, U.S.A.)
    • 13241 Biyo (Josette Biyo, high school teacher from Iloilo, Philippines, former Executive Director of the Philippine Science High School System)
  • 2003 winners
    • 16999 Ajstewart (Andrew James Stewart, high school student from NSW, Australia)
    • 17984 Ahantonioli (Alexandra Hope Antonioli, high school student from Montana, U.S.A.)
    • 18084 Adamwohl (Adam Richard Wohl, high school student from North Dakota, U.S.A.)
    • 18142 Adamsidman (Adam Daniel Sidman, high school student from Colorado, U.S.A.)
    • 18796 Acosta (Iyen Abdon Acosta, high school student from Maryland, U.S.A.)
    • 19444 Addicott (Charles Michael Addicott, high school student from Florida, U.S.A.)
    • 19488 Abramcoley (Abram Levi Coley, high school student from Montana, U.S.A.)
    • 21395 Albertofilho (Alberto Filho, a technical school teacher from Rio Grande Do Sul, Brasil)
  • 2004 winners
  • 2005 winners
  • 2006 winners
    • 21400 Ahdout (Zimra Payvand Ahdout, high school student from New York, U.S.A.)
    • 21623 Albertshieh (Albert David Shieh, high school student from Arizona, U.S.A.)
    • 21725 Zhongyuechen (Zhong Yuechen, Middle School student from Beijing, China)
  • 2007 winners
  • 2008 winners
    • 24520 Abramson (Ronit Batya Roth Abramson, high school student from California, U.S.A.)
    • 24346 Lehienphan (Le Hien Thi Phan, high school student from Georgia, U.S.A.)
  • 2009 winners
    • 25638 Ahissar (Shira Ahissar, high school student from Rehovot, Israel.)
    • 25642 Adiseshan (Tara Anjali Adiseshan, high school student from Virginia, U.S.A.)
    • 25677 Aaronenten (Aaron Christopher Enten, high school student from Florida, U.S.A.)
  • 2010 winners
    • 26386 Adelinacozma (Adelina Corina Cozma, high school student from Ontario, Canada)
    • 26447 Akrishnan (Akash Krishnan, high school student from Oregon, U.S.A.)
    • 26462 Albertcui (Albert Cui, high school student from Utah, U.S.A.)
    • 26544 Ajjarapu (Avanthi Sai Ajjarapu, high school student from Iowa, U.S.A.)
    • 26557 Aakritijain (Aakriti Jain, high school student from California, U.S.A.)
    • 26737 Adambradley (Adam Bradley Halverson, high school student from South Dakota, U.S.A.)
    • 26740 Camacho (Martin Ayalde Camacho, high school student from Minnesota, U.S.A.)
    • 28400 Morgansinko (Morgan Walker Sinko, high school student from Texas. U.S.A.)
  • 2011 winners
  • 2014 winners

Intel Science Talent SearchEdit

  • 2002 Winners
  • 2003 Winners
    • 15421 Adammalin (Adam Mikah Malin, a high school senior from New York, U.S.A.)
  • 2005 Winners
    • 21411 Abifraeman (Abigail Ann Fraeman, a high school senior from Maryland, U.S.A.)
    • 21413 Albertsao (Albert Tsao, a high school senior from Massachusetts, U.S.A.)
  • 2006 Winners
  • 2008 Winners
    • 24121 Achandran (Ashok Chandran, a high school senior from New York, U.S.A.)
  • 2009 Winners
    • 25410 Abejar (Patrick Jeffrey Abejar, a high school senior from New York, U.S.A.)
    • 25422 Abigreene (Abigail Sara Greene, a high school senior from New York, U.S.A.)
  • 2010 Winners
    • 25966 Akhilmathew (Akhil Mathew, a high school senior from New Jersey, U.S.A.)
    • 25979 Alansage (Alan Robert Sage, a high school senior from New York, U.S.A.)
    • 27239 O'Dorney (Evan Michael O'Dorney, a high school senior from California, U.S.A.)
  • 2011 Winners
    • 27072 Aggarwal (Amol Aggarwal, a high school senior from California, U.S.A.)
    • 27257 Tang-Quan (David Tang-Quan, a high school senior from California, U.S.A)
  • 2012 Winners
    • 26200 Van Doren (Benjamin Van Doren, a high school senior from New York, U.S.A.)

Editors and publishersEdit

Discoverers' relativesEdit

OthersEdit

Fictional charactersEdit

Characters in classic fictionEdit

Characters in modern fictionEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ http://www.minorplanetcenter.net/db_search/show_object?object_id=8068 Vishnureddy
  2. ^ http://www.minorplanetcenter.net/db_search/show_object?object_id=8140 Hardersen
  3. ^ http://www.minorplanetcenter.net/db_search/show_object?utf8=✓&object_id=44103
  4. ^ Viswanathan Anand checks his name into space
  5. ^ Acalanes High School#Academics
  6. ^ High School Students Win Big at Intel ISEF
  7. ^ Fadzell, Aiezat (12 July 2015). "Asteroid named after Malaysian teen". The Sun Daily. Archived from the original on 13 July 2015. Retrieved 13 July 2015.